Results
- Topic: Reference:
- Sort By:
- Author
- Title
- Price Ascending
- Price Descending
- Recent
Idiomatologia Anglo-Latina, sive Dictionarium Idiomaticum Anglo-Latinum: in quo Phrases Tam Latinae quam Anglicanae Linguae. [Engraved title reads: A Dictionarie of English and Latine Idiomes wherein Phrases of the English and Latine Tongue Answering in Parallels each to ye other are Ranked under Seyerail heads Alphabeticallie set.]
London: W. Horton for T. Sawbridge [aka Sawbridg], 1690.
Fifth Edition. Engraved title, [x], 538 + adverts [2]. Pages cockled, making opening a little awkward. Some soiling to the prelims. A tidestain, more pronounced at the beginning of the book, is negligible thereafter. Packed with c.10,000 Latin phrases and idioms selected to exemplify usage, with references given to their Roman or later authors, and each printed in parallel with their English translation printed in blackletter: these arranged in groups under the heading of a significant word from the English translation, and these groups arranged alphabetically through the book. So that the student wishing to translate a sentence which includes the English word 'Pinch', or 'Thought', or 'Enemy', say, could find examples of correct Latin phrases which employ it. In recent blue paper-covered boards with a white spine and handwritten label in brown ink. Very Good.
Price: £180.00
more info
add to cart
Sea Officers [spine title]. A List of the Flag Officers and other Commissioned Officers of His Majesty's Fleet; with the Dates of their respective Commissions. [FOLLOWED BY] An Alphabetical List of the Post Captains, Commanders, and Lieutenants of His Majesty's Fleet: with the Dates of their first Commissions.
London: Printed by Henry Teape for the Admiralty Office, 1819.
134, 262pp, including both title pages. Front endpaper has headings and first row of figures of a table handwritten in the brown ink of the period. A few notes in the same fine writing in the text: contents otherwise clean. Edges sprinkled. Text block split in a couple of places, front board detached. Spine gone, but all retained quite effectively by brown leatherette glued round the book over the original marbed boards (of which the top edges are visible). Can be used as is or rebound. Good-.
[Heavy Item]
Price: £40.00
more info
add to cart
Sea Officers [spine title]. A List of the Flag Officers and other Commissioned Officers of His Majesty's Fleet; with the Dates of their respective Commissions. [FOLLOWED BY] An Alphabetical List of the Post Captains, Commanders, and Lieutenants, of His Majesty's Fleet; with the Dates of their first Commissions.
London: Printed by Henry Teape for the Admiralty Office, 1823.
135, 253pp, including both title pages. Contents extremely fresh and clean. Front free endpaper bears early naval ownership name in brown ink, and more recent pencilled name. Edges sprinkled. Firm, in contemporary half calf with red label and marbled boards, showing light wear. A bright, firm, attractive volume. Very Good+.
[Heavy Item]
Price: £120.00
more info
add to cart
Sea Officers [spine title]. A List of the Flag Officers and other Commissioned Officers of His Majesty's Fleet; with the Dates of their respective Commissions. [FOLLOWED BY] An Alphabetical List of the Flag Officers and other Commissioned Officers, of His Majesty's Fleet; with the Dates of their respective Commissions.
London: Printed by W.Clowes & Son for the Admiralty, 1837.
389pp, with continuous pagination, and including both title pages. A few ink asterisks and small pencil markings up to p.20, contents otherwise fresh and clean. Verso of front free endpaper bears ownership name of Admiral Sir Peter Halkett, serving in the West Indies at the time. Edges sprinkled. Firm, in contemporary half calf with black label and marbled boards: bottom corner of upper board severely knocked, spine chipped, upper joint split, but boards firm. Good copy. Good.
[Heavy Item]
Price: £80.00
more info
add to cart
The Knightage of Great Britain and Ireland. [ Burke's Knightage.]
Edward Churton, London, 1841.
First edition. The first edition of Burke's Knightage. xv, 216pp, with additional engraved title (slightly foxed), 4 plates, and several text illustrations. p.216 finishes with "The End" but a copy in the British Library has a further 5 pp. Slight browning of first few pages and traces of former underlining in two places, otherwise contents clean. 12mo, 6" x 4", in handsome new binding of green Victorian cloth, boards ruled in blind, spine gilt-ruled at the ends and with gilt-lettered black label. VG+.
Price: £115.00
more info
add to cart
Take My Advice: A Book for Every Home: giving complete and trustworthy information on everything pertaining to daily life : household management, domestic cookery, brewing, distilling, domestic chemistry, medicine, clothing, gardening, law, trade and scientific facts, in-door and out-door games, domestic pets and pests, etiquette and manners, ladies' work, and something for everybody, etc.
London: James Blackwood & Co, n.d. [c.1872].
Thirty-sixth thousand. viii, 352pp, with text illustrations. Lacks free endpapers. In the style of 'Enquire Within Upon Everything'. Slight soiling to a few pages, otherwise contents very good. In the original blue cloth decorated in blind and titled in gilt: spine ends crimped and scuffed, slightly bumped and rubbed, but firm, and title clear. Scarce. VG.
Price: £40.00
more info
add to cart
Pedigrees of Yorkshire Families: complete in two volumes: 1: West Riding; 2: North and East Riding. Authenticated by the members of each family.
London: W. Wilfred Head, 1874.
