Results

  • Topic: Peoples and Nations: Society

12 Matches Found.

Blomfield, Rev. E.:
A General View of the World, Geographical, Historical and Philosophical; on a plan entirely new. Complete in two volumes.

Bungay: C. Brightly and T. Kinnersley, 1807. First edition. Vol I: v, (i), 254, 827; Vol II: [ii], 695, (i), [28] (index). All plates and maps (some folding) present except the map of 'Turkey in Europe and Hungary', referred to in a Note at the end of the list of plates. 1813 gilt bookplate to pastedown of vol ii, and mark to pastedown of vol i where the other has been removed. Contents generally clean, with tide stains in places and occasional groups of pages with some browning/foxing. Quarto, in contemporary full calf, spine with five raised bands and the original labels. Firm, corners bumped, an attractively weathered set. Very Good.
[EXTRA Heavy Item]

Price: £560.00


more info
add to cart
Bicknell, Anna L.:
Life in the Tuileries under the Second Empire.

London, T. Fisher Unwin, 1895. First edition. The scarce British edition. xiv, [ii], 279pp, illustrated with a number of plates. [Tissue guard to frontis is in two parts]. Early ownership name on front free endpaper. Contents otherwise very clean and fresh. Top edge gilt. Large 8vo, in the original navy buckram gilt: bright, clean and firm, with some puckering to the spine. Near-Fine.

Price: £28.00


more info
add to cart
Graham, W. A.:
Siam. (2 volume set.)

London: Alexander Moring, 1924. Third edition. Vol I: 396pp; Vol II: 320pp; including appendices and indexes. With One Hundred and Fifty-three Illustrations and a Map. 1926 ownership names on front free endpapers: contents otherwise very clean. In the original red cloth titled in gilt, with gilt ruled edges and elephant medallion on upper boards. Top edges gilt. Both volumes bright and clean, but with some pocking to the pigmented surface, with raw cloth showing on upper joint of Vol I and a cup ring mark on upper board of Vol II. Spine ends puckered. Good, firm, attractive set. Very Good.

Price: £160.00


more info
add to cart
Ingham, K.; Lind, E.M.; Ehrlich, C.; Nsimbi, M.B.; Gutkind, PC.W.; and Bird, C. Handley, contributors:
The Kingdom of Buganda. Lectures delivered at the Uganda Society, in conjunction with the Extra-Mural Department of Makerere College, January to April 1955.

London: The Uganda Society, 1956. First edition. Sewn booklet in printed paper covers. 51pp, containing: Some aspects of the History of Buganda; The Natural Vegetation of Buganda; The Economy of Buganda, 1893-1903; Village Life and Customs in Buganda; Town Life in Buganda; and Uganda Twenty-five Years Ago. Contents clean and unmarked. Covers slightly browned with a little minor soiling, corners slightly bent. VG.

Price: £22.00


more info
add to cart
Franz Rosenthal:
The Herb: Hashish versus Medieval Muslim Society.

Leiden: E.J. Brill, 1971. First edition. [vi], 212pp. Ex-library copy, so the copyright page is stamped and the front free endpaper is prettily bedecked with labels and stamps. Contents very clean. Book knocked to upper fore-edge, denting edge of jacket and boards, and buckling the outer edges of the pages throughout. In the original binding of green cloth titled in gilt: unmarked, bright and firm. Small surface puncture to both front and back boards. In the protected green dust jacket. This is bright and clean, with two small marks to the front panel (one of which is a puncture), and slight darkening near the foot of the spine where a label was. Minor scuffs at extremities. Very nice ex-library copy with a knock. VG.

Price: £280.00


more info
add to cart
Denis Harvey:
The Gypsies: Waggon-time and After.

London: Batsford, 1979. First edition. 144pp, with many illustrations. Contents clean and unmarked, but with faint tobacco smell. Quarto, in the original green cloth-textured binding titled in gilt, clean, bright and firm, with slight puckering to base of spine. In the protected clipped pictorial dust jacket, clean and bright, with small knocks to spine ends. Very nice copy. Near Fine in very good+ dust-jacket.

Price: £60.00


more info
add to cart
Giacomo Luciani, edited by:
The Arab State.

London: Routledge, 1990. First edition. xxxii, 454pp. Very fresh, unread copy. In the original red cloth-textured binding titled in gilt: bright, fresh and firm, with a tiny knock to one corner. In the protected pictorial dust jacket, very bright and clean, with very slight knocks to spine ends. '..an essential text on the fundamental political structure of the Arab world. Its interdisciplinary breadth makes possible an entirely new reading of the political reality of the Middle East.' Beautiful copy. Fine in fine dust-jacket.

Price: £120.00


more info
add to cart
Rakodi, Carole:
Harare: Inheriting a Settler-Colonial City: Change or Continuity?

Chichester: John Wiley & Sons, 1995. First edition. xiv, (ii), 298 pp, illustrated with charts, plans and photographs. Contents very fresh, clean and unmarked, appears unread. In the original binding of pictorial laminated boards, very bright, clean and firm, corners sharp, spine ends slightly compressed. Near Fine.

Price: £70.00


more info
add to cart
Cox, Michael, edited by:
Rethinking the Soviet Collapse: Sovietology, the Death of Communism and the New Russia.

Pinter / Cassell, London and New York, 1998. First Paperback Edition. x, 294pp. Name on half-title, contents otherwise fresh and clean. Pictorial covers bright and firm. Near-Fine. ISBN: 1855673223

Price: £25.00


more info
add to cart
IIJIMA, Yasua:
Post-Cold War Demilitarisation and "Korean Trading Diaspora" in Vladivostock: the Past and Present. (PhD thesis). Thesis submitted for the Degree of Ph.D in Planning Studies.

Development Planning Unit, Bartlett School of Architecture and Planning, University College London, 1999. Foolscap softcover, printed both sides. 459pp: includes colour photographs and maps in the text. Examines the changes in the presence of Asian traders in Vladivostock from the mid nineteenth century up to the 1990s, and explores the dismantling of the "war-making" socialist state system and the reappearing of Chinese Korean traders, supported by the author's original fieldwork in the Chinese market in the city. Contents clean and unmarked, in printed blue textured card covers, knocked at one corner. VG.

Price: £35.00


more info
add to cart
Severis, Rita C.:
The Swedes in Cyprus. Cyprus Research Centre: Texts and Studies in the History of Cyprus LVIII.

Nicosia: Cyprus Research Centre, 2008. First edition. 435pp, illustrated in colour and black and white, printed on coated stock (art paper): appears unread, very fresh and clean. Small quarto, in the original binding of black leatherette titled in gilt, very bright and fresh. In protected unclipped (unpriced) pictorial dust jacket, bright and clean, with very slight knocks to edges. Lovely copy. Fine in near fine dust-jacket.
[Heavy Item]

Price: £60.00


more info
add to cart
Jessica Douglas-Home:
A Glimpse of Empire.

Norwich: Michael Russell, 2011. First edition. (xii), 131pp, illustrated. Very fresh, clean unread copy. In the original brown cloth-textured binding titled in gilt, clean, bright, firm and sharp. In protected unclipped pictorial dust jacket, very clean and fresh, with a one-inch closed tear to the upper joint. Fine in near fine dust-jacket.

Price: £45.00


more info
add to cart
Browse Categories
Site by Bibliopolis