Results for: Nations


14 Matches Found
THURTLE, Frances:
The HISTORY of SPAIN, from the Earliest Ages of which we have any Authentic Records, to the Return of Ferdinand VII in 1814; accompanied with Chronological & Genealogical Tables, of the Visigoth & Spanish Princes & Caliphs, and a List of Contemporary Sovereigns, at the End of each Reign: also the Political Arrangements of Europe, as settled at the Treaty of Paris; With Notes.

London, printed for G. & W.B.Whittaker, 1820. Only known edition. (ii) (half-title), xlii (including an extensive and detailed table of contents (30pp)), 498pp, (ii) (advertisements for the author's other works). 1830 ownership name on blank preceding half-title. An instructive and vigorous resume. Some faint staining of first 3 leaves, otherwise contents clean, fresh and firm. Sprinkled edges, 12mo (7" x 4.25"), in early binding of half calf with marbled boards. Splits to ends of upper joint, and an early repair to base of spine, but boards firm and spine attractive with raised bands decorated with patterned ruling in gilt (largely rubbed) and blind, and with a black label lettered in gilt. VG.

Price: £60.00


more info
add to cart
Gilchrist, J.B., LLD:
The General East India Guide and Vade Mecum; for the Public Functionary, Government Officer, Private Agent, Trader or Foreign Sojourner, in British India, and the Adjacent Parts of Asia immediately connected with the Honourable the East India Company. Being a Digest of the work of the late Capt. Williamson, with many improvements and additions....

London: Kingsbury, Parbury, & Allen, 1825. First edition. xii, 669pp. Lacking both the half title and the page of publisher's advertisements which are sometimes found. p.xii is followed by the stub of a removed page: however, this would appear to have been a blank leaf, as the copies listed on copac also have prelims only up to xii. Worm holes to base of rear pastedown, slightly affecting bottom margin of last few pages. Presumed first owner's name (J.W.Cockburn) in brown ink on front free endpaper and at head of title page. Ffep also bears a 1945 name in pencil, and the following blank leaf has a small stain. Contents otherwise very clean and unmarked. In contemporary full calf with five raised bands ruled in gilt, mellow brown leather rubbed and faded with no lettering-piece, joint ends split but slightly tidied with minimal repairs: firm, serviceable and quite attractive as found. Very scarce. Very Good.

Price: £300.00


more info
add to cart
STAPLEDON, Olaf:
YOUTH and TOMORROW.

St Botolph Publishing Co, London, 1946. First Edition. 111pp. 'In this book I shall try to describe the far-reaching transformation of morals and manners through which we are now passing, and I shall venture to look forward a little into the future to see where it is likely to lead.' The great futurologist gets to grips with the world post-war. Slight foxing to endpapers and slight bubbling to pastedowns: contents otherwise clean: printed on thin paper, slightly cockled. In original binding of light blue cloth printed in black, clean and bright, with minimal signs of wear. Printed green dustjacket is browned in places, and, being slightly taller than the book, the top edge is knocked and frayed, with some minor chips. Near-Fine/ VG-.

Price: £40.00


more info
add to cart
Ingham, K.; Lind, E.M.; Ehrlich, C.; Nsimbi, M.B.; Gutkind, PC.W.; and Bird, C. Handley, contributors:
The Kingdom of Buganda. Lectures delivered at the Uganda Society, in conjunction with the Extra-Mural Department of Makerere College, January to April 1955.

London: The Uganda Society, 1956. First edition. Sewn booklet in printed paper covers. 51pp, containing: Some aspects of the History of Buganda; The Natural Vegetation of Buganda; The Economy of Buganda, 1893-1903; Village Life and Customs in Buganda; Town Life in Buganda; and Uganda Twenty-five Years Ago. Contents clean and unmarked. Covers slightly browned with a little minor soiling, corners slightly bent. VG.

Price: £40.00


more info
add to cart
Boyd, William C., and Isaac Asimov: illustrated by John Bradford:
Races and People.

London: Abelard-Schuman, 1958. First UK / British edition. 189pp. Slight browning to free endpapers: contents otherwise fresh and clean and unmarked. In the original maroon cloth-textured binding lettered in yellow, clean, bright and firm, with slight blunting of head of spine and lower corners. In protected unclipped dustwrapper printed in black and gilt: clean and complete, with scuffing to joints, some very slight rubbing and soiling, and spine slightly faded. Nice copy. VG+/ VG.

