Results
- Topic: Religious and Spiritual:
- Sort By:
- Author
- Title
- Price Ascending
- Price Descending
- Recent
Through the Gates of Gold: A Fragment of Thought.
London: Ward and Downey, 1887.
Second edition. [iv],152pp + (4) adverts. Contents otherwise very fresh and clean but for a small pale splash to the half title and a little silverfish damage to the edge of the last advert leaf. Top edge gilt. Recased in a simple late 20thC binding of blue buckram with grey endpapers and gilt title to spine. Bright clean copy. Very Good+.
Price: £38.00
more info
add to cart
Christo-Theosophy, or Spiritual Dynamics and the Divine and Miraculous Man
London: Kegan Paul, Trench, Trubner & Co, 1895.
Second edition. viii, 264, [2] adverts; with a guarded frontis portrait. Previous owner's light pencil marks in some margins, easily erased. Gift inscription to front pastedown. Contents otherwise clean. All edges red. In the original binding of black cloth titled in gilt. Bright, corners and spine ends scuffed, and slight splitting at joints. Nice copy. VG-.
Price: £25.00
more info
add to cart
The Sacred Tree, or The Tree in Religion and Myth.
London: Macmillan, 1897.
First edition. xvi, 179pp, with a tissue-guarded frontis and text illustrations. Two ownership names to half-title, one being in ink, the other, boldly pencilled, is Dunsterville - thought to be Major-General L.C. Dunsterville, friend of Kipling, and known as Stalky. Faint brown foxing to many pages: contents otherwise clean and unmarked. In the original binding of smooth bottle-green cloth, spine ruled and titled in gilt, the front ruled in blind and decorated with an emblem in gilt, bright. Binding firm: extremities blunted, short split at head of spine; some very minor bubbling to cloth, and scuffed at lower corners. Good copy. VG.
Price: £50.00
more info
add to cart
Crystal Gazing: Its History and Practice, with a Discussion of the Evidence for Telepathic Scrying.
London: Alexander Moring Limited, The de la More Press, 1905.
First edition. xlvii, 162pp. Library label on front pastedown, and trace of removed label and a stamped number on free endpaper. Light soiling to rear endpaper. Small pen squiggle on title page. Contents otherwise very clean and fresh. Some roughness to top of fore-edge of closed text block. Firm in library binding of orange cloth, with light soiling, trace of label to front board, and spine rather faded (but clearly legible). The scarce UK first edition in good reading condition, or good binding copy. VG.
Price: £48.00
more info
add to cart
The Key to the Tarot. Being Fragments of a Secret Tradition under the Veil of Divination.
London: William Rider and Son Limited, 1910.
First edition. xii, 194pp, including a bibliography. Some toning to pages. First owner's busy notes cover endpapers, half-title, and other blank spaces, but have not invaded the margins or the text itself. Slightly shaken. 126 x 80mm, in the original binding of pearlescent blue cloth, spine and front board titled in gilt, circled on the front by an Ouroboros. Slight staining or soiling, spine blue faded, slight fraying to ends and to upper joint. Precedes the Pictorial edition printed the following year. Good+.
Price: £240.00
more info
add to cart
Man's Greatest Discovery. Six Soul Culture Essays: Thought as Power; Telepathy - the Missing Link; The Ultimate of Power; Life - Its Potential Power; Vibration - Thinking and Loving; The Victory over Death.
London: Fowler, 1917.
Fifth Edition. 90pp + (6) adverts. The last of Brown's New Thought publications: 'These six Essays are the most original series of essays published in the past one hundred years' (advert at back). Endpapers dusty and have some foxing: contents otherwise good. 6.2 x 4.1 ins, in the original printed thin card covers, creased and soiled, but all consolidated and firm with a new cloth spine with paper label. Rare to find an early edition. VG.
Price: £60.00
more info
add to cart
Some Views respecting a Future Life. [Inscribed copy]
London: Bodley Head, 1917.
First edition. viii, 144, +(4) adverts. With the author's affectionate 1917 inscription to his niece on front free endpaper. Title page rubricated, and all pages with ruled borders and large margins, pages uncut. A sceptical reader has left neat biro queries in the margins of several pages, and a few notes on the back free endpaper. Some browning to endpapers, minimal other foxing or marks. Top edge gilt. In the original three-quarter vellum binding titled in gilt, with pretty marbled boards. Some darkening and toning, and scuffs to the ends. Attractive copy. VG.
Price: £35.00
more info
add to cart
Moslem Architecture: Its Origin and Development.
Oxford: Humphrey Milford, Oxford University Press, 1918.
First English edition. xvii, 383pp, illustrated with many plates and text illustrations. Ex-library copy: pastedown damaged from removed label, front free endpaper removed, half-title stamped 'withdrawn', and margins of some plates have a small circular stamp. Contents otherwise clean and in very good order. Large quarto, in the original navy cloth, with elaborate decoration to the boards - in gilt on the front, in blind on the back. The spine is titled in gilt, even the library number is written in gilt: pale patch towards base of spine. Clean and firm, gilt a little rubbed but bright, slight ridge to spine, ends puckered. Very Good.
