Results

  • Topic: Natural World:

Matches 1-20 of 25

Philip Henry Gosse:
The Aquarium: An Unveiling of the Wonders of the Deep Sea.

London: John van Voorst, 1854. First edition. xiv, 278, [2] adverts. With 6 mounted chromolith plates with tissue guards, and 6 Lignigraphs (black and white plates). Plates and text all very clean. Original yellow endpapers, with light surface damage to front pastedown where bookplate removed. All edges gilt, bright. Firm, in the original binding of blue cloth decorated in blind and spine titled in gilt. Some fading to spine, and ends crimped, with small nick at head of upper joint: a little minor soiling to boards. A firm, attractive copy. Very Good+.

Price: £160.00


more info
add to cart
PRATT, Anne:
The Flowering Plants and Ferns of Great Britain [aka (cover title) Anne Pratt's Flowering Plants]. 6 volume set. [ie 5 volume set + Vol VI: The British, Grasses, Sedges and Ferns, and their allies the Club Mosses, Pepperworts and Horsetails.]

London: Society for Promoting Christian Knowledge (SPCK); and (Vol VI) Frederick Warne & Co.: n.d. [1855-1866, 1873]. First edition. [1855-1866, and (Vol VI) 1873.] 8vo (23 x 14.5cms). viii, 288, (4); viii, 355, (4); ix, 410; viii, 328, (4); viii, 368; x, 319. Hundreds of species illustrated in over 300 (numbered to 313, but the numbering is erratic) chromolithographs, almost all of which are tissue-guarded. In one or two cases the prelims or the final leaves have some foxing, and there is occasional very light spotting or browning elsewhere: otherwise the contents are very clean and the plates very fresh. Although the final volume has a different title and publisher, the title page is printed 'VI' - and this is the 6th volume which completes the work. This is reflected in the set being bound uniformly: in contemporary green pebble cloth ruled in black (blind on the lower board) and lettered decoratively in gilt on front and spine. All volumes have recently been rebacked with the original spines relaid, and retaining the original brown endpapers with new cloth hinges. The bindings are now firm (often not the case with Anne Pratt's works), with slight blunting of corners, and, apart from a mark on the front of Vol II, they are bright on the front with slightly dulled (but clearly legible) spines. A very nice set. [The putative dates are those of the first editions, which the period bindings suggest that these are.]
[EXTRA Heavy Item]

Price: £520.00


more info
add to cart
Harvey, Alexander:
Trees and their Nature; or, the Bud and its Attributes: in a Series of Letters to his Sons.

London, James Nisbet, 1856. First Edition. xxiii, 236pp +iv adverts: illustrated with engravings, 4 full-page and a number in the text. Tide marks to the edges of some pages and light soiling to a few. In the original blind-stamped boards decorated in gilt rebacked with the rubbed gilt lettered upper section of the original spine laid down. Very scarce.

Price: £80.00


more info
add to cart
Hogg, Robert, LL.D., F.L.S., et al:
The Florist and Pomologist: A Pictorial Monthly Magazine, of Flowers, Fruits and General Horticulture. The first four Volumes.

London, published at the "Journal of Horticulture" office, 1862, 1863, 1864, 1865. [1862]: (vi), 194pp + 30 species on 23 plates (one double-page); [1863]: (iv), 178pp + 33 species on 25 plates; [1864]: viii, 288pp + 13 species on 12 plates; [1865]: (viii), 279pp + 13 species on 11 plates. A matching set of the first four volumes in the original grained navy cloth, the upper boards and spines splendidly decorated in gilt, the lower boards in blind. The set has been professionally rebacked, and the spines relaid, and the original yellow endpapers retained. The boards are bright, the spines are dulled. The verso of the frontis of each volume bears a faded contemporary gift inscription. All 71 of the hand-coloured plates called for (mostly by W.H.Fitch) are present, and many are overpainted with intense colour. Some still have their tissue guards, which are sometimes foxed. While the text in all four volumes is in good order, the paper on which the plates are printed and painted in the latter three volumes has yellowed or browned somewhat, and there is some light spotting to some plates in the last volume. Very good set in original cloth.
[EXTRA Heavy Item]

Price: £1,150.00


more info
add to cart
E.J. Lowe, assisted by W. Howard:
Beautiful Leaved Plants: being a description of the most beautiful leaved plants in cultivation in this country. To which is added an Extended Catalogue.

