Results for: Religious and Spiritual
The Sutra of Contemplation on the Buddha of Immeasurable Life as expounded by Sakyamuni Buddha.
Kyoto: Ryukoku University, 1984.
First edition. xl, 169pp, with 2 plates. Parallel text, with . Many lightly-pencilled neat notes and markings to text. Contents otherwise very clean. Quarto, in the original card covers, with blue textured surface lettered in gilt, clean, bright and firm, with slight scuffing at the extremities. Unclipped dustjacket has some scuffing and fraying to the edges. VG+ in fair dust-jacket.
Price: £60.00
more info
add to cart
The LIFE of the REVEREND Dr. JOHN BARWICK, D.D. Sometime fellow of St. John's College in Cambridge; And immediately after the Restoration successively Dean of Durham, and St.Paul's. Written in Latin by his brother, Dr. Peter Barwick.... Translated into English by the Editor of the Latin Life. With some notes to illustrate the History, and a brief Account of the Author. To which is added, an Appendix of Letters from King Charles I. in his Confinement, and King Charles II and the Earl of Clarendon in their Exile. And other Papers relating to the History of that Time. Published from the Originals in St. John's College Library.
London: Printed by J. Bettenham, 1724.
First English Edition. Ex-library copy. (24), 552, (40), plus the 2 frontis portraits. Title page slightly browned, its upper corner patched, with library stamps at its base, and more stamps on the verso. Small stamps also on the backs of the plates, and one or two in text. Pages generally very good, with occasional pale foxing. 22.5 x 13.5cms, all edges red. The front free endpaper is marked and torn, but this is no loss, as it is part of the rough late-19thC/ early-20thC library binding which, while still quite servicable, is not in good condition, was never beautiful, and would be tedious to describe, and should be supplanted at an early opportunity. Contents G+.
Price: £160.00
more info
add to cart
The History of the Persecutions of the Church of Rome; and Complete Protestant Martyrology: Containing an Authentic and Interesting Account of Every Event relative to the Sufferings of the Protestants, in our Own and Foreign countries; Including the Substance of Fox's Book of Martyrs, Burnet's History of the Reformation, and various other works. Also, a Complete History of the Ten Persecutions of the Primitive Christians, by the Roman Emperors; the Lives of the Reformers; The History of the Inquisition; The Lives of the Popes; and a view of circumstances attending the late Rebellion in Ireland. To which is annexed, a Dissertation on the Errors of Popery; and an Essay on Toleration.
London: A. Whellier, n.d. [c.1810].
First edition. Title page; 708pp (of 718): with 29 engravings of horrific martyrdoms. Worn and defective copy in new cloth. Lacking at least one leaf and a frontis at the front, as the book starts with only the title page followed by p.5, which is a continuation of the Introduction. The missing pp709-718 will have comprised the Essay on Toleration, and any Index, if there was one. Title page and final plate very soiled, with chipped edges, and conserved in tissue laminate. A few pages at the beginning and the end have bent corners and a little soiling, and there is soiling at p.83, but the body of the book is otherwise in very good order. Quarto, in new binding of brown hessian with a paper label. Very scarce. [Copac and WorldCat list a few copies, some described as second editions, with dates estimated as being between 1790 and 1810.] Good.
Price: £300.00
more info
add to cart
The Drama brought to the Test of Scripture, and Found Wanting.
Edinburgh: William Oliphant, 1830.
First edition. 131pp, including a lengthy preface. Slight browning to endpapers, ownership name on ffep. contents otherwise clean. 12mo, in the original purple pebble-grain cloth, boards firm. Paper spine label darkened, one-inch split to head of upper joint, spine ends fraying a little, mild scuffing to joints and corners. Greville was a notable biologist and mycologist, besides campaigning on a number of moral or political issues, such as slavery and capital punishment. He certainly takes a tough line on the theatre. Scarce title. Very Good.
Price: £85.00
more info
add to cart
The CHURCH of CHRIST not an ECCLESIASTICISM: A Letter of Remonstrance to a Member of the soi-disant New Church.
