Results
- Topic: Peoples and Nations: Histories
- Sort By:
- Author
- Title
- Price Ascending
- Price Descending
- Recent
A New and Authentic History of France, from the earliest records of time, to the end of the grand revolutional contest. [Vol IV title ends instead:' to the Peace of Presburg, in 1806'.] 4 volumes.
London: Printed for the author, and sold by Champante and Whitrow, Jewry St.... and at the British Directory Office: [1805-06 ?]
Presumed first edition. Worn set, with 64 (of 66) plates. Vol I: iv, 454, with folding map (tide-stained), 5 folding plates (3 having damage or loss to the margins), +13 portraits; worm damage to the edges of a few pages, split to gutter inside front; Vol II: (vi), (iii-)480, with 5 folding plates (2 with tide stains, 1 creased) +13 portraits; Vol III: (vi), (3-)500, with 3 folding plates (2 with tears) +8 (of 10) portraits; Vol IV: (viii), 624, with one folding plate (damaged, with loss) +16 portraits. Pages and plates generally good and clean except for several of the foldouts. Text blocks good. Contemporary half calf, spines with red labels and ruled gilt braid, some chips but still quite attractive, paper-covered boards mostly quite firm, all present and functional but corners and edges very worn. Fair.
[EXTRA Heavy Item]
Price: £320.00
more info
add to cart
The History of Spain, from the Earliest Period to the Close of the Year 1809. 2 volumes complete.
London: Longman, Hurst, Rees, and Orme, 1810.
First edition. xvii,(i), 468pp; viii, 517pp. Free endpapers bear two neat early ownership names. Foxing to title page of Vol II. Contents otherwise very fresh and clean. Edges sprinkled. In contemporary full calf with gilt decorated spines with two labels. Recent renovation to joints and ends. A beautiful set with chafing to the surface of the upper board of Vol II. Very Good+.
Price: £280.00
more info
add to cart
The Crimea, its Ancient and Modern History: the Khans, the Sultans, and the Czars. with Notices of its Scenery and Population.
London: Longman, Brown, Green, and Longmans, 1855.
First edition. xvi, 368pp, +24pp adverts. With foldout map and bird's eye view. Armorial bookplate on front advert pastedown. Minimal foxing and a little minor browning, contents otherwise slightly cockled but very clean. Firm, in the original filigree patterned green cloth ruled and decorated in blind with spine titled in gilt. Spine slightly sunned and knocked at the head with a 5mm split to lower joint. Very Good.
Price: £90.00
more info
add to cart
Tooth of Fire. Being Some Account of the Ancient Kingdom of Sennar.
Oxford: B.H. Blackwell, and Simpkin, Marshall & Co, London, 1912.
First edition. vii, 106pp, with a large folding map. 'Sudan Agency in London' stamp on front fly, and faint foxing to prelims. Pages unopened, contents very clean, map fresh. The red cloth-textured binding, edges ruled in blind, front and spine titled in gilt, appears to be much later (1950s?). Bright, firm and clean, spine ends and two corners slightly puckered. Very scarce. Very Good+.
Price: £80.00
more info
add to cart
The Geography of Strabo: Literally translated, with Notes. Complete in 3 volumes.
London: Bohn's Classical Library series: G. Bell and Sons, 1912, 1913, 1916.
Reprinted from Stereotype Plates. Vol I: vi, 519; Vol II: [iv], 410; Vol III: xxvi, 422. Partially unopened. Contents of all vols very clean, fresh, and unmarked, with faint tanning to some endpapers. In the original bindings of blue grained cloth. Firm, bright and clean, corners sharp. Spine lettering rather dulled. A very good set. VG+.
[Heavy Item]
Price: £85.00
more info
add to cart
The Indians of Canada.
Ottawa: Department of Mines, National Museum of Canada, Bulletin 65, 1932.
First edition. 446pp, with map in rear pocket, several colour plates, and many illustrations in the text. Upper edge of the flyleaf partly torn away. Contents clean and fresh and unmarked. Firm, in the original binding of grained red cloth titled in gilt on front and spine. Spine very dulled, ends puckered and scuffed. Corners and spine ends are scuffed, some light scuffs to edges. Very Good.
[Heavy Item]
Price: £150.00
more info
add to cart
The Kingdom of Buganda. Lectures delivered at the Uganda Society, in conjunction with the Extra-Mural Department of Makerere College, January to April 1955.
London: The Uganda Society, 1956.
First edition. Sewn booklet in printed paper covers. 51pp, containing: Some aspects of the History of Buganda; The Natural Vegetation of Buganda; The Economy of Buganda, 1893-1903; Village Life and Customs in Buganda; Town Life in Buganda; and Uganda Twenty-five Years Ago. Contents clean and unmarked. Covers slightly browned with a little minor soiling, corners slightly bent. VG.
Price: £22.00
more info
add to cart
A Historical Commentary on Arrian's History of Alexander: Volume 1: Commentary on books I - III.
Oxford: Oxford University Press, 1980.
First edition. xv, 396pp, plus six maps. One neat pencilled correction noted, otherwise contents very clean, fresh and unmarked. In original navy cloth-textured binding, spine titled in gilt: clean and sharp, foot of spine slightly blunted. In protected unclipped pale blue dust jacket: some sunning, closed tears to joints, and abrasions to corners. Near Fine in VG dust-jacket.
Price: £98.00
more info
add to cart