London: Groombridge & Sons, 1864. First edition. viii, 144, with 60 coloured illustrations (tissue-guarded plates). The tissue guards are foxed, and many of the plates have some spotting, mostly light. Occasional foxing or offsetting to text. Marbled endpapers, all edges gilt. Firm, in a contemporary binding of bottle-green pebble-grain morocco over bevelled boards, ruled and decorated in gilt with inner dentelles, spine with five raised bands, titled direct and compartments decorated. A well-bound copy with some foxing. VG+.

Price: £120.00


more info
add to cart
David Wooster, edited by:
Alpine Plants: Figures and Descriptions of some of the Most Striking and Beautiful of the Alpine Flowers. 2 volumes complete.

London: George Bell and Sons, 1874. First edition of second volume, second impression of the first. First series (Vol I): xii, 152pp; Second series (Vol II): iv, 140pp; each with 54 guarded plates, and an armorial bookplate to the front pastedown. Each in the original binding of royal blue cloth decorated in blind and with a gilt floral vignette, bright, and a new spine labelled with the gilt title salvaged from the original spine. Both have some foxing to the blank opening after the endpaper, and Vol II has a little foxing to the frontis; and, although overall very clean, a few of the plates also have a spot or two. Volume I is even cleaner. A beautiful set. Very Good+.
[EXTRA Heavy Item]

Price: £220.00


more info
add to cart
Sowerby, G. B.:
Illustrated Index of British Shells. Containing figures of all the recent species, with names and other information.

London: Sowerby, and Simpkin and Marshall, 1887. Second edition, revised and enlarged. 16pp preface followed by 26 hand-coloured, guarded plates (all called for), interleaved with an index leaf to each. Engravings and colouring exquisite, with some browning to margins, and mild foxing encroaching slightly on four. First and last few leaves have shallow pink staining (c.5mm) to upper edges. Light soiling to title and final text page, and one or two very minor marks or spots elsewhere. New endpapers. All edges gilt. Quarto, in the original red cloth, decorated in blind and titled in gilt, darkened in one corner, otherwise bright and firm. Very Good.

Price: £325.00


more info
add to cart
Morris, Rev F.O., revised and corrected by W.B. Tegetmeier:
A Natural History of the Nests and Eggs of British Birds. Complete in 3 volumes.

London: John C. Nimmo, 1896. Fourth edition. Vol I: xix, (i), 178; Vol II: viii, 155; Vol III: xi, (i), 207: 'with two hundred and forty-eight plates, chiefly coloured by hand' - all present except that of the Cranes in Vol III: not all show nests. Contents pages to Vol III have been carelessly opened, and five edge tears elsewhere have been made good. One or two small soil marks noticed, but contents otherwise very clean. Firm, restored set, with original khaki endpapers and in the original khaki textured cloth, ruled in blind, with a vignette of nest and eggs in gilt on the upper board and in blind on the lower, spine ruled and titled in gilt. A few small patches of discolouration, chiefly to upper joint of Vol III, otherwise bindings clean and bright. Very Good+.
[EXTRA Heavy Item]

Price: £540.00


more info
add to cart
Prof. Dr. K.W.v. Dalla Torre:
Die Alpenflora der osterreichischen Alpenlander, Sudgaierns und der Schweiz. Nach der analytischen Methode zugleich als Handbuch zu dem vom D. u. O. Alpenvereine herausgegebenen 'Atlas der Alpenflora'.

Munich / Munchen: J. Lindauersche Buchhandlung, 1899. First edition. xvi, 271pp + [1] advert. German text. Delicately patterned endpapers, with elegant Latin bookplate. Light foxing to back of endpapers and the facing page. Slight tanning to pages, contents otherwise clean and unmarked. Marbled edges to textblock. 19 x 12.5 cms, in the original binding of green cloth titled and decorated in silver, clean bright and firm, with a short scuff to top edge and slight puckering to spine ends. Very nice copy. VG+.

Price: £45.00


more info
add to cart
Butler, Dr A.G., ilustrated by F.W. Frowhawk: with a Preface by A.H. Mathew:
Beautiful Foreign Finches: and their treatment in captivity.