W. White, London, 1856.
Second Edition (stated). 156pp. Ffe bears a 1908 gift inscription, and laid in is a lucid letter from A.Taylor Innes discussing the book and also dated 1908. Original patterned endpapers slightly browned, and five pages have lost a few mm at the tips of the upper corners, but contents otherwise very good. In contemporary binding of smooth green cloth lettered on front in gilt. Firm and fairly clean and bright, slightly knocked. VG.
Price: £32.00
more info
add to cart
The Treasury of David: containing an original exposition of the book of Psalms; a collection of illustrative extracts from the whole range of literature; a series of homiletical hints upon almost every verse; and lists of writers upon each Psalm. 7 Vols: COMPLETE SEVEN VOLUME SET.
Marshall Brothers Ltd, London & Edinburgh (printed by Alabaster, Passmore & Sons), n.d. (1869-1885).
Prefaces dated 1869 to 1885. Various early printings - 'fifteenth thousand' etc (apparently printed 1880s-1890s), in near-matching original cloth (identical design, but cloth colour slightly variable green and some spines browned). Contents very good, bindings all holding but showing wear, with one joint repaired, small splits to heads of joints, and heads of spines chipped (max half an inch). Small nicks to spine bases and minor discolorations to cloth. Very good scarce set with chipped spines.
[EXTRA Heavy Item]
Price: £85.00
more info
add to cart
JAMES THORNE, of Shebbear, a Memoir: compiled from his diary and letters, By His Son.
London: Christian Bible Bookroom; Hamilton, Adams, & Co, 1873.
First Edition. (ii), vi, 312pp, with 2 portraits. Thorne was the leader of The Bible Christian Movement, which later joined with the Methodists. Vivid daily account of his journeying and adventures. Contents clean and well-printed, with slight browning to last page. Minor split to front endpaper hinge. All edges gilt. In original green pebbled cloth, stamped in blind, and ruled, decorated and lettered in gilt. Spine slightly dulled, ends fraying a little, slight wear to corners: generally firm, bright and clean: very good copy. VG.
Price: £80.00
more info
add to cart
A History of the Post-Reformation Catholic Missions in Oxfordshire, with an Account of the Families Connected with them.
London: Henry Frowde, 1906.
First edition. viii, 371pp, with a crisp folding map in black and red. Free endpapers browned: that at the front bears a gift inscription from the authoress. Contents otherwise in very fresh clean condition. In the original binding of royal blue cloth, boards ruled in blind, spine lettered in gilt, very bright, clean, firm and sharp, though spine ends slightly bent. Lovely copy. Near-Fine.
Price: £68.00
more info
add to cart
The Spiritual Guide - which disentangles the soul and brings it by the inward way to the fruition of perfect contemplation and the rich treasure of internal peace.
London: Methuen, 1907.
First edition thus. In 'The Library of Devotion' series: nicely printed, with title page in red and black. xxi, 203pp. 1907 ownership name on front pastedown, and a review of a different edition of the work pasted across the front endpaper. Light pencil marks to margins and in one place underlining: contents otherwise clean. Small 8vo, in the original green grained cloth decorated and lettered in gilt. Slightly dulled, with small knocks and scuffs to extremities. Clean and firm. VG..
Price: £45.00
more info
add to cart
PROGRESSIVE CREATION: A Reconciliation of Religion with Science. (2 Volume set.)
Ek-Klesia Press, Rider & Co, London, 1930.
Second Edition. "A comprehensive body of religious doctrine, Christian and Scriptural, based on the belief that the fundamental purpose of Divine creation is the evolution of Divine beings; and in this cosmic scheme reincarnation is an essential factor" (Times Literary Supplement). Vol I: xiv, 375, (ii), with a frontis portrait; Vol II: viii, 409pp, (ii). Initials 'C.D.H. July 1945' on ffeps. Foxing to closed edges and to initial leaves, but little in text. In original dark green cloth, front board ruled and titled in blind, spine in gilt. Minor knocks to spine ends. VG clean set.
