Results

  • Topic: Natural World: Birds

7 Matches Found.

Morris, Rev F.O., revised and corrected by W.B. Tegetmeier:
A Natural History of the Nests and Eggs of British Birds. Complete in 3 volumes.

London: John C. Nimmo, 1896. Fourth edition. Vol I: xix, (i), 178; Vol II: viii, 155; Vol III: xi, (i), 207: 'with two hundred and forty-eight plates, chiefly coloured by hand' - all present except that of the Cranes in Vol III: not all show nests. Contents pages to Vol III have been carelessly opened, and five edge tears elsewhere have been made good. One or two small soil marks noticed, but contents otherwise very clean. Firm, restored set, with original khaki endpapers and in the original khaki textured cloth, ruled in blind, with a vignette of nest and eggs in gilt on the upper board and in blind on the lower, spine ruled and titled in gilt. A few small patches of discolouration, chiefly to upper joint of Vol III, otherwise bindings clean and bright. Very Good+.
[EXTRA Heavy Item]

Price: £540.00


more info
add to cart
Butler, Dr A.G., ilustrated by F.W. Frowhawk: with a Preface by A.H. Mathew:
Beautiful Foreign Finches: and their treatment in captivity.

London: L.Upcott Gill, 1904. Third edition. (vi), viii, 317pp, with the 60 splendid colour plates by Frohawk, and gilt marbled endpapers. Minimal foxing to a few pages (none to plates), and slight rippling to final plate. Contents otherwise in very fresh clean condition. Faint foxing to text block edges. Quarto, 10.8 x 7.5ins, in the original binding of navy cloth ruled and titled in gilt, firm, clean and bright. Spine ends puckered and slightly scuffed. Beautiful book. Near Fine.
[Heavy Item]

Price: £300.00


more info
add to cart
F.W. Frohawk, illustrated by, and collated by Arthur G. Butler:
Birds' Eggs of the British Isles.

London: Brumby & Clarke, n.d. [1904? 1910?] First or early edition. vii, [iii], 105pp, plus the 24 superb guarded plates. In this copy the eggs are shown on a plain white background. Some browning to endpapers and half-title. Contents otherwise clean and unmarked. Large quarto, in the original binding of half green cloth with paler green cloth boards, boldly titled in gilt: two small pale marks to upper board, extremities slightly knocked: a nice firm copy. Very Good+.

Price: £150.00


more info
add to cart
Robinson, Herbert C.; F. N. Chasen; Lord Medway (Gathorne-Hardy) and D. R. Wells: with plates by Grönvold:
The Birds of the Malay peninsula: COMPLETE SET of 5 vols. A General Account of the Birds inhabiting the region from the Isthmus of Kra to Singapore with the adjacent islands.

London: Witherby: 1927, 1928, 1936, 1939, 1976. All are First Editions. Mixed set. Vol 1 is missing plates 1 & 8: otherwise all volumes are complete. Vols 1 and 2 are in library dark maroon leatherette with gilt titles and with minor library stamps inside. Vol 1 has some staining and wormholes at the front up to p.x, and Vol 2 has staining, some of it severe, at the back of the book (pp265-310); Vols 3, 4 and 5 are all clean inside, and bound in the original red cloth gilt with top edges gilt. Vol 3 is clean and firm with extremities knocked and some fraying at the spine ends, spine faded, with a small puncture. Vol 4 has recently been rebacked with the stained and faded spine laid down, while Vol 5 is in very fresh bright condition, spine ends crimped, and with a slightly damaged pictorial dustjacket. A useful if undecorative set. ------- [Titles: Vol I: The Commoner Birds; Vol II: The Birds of the Hill Stations; Vol III: Sporting Birds : Birds of the Shore and Estuaries; Vol IV: The Birds of the Low-Country Jungle and Scrub; Vol V: Conclusion, and Survey of Every Species.] -------
[EXTRA Heavy Item]

Price: £280.00


more info
add to cart
Emma Ford: with paintings by Antony Rhodes and photographs by Piers Cavendish:
Peregrine.

London: Fourth Estate, 1993. First edition. 160pp, beautifully produced, and richly illustrated in colour. Landscape quarto, 10.9 x 12.8 ins, in the original navy cloth with front pictorial title onlay framed in gilt, spine titled in gilt, and silk bookmark. Very Fine, in the blue slipcase titled in blind: this is fine or near fine, with a couple of light pressure marks visible only when they catch the light, and shelf rubbing to the back end corners. Very Fine in Near-Fine slipcase.
[Heavy Item]

Price: £165.00


more info
add to cart
Aulen, Gustaf:
Where to Watch Birds in Scandanavia.

Hamlyn, in association with BirdLife International, London, 1996. First Edition. Large format paperback. 216pp, with text illustrations and colour plates. Very clean unmarked fresh copy, appears unread. Very slight knocks to knocks to tips of corners of covers (affecting 1 or 2mm), otherwise as new. Fine. Scarce.

Price: £25.00


more info
add to cart
Harrison, Colin J.O.; Castell, Peter:
Bird Nests, Eggs and Nestlings of Britain & Europe; With North Africa and the Middle East

London: HarperCollins (aka Harper Collins), 1998. New / Revised Edition. 462pp with text illustrations and 64 plates of colour illustrations. Contents fresh and clean and unmarked. In the original laminated pictorial boards, fresh, bright and firm, with a couple of tiny indentations and knocks. Near Fine.

Price: £45.00


more info
add to cart
Browse Categories
Site by Bibliopolis