London: L.Upcott Gill, 1904. Third edition. (vi), viii, 317pp, with the 60 splendid colour plates by Frohawk, and gilt marbled endpapers. Minimal foxing to a few pages (none to plates), and slight rippling to final plate. Contents otherwise in very fresh clean condition. Faint foxing to text block edges. Quarto, 10.8 x 7.5ins, in the original binding of navy cloth ruled and titled in gilt, firm, clean and bright. Spine ends puckered and slightly scuffed. Beautiful book. Near Fine.
[Heavy Item]

Price: £300.00


more info
add to cart
F.W. Frohawk, illustrated by, and collated by Arthur G. Butler:
Birds' Eggs of the British Isles.

London: Brumby & Clarke, n.d. [1904? 1910?] First or early edition. vii, [iii], 105pp, plus the 24 superb guarded plates. In this copy the eggs are shown on a plain white background. Some browning to endpapers and half-title. Contents otherwise clean and unmarked. Large quarto, in the original binding of half green cloth with paler green cloth boards, boldly titled in gilt: two small pale marks to upper board, extremities slightly knocked: a nice firm copy. Very Good+.

Price: £150.00


more info
add to cart
J.B. Wroe:
Chrysanthemums and How to Grow Them for exhibition. With Instructions for Timing and Stopping for Northern and Southern Growers; Selections of the Best Varieties of Japanese, Incurved, Anemone, Reflexed, and Pompon.

London: W.H. & L. Collingridge, 'Amateur Gardening' Office, n.d. [c.1904]. Third edition. 94 + [10] adverts, with illustrations in the text. Contents clean and in good order, with creases to some corners. 8vo, in the original orange boards printed in black and red with green cloth spine. Slight soiling and small red stain to boards, and a tiny amount of fraying to spine ends. Good firm copy. Very Good.

Price: £45.00


more info
add to cart
Martin Jacoby (Vol I) and S. Maulik (Vols II, III & IV):
The Fauna of British India, including Ceylon and Burma. Coleoptera: Chrysomelidae. Complete in four volumes. Vol I: (Chrysomelidae); Vol II: Chrysomelidae (Hispinae and Cassidinae); Vol III: Chrysomelidae (Chrysomelinae and Halticinae; Vol IV: Chrysomelidae (Galerucinae).

London: Taylor and Francis, 1908, 1919, 1926, 1936. First editions. Vol I: xx, 534, with 2 colour plates; Vol II: xii, 439, +[2] adverts; Vol III: xiv, 442, with a foldout map; Vol IV: xiv, [II], 648, with a colour plate and a foldout map. All vols have text illustrations. Volume IV bears a 1936 gift inscription from the author. Both foldout maps are large and are printed in red and black, that in Vol IV is slightly creased and has a small repair. Contents very good, no soiling or foxing. Front free endpaper and title page of Vol II have been torn across and repaired, tidily but visibly: no other signs of mishap. Quarto, in the original maroon/ red cloth, spines titled in gilt and with black endpapers: minor knocks or scuffs to extremities, with crimping to spine ends, and boards of Vol III have some insect nibbles and a small indentation. A good firm set. Very Good.
[EXTRA Heavy Item]

Price: £180.00


more info
add to cart
Laurence B. Hyde; edited by T.W. Sanders:
Simple Gardening (School Gardening): A Handbook for Beginners.

London: W.H. & L. Collingridge, 'Amateur Gardening' Office, n.d. [1917]. Reprint. 108pp, with many illustrations in the text and a photo frontis: the last 4 pages are advertisements. First issued in 1913 as 'School Gardening: A simple book for teaching boys and girls in elementary schools the rudiments of practical horticulture.' A few pages have some foxing, but contents otherwise clean. In the original printed green card covers: firm and clean with minor knocks and scuffs.

Price: £45.00


more info
add to cart
Selous, Edmund, illustrated by J.A.Shepherd:
Jack's Insects.

Methuen, London, 1920. First printing of the popular edition, which is a reprint of the first part of the book published in 1910. [viii], 183pp, illustrated. Contents generally clean, endpapers slightly browned, some minor soil marks in text, and a few corners creased. In original binding of red cloth, lettered and illustrated in black. Spine red slightly faded, boards bright and firm, with a few minor soil marks. Spine ends crimped, severe knock to bottom leading corners. Scarce title: VG copy.

