Results

  • Topic: Peoples and Nations:

Matches 1-20 of 46

Sieur Amelot de la Houssaie, Secretary to the French Ambassador at Venice:
The History of the Government of Venice. Wherein the Policies, Councils, Magistrates, and Laws of that State are fully related; and the use of the Balloting Box exactly described. [Histoire du Gouvernement de Venise]

London: Printed by H.C. for John Starkey, 1677. First English edition. [xvi], 325pp. With facsimile replacing missing original title page. Pages faintly tanned, but otherwise clean and unmarked, with wear to tips at some page corners. Small hole to margin of final page. 8vo, in recent half binding of Victorian brown cloth with marbled boards, spine title gilt on black label. Spare (red) label laid in. Very Good.

Price: £240.00


more info
add to cart
1:[Necker, Jacques]; 2:[La Luzerne, Cesare Guillaume de]; 3:[Burke, Edmund]; 4:[Anon]; 5:[de Seze, Raymond]; 6:[Dallas, Sir George]; 7:Playfair, William:
The French Revolution: A Collection of Seven Pamphlets. 1:Mr. Neckar's Report to His Most Christian Majesty in Council; 2:Sur la forme d'opiner aux États Genéraux; 3:Letter from Mr Burke to a Member of the National Assembly; 4:La Vie et le Martyre de Louis XVI; 5:[Deuxième Question]; 6:Thoughts upon our Present Situation; 7:A General View of the Actual Force and Resources of France, in January, M.DCC.XCIII.

London; ## 2 & 5 not stated: the publishers being respectively: Debrett; unknown; Dodsley; Coghlan; unknown; Stockdale; Stockdale: and the dates 1789, 1789, 1791, 1793, [1793?], 1793, 1793. First editions or presumed first editions, except items 3 and 5. Octavo, bound together in worn calf gilt. With the armorial bookplate of Isaac Hawkins-Browne (1745-1818), the Shropshire coalowner and MP for Bridgnorth. Pages generally very clean throughout. . 1: [Necker, Jacques] Mr. Neckar's Report to His Most Christian Majesty in Council, announcing Important Changes in the French Government. Translated from the French. London: Printed for J. Debrett, opposite Burlington-House, in Piccadilly. M.DCC.LXXXIX [1789]. 47pp (including title-page), [i] publisher's list. Slight soiling to title-page and publisher's list. BOUND WITH: 2: [La Luzerne, Cesare Guillaume de] M. l'évêque-duc de Langres: Sur la forme d'opiner aux États Généraux. [Publisher and place not stated] 1789. [ii](title-page), 119pp, with head-piece at p.1. Occasional slight foxing.BOUND WITH: 3: [Burke, Edmund]: Letter from Mr Burke to a Member of the National Assembly; in answer to some objections to his book on French affairs. Paris, printed, and London re-printed for J.Dodsley, Pall-Mall. M.DCC.XCI. [1791]. [iv](half-title and title), 74pp. Half-title soiled. BOUND WITH: 4: [Anon]: La Vie et le Martyre de Louis XVI, roi de France et de Navarre, immolé le 21 janvier 1793. Avec un Examen du Décret régicide. Suivi du testament de Louis XVI. par M. de Limon. Imprimé au Profit du Clergé Refugié. Londre: De l'imprimerie de J.P Coghlan... [et al.] M,DCC,XCIII [1793]. [ii](engraved title-page), 86pp, with a head-piece and two tail-pieces. Early marginal correction of a name in brown ink to p.23. BOUND WITH: 5: [de Seze, Raymond:][an unidentified edition of or extract from or printing of part of: Convention Nationale. Défense de Louis XVI par MM. Malesherbes, Tronchet et Desèze: prononcée à la barre de la Convention.] No title-page. Printed in the form of a chapter, headed: Deuxième Question, and beginning: 'Le Roi peut-il être accusé ? Pouvez-vous être ses Juges ? Citoyens,....' and quoting Blackstone at length in the text. 'Fin de la Seconde Question' on last page. Pages numbered 1-36, which suggests that this edition of this part of the defense may have been printed separately. [1793?] 36pp.BOUND WITH: 6: [Dallas, Sir George:] Thoughts upon our Present Situation, with Remarks upon the Policy of a War with France. Second Edition, with a postcript [sic]. London; Printed for John Stockdale, Piccadilly, 1793. 70pp (including title-page). BOUND WITH: 7: Playfair, William: A General View of the Actual Force and Resources of France, in January, M.DCC.XCIII. To which is added, a Table, shewing the depreciation of Assignats, arising from their increase in quantity. Second Edition. London; Printed for John Stockdale, Piccadilly, 1793. 54pp (including title-page). Very Good.