Price: £50.00
more info
add to cart
A HISTORY of GOD from Abraham to the Present: the 4000-year Quest for God.
Heinemann, London, 1993.
First edition, first printing. viii, 511pp. Contents clean and very fresh, appears unread. In original binding of black cloth with spine lettered in gilt, bright and clean: spine ends slightly rounded. Dustwrapper complete and clean and unclipped, with a little faint creasing, chiefly to head of spine. VG+ in VG+ dust-jacket.
Price: £40.00
more info
add to cart
Azoth; or, the Star in the East. Embracing the First Matter of the Magnum Opus, the Evolution of Aphrodite-Urania, the Supernatural Generation of the Son of the Sun, and the Alchemical Transfiguration of Humanity.
London, The Theosophical Publishing Society; New York: The Path; 1893.
First edition. First issue, with binding blocked in gilt. xvi, 239pp. Neat 1917 ownership name on p.ii. Contents generally good, but slight soiling to a few pages. Defective stitching to one gathering. New black endpapers at rear, and the final index page, the blank lower half of which is missing, has been relaid onto a new page. Quarto, in the original green bevelled boards, decorated and lettered in gilt. Spine ends scuffed: boards firm, and print clear, but rubbed, knocked and dulled, with some soiling. VG-.
[Heavy Item]
Price: £95.00
more info
add to cart
The Doctrine and Literature of the Kabalah.
London, The Theosophical Publishing Society, 1902.
First Edition. xx, 508pp, with frontis diagram of the Sephirotic Scheme. No marking, but some foxing, chiefly to prelims and index, and some tobacco smell and browning to text block edges. In original green cloth lettered in gilt: edges of upper board discoloured, spine ends fraying, small nick to lower joint: otherwise firm and fairly bright. G.
Price: £75.00
more info
add to cart
The KABBALAH DECODED: Mysteries of the ZOHAR.
Duckworth, London, 1978.
First Edition. xiv, 240pp. Contents very clean and fresh. In original binding of black cloth-textured boards lettered in gilt. Clean, firm and bright: spine ends knocked, and small nick to head of upper joint. Unclipped dustwrapper generally bright and clean, but with some foxing to the blurb flaps, faint browning to the base of the front panel, spine ends knocked, and a small (<1cm) closed tear to the head of the upper joint. VG/VG.
Price: £45.00
more info
add to cart
Celestial Voices: from records collected and arranged by Frederick T. Robertson.
London: H.H. Greaves, n.d. [c.1940].
First edition. xiii, (iii), 311pp. Previous owner's blind-stamp to title leaf, and earlier owner's pencilled name on ffep. Neat biro notes on blank leaf at back of book. Neat and minimal marginal markings found on 2 pages. Minor foxing to endpapers, very few spots elsewhere: contents in very good order. In the original royal blue cloth, bright and firm, with a small (<1 inch) faint mark to front. Spine lettering dull, spine cloth bubbling slightly, with light wear at ends. Scarce. VG.
Price: £50.00
more info
add to cart
Voices in the Dark: My Life as a Medium.
London: Macmillan, 1971.
First edition. 221 pp, illustrated. Previous owner's blind-stamp to front free endpaper, his notes on final blank leaf, and occasional small neat marks in margins in the latter part of the book: a small news cutting has been tipped onto the dedication page. Contents otherwise clean and unmarked. In the original dark grey cloth-textured binding lettered in silver, clean, bright and firm. In protected unclipped pictorial dustwrapper, bright and clean, with some scuffing to head of spine, two small closed tears and tiny nicks to the top edge, and a small nick to the bottom edge. Laid in are several news cuttings, as well as the Psychic News for May 21st 1977, with the headline ' 'Spiritualist of the Year' is voice medium Leslie Flint'. VG/ VG.
Price: £70.00
more info
add to cart
















