Results for: Music
The SCOTTISH MINSTREL: A Selection from the Vocal Melodies of Scotland, Ancient and Modern, arranged for the Voice and Piano Forte. The set of 6 Volumes, bound as 3.
Robert Purdie, Edinburgh, n.d. (c.1825).
Second Edition. Very nicely rebacked complete set.Vol I: (ii)title, viii(preface), 4(index), 108pp: bound with: Vol II: (ii)title, 4(index), 102pp; Vol III: (ii)title, 4(index), 108pp: bound with: Vol IV: (ii)title, 4(index), 104pp; Vol V: (ii)title, ii(advertisement), 4(index), 106pp: bound with: Vol VI: (ii)title, vi(advertisement), 4(index), 104pp.Printed from the plates, with attractive engraved pictorial title pages. The top corners (1" x 2.5") of the first title pages in each volume (ie those of Vols I, III and V) have at some time been cut out, presumably to remove an ownership name, and have been neatly made good with a matching paper. The only loss is of a fragment of decorative flourish. Clearly printed and in good order, with faint offsetting throughout and occasional slight foxing. Quarto (10" x 7"), top edge gilt, in new half-binding of brown Victorian cloth with the original slightly rubbed marbled boards, the spines with brown labels, ruled and lettered in gilt. Lovely set.
[EXTRA Heavy Item]
Price: £240.00
more info
add to cart
FAIRBURN'S EVERLASTING SONGSTER: Being an extensive collection of One Thousand Naval, Love, Comic, Hunting, Bacchanalian, Sentimental, Scotch and Irish SONGS.
Published by J.Fairburn, 110, Minories (London), n.d. (c.1830 ?).
Edition not stated. (iv: frontis, title-page), 350pp, ix (contents), (i: 'toasts and sentiments'). A rich repository of popular verse of the time, without music. Cruikshank's frontis ("The Vicar and Moses") and decorative title-page are hand-coloured, but both these pages are rather soiled, with some foxing (see photo). Lower corners thumbed, some heavily, but pages otherwise in good order. 1854 ownership inscription on verso of frontis. 12mo, 6" x 4", in original printed boards, very scuffed and soiled, and partially covered by a piece of red calf (intact but also scuffed) with which an early owner has repaired the spine. Front board detaching internally, and pages up to p.12 are very loose. Fairburn's popular works are now very scarce.
Price: £190.00
more info
add to cart
The SONGS of ENGLAND and SCOTLAND: 2 Vols.
James Cochrane, London, 1835.
First (only known) Edition. Lyrics only, no music. 2 Vols, 7" x 4.5", green cloth, rebacked, with the original spines, lettered and decorated in gilt, laid down. Volume II is a few mm taller than Vol I.VOL. I [Songs of England and Ireland]: (lacks half title): (iv)(frontis and additional engraved title, heavily foxed), (iv)(title-page (browned) and dedication leaf), xxxix(introduction), 313pp (with occasional light soiling), (ii)adverts; VOL. II [Songs of Scotland]: (ii)half title, (iv)(frontis (soiled) and additional engraved title (soiled and damaged)), (ii)(title-page, with 1837 ownership name, and, oddly, an attempt to erase the printed "Vol II"), xxxviii(introduction), 362pp, with occasional soiling, some light foxing, and some tanning to the edges.Bindings are tight, clean, and slightly knocked. VG-. Scarce.
Price: £80.00
more info
add to cart
LAYS and LEGENDS of the NORTH: And other Poems and Songs, Humorous and Grave, Original and Translated.
Oliphant, Anderson, & Ferrier, Edinburgh, 1884.
First Edition. x, (ii), 280pp. Early ownership name on half-title. Contents very clean and fresh. In original binding of blue cloth lettered and decorated in gilt, spine dulled, ends crimped and slightly nicked, with a short (1cm) tear at the head of the lower joint. Boards firm and quite bright. VG.
Price: £20.00
more info
add to cart
East Grinstead, Sussex: John Deacon, December 1961.
First edition. (vi), 116pp; plus a frontis portrait and with photographs in text. 1962 ownership name inside front cover, and compliments slip of the Frank Sinatra Appreciation Society bound in. Contents otherwise clean. 7.7 x 6.3ins, stapled booklet with pictorial card covers and cloth spine. Back cover, with only publisher's details, is foxed. Scarce. VG+.
Price: £45.00
more info
add to cart
Sibelius: Volume I.
London: Faber, 1976.
First edition. xv, 316pp, illustrated. Contents fresh, clean and unmarked. In the original grey cloth, spine lettered in gilt, clean, bright and firm, spine ends slightly blunted. In protected price-clipped pictorial dustwrapper. Lovely copy. Near Fine in Near Fine dust-jacket.
Price: £80.00
more info
add to cart
Jazz, Blues and Swing: Six Decades of Music in South Africa.
David Philip Publishers, Claremont, 2007.
First Edition. 168pp of splendid b&w photographs and biographies. Large format oblong quarto hardback in black cloth-textured binding, with coppertone gilt lettering. Very slight blunting of one corner, otherwise book and contents as new. Unclipped (unpriced) pictorial dustwrapper has a small (5mm) snag to the edge of the laminate at the back and very slight signs of having been handled, but is otherwise very fresh, bright and clean. Near-Fine/ Near-Fine. ISBN 9780864867056
[Heavy Item]
Price: £35.00
more info
add to cart
John Lennon: The Life.
London: Harper Collins /HarperCollins, 2008.
First edition, first printing of the British edition. x, 853pp, illustrated. Contents fine and unread. In the original black cloth-textured binding, spine ends slightly blunted, otherwise fine. Unclipped pictorial dustjacket slightly knocked at head of spine, otherwise fine. Near-Fine / Near-Fine.
Price: £50.00
more info
add to cart








