Results for: Motley


10 Matches Found
Williams: AND (second work) Clark, Georgiana C.:
The Footman and Butler; their duties, and how to perform them, from Page to Butler. By Williams. BOUND WITH: Serviettes - Dinner Napkins and How To Fold Them.

London: Dean & Son, n.d. [c.1875]. Eighth Edition. viii, 176pp; ii, 36pp; (x)[index to 'Footman'],+(iv) adverts for 'Family Useful Books'. The advertisement for the first work offers it with or without the second. Putative date of Footman is that of the first edition of the Napkins book. Both are illustrated with line drawings. First title page browned, and some foxing where the two works join, and some faint browning to the edges of the second work. Contents otherwise very clean and fresh and unmarked. In the original brown cloth, ruled and decorated in black, and with the front cover title in green on gilt: spine slightly dulled, front very bright. Spine ends puckered with tiny nicks at the head, and the corners have very slight wear. The main work appears to be Williams' 'Footman's Guide' of c.1830 'revised by the Ex-Butler to the Earl of Romney', and apparently differing markedly from it. A scarce work, and a very fresh copy. Very Good +.

Price: £185.00


more info
add to cart
HOOPER, E.:
Our NURSERIES and SCHOOL ROOMS: Remarks on Home Training and Teaching. Specially dedicated to Ladies engaged in Tuition.

W.B.Horner, London, 1875. Second Edition. [First edition was 1873]. iv, 215pp = (iv) adverts. '..intended as a Hand-book for the Governess.' Cogently written. Endpapers have some staining, and rear free endpaper edge is chipped from adhesion to pastedown. The title-page and last advert leaf are slightly browned. Contents otherwise clean. In original red-brown cloth stamped in blind, spine lettered in gilt. Boards (particularly the lower) dampstained, extremities bumped, otherwise firm and in good order. G. Scarce.

Price: £35.00


more info
add to cart
MAJOR, Henry:
The Teacher's Manual of Lessons on DOMESTIC ECONOMY.

[Blackie, London, 1893]. [Edition not known, as title page removed, but those listed on COPAC are all 1893. ] viii, 436pp +(4), 8 adverts: with illustrations in the text. A comprehensive, if rather prescriptive and scripted, teaching aid. Minor soiling to a few pages, but generally very clean and fresh. In original brown cloth, spine lettered in gilt. Firm, but slightly soiled and knocked. VG, but lacking title page. Scarce.

Price: £35.00


more info
add to cart
HARRIS, Mrs. Jo [Gertrude Marie]:
MOTHER, CHILD, and HOME. A Problem of Today.

Lowestoft, F.Robinson & Co, n.d. [1914]. Presumed first edition. viii, 147pp, plus a guarded portrait frontis. With a foreword by the Rector of Lowestoft. In original green cloth binding, upper board lettered in gilt. Boards heavily damp-stained and slightly bent. Endpapers also stained, and frontis and title page slightly cockled at the inner bottom corner. Contents otherwise clean, and binding firm and serviceable. G-. Very uncommon.

Price: £25.00


more info
add to cart
Illustrated by Walter Holz; Contributors include: Agatha Christie, Sir Kenneth Clark, Ernest Thesiger, Fougasse, Beverly Nichols, Beatrice Lillie, Isobel Baillie, Sir Malcolm Campbell, Cicely Courtneidge, John Geilgud, Dr Marie Stopes, Margot Countess of
A Kitchen goes to War. A Ration-Time Cookery Book with 150 Recipes contributed by Famous People [aka (cover title): Famous People contribute 150 Recipes to a Ration-Time Cookery Book].

London: John Miles, Ltd, 1940. First edition. [Very good copy in torn dustjacket]. xii, 113pp, (iii). Pages browned but otherwise clean and unmarked. Thin card covers printed in pale blue and black. Browning to top edge of front, and blue of spine slightly faded, otherwise unusually clean and fresh. In unclipped dust jacket, design echoing that of the covers, retained and protected in high transparency cover. Front panel rather browned and top half-inch torn away: spine missing: back panel clean and almost complete, with slight wear to edges. VG in G- dust-jacket.

Price: £60.00


more info
add to cart
David, Elizabeth, decorated by John Minton:
A Book of Mediterranean Food.

London, John Lehmann, 1951. Third impression. 191pp. Some browning to endpapers, and ffep bears a 1952 gift inscription. Contents otherwise exceptionally clean and fresh and unmarked, appears unused. In the original pale greeny-grey cloth (later editions were orange) with gilt lettering on the patterned brown and gilt spine, very bright and clean, corners sharp, faint blunting to base of spine and small indentation near head. The protected unclipped dustjacket with Minton's wraparound coloured Mediterranean scene is also in exceptional condition: front and back panels are brilliant; the spine is slightly darkened, with some faint spotting at the base, and minimal edge scuffing at the head with a 2mm nick. Near-Fine/ VG+.

Price: £240.00


more info
add to cart
Davidson, Alan:
North Atlantic Seafood.

London: Macmillan, 1979. First edition. 512pp, illustrated. Contents fresh, clean and unmarked. Firm, in the original blue cloth-textured binding, spine titled in gilt. Blue of spine slightly faded, head of spine slightly compressed. In protected unclipped pictorial dust jacket, clean and bright, with knock and crease at head of spine. Very Good in VG dust-jacket.

Price: £38.00


more info
add to cart
Oliver, Jamie:
Happy Days with the Naked Chef (SIGNED).

London: Michael Joseph / Penguin Group, 2001. First edition. 317 + (3)pp. SIGNED by Jamie big in biro on the half title. Contents otherwise clean. In the original purple textured boards, spine titled in gilt: firm, bright and clean, with tiny knock to upper corners. In protected unclipped jacket: bright, with slight knock to top edge. VG+ in VG+ dust-jacket.

Price: £50.00


more info
add to cart
Fort, Charles:
Lo !

London: Gollancz, 1931. First UK edition. 351pp. A few pages have small brown stains, and others have some foxing or soiling. Front endpapers good, but new back endpapers needed. In the original black cloth, spine lettered in gilt, quite bright, knocked at the ends, nearly fraying at the head. Faintly discernible patch (a different black) where there was a Boots library sticker near the base of the upper board. Boards firm, corners slightly knocked. A slightly marred good copy of a scarce edition: G.

Price: £60.00


more info
add to cart
Whyte, Constance:
More than a Legend: The Story of the Loch Ness Monster.

London: Hamish Hamilton, 1957, First edition. xix, 220pp, plus 7 plates, with maps and sketches in the text. The frontis has at some time been detached, slightly trimmed at the edges, and replaced: affecting only the margins, which are slightly creased. Small stain to pp31-34, and perhaps 6 pages have some light pencil underlining or notes, which I have left. Contents otherwise clean. In the original green cloth-textured binding lettered in silver: firm, slightly dulled, extremities blunted, tiny splits to base of joints. In protected unclipped pictorial DUST JACKET: clean, with internal repairs and small chips at extremities. Laid in is a letter to Dr Maurice Burton of the Natural History Museum, the former owner of this copy, who is referred to on p121 as having interested himself in the subject for some twenty years. There is also a memo by Burton, apparently addressed to himself, concerning a second copy which he had lent out. Nice association copy. Very Good in VG- dust-jacket.

Price: £100.00


more info
add to cart
powered by Bibliopolis