Results
- Topic: Natural World: Flowers and Plants
- Sort By:
- Author
- Title
- Price Ascending
- Price Descending
- Recent
The Flowering Plants and Ferns of Great Britain [aka (cover title) Anne Pratt's Flowering Plants]. 6 volume set. [ie 5 volume set + Vol VI: The British, Grasses, Sedges and Ferns, and their allies the Club Mosses, Pepperworts and Horsetails.]
London: Society for Promoting Christian Knowledge (SPCK); and (Vol VI) Frederick Warne & Co.: n.d. [1855-1866, 1873].
First edition. [1855-1866, and (Vol VI) 1873.] 8vo (23 x 14.5cms). viii, 288, (4); viii, 355, (4); ix, 410; viii, 328, (4); viii, 368; x, 319. Hundreds of species illustrated in over 300 (numbered to 313, but the numbering is erratic) chromolithographs, almost all of which are tissue-guarded. In one or two cases the prelims or the final leaves have some foxing, and there is occasional very light spotting or browning elsewhere: otherwise the contents are very clean and the plates very fresh. Although the final volume has a different title and publisher, the title page is printed 'VI' - and this is the 6th volume which completes the work. This is reflected in the set being bound uniformly: in contemporary green pebble cloth ruled in black (blind on the lower board) and lettered decoratively in gilt on front and spine. All volumes have recently been rebacked with the original spines relaid, and retaining the original brown endpapers with new cloth hinges. The bindings are now firm (often not the case with Anne Pratt's works), with slight blunting of corners, and, apart from a mark on the front of Vol II, they are bright on the front with slightly dulled (but clearly legible) spines. A very nice set. [The putative dates are those of the first editions, which the period bindings suggest that these are.]
[EXTRA Heavy Item]
Price: £520.00
more info
add to cart
Trees and their Nature; or, the Bud and its Attributes: in a Series of Letters to his Sons.
London, James Nisbet, 1856.
First Edition. xxiii, 236pp +iv adverts: illustrated with engravings, 4 full-page and a number in the text. Tide marks to the edges of some pages and light soiling to a few. In the original blind-stamped boards decorated in gilt rebacked with the rubbed gilt lettered upper section of the original spine laid down. Very scarce.
Price: £80.00
more info
add to cart
The Florist and Pomologist: A Pictorial Monthly Magazine, of Flowers, Fruits and General Horticulture. The first four Volumes.
London, published at the "Journal of Horticulture" office, 1862, 1863, 1864, 1865.
[1862]: (vi), 194pp + 30 species on 23 plates (one double-page); [1863]: (iv), 178pp + 33 species on 25 plates; [1864]: viii, 288pp + 13 species on 12 plates; [1865]: (viii), 279pp + 13 species on 11 plates. A matching set of the first four volumes in the original grained navy cloth, the upper boards and spines splendidly decorated in gilt, the lower boards in blind. The set has been professionally rebacked, and the spines relaid, and the original yellow endpapers retained. The boards are bright, the spines are dulled. The verso of the frontis of each volume bears a faded contemporary gift inscription. All 71 of the hand-coloured plates called for (mostly by W.H.Fitch) are present, and many are overpainted with intense colour. Some still have their tissue guards, which are sometimes foxed. While the text in all four volumes is in good order, the paper on which the plates are printed and painted in the latter three volumes has yellowed or browned somewhat, and there is some light spotting to some plates in the last volume. Very good set in original cloth.
[EXTRA Heavy Item]
Price: £1,150.00
more info
add to cart
Beautiful Leaved Plants: being a description of the most beautiful leaved plants in cultivation in this country. To which is added an Extended Catalogue.
London: Groombridge & Sons, 1864.
First edition. viii, 144, with 60 coloured illustrations (tissue-guarded plates). The tissue guards are foxed, and many of the plates have some spotting, mostly light. Occasional foxing or offsetting to text. Marbled endpapers, all edges gilt. Firm, in a contemporary binding of bottle-green pebble-grain morocco over bevelled boards, ruled and decorated in gilt with inner dentelles, spine with five raised bands, titled direct and compartments decorated. A well-bound copy with some foxing. VG+.
Price: £120.00
more info
add to cart
Alpine Plants: Figures and Descriptions of some of the Most Striking and Beautiful of the Alpine Flowers. 2 volumes complete.
