Results for: Nations


Matches 1-20 of 35
1 2 Next Last
1:[Necker, Jacques]; 2:[La Luzerne, Cesare Guillaume de]; 3:[Burke, Edmund]; 4:[Anon]; 5:[de Seze, Raymond]; 6:[Dallas, Sir George]; 7:Playfair, William:
The French Revolution: A Collection of Seven Pamphlets. 1:Mr. Neckar's Report to His Most Christian Majesty in Council; 2:Sur la forme d'opiner aux États Genéraux; 3:Letter from Mr Burke to a Member of the National Assembly; 4:La Vie et le Martyre de Louis XVI; 5:Deuxième Question; 6:Thoughts upon our Present Situation; 7:A General View of the Actual Force and Resources of France, in January, M.DCC.XCIII.

London; ## 2 & 5 not stated: the publishers being respectively: Debrett; unknown; Dodsley; Coghlan; unknown; Stockdale; Stockdale: and the dates 1789, 1789, 1791, 1793, [1793?], 1793, 1793. First editions or presumed first editions, except items 3 and 5. Octavo, bound together in worn calf gilt. With the armorial bookplate of Isaac Hawkins-Browne (1745-1818), the Shropshire coalowner and MP for Bridgnorth. Pages generally very clean throughout. . 1: [Necker, Jacques] Mr. Neckar's Report to His Most Christian Majesty in Council, announcing Important Changes in the French Government. Translated from the French. London: Printed for J. Debrett, opposite Burlington-House, in Piccadilly. M.DCC.LXXXIX [1789]. 47pp (including title-page), [i] publisher's list. Slight soiling to title-page and publisher's list. BOUND WITH: 2: [La Luzerne, Cesare Guillaume de] M. l'évêque-duc de Langres: Sur la forme d'opiner aux États Généraux. [Publisher and place not stated] 1789. [ii](title-page), 119pp, with head-piece at p.1. Occasional slight foxing.BOUND WITH: 3: [Burke, Edmund]: Letter from Mr Burke to a Member of the National Assembly; in answer to some objections to his book on French affairs. Paris, printed, and London re-printed for J.Dodsley, Pall-Mall. M.DCC.XCI. [1791]. [iv](half-title and title), 74pp. Half-title soiled. BOUND WITH: 4: [Anon]: La Vie et le Martyre de Louis XVI, roi de France et de Navarre, immolé le 21 janvier 1793. Avec un Examen du Décret régicide. Suivi du testament de Louis XVI. par M. de Limon. Imprimé au Profit du Clergé Refugié. Londre: De l'imprimerie de J.P Coghlan... [et al.] M,DCC,XCIII [1793]. [ii](engraved title-page), 86pp, with a head-piece and two tail-pieces. Early marginal correction of a name in brown ink to p.23. BOUND WITH: 5: [de Seze, Raymond:][an unidentified edition of or extract from or printing of part of: Convention Nationale. Défense de Louis XVI par MM. Malesherbes, Tronchet et Desèze: prononcée à la barre de la Convention.] No title-page. Printed in the form of a chapter, headed: Deuxième Question, and beginning: 'Le Roi peut-il être accusé ? Pouvez-vous être ses Juges ? Citoyens,....' and quoting Blackstone at length in the text. 'Fin de la Seconde Question' on last page. Pages numbered 1-36, which suggests that this edition of this part of the defense may have been printed separately. [1793?] 36pp.BOUND WITH: 6: [Dallas, Sir George:] Thoughts upon our Present Situation, with Remarks upon the Policy of a War with France. Second Edition, with a postcript [sic]. London; Printed for John Stockdale, Piccadilly, 1793. 70pp (including title-page). BOUND WITH: 7: Playfair, William: A General View of the Actual Force and Resources of France, in January, M.DCC.XCIII. To which is added, a Table, shewing the depreciation of Assignats, arising from their increase in quantity. Second Edition. London; Printed for John Stockdale, Piccadilly, 1793. 54pp (including title-page). Very Good.

Price: £480.00


more info
add to cart
The Author of the Wars of England [ Mante, Thomas:]; and [Vol IV]: Henry-Francois le Blois:
A New and Authentic History of France, from the earliest records of time, to the end of the grand revolutional contest. [Vol IV title ends instead:' to the Peace of Presburg, in 1806'.] 4 volumes.

