Results
- Topic: Music:
- Sort By:
- Author
- Title
- Price Ascending
- Price Descending
- Recent
London: (I): Bill, and the Executrix of Newcomb; (II, IV): The Assigns of Newcomb and Hills; (V): Heptinstall, for the Company of Statio (I): 1709; (II): 1712; (III): ?; (IV): 1710; (V): 1715.
The Book of Common Prayer And Administration of the Sacraments, and other Rites and Ceremonies of the Church, 1709: [121]pp, including the frontis portrait of Queen Anne, title, and tables. [FOLLOWED BY] The Holy Bible Containing the Old Testament and the New: OT [878]pp including the engraved general title, 1712; NT [268]pp including title, 1710, and ending at Cccc4b. The Apocrypha [173]pp (no title or date) interposed. [FOLLOWED BY] The Whole Book of Psalms with the Usual Hymns and Spiritual Songs. Together with all the Ancient and Proper Tunes sung in Churches, with some of Later Use. Composed in Three Parts, Cantus, Medius, & Bassus: In a more Plain and Useful Method than hath been formerly Published. By John Playford. The Thirteenth Edition, Corrected and Amended. 1715. [ie: Playford's edition of Sternhold and Hopkins]: frontis (King David with harp, with musical border), [x], 388pp, psalms with music. CONDITION: Early jottings to vso of portrait of Queen Anne and of rear endpaper. Repair to margin of portrait, and soiling to first few pages. A few headlines of Prayers shaved. Some page corner tips bent, edge staining in one or two places. Some toning to pages, chiefly the Apocrypha. Generally clean throughout with occasional minor soiling. Original faded marbled endpapers at back, top inch made good, recent matching endpaper to front. BINDING: 8vo, 202 x 126 x 88mm overall, in a binding of full calf, with the original boards ruled and decorated in blind, some repairs to edges, corners to lower board worn, with a recent spine in matching calf with five raised bands, the compartments ruled in gilt and stamped in blind. Very nice firm copy [not found in Herbert]. Very Good.
[Heavy Item]
Price: £520.00
more info
add to cart
Fairburn's Everlasting Songster: Being an extensive collection of One Thousand Naval, Love, Comic, Hunting, Bacchanalian, Sentimental, Scotch and Irish Songs.
Published by J.Fairburn, 110, Minories (London), n.d. (c.1830 ?).
Edition not stated. (iv: frontis, title-page), 350pp, ix (contents), (i: 'toasts and sentiments'). A rich repository of popular verse of the time, without music. Cruikshank's frontis ("The Vicar and Moses") and decorative title-page are hand-coloured, but both these pages are rather soiled, with some foxing (see photo). Lower corners thumbed, some heavily, but pages otherwise in good order. 1854 ownership inscription on verso of frontis. 12mo, 6" x 4", in original printed boards, very scuffed and soiled, and partially covered by a piece of red calf (intact but also scuffed) with which an early owner has repaired the spine. Front board detatching internally, and pages up to p.12 are very loose. Fairburn's popular works are now very scarce.
Price: £125.00
more info
add to cart
The Songs of England and Scotland: 2 Vols.
London: James Cochrane, 1835.
First (only known) Edition. Lyrics only, no music. 2 Vols, 7" x 4.5", green cloth, rebacked, with the original spines, lettered and decorated in gilt, laid down. Volume II is a few mm taller than Vol I.VOL. I [Songs of England and Ireland]: (lacks half title): (iv)(frontis and additional engraved title, heavily foxed), (iv)(title-page (browned) and dedication leaf), xxxix(introduction), 313pp (with occasional light soiling), (ii)adverts; VOL. II [Songs of Scotland]: (ii)half title, (iv)(frontis (soiled) and additional engraved title (soiled and damaged)), (ii)(title-page, with 1837 ownership name, and, oddly, an attempt to erase the printed "Vol II"), xxxviii(introduction), 362pp, with occasional soiling, some light foxing, and some tanning to the edges.Bindings are tight, clean, and slightly knocked. VG-. Scarce.
Price: £80.00
more info
add to cart
A Course of Counterpoint and Fugue (2 Vols).
London: R. Cocks & Co, 1841.
Second edition. VOL I: xxxii, 344, +10 + (18) adverts; with portrait frontis; VOL II: (ii), 216pp. Many musical examples in Vol I, and they take up the whole of Vol II. Toning to margins of frontis and intermittent browning and occasional light soiling throughout. In contemporary marbled boards and quarter green grained cloth: both vols have been rebacked with new endpapers and the original paper-labelled spines laid down. Both labels are scuffed, and that of Vol II is largely missing. The boards are rubbed and the corners eroded. Good firm set. VG.
Price: £75.00
more info
add to cart
Lays and Legends of the North: And other Poems and Songs, Humorous and Grave, Original and Translated.
Oliphant, Anderson, & Ferrier, Edinburgh, 1884.
First Edition. x, (ii), 280pp. Early ownership name on half-title. Contents very clean and fresh. In original binding of blue cloth lettered and decorated in gilt, spine dulled, ends crimped and slightly nicked, with a short (1cm) tear at the head of the lower joint. Boards firm and quite bright. VG.
Price: £20.00
more info
add to cart
Rhythm, Music and Education.
London: Chatto & Windus, 1921.
First edition. xv, 257pp, 16pp Musical Supplement, (ii). Illustrated with 12 plates of photographs, including a guarded frontis portrait. Endpapers browned. Occasional minor foxing, slightly obtrusive on a few pages, and with a couple of spots to closed fore-edge: contents otherwise unmarked. In the original binding of smooth navy cloth titled in gilt. Firm and clean, with extremities slightly bumped. Very Good.
Price: £75.00
more info
add to cart
Really the Blues.
