Results

  • Topic: Peoples and Nations: Ancient Peoples

8 Matches Found.

Strabo: translated and edited by H.C. Hamilton (books 1 to 6) and W. Falconer (the remainder):
The Geography of Strabo: Literally translated, with Notes. Complete in 3 volumes.

London: Bohn's Classical Library series: G. Bell and Sons, 1912, 1913, 1916. Reprinted from Stereotype Plates. Vol I: vi, 519; Vol II: [iv], 410; Vol III: xxvi, 422. Partially unopened. Contents of all vols very clean, fresh, and unmarked, with faint tanning to some endpapers. In the original bindings of blue grained cloth. Firm, bright and clean, corners sharp. Spine lettering rather dulled. A very good set. VG+.
[Heavy Item]

Price: £85.00


more info
add to cart
Lethbridge, T.C., compiled and illustrated by; and (second title): Gray, J.M.:
Recent Excavations in Anglo-Saxon Cemeteries in Cambridgeshire & Suffolk. A Report. [BOUND WITH]: The School of Pythagoras (Merton Hall) Cambridge. Quarto Series: New Series, Nos. III & IV.

Cambridge: Bowes & Bowes, for the Cambridge Antiquarian Society. 1931 & 1932. First editions. (viii), 90pp; and (viii), 69pp. Illustrated, including photographs and folding plans. Some foxing to endpapers and neat ownership name. Some pencilled marginalia to second title, otherwise all very fresh and clean. In contemporary green buckram, spine titled in gilt and slightly faded, with a small dark mark, boards firm and clean. Very Good+.
[Heavy Item]

Price: £58.00


more info
add to cart
Lethbridge, T.C., compiled and illustrated by:
A Cemetery at Shudy Camps Cambridgeshire: Report of the Excavation of a Cemetery of the Christian Anglo-Saxon Period in 1933. [BOUND WITH]: A Cemetery at Lackford, Suffolk: Report of the Excavation of a Cemetery of the Pagan Anglo-Saxon period in 1947 Quarto Series: New Series, Nos. V & VI.

Cambridge: Bowes & Bowes, for the Cambridge Antiquarian Society. 1936 & 1951. First editions. (viii), 41pp; and (viii), 57pp. Illustrated with drawings and folding plans. Some foxing to endpapers and neat ownership name. Trivial foxing to one or two pages, otherwise all very fresh and clean. In contemporary green buckram, spine titled in gilt and slightly faded, boards firm and clean. Very Good+.

Price: £48.00


more info
add to cart
Sir Aurel Stein:
On Ancient Central-Asian Tracks. Brief Narrative of Three Expeditions in Innermost Asia and North-Western China. With numerous illustrations, colour plates, panoramas and map from original surveys.

London: Macmillan, 1933. First edition. xxiv, 342pp. Minor foxing at pp 44-45, and slight browning to edge of map. Contents otherwise fresh and clean. Foxing to uncut edges of text block, but not intruding onto pages at all. Top edge gilt. Firm in the original smooth red-brown cloth with gilt medallion and spine title, bright and firm, corners good, slight puckering to spine ends. Exceptional copy. Near Fine.
[Heavy Item]

Price: £800.00


more info
add to cart
Bosworth, A. B.:
A Historical Commentary on Arrian's History of Alexander: Volume 1: Commentary on books I - III.

Oxford: Oxford University Press, 1980. First edition. xv, 396pp, plus six maps. One neat pencilled correction noted, otherwise contents very clean, fresh and unmarked. In original navy cloth-textured binding, spine titled in gilt: clean and sharp, foot of spine slightly blunted. In protected unclipped pale blue dust jacket: some sunning, closed tears to joints, and abrasions to corners. Near Fine in VG dust-jacket.

Price: £98.00


more info
add to cart
Moscati, Sabatino, et al (editors):
The Celts.

London: Thames and Hudson, 1993. Reprint. 711 pp, richly illustrated. Contents fresh, clean and unmarked, appears unread. In the original black cloth binding, spine lettered in gilt, clean, bright and firm, with very slight compression at spine ends. In protected unclipped (unpriced) pictorial dust jacket, very bright and fresh. An amazing tome, not to be confused with the much smaller book by the same publishers. Near Fine in near fine dust-jacket.
[EXTRA Heavy Item]

Price: £82.00


more info
add to cart
Burl, Aubrey: with photographs by Max Milligan:
Circles of Stone: the Prehistoric Rings of Britain and Ireland.

London: The Harvill Press, 1999. First edition, first impression. 232pp, gorgeously illustrated with photographs, informative text, and with plans of the layout at each site. Contents fresh and clean. Large square quarto, in the original binding of black paper-covered boards, spine titled in silver. Spine ends very slightly blunted. In unclipped (unpriced) pictorial dust jacket, bright and fresh, with slight knocks to the edges. Lovely copy. Near Fine in near fine dust-jacket.
[Heavy Item]

Price: £85.00


more info
add to cart
Wendy Mayer and Silke Trzcionka, edited by:
Feast, Fast or Famine: Food and Drink in Byzantium.

Brisbane: Australian Association for Byzantine Studies, C/- Centre for Early Christian Studies, Australian Catholic University, 2005. First edition. (x), 215pp. Contents clean and unmarked. Small quarto paperback, pictorial cover titled in blue, clean and unmarked, almost as new. Near Fine.

Price: £45.00


more info
add to cart
Browse Categories
Site by Bibliopolis