London: George Bell and Sons, 1874.
First edition of second volume, second impression of the first. First series (Vol I): xii, 152pp; Second series (Vol II): iv, 140pp; each with 54 guarded plates, and an armorial bookplate to the front pastedown. Each in the original binding of royal blue cloth decorated in blind and with a gilt floral vignette, bright, and a new spine labelled with the gilt title salvaged from the original spine. Both have some foxing to the blank opening after the endpaper, and Vol II has a little foxing to the frontis; and, although overall very clean, a few of the plates also have a spot or two. Volume I is even cleaner. A beautiful set. Very Good+.
[EXTRA Heavy Item]
Price: £220.00
more info
add to cart
Die Alpenflora der osterreichischen Alpenlander, Sudgaierns und der Schweiz. Nach der analytischen Methode zugleich als Handbuch zu dem vom D. u. O. Alpenvereine herausgegebenen 'Atlas der Alpenflora'.
Munich / Munchen: J. Lindauersche Buchhandlung, 1899.
First edition. xvi, 271pp + [1] advert. German text. Delicately patterned endpapers, with elegant Latin bookplate. Light foxing to back of endpapers and the facing page. Slight tanning to pages, contents otherwise clean and unmarked. Marbled edges to textblock. 19 x 12.5 cms, in the original binding of green cloth titled and decorated in silver, clean bright and firm, with a short scuff to top edge and slight puckering to spine ends. Very nice copy. VG+.
Price: £45.00
more info
add to cart
Chrysanthemums and How to Grow Them for exhibition. With Instructions for Timing and Stopping for Northern and Southern Growers; Selections of the Best Varieties of Japanese, Incurved, Anemone, Reflexed, and Pompon.
London: W.H. & L. Collingridge, 'Amateur Gardening' Office, n.d. [c.1904].
Third edition. 94 + [10] adverts, with illustrations in the text. Contents clean and in good order, with creases to some corners. 8vo, in the original orange boards printed in black and red with green cloth spine. Slight soiling and small red stain to boards, and a tiny amount of fraying to spine ends. Good firm copy. Very Good.
Price: £45.00
more info
add to cart
Simple Gardening (School Gardening): A Handbook for Beginners.
London: W.H. & L. Collingridge, 'Amateur Gardening' Office, n.d. [1917].
Reprint. 108pp, with many illustrations in the text and a photo frontis: the last 4 pages are advertisements. First issued in 1913 as 'School Gardening: A simple book for teaching boys and girls in elementary schools the rudiments of practical horticulture.' A few pages have some foxing, but contents otherwise clean. In the original printed green card covers: firm and clean with minor knocks and scuffs.
Price: £45.00
more info
add to cart
Wild Flowers of Cyprus.
Chichester and London: Phillimore, 1973.
First edition. (vi), 18, (ii), followed by 40 plates printed recto and an index. The title page also bears a flower painting. Small mark on front endpapers (perhaps where a tiny moth was trapped) - contents otherwise fresh and unmarked. Folio, 44 x 28cms, in the original full dark green faux morocco binding, spine titled in gilt. Spine bright, ends blunted, faint marks to surface of boards: firm and clean. Very Good+.
Price: £160.00
more info
add to cart
East West Master Course in Herbology. 36 lessons in 3 volumes.
Santa Cruz: 1981.
Presumed first edition. Unpaginated, roughly 800pp in all, with illustrations and tables, and with green blank leaves between sections. A4, with laminated thin card pictorial covers, in red plastic comb binders. A very large repository of lore from Ayurveda and other sources. An enclosed letter explains that the course is affiliated to the Institute for Complementary Medicine. In very fresh condition, and appears complete, although it lacks the first lesson's question sheet, and the second and third lessons' question sheets have been filled in. Very Good+.
[EXTRA Heavy Item]
Price: £85.00
more info
add to cart
The Gloucestershire Naturalist: No. 13 & No. 14: Special Issues, comprising Stephen Bishop's New Flora of Gloucestershire Part 1 and Part 2.
Gloucestershire Naturalists' Society, 2000, & 2008.
First editions. 322, 277, with portrait frontis and many distribution maps. Unread copies, contents fresh and unmarked. 210 x 148mm, cream card covers bright, with a few tiny marks: part 2 with small knock to head of spine. Near Fine.
Price: £50.00
more info
add to cart











