Results
- Topic: Peoples and Nations: India
- Sort By:
- Author
- Title
- Price Ascending
- Price Descending
- Recent
The Progress and Present State of British India: A Manual for General Use, based on Official Documents, furnished under the Authority of Her Majesty's Secretary of State for India.
London, Sampson, Low, Son, & Co., 1862.
First Edition. xi (actually xiii pp), 308pp: with a folding map of India (hand-coloured to show the Presidencies, Provinces and Protected States), two folding tables, and a number of tables in the text. Lacking the second map, of 'Euphrates route to India via Kurachee' (and no sign of it having been present). Front endpaper and half-title stained, and some soiling to pages at the fold-outs: map very good with one small repair: small repair to rear endpaper. A vigorous and densely informative history and account of British India, including a wide-ranging economic and demographic survey, with an exhortation for Britain to shoulder her enormous responsibility to create a more just rule in India in the aftermath of the Mutiny. Octavo, in original red pebble cloth, patterned in blind, spine lettered in gilt: binding firm, slight wear to extremities, spine darkened with a small chip at the head, stain to lower board. G+. Scarce.
Price: £180.00
more info
add to cart
'Up The Country': Letters written to her Sister from the Upper Provinces of India. In Two Volumes.
London: Richard Bentley, 1866.
Second edition. vi, 302pp; (ii),263pp, +16 adverts. Pastedowns bear Malone armorial bookplates, with some adhesion damage to the Vol II endpaper. Faded 'Downing' ownership name on title pages. Laid in, clipping of a 1947 letter to the Sunday Times, recommending Emily Eden's 'vivid and humorous letters from India' for inclusion in the World's Classics series. Some browning or soiling affecting some pages at the front of each vol, little elsewhere. In the original bindings of red cloth, ruled in blind, spines titled in gilt, and with gilt decorations on spines and upper boards. Some soiling, corners bumped, spine ends fraying a little. A good firm set, gilt bright, and a delightful read. Very Good.
Price: £145.00
more info
add to cart
The Making of a Frontier. Five years' experience and adventures in Gilgit, Hunza Nagar, Chitral, and the Eastern Hindu-Kush.
London: Nelson, n.d. [c.1910]
383: illustrated with a map, photographs and a frontis portrait. Contents clean and fresh throughout, with faint tanning to endpapers. Top edge gilt. In the original binding of light blue cloth, upper board much decorated in darker blue: boards firm and bright, corners sharp, spine titled in gilt and slightly darkened, ends crimped. A very nice copy. Near Fine.
Price: £30.00
more info
add to cart
The Automobile Club of Ceylon Handbook.
Colombo: The Automobile Club of Ceylon, and printed by The Colombo Apothecaries Co Ltd, n.d. [1931].
Presumed first and only edition thus. 564pp, with photographs, some text illustrations, 74pp of maps in colour, a 50 page gazeteer, 100pp of itineraries, many advertisements, and much other information, some in tables, about sporting districts, roads, motoring in other countries, membership, and 100pp of laws and rules pertaining to driving. Contents clean and unmarked: tiny corner crease to a few of the first pages. Advert bookmark on string. c.6 x 4 ins, in the original binding of blue plasticated cloth titled in black, with rounded corners. Neat ownership name in black to upper board. Firm and bright, with scuffs to surface of lower board, and a few small marks, scuffs and indentations elsewhere. Very nice copy, very uncommon. VG+.
Price: £85.00
more info
add to cart
Six battles for India. The Anglo-Sikh Wars: 1845-6, 1848-9.
London: Arthur Barker, 1969.
First edition. 336pp, illustrated. Contents fresh, clean, and unmarked. In the original binding of dark green cloth, spine titled in gilt: clean, bright, firm and sharp, though with some shelf-scuffs to bottom edges. In the protected unclipped orange pictorial dust jacket: clean and bright, scuffed at corners and spine ends, and with short tears to joint ends; two closed tears to lower panel. Spine very slightly sunned. Deleted price to flap fold. Very nice copy. Near Fine in very good dust-jacket.
Price: £60.00
more info
add to cart
Old Bungalows in Bangalore, South India.
London: Published by the author, 1977.
First edition. 72pp, illustrated with many plans and photographs. Contents clean and unmarked. Gift inscription inside front cover. Quarto paperback 245 x 185mm: pictorial cover, slightly soiled and bent, crease to rear upper corner, some light wear to edges. Good firm copy. VG.
Price: £35.00
more info
add to cart
India, Culture and Management: the art of doing business.
Delft: Eburon, 1989.
First edition. viii, 271pp. Illustrated with text diagrams and 24 colour plates of work by contemporary Indian artists. The half-title bears a signed gift inscription which appears to be that of Amit Ambalal, one of the artists whose work is reproduced, and whose painting also adorns the cover. Contents otherwise clean. Large paperback, 240x158mm, with bright pictorial covers, slightly faded to spine: firm and clean with very small knocks to corners. Very nice copy. Very Good+.
Price: £50.00
more info
add to cart
A Glimpse of Empire.
Norwich: Michael Russell, 2011.
First edition. (xii), 131pp, illustrated. Very fresh, clean unread copy. In the original brown cloth-textured binding titled in gilt, clean, bright, firm and sharp. In protected unclipped pictorial dust jacket, very clean and fresh, with a one-inch closed tear to the upper joint. Fine in near fine dust-jacket.
Price: £45.00
more info
add to cart