Price: £480.00


more info
add to cart
The Author of the Wars of England [ Mante, Thomas:]; and [Vol IV]: Henry-Francois le Blois:
A New and Authentic History of France, from the earliest records of time, to the end of the grand revolutional contest. [Vol IV title ends instead:' to the Peace of Presburg, in 1806'.] 4 volumes.

London: Printed for the author, and sold by Champante and Whitrow, Jewry St.... and at the British Directory Office: [1805-06 ?] Presumed first edition. Worn set, with 64 (of 66) plates. Vol I: iv, 454, with folding map (tide-stained), 5 folding plates (3 having damage or loss to the margins), +13 portraits; worm damage to the edges of a few pages, split to gutter inside front; Vol II: (vi), (iii-)480, with 5 folding plates (2 with tide stains, 1 creased) +13 portraits; Vol III: (vi), (3-)500, with 3 folding plates (2 with tears) +8 (of 10) portraits; Vol IV: (viii), 624, with one folding plate (damaged, with loss) +16 portraits. Pages and plates generally good and clean except for several of the foldouts. Text blocks good. Contemporary half calf, spines with red labels and ruled gilt braid, some chips but still quite attractive, paper-covered boards mostly quite firm, all present and functional but corners and edges very worn. Fair.
[EXTRA Heavy Item]

Price: £320.00


more info
add to cart
Blomfield, Rev. E.:
A General View of the World, Geographical, Historical and Philosophical; on a plan entirely new. Complete in two volumes.

Bungay: C. Brightly and T. Kinnersley, 1807. First edition. Vol I: v, (i), 254, 827; Vol II: [ii], 695, (i), [28] (index). All plates and maps (some folding) present except the map of 'Turkey in Europe and Hungary', referred to in a Note at the end of the list of plates. 1813 gilt bookplate to pastedown of vol ii, and mark to pastedown of vol i where the other has been removed. Contents generally clean, with tide stains in places and occasional groups of pages with some browning/foxing. Quarto, in contemporary full calf, spine with five raised bands and the original labels. Firm, corners bumped, an attractively weathered set. Very Good.
[EXTRA Heavy Item]

Price: £560.00


more info
add to cart
John Bigland:
The History of Spain, from the Earliest Period to the Close of the Year 1809. 2 volumes complete.

London: Longman, Hurst, Rees, and Orme, 1810. First edition. xvii,(i), 468pp; viii, 517pp. Free endpapers bear two neat early ownership names. Foxing to title page of Vol II. Contents otherwise very fresh and clean. Edges sprinkled. In contemporary full calf with gilt decorated spines with two labels. Recent renovation to joints and ends. A beautiful set with chafing to the surface of the upper board of Vol II. Very Good+.

Price: £280.00


more info
add to cart
Milner, Rev. Thos [ Thomas]:
The Crimea, its Ancient and Modern History: the Khans, the Sultans, and the Czars. with Notices of its Scenery and Population.

London: Longman, Brown, Green, and Longmans, 1855. First edition. xvi, 368pp, +24pp adverts. With foldout map and bird's eye view. Armorial bookplate on front advert pastedown. Minimal foxing and a little minor browning, contents otherwise slightly cockled but very clean. Firm, in the original filigree patterned green cloth ruled and decorated in blind with spine titled in gilt. Spine slightly sunned and knocked at the head with a 5mm split to lower joint. Very Good.

Price: £90.00


more info
add to cart
Martin, Montgomery:
The Progress and Present State of British India: A Manual for General Use, based on Official Documents, furnished under the Authority of Her Majesty's Secretary of State for India.

London, Sampson, Low, Son, & Co., 1862. First Edition. xi (actually xiii pp), 308pp: with a folding map of India (hand-coloured to show the Presidencies, Provinces and Protected States), two folding tables, and a number of tables in the text. Lacking the second map, of 'Euphrates route to India via Kurachee' (and no sign of it having been present). Front endpaper and half-title stained, and some soiling to pages at the fold-outs: map very good with one small repair: small repair to rear endpaper. A vigorous and densely informative history and account of British India, including a wide-ranging economic and demographic survey, with an exhortation for Britain to shoulder her enormous responsibility to create a more just rule in India in the aftermath of the Mutiny. Octavo, in original red pebble cloth, patterned in blind, spine lettered in gilt: binding firm, slight wear to extremities, spine darkened with a small chip at the head, stain to lower board. G+. Scarce.

Price: £180.00


more info
add to cart
Eden, The Hon. Emily:
'Up The Country': Letters written to her Sister from the Upper Provinces of India. In Two Volumes.