London: Printed for the author, and sold by Champante and Whitrow, Jewry St.... and at the British Directory Office: [1805-06 ?] Presumed first edition. Worn set, with 64 (of 66) plates. Vol I: iv, 454, with folding map (tide-stained), 5 folding plates (3 having damage or loss to the margins), +13 portraits; worm damage to the edges of a few pages, split to gutter inside front; Vol II: (vi), (iii-)480, with 5 folding plates (2 with tide stains, 1 creased) +13 portraits; Vol III: (vi), (3-)500, with 3 folding plates (2 with tears) +8 (of 10) portraits; Vol IV: (viii), 624, with one folding plate (damaged, with loss) +16 portraits. Pages and plates generally good and clean except for several of the foldouts. Text blocks good. Contemporary half calf, spines with red labels and ruled gilt braid, some chips but still quite attractive, paper-covered boards mostly quite firm, all present and functional but corners and edges very worn. Fair.
[EXTRA Heavy Item]

Price: £320.00


more info
add to cart
Blomfield, Rev. E.:
A General View of the World, Geographical, Historical and Philosophical; on a plan entirely new. Complete in two volumes.

Bungay: C. Brightly and T. Kinnersley, 1807. First edition. Vol I: v, (i), 254, 827; Vol II: [ii], 695, (i), [28] (index). All plates and maps (some folding) present except the map of 'Turkey in Europe and Hungary', referred to in a Note at the end of the list of plates. 1813 gilt bookplate to pastedown of vol ii, and mark to pastedown of vol i where the other has been removed. Contents generally clean, with tide stains in places and occasional groups of pages with some browning/foxing. Quarto, in contemporary full calf, spine with five raised bands and the original labels. Firm, corners bumped, an attractively weathered set. Very Good.
[EXTRA Heavy Item]

Price: £560.00


more info
add to cart
J. K. L. [= James Doyle, R.C. Bishop of Kildare and Leighlin]:
Letters on the State of Ireland, addressed by J.K.L. to a friend in England.

Dublin: Printed by Richard Coyne, 1825. First edition. 364pp. A cockled ex-library copy. Contents generally clean, with occasional mild foxing and pencil marking. Library stamps on 4 pages. Edges sprinkled. In recent binding of maroon buckram ruled in blind and gilt, with spine labels made from the original cloth binding. Contents G+, binding VG+.
[BAREFOOT LISTING: book available now but description awaiting refinement or photo.]

Price: £45.00


more info
add to cart
Milner, Rev. Thos [ Thomas]:
The Crimea, its Ancient and Modern History: the Khans, the Sultans, and the Czars. with Notices of its Scenery and Population.

London: Longman, Brown, Green, and Longmans, 1855. First edition. xvi, 368pp, +24pp adverts. With foldout map and bird's eye view. Armorial bookplate on front advert pastedown. Minimal foxing and a little minor browning, contents otherwise slightly cockled but very clean. Firm, in the original filigree patterned green cloth ruled and decorated in blind with spine titled in gilt. Spine slightly sunned and knocked at the head with a 5mm split to lower joint. Very Good.

Price: £90.00


more info
add to cart
Martin, Montgomery:
The Progress and Present State of British India: A Manual for General Use, based on Official Documents, furnished under the Authority of Her Majesty's Secretary of State for India.

London, Sampson, Low, Son, & Co., 1862. First Edition. xi (actually xiii pp), 308pp: with a folding map of India (hand-coloured to show the Presidencies, Provinces and Protected States), two folding tables, and a number of tables in the text. Lacking the second map, of 'Euphrates route to India via Kurachee' (and no sign of it having been present). Front endpaper and half-title stained, and some soiling to pages at the fold-outs: map very good with one small repair: small repair to rear endpaper. A vigorous and densely informative history and account of British India, including a wide-ranging economic and demographic survey, with an exhortation for Britain to shoulder her enormous responsibility to create a more just rule in India in the aftermath of the Mutiny. Octavo, in original red pebble cloth, patterned in blind, spine lettered in gilt: binding firm, slight wear to extremities, spine darkened with a small chip at the head, stain to lower board. G+. Scarce.

Price: £180.00


more info
add to cart
Eden, The Hon. Emily:
'Up The Country': Letters written to her Sister from the Upper Provinces of India. In Two Volumes.

London: Richard Bentley, 1866. Second edition. vi, 302pp; (ii),263pp, +16 adverts. Pastedowns bear Malone armorial bookplates, with some adhesion damage to the Vol II endpaper. Faded 'Downing' ownership name on title pages. Laid in, clipping of a 1947 letter to the Sunday Times, recommending Emily Eden's 'vivid and humorous letters from India' for inclusion in the World's Classics series. Some browning or soiling affecting some pages at the front of each vol, little elsewhere. In the original bindings of red cloth, ruled in blind, spines titled in gilt, and with gilt decorations on spines and upper boards. Some soiling, corners bumped, spine ends fraying a little. A good firm set, gilt bright, and a delightful read. Very Good.