New York: Random House; with label added to title page: Musicians Press Ltd, London: 1946.
Second edition [= first UK edition]. (x), 388pp. Small 1948 gift inscription on front pastdown under jacket flap. Contents otherwise clean. In the original pale blue cloth-textured binding titled in navy, showing slight scuffing and soiling at spine ends and corners. In the protected unclipped black and blue UK jacket, frayed at spine ends with a one-inch chip half way down, 5mm nick at edge of front panel, and big piece torn from top edge of back panel. Hip talk. Very Good in good dust-jacket.
Price: £30.00
more info
add to cart
A Mozart Pilgrimage.
London: Novello, 1955.
First edition. xli, 362pp, illustrated. Contents very clean and fresh, with some tanning to the map endpapers. In the original binding of blue cloth titled in gilt: clean, bright and firm, with small dark patches to joints. In the protected unclipped pictorial dust jacket: slight discoloration to spine, with chips to ends, nicks to corners, and small closed tears. From the 1829 travel diaries of Vincent and Mary Novello. Very nice copy. Very Good+ in VG dust-jacket.
Price: £48.00
more info
add to cart
East Grinstead, Sussex: John Deacon, December 1961.
First edition. (vi), 116pp; plus a frontis portrait and with photographs in text. 1962 ownership name inside front cover, and compliments slip of the Frank Sinatra Appreciation Society bound in. Contents otherwise clean. 7.7 x 6.3ins, stapled booklet with pictorial card covers and cloth spine. Back cover, with only publisher's details, is foxed. Scarce. VG+.
Price: £29.00
more info
add to cart
Snape Concert Hall. The Arup Journal: Vol. 1. No. 4 June 1967.
London: Ove Arup & Partners, 1967.
28pp, including covers. A4 stapled booklet, 296 x 210mm, printed on glossy paper, richly illustrated with monochrome photographs and plans, and giving an account of Arup's project to convert the Snape Maltings into the Snape Maltings Concert Hall. Sugden supervised the acoustics. Contents clean and unmarked: some light soiling to cover. Very Good.
Price: £15.00
more info
add to cart
Norwich: Hymns Ancient & Modern Ltd, 1986.
Fourth Impression. l,(ii), 876pp. 636 hymns, with music. Contents very fresh, clean and unmarked, appears unused. In the original maroon textured binding titled in gilt. Clean, bright and firm, corners square, spine ends slightly blunted. Near Fine.
Price: £50.00
more info
add to cart
Cambridge Opera Handbooks: Benjamin Britten: Death in Venice. [Association Copy]
Cambridge: Cambridge University Press, 1987.
First edition. xviii, 229pp: with musical illustrations and photographs. Fly leaf bears the June 1987 biro ownership name of Rosamund Strode, Britten's Musical Assistant, who contributed the second chapter. Laid in is an offprint of pp.208-9, the notes to her chapter. Contents otherwise very clean and fresh. In the original black cloth-textured binding titled in silver, clean and bright, firm and sharp. In the protected unclipped pictorial dust jacket: very clean but slightly sunned to the spine and back panel. Fine in near fine dust-jacket.
Price: £120.00
more info
add to cart
Music of Forty Festivals: Aldeburgh 1948-1987. A list of works performed at Aldeburgh Festivals from 1948 to 1987.
Aldeburgh: The Aldeburgh Foundation and the Britten-Pears Library, 1987.
First edition. 80pp. Quarto stapled booklet. Contents clean and unmarked. Thin card covers printed navy and orange. Small crease to bottom corner and very light rubbing to spine. Very nice copy. Very Good +.
Price: £35.00
more info
add to cart
Gustav Holst: The Man and his Music.
Oxford and New York: Oxford University Press, 1990.
First edition. xiv, 530pp. The front free endpaper bears the 1990 ownership name of Rosamund Strode, formerly Britten's musical assistant, whose pertinent pencilled marginalia are to be found on 6 pages of the text. Contents otherwise very clean. In the original navy cloth, spine titled in gilt. Spine ends slightly blunted, and a faint ridge down the spine, otherwise very bright and fresh. In the unclipped pictorial dust jacket with tiny scuffs at the corners and slightly knocked at head of spine: otherwise clean and fresh. Lovely association copy of a scarce title. Near Fine in near fine dust-jacket.
Price: £225.00
more info
add to cart
Singers of the Century. 3 volume set.
London: Duckworth, 1996, 2000, 2000.
First editions (vols 1 & 3): vol 2 is a reprint. Fine set in dust jackets, unmarked, sharp and bright. Appear unread. Slight fading to spine of jacket of Vol 1. Lovely set. Small collection of relevant news clippings included. Fine.
[EXTRA Heavy Item]
Price: £85.00
more info
add to cart
Britten and the Far East: Asian Influences in the Music of Benjamin Britten.
Woodbridge: The Boydell Press, in conjunction with The Britten-Pears Library, Aldeburgh, 1998.
First edition. xx, 279pp, with musical illustrations and photographs, and with the unopened CD inside the back cover. Contents immaculate, appears unread. In the original brown cloth-textured binding titled in gilt, clean and bright, firm and sharp. In the protected unclipped pictorial dust jacket, bright and crisp. Lovely copy. Fine in fine dust-jacket.
Price: £50.00
more info
add to cart
Grumpy Old Rockstar.
London: Preface /Random House, 2008.
First edition, first printing. (viii), 213pp, (i); illustrated with photographs, some in colour. Contents clean and unmarked, appears unread. In the original black textured binding with spine titled in gilt: clean and bright with minimal blunting to one corner. In protected unclipped pictorial dust jacket, clean and fresh. Lovely copy. Near Fine in fine dust-jacket.
Price: £26.00
more info
add to cart

