[Heavy Item]
Price: £65.00
more info
add to cart
Emulation-Working Explained: A Practical Handbook for the Guidance of Officers, from the Master to the Outer Guard, in Craft Lodges under the jurisdiction of the United Grand Lodge of England.
London: A. Lewis, 1929.
First edition. 184pp. Contents clean and fresh. In the original binding of blue cloth ruled and with masonic emblem in blind, and titled in gilt. Firm and very bright, with a few small marks. Very nice copy. Very Good+.
Price: £32.00
more info
add to cart
Celestial Voices: from records collected and arranged by Frederick T. Robertson.
London: H.H. Greaves, n.d. [c.1940].
First edition. xiii, (iii), 311pp. Previous owner's blind-stamp to title leaf, and earlier owner's pencilled name on ffep. Neat biro notes on blank leaf at back of book. Neat and minimal marginal markings found on 2 pages. Minor foxing to endpapers, very few spots elsewhere: contents in very good order. In the original royal blue cloth, bright and firm, with a small (<1 inch) faint mark to front. Spine lettering dull, spine cloth bubbling slightly, with light wear at ends. Scarce. VG.
Price: £50.00
more info
add to cart
Letters of Sri Aurobindo: First Series, and Second Series (2 vols).
i: Bombay, ii: Pondicherry: i: Sri Aurobindo Circle, ii: Sri Aurobindo Ashram, i: 1950, ii: 1954.
i: 2nd edition, ii: Second impression. First Series: 387pp. Pencilled 1958 ownership name on front endpaper: contents otherwise very clean. In the original binding of bottle-green pebbled cloth: firm, with minor soiling and a knock to head of lower joint, feebly printed title now scarcely legible. Second Series: [viii], 547pp. Pages browned but pleasantly scented and otherwise clean. Chips to edges of p[vii-viii] and p1-2. In the original binding of pale blue cloth, clean and firm, slightly scuffed at some edges. A good pair. Very Good.
Price: £38.00
more info
add to cart
The Early French Exposures.
London: The Quatuor Coronati Lodge No.2076, Printed for Private Circulation, 1971.
First edition. xx, (ii), 488pp, illustrated. Contents clean, fresh and unmarked. Smudge to closed fore-edge. In the original binding of maroon cloth, spine ruled and titled in gilt. Firm, corners sharp, gilt bright, pigment flecked with silverfish nibblings. Very Good.
[Heavy Item]
Price: £45.00
more info
add to cart
The Herb: Hashish versus Medieval Muslim Society.
Leiden: E.J. Brill, 1971.
First edition. [vi], 212pp. Ex-library copy, so the copyright page is stamped and the front free endpaper is prettily bedecked with labels and stamps. Contents very clean. Book knocked to upper fore-edge, denting edge of jacket and boards, and buckling the outer edges of the pages throughout. In the original binding of green cloth titled in gilt: unmarked, bright and firm. Small surface puncture to both front and back boards. In the protected green dust jacket. This is bright and clean, with two small marks to the front panel (one of which is a puncture), and slight darkening near the foot of the spine where a label was. Minor scuffs at extremities. Very nice ex-library copy with a knock. VG.
Price: £280.00
more info
add to cart
How it Strikes a Contemporary. C.P.S. Paper No. 5. [CPS paper #5]
London: The College of Psychic Studies, 1972.
First edition. 36pp. Pages clean and unmarked, perhaps tanning slightly. Stapled booklet in white card covers titled in green: some tanning to cover, a few minor marks, and a small knock to base of spine. Good copy. VG.
Price: £18.00
more info
add to cart
The Road to Total Freedom : a Sociological analysis of Scientology.
London: Heinemann Educational Books, 1976.
First edition. xiv, 282pp. Faint vertical line to endpapers from edges of dust jacket. Contents otherwise very clean and unmarked. In the original blue cloth-textured binding titled in gilt, clean and firm, with very slight sunning to top edge, and very slight compression to base of spine. In protected unclipped dust jacket. Spine very faded (scarcely legible), otherwise bright and clean with minor edge scuffs and slight sunning to top of front panel. Very Good in VG- dust-jacket.
Price: £48.00
more info
add to cart
The Arab State.
London: Routledge, 1990.
First edition. xxxii, 454pp. Very fresh, unread copy. In the original red cloth-textured binding titled in gilt: bright, fresh and firm, with a tiny knock to one corner. In the protected pictorial dust jacket, very bright and clean, with very slight knocks to spine ends. '..an essential text on the fundamental political structure of the Arab world. Its interdisciplinary breadth makes possible an entirely new reading of the political reality of the Middle East.' Beautiful copy. Fine in fine dust-jacket.
Price: £120.00
more info
add to cart
