Price: £50.00


more info
add to cart
LEATHERDALE, Clive:
BRITAIN and SAUDI ARABIA 1925-1939: The Imperial Oasis.

Frank Cass, London, 1983. First Edition. x, 403pp. Contents clean and unmarked. In original russet cloth-textured binding with spine lettered in gilt, all very sharp, bright and clean. Unclipped pictorial dustwrapper heavily sunned in the spine region and with slight browning to the inner flaps, but little wear. Fine in VG dust-jacket.

Price: £60.00


more info
add to cart
ROMAN, Carol:
Ultimele 100 de Zile Nefaste: Sfirsitul clicii ceausescu. / The Last 100 ill-fated Days: The End of the ceausescu clique.

Casa de Editare "Glob", Romania, 1990. Large paperback, quarto size: 100pp with 109 large photographs: text and captions in Romanian and English. A record of events and incidents, exorcising the people's hatred and resentment of the Ceaucescus after their departure and death in December 1989. Pictorial cover, edges slightly scuffed and knocked: VG. Scarce.

Price: £40.00


more info
add to cart
Rakodi, Carole:
Harare: Inheriting a Settler-Colonial City: Change or Continuity?

Chichester: John Wiley & Sons, 1995. First edition. xiv, (ii), 298 pp, illustrated with charts, plans and photographs. Contents very fresh, clean and unmarked, appears unread. In the original binding of pictorial laminated boards, very bright, clean and firm, corners sharp, spine ends slightly compressed. Near Fine.

Price: £100.00


more info
add to cart
The League of Nations 1920-1946 : Organization and Accomplishments : A Retrospective of the First International Organization for the Establishment of World Peace.

New York and Geneva: United Nations, 1996. First edition. vii, 181pp, illustrated, and including a bibliography. Large quarto. Contents clean and unmarked. Pictorial covers also very fresh, with minimal signs of wear at extremities. Near Fine.

Price: £100.00


more info
add to cart
COX, Michael, edited by:
RETHINKING the SOVIET COLLAPSE: Sovietology, the Death of Communism and the New Russia.

Pinter / Cassell, London and New York, 1998. First Paperback Edition. x, 294pp. Name on half-title, contents otherwise fresh and clean. Pictorial covers bright and firm. Near-Fine. ISBN: 1855673223

Price: £30.00


more info
add to cart
Ji, You:
China's Enterprise Reform: Changing state/society relations after Mao.

Routledge Studies on China in Transition, London, 1998. First Edition. Hardcover. xii, (ii), 271pp. Contents very fresh and unmarked. Binding clean, firm and sharp, head of spine faintly blunted. Near-Fine. ISBN 0415157269

Price: £75.00


more info
add to cart
CHAE, Sun Hee:
The Transfer of Korean Passenger Car Production to East Central Europe: The Case for Direct Investment by Daewoo Motor. (PhD thesis).

PhD thesis submitted to the Development Planning Unit, University College London, 1998. Foolscap softcover. 280pp, printed recto. Explores the reasons for Daewoo Motor's direct investment in car manufacturing in Poland and Rumania, and investigates the company's comparative advantages and global strategy by identifying the pattern of its global operations. Contents clean and fresh, in flexi blue cloth covers, lettered on spine. Knocked at one corner. VG.

Price: £30.00


more info
add to cart
IIJIMA, Yasua:
Post-Cold War Demilitarisation and "Korean Trading Diaspora" in Vladivostock: the Past and Present. (PhD thesis). Thesis submitted for the Degree of Ph.D in Planning Studies.

Development Planning Unit, Bartlett School of Architecture and Planning, University College London, 1999. Foolscap softcover, printed both sides. 459pp: includes colour photographs and maps in the text. Examines the changes in the presence of Asian traders in Vladivostock from the mid nineteenth century up to the 1990s, and explores the dismantling of the "war-making" socialist state system and the reappearing of Chinese Korean traders, supported by the author's original fieldwork in the Chinese market in the city. Contents clean and unmarked, in printed blue textured card covers, knocked at one corner. VG.

Price: £35.00


more info
add to cart
Sargeson, Sally:
Reworking China's Proletariat. Studies on the Chinese economy.

Basingstoke: Macmillan, 1999. First edition. xviii, 278 p. Unread copy. Contents pristine. In the original black cloth-textured binding lettered in gilt, in the black and white dust jacket. As New in as new dust-jacket.

Price: £98.00


more info
add to cart
powered by Bibliopolis