First edition. Vol I: [xvi], followed by more than 130 pedigrees, most in the form of large foldout sheets, each with their arms, and in four cases with the coat of arms also reproduced finely on a separate page (no colour). The Calverly pedigree is present only in facsimile, laid in; the Howard pedigrees fit in a pocket inside the back cover. Foldouts in very good clean order: some inner corners are bent at the tip, and a few are darkened at the edge where this has been exposed. A very few bear a previous owner's unobtrusive notes or marks. With the original yellow endpapers, reinforced at the hinges, and with the armorial bookplate of George Dixon, the first owner. /// Vol II: [xii], followed by more than 90 pedigrees, most in the form of large foldout sheets, each with their arms, and in three cases with the coat of arms also reproduced finely on a separate page (no colour). The Favell and Willoughby pedigrees appear to be lacking, and the Cholmeley, Constable and Strangewayes pedigrees are present only in facsimile, laid in. The Constable has a faint stain from sellotape formerly used to join two sheets. The Rudston-Read pedigree is supplemented by an extensive 1968 addendum in pencil on a separate sheet, laid in. /// Large quarto, in the original bindings of green cloth over bevelled boards, titled in gilt. Refurbished, clean and firm, gilt a little dull. A very nice set. Very Good+.
[EXTRA Heavy Item]
Price: £725.00
more info
add to cart
HMSO / H.M.S.O.: His Majesty's Stationery Office, London, 1914.
Data complete in "Where serving" column in Officers' section. Text block split in two places but otherwise in good order. Lacks original wraps. Splaying and creasing of some corners, and title page and last (advert) pages taped and pasted into card wraps. G+
Price: £50.00
more info
add to cart
Ipswich: East Anglian Daily Times Company Limited, [1914].
47th year of publication. xl, 511pp; with many advertisements, a photograph of the Mayor, and the foldout street plan of Ipswich, but lacking the map of the County. An extraordinarily condensed compendium of information, with a number of advertisements. Slight pink staining inside covers: contents otherwise clean. 18 x 12.4 cms, In the original thin red card binding printed in black. Spine darkened, with some soiling, and a chip towards base of the lower joint. Covers good with minor soiling. Very good copy. Very Good.
Price: £120.00
more info
add to cart
HMSO / H.M.S.O.: Her Majesty's Stationery Office, London, 1920.
2 vols, large, but severely split, without blue wraps, laid or pasted into worn wraps of folded card. Page corners damaged at front and back, and July 1920 is lacking pp 680-683 and pp719-720. Worn.
[EXTRA Heavy Item]
Price: £85.00
more info
add to cart
Ordnance Survey Atlas of Scotland: Quarter Inch to the Mile.
Southampton: Printed at the Ordnance Survey Office, 1924.
First edition. (4)[title, index, scales, and characteristics], followed by the 18 folios, + (3) index. The folios are double-page maps with wide borders, mounted on linen, alternating with blank openings. Several have small foldouts to extend the area covered. Erratum slip tipped in at title. Large landscape quarto (c.14 x 15.5ins / 35 x 40cms), in the original pink cloth boards with royal crest and decorative lettering in gilt, with later spine and corners all made good in a neutral (grey) cloth. The new upper leading corner to the front is slightly angled, having presumably been very eroded before repair. The contents are very clean and in good order, and the repaired binding is attractive and firm. Scarce. Very Good.
[Heavy Item]
Price: £110.00
more info
add to cart
The FRAM Atlas of the Southern Ocean.
Swindon: NERC / Natural Environment Research Council, 1991.
First edition. 67pp, illustrated in colour and printed on art paper. Giant landscape format 43 x 60cms, spiral bound in plastic laminated pictorial binding. New copy, contents clean and unmarked but for a small production fault which has left a grey smudge to the lower corners of odd pages 1-9. The first computer high resolution model of the circulation around the Antarctic. The project was called Fine Resolution Antarctic Model (hence FRAM). The name also recalled Amundsen using Nansen's old ice-strengthened ship [Fram, meaning 'Forward'] for his expedition to the South pole. New.
[EXTRA Heavy item]
Price: £18.00
more info
add to cart
The FRAM Atlas of the Southern Ocean. [Presentation Edition]
Swindon: NERC / Natural Environment Research Council, 1991.
First edition. 67pp, illustrated in colour and printed on art paper. Giant landscape format 43 x 60 cms. The Presentation Edition is bound in laminated boards, and comes in a clamshell case which bears the same illustration as the book. New copy, contents clean and unmarked but for a small production fault which has left a grey smudge to the lower corners of odd pages 1-9. New and unused copy. The first computer high resolution model of the circulation around the Antarctic. The project was called Fine Resolution Antarctic Model (hence FRAM). The name also recalled Amundsen using Nansen's old ice-strengthened ship [Fram, meaning 'Forward'] for his expedition to the South pole. New.
[EXTRA Heavy item]
Price: £35.00
more info
add to cart
Hydrographic Atlas of the World Ocean Circulation Experiment (WOCE): Volume 1: Southern Ocean. aka: Southern Ocean Hydrographic Atlas.
Southampton, UK: WOCE International Project Office, Southhampton: 2005.
First edition. xx, 223pp. With unopened CD-rom inside back cover. Oblong folio 38 x 52 cms, printed on glossy paper, spiral bound in plastic laminated pictorial binding. New and unused. New.
[EXTRA Heavy Item]
Price: £150.00
more info
add to cart