Price: £75.00


more info
add to cart
Robinson, Herbert C.; F. N. Chasen; Lord Medway (Gathorne-Hardy) and D. R. Wells: with plates by Grönvold:
The Birds of the Malay peninsula: COMPLETE SET of 5 vols. A General Account of the Birds inhabiting the region from the Isthmus of Kra to Singapore with the adjacent islands.

London: Witherby: 1927, 1928, 1936, 1939, 1976. All are First Editions. Mixed set. Vol 1 is missing plates 1 & 8: otherwise all volumes are complete. Vols 1 and 2 are in library dark maroon leatherette with gilt titles and with minor library stamps inside. Vol 1 has some staining and wormholes at the front up to p.x, and Vol 2 has staining, some of it severe, at the back of the book (pp265-310); Vols 3, 4 and 5 are all clean inside, and bound in the original red cloth gilt with top edges gilt. Vol 3 is clean and firm with extremities knocked and some fraying at the spine ends, spine faded, with a small puncture. Vol 4 has recently been rebacked with the stained and faded spine laid down, while Vol 5 is in very fresh bright condition, spine ends crimped, and with a slightly damaged pictorial dustjacket. A useful if undecorative set. ------- [Titles: Vol I: The Commoner Birds; Vol II: The Birds of the Hill Stations; Vol III: Sporting Birds : Birds of the Shore and Estuaries; Vol IV: The Birds of the Low-Country Jungle and Scrub; Vol V: Conclusion, and Survey of Every Species.] -------
[EXTRA Heavy Item]

Price: £280.00


more info
add to cart
The Nigerian Field: Vols XI - XXXV: 28-year run, lacking only 2 issues.

The Nigerian Field Society, 1943 - 1970. All issues are in their original printed wraps except for those of 1952-1963, which are bound into 4 vols without their wraps. All are in very good order. The bound volumes are all of green buckram with a red lettering-piece (slightly scuffed) lettered in gilt: all are clean, firm, and slightly knocked. The missing issues are Vol XV pt 3 and Vol XVI pt 1. However, included in this lot are 3 earlier issues: Vol IV pt 4 (Oct 1935), and Vol VI pts 2 & 4 (1937). The journal was issued quarterly over this period except during the War (1939-1946) when issues were irregular.
[EXTRA Heavy Item]

Price: £200.00


more info
add to cart
Meikle, Desmond: illustrated with paintings by Elektra Megaw (née Magnoletsi):
Wild Flowers of Cyprus.

Chichester and London: Phillimore, 1973. First edition. (vi), 18, (ii), followed by 40 plates printed recto and an index. The title page also bears a flower painting. Small mark on front endpapers (perhaps where a tiny moth was trapped) - contents otherwise fresh and unmarked. Folio, 44 x 28cms, in the original full dark green faux morocco binding, spine titled in gilt. Spine bright, ends blunted, faint marks to surface of boards: firm and clean. Very Good+.

Price: £160.00


more info
add to cart
Linssen, E.F.:
The Observer's Book of Insects of the British Isles: with a Section on Spiders. With Cyanamid jacket.

London: Frederick Warne, 1978. First edition thus. 191pp, illustrated in colour and black and white. Ownership name on front free endpaper, contents otherwise clean and fresh and unmarked. In the original maroon textured binding lettered in white, clean, bright, firm and sharp. In protected unclipped (unpriced) pictorial dust jacket, with tortuous copy advertising Cyanamid Avenge wild oat herbicide: very bright and fresh and clean. Near Fine in Fine dust-jacket.

Price: £52.00


more info
add to cart
Michael Tierra; edited by Lesley Gunsaulus:
East West Master Course in Herbology. 36 lessons in 3 volumes.

Santa Cruz: 1981. Presumed first edition. Unpaginated, roughly 800pp in all, with illustrations and tables, and with green blank leaves between sections. A4, with laminated thin card pictorial covers, in red plastic comb binders. A very large repository of lore from Ayurveda and other sources. An enclosed letter explains that the course is affiliated to the Institute for Complementary Medicine. In very fresh condition, and appears complete, although it lacks the first lesson's question sheet, and the second and third lessons' question sheets have been filled in. Very Good+.
[EXTRA Heavy Item]

Price: £85.00


more info
add to cart


Browse Categories
Site by Bibliopolis