London: Richard Bentley, 1866. Second edition. vi, 302pp; (ii),263pp, +16 adverts. Pastedowns bear Malone armorial bookplates, with some adhesion damage to the Vol II endpaper. Faded 'Downing' ownership name on title pages. Laid in, clipping of a 1947 letter to the Sunday Times, recommending Emily Eden's 'vivid and humorous letters from India' for inclusion in the World's Classics series. Some browning or soiling affecting some pages at the front of each vol, little elsewhere. In the original bindings of red cloth, ruled in blind, spines titled in gilt, and with gilt decorations on spines and upper boards. Some soiling, corners bumped, spine ends fraying a little. A good firm set, gilt bright, and a delightful read. Very Good.

Price: £145.00


more info
add to cart
Bicknell, Anna L.:
Life in the Tuileries under the Second Empire.

London, T. Fisher Unwin, 1895. First edition. The scarce British edition. xiv, [ii], 279pp, illustrated with a number of plates. [Tissue guard to frontis is in two parts]. Early ownership name on front free endpaper. Contents otherwise very clean and fresh. Top edge gilt. Large 8vo, in the original navy buckram gilt: bright, clean and firm, with some puckering to the spine. Near-Fine.

Price: £28.00


more info
add to cart
Oliphant, Nigel, with a Preface by Andrew Lang:
A Diary of the Siege of the Legations in Peking during the Summer of 1900.

Longmans, Green and Co, London, 1901. First Edition. ix, (ii), 227pp, including a number of diagrams in the text, and with a fold-out colour map at the end of the book. With the faint stamp on the half-title of Ampthill Lending Library. Contents otherwise clean and fresh, with slight creasing of the upper corners. In new binding of Victorian red buckram, boards ruled in blind, spine ruled and lettered in gilt. Original very worn but legible spine strip conserved on final blank, as is a spare lettering-piece for the spine. VG+. Very scarce.

Price: £180.00


more info
add to cart
Eugene Stock:
Japan and the Japan mission of the Church Missionary Society.

London: Church Missionary Society, 1905. Fourth edition. 181pp, illustrated, plus folding map, and with green floral endpapers. Contents very fresh and clean. 1909 ownership name on half-title, and old jumble sale price on front free endpaper. In the original green pictorial cloth titled in gilt: clean and bright, but pale marks from silverfish nibblings encroach onto the surface of the upper board, and silverfish have nibbled a central section of the lower joint right through to the hinge, forming a fairly unobtrusive slit, but boards are still perfectly firm. Some rubbing to lower board, spine ends puckered and rubbed. VG.

Price: £65.00


more info
add to cart
Colonel Algernon Durand:
The Making of a Frontier. Five years' experience and adventures in Gilgit, Hunza Nagar, Chitral, and the Eastern Hindu-Kush.

London: Nelson, n.d. [c.1910] 383: illustrated with a map, photographs and a frontis portrait. Contents clean and fresh throughout, with faint tanning to endpapers. Top edge gilt. In the original binding of light blue cloth, upper board much decorated in darker blue: boards firm and bright, corners sharp, spine titled in gilt and slightly darkened, ends crimped. A very nice copy. Near Fine.

Price: £30.00


more info
add to cart
Marshall, H.E. (Author of Our Island Story), illustrated by A.C. Michael:
A History of France.

London: Henry Frowde and Hodder and Stoughton: [1912]. First edition. 549pp, with 2 double-page maps and 16 colour plates. A few pages have some very light foxing, but the overwhelming impression is of a very fresh clean book. Pictorial endpapers. Some very light foxing to fore-edge of textblock: top edge gilt. Quarto, in the original bright pictorial red cloth, blocked in blue, white and gold and lettered in black, very bright and striking. Spine slightly paler, and spine ends slightly crimped and nicked: slight rubbing to joints. Very nice copy. Very Good+.

Price: £48.00


more info
add to cart
Jackson, T.C.:
Tooth of Fire. Being Some Account of the Ancient Kingdom of Sennar.

Oxford: B.H. Blackwell, and Simpkin, Marshall & Co, London, 1912. First edition. vii, 106pp, with a large folding map. 'Sudan Agency in London' stamp on front fly, and faint foxing to prelims. Pages unopened, contents very clean, map fresh. The red cloth-textured binding, edges ruled in blind, front and spine titled in gilt, appears to be much later (1950s?). Bright, firm and clean, spine ends and two corners slightly puckered. Very scarce. Very Good+.