Price: £145.00


more info
add to cart
Bicknell, Anna L.:
Life in the Tuileries under the Second Empire.

London, T. Fisher Unwin, 1895. First edition. The scarce British edition. xiv, [ii], 279pp, illustrated with a number of plates. [Tissue guard to frontis is in two parts]. Early ownership name on front free endpaper. Contents otherwise very clean and fresh. Top edge gilt. Large 8vo, in the original navy buckram gilt: bright, clean and firm, with some puckering to the spine. Near-Fine.

Price: £28.00


more info
add to cart
Oliphant, Nigel, with a Preface by Andrew Lang:
A Diary of the Siege of the Legations in Peking during the Summer of 1900.

Longmans, Green and Co, London, 1901. First Edition. ix, (ii), 227pp, including a number of diagrams in the text, and with a fold-out colour map at the end of the book. With the faint stamp on the half-title of Ampthill Lending Library. Contents otherwise clean and fresh, with slight creasing of the upper corners. In new binding of Victorian red buckram, boards ruled in blind, spine ruled and lettered in gilt. Original very worn but legible spine strip conserved on final blank, as is a spare lettering-piece for the spine. VG+. Very scarce.

Price: £180.00


more info
add to cart
Marshall, H.E. (Author of Our Island Story), illustrated by A.C. Michael:
A History of France.

London: Henry Frowde and Hodder and Stoughton: [1912]. First edition. 549pp, with 2 double-page maps and 16 colour plates. A few pages have some very light foxing, but the overwhelming impression is of a very fresh clean book. Pictorial endpapers. Some very light foxing to fore-edge of textblock: top edge gilt. Quarto, in the original bright pictorial red cloth, blocked in blue, white and gold and lettered in black, very bright and striking. Spine slightly paler, and spine ends slightly crimped and nicked: slight rubbing to joints. Very nice copy. Very Good+.

Price: £48.00


more info
add to cart
Jackson, T.C.:
Tooth of Fire. Being Some Account of the Ancient Kingdom of Sennar.

Oxford: B.H. Blackwell, and Simpkin, Marshall & Co, London, 1912. First edition. vii, 106pp, with a large folding map. 'Sudan Agency in London' stamp on front fly, and faint foxing to prelims. Pages unopened, contents very clean, map fresh. The red cloth-textured binding, edges ruled in blind, front and spine titled in gilt, appears to be much later (1950s?). Bright, firm and clean, spine ends and two corners slightly puckered. Very scarce. Very Good+.

Price: £80.00


more info
add to cart
Graham, W. A.:
Siam. (2 volume set.)

London: Alexander Moring, 1924. Third edition. Vol I: 396pp; Vol II: 320pp; including appendices and indexes. With One Hundred and Fifty-three Illustrations and a Map. 1926 ownership names on front free endpapers: contents otherwise very clean. In the original red cloth titled in gilt, with gilt ruled edges and elephant medallion on upper boards. Top edges gilt. Both volumes bright and clean, but with some pocking to the pigmented surface, with raw cloth showing on upper joint of Vol I and a cup ring mark on upper board of Vol II. Spine ends puckered. Good, firm, attractive set. Very Good.

Price: £160.00


more info
add to cart
le May, Reginald:
An Asian Arcady. The Land and Peoples of Northern Siam.

Cambridge: W. Heffer and Sons, 1926. First edition. xiv, 274pp. Guarded colour frontis, 97 plates, and two folding maps (one coloured). Endpapers slightly browned. Small name-stamp tidily but heavily deleted in ink on the title page as well as on the front free endpaper, on which it has been replaced with a handwritten ownership name. Contents otherwise very clean. Foxing to closed edges of text block but not encroaching onto pages. In the original smooth navy cloth with cameo head on upper board and spine titling in gilt: very bright, with a few tiny marks on lower board. Spine ends slightly compressed, slight sunning to top edge of upper board, and few small scuffs to extremities. Very nice copy. VG+.

Price: £75.00


more info
add to cart
Sir Aurel Stein:
On Alexander's Track to the Indus. Personal Narrative of Explorations on the North-West Frontier of India. Carried out under the orders of the Indian government. With numerous illustrations and maps from original surveys.

London: Macmillan, 1929. First edition. xvi, 182pp. Some foxing to panorama at p 99. Contents otherwise fresh and clean. Foxing to uncut edges of text block, but not intruding onto pages. Top edge gilt. Firm in the original smooth red-brown cloth with gilt medallion and spine title, bright and firm, corners good, spine ends puckered. Exceptional copy. Near Fine.