Price: £80.00


more info
add to cart
Strabo: translated and edited by H.C. Hamilton (books 1 to 6) and W. Falconer (the remainder):
The Geography of Strabo: Literally translated, with Notes. Complete in 3 volumes.

London: Bohn's Classical Library series: G. Bell and Sons, 1912, 1913, 1916. Reprinted from Stereotype Plates. Vol I: vi, 519; Vol II: [iv], 410; Vol III: xxvi, 422. Partially unopened. Contents of all vols very clean, fresh, and unmarked, with faint tanning to some endpapers. In the original bindings of blue grained cloth. Firm, bright and clean, corners sharp. Spine lettering rather dulled. A very good set. VG+.
[Heavy Item]

Price: £85.00


more info
add to cart
Graham, W. A.:
Siam. (2 volume set.)

London: Alexander Moring, 1924. Third edition. Vol I: 396pp; Vol II: 320pp; including appendices and indexes. With One Hundred and Fifty-three Illustrations and a Map. 1926 ownership names on front free endpapers: contents otherwise very clean. In the original red cloth titled in gilt, with gilt ruled edges and elephant medallion on upper boards. Top edges gilt. Both volumes bright and clean, but with some pocking to the pigmented surface, with raw cloth showing on upper joint of Vol I and a cup ring mark on upper board of Vol II. Spine ends puckered. Good, firm, attractive set. Very Good.

Price: £160.00


more info
add to cart
Lethbridge, T.C., compiled and illustrated by; and (second title): Gray, J.M.:
Recent Excavations in Anglo-Saxon Cemeteries in Cambridgeshire & Suffolk. A Report. [BOUND WITH]: The School of Pythagoras (Merton Hall) Cambridge. Quarto Series: New Series, Nos. III & IV.

Cambridge: Bowes & Bowes, for the Cambridge Antiquarian Society. 1931 & 1932. First editions. (viii), 90pp; and (viii), 69pp. Illustrated, including photographs and folding plans. Some foxing to endpapers and neat ownership name. Some pencilled marginalia to second title, otherwise all very fresh and clean. In contemporary green buckram, spine titled in gilt and slightly faded, with a small dark mark, boards firm and clean. Very Good+.
[Heavy Item]

Price: £58.00


more info
add to cart
Lethbridge, T.C., compiled and illustrated by:
A Cemetery at Shudy Camps Cambridgeshire: Report of the Excavation of a Cemetery of the Christian Anglo-Saxon Period in 1933. [BOUND WITH]: A Cemetery at Lackford, Suffolk: Report of the Excavation of a Cemetery of the Pagan Anglo-Saxon period in 1947 Quarto Series: New Series, Nos. V & VI.

Cambridge: Bowes & Bowes, for the Cambridge Antiquarian Society. 1936 & 1951. First editions. (viii), 41pp; and (viii), 57pp. Illustrated with drawings and folding plans. Some foxing to endpapers and neat ownership name. Trivial foxing to one or two pages, otherwise all very fresh and clean. In contemporary green buckram, spine titled in gilt and slightly faded, boards firm and clean. Very Good+.

Price: £48.00


more info
add to cart
The Automobile Club of Ceylon:
The Automobile Club of Ceylon Handbook.

Colombo: The Automobile Club of Ceylon, and printed by The Colombo Apothecaries Co Ltd, n.d. [1931]. Presumed first and only edition thus. 564pp, with photographs, some text illustrations, 74pp of maps in colour, a 50 page gazeteer, 100pp of itineraries, many advertisements, and much other information, some in tables, about sporting districts, roads, motoring in other countries, membership, and 100pp of laws and rules pertaining to driving. Contents clean and unmarked: tiny corner crease to a few of the first pages. Advert bookmark on string. c.6 x 4 ins, in the original binding of blue plasticated cloth titled in black, with rounded corners. Neat ownership name in black to upper board. Firm and bright, with scuffs to surface of lower board, and a few small marks, scuffs and indentations elsewhere. Very nice copy, very uncommon. VG+.

Price: £85.00


more info
add to cart
Jenness, Diamond.:
The Indians of Canada.

Ottawa: Department of Mines, National Museum of Canada, Bulletin 65, 1932. First edition. 446pp, with map in rear pocket, several colour plates, and many illustrations in the text. Upper edge of the flyleaf partly torn away. Contents clean and fresh and unmarked. Firm, in the original binding of grained red cloth titled in gilt on front and spine. Spine very dulled, ends puckered and scuffed. Corners and spine ends are scuffed, some light scuffs to edges. Very Good.
[Heavy Item]

Price: £150.00


more info
add to cart


Browse Categories
Site by Bibliopolis