Price: £500.00


more info
add to cart
Lethbridge, T.C., compiled and illustrated by; and (second title): Gray, J.M.:
Recent Excavations in Anglo-Saxon Cemeteries in Cambridgeshire & Suffolk. A Report. [BOUND WITH]: The School of Pythagoras (Merton Hall) Cambridge. Quarto Series: New Series, Nos. III & IV.

Cambridge: Bowes & Bowes, for the Cambridge Antiquarian Society. 1931 & 1932. First editions. (viii), 90pp; and (viii), 69pp. Illustrated, including photographs and folding plans. Some foxing to endpapers and neat ownership name. Some pencilled marginalia to second title, otherwise all very fresh and clean. In contemporary green buckram, spine titled in gilt and slightly faded, with a small dark mark, boards firm and clean. Very Good+.
[Heavy Item]

Price: £58.00


more info
add to cart
Lethbridge, T.C., compiled and illustrated by:
A Cemetery at Shudy Camps Cambridgeshire: Report of the Excavation of a Cemetery of the Christian Anglo-Saxon Period in 1933. [BOUND WITH]: A Cemetery at Lackford, Suffolk: Report of the Excavation of a Cemetery of the Pagan Anglo-Saxon period in 1947 Quarto Series: New Series, Nos. V & VI.

Cambridge: Bowes & Bowes, for the Cambridge Antiquarian Society. 1936 & 1951. First editions. (viii), 41pp; and (viii), 57pp. Illustrated with drawings and folding plans. Some foxing to endpapers and neat ownership name. Trivial foxing to one or two pages, otherwise all very fresh and clean. In contemporary green buckram, spine titled in gilt and slightly faded, boards firm and clean. Very Good+.

Price: £48.00


more info
add to cart
Jenness, Diamond.:
The Indians of Canada.

Ottawa: Department of Mines, National Museum of Canada, Bulletin 65, 1932. First edition. 446pp, with map in rear pocket, several colour plates, and many illustrations in the text. Upper edge of the flyleaf partly torn away. Contents clean and fresh and unmarked. Firm, in the original binding of grained red cloth titled in gilt on front and spine. Spine very dulled, ends puckered and scuffed. Corners and spine ends are scuffed, some light scuffs to edges. Very Good.
[Heavy Item]

Price: £150.00


more info
add to cart
Sir Aurel Stein:
On Ancient Central-Asian Tracks. Brief Narrative of Three Expeditions in Innermost Asia and North-Western China. With numerous illustrations, colour plates, panoramas and map from original surveys.

London: Macmillan, 1933. First edition. xxiv, 342pp. Minor foxing at pp 44-45, and slight browning to edge of map. Contents otherwise fresh and clean. Foxing to uncut edges of text block, but not intruding onto pages at all. Top edge gilt. Firm in the original smooth red-brown cloth with gilt medallion and spine title, bright and firm, corners good, slight puckering to spine ends. Exceptional copy. Near Fine.
[Heavy Item]

Price: £800.00


more info
add to cart
The Nigerian Field: Vols XI - XXXV: 28-year run, lacking only 2 issues.

The Nigerian Field Society, 1943 - 1970. All issues are in their original printed wraps except for those of 1952-1963, which are bound into 4 vols without their wraps. All are in very good order. The bound volumes are all of green buckram with a red lettering-piece (slightly scuffed) lettered in gilt: all are clean, firm, and slightly knocked. The missing issues are Vol XV pt 3 and Vol XVI pt 1. However, included in this lot are 3 earlier issues: Vol IV pt 4 (Oct 1935), and Vol VI pts 2 & 4 (1937). The journal was issued quarterly over this period except during the War (1939-1946) when issues were irregular.
[EXTRA Heavy Item]

Price: £200.00


more info
add to cart
Ingham, K.; Lind, E.M.; Ehrlich, C.; Nsimbi, M.B.; Gutkind, PC.W.; and Bird, C. Handley, contributors:
The Kingdom of Buganda. Lectures delivered at the Uganda Society, in conjunction with the Extra-Mural Department of Makerere College, January to April 1955.

London: The Uganda Society, 1956. First edition. Sewn booklet in printed paper covers. 51pp, containing: Some aspects of the History of Buganda; The Natural Vegetation of Buganda; The Economy of Buganda, 1893-1903; Village Life and Customs in Buganda; Town Life in Buganda; and Uganda Twenty-five Years Ago. Contents clean and unmarked. Covers slightly browned with a little minor soiling, corners slightly bent. VG.

Price: £22.00


more info
add to cart
Browse Categories
powered by Bibliopolis