Results for: Sailing
Our Cruise in the Undine: The Journal of an English Pair-Oar Expedition through France, Baden, Rhenish Bavaria, Prussia, and Belgium.
London: John W. Parker and Son, 1854.
First edition. viii, 156pp, 4 (adverts). With a folding map in black and red, and a tissue-guarded frontis and 10 other illustrations. Prelims partially unopened. 1854 ownership name on title page. Soiling at p.iv and p.1, occasional very minor foxing, contents otherwise generally clean. In the original green grained cloth, decorated in blind and spine lettered in gilt: clean and firm, with minor knocks to extremities, but marred by a two-inch scar towards the bottom of the spine, where part of the cloth has been damaged and repaired. Otherwise a very nice copy. Very Good.
Price: £140.00
more info
add to cart
Cruising in Many Waters.
London: Griffith & Farran, Undated [1883].
First edition. viii, 350pp. Fore-edge foxing to first chapter, contents otherwise very clean. In the original blue cloth with black stamped design, gilt lettering on spine, ends slightly frayed and bent. Slight rubbing to joints, small repair to upper joint. Otherwise clean, bright and firm. Very Good +.
Price: £55.00
more info
add to cart
Three Vagabonds in Friesland with a Yacht and a Camera.
London: Simpkin, Marshall, Hamilton, Kent & Co., 1907.
First edition. (xiv), 251pp, xxvi [appendix]. Map endpapers. Many photographs and some text illustrations. Photo plates clean, but heavy foxing to most of the text pages. In the original pictorial binding, of hessian stamped in blue and brown. Front very good, spine faded, with short repaired split to head of lower joint. Good+.
Price: £50.00
more info
add to cart
The Green Finch Cruise.
London: Edward Arnold, 1909.
First edition. vii, 205pp, (3 blank), 16pp adverts. With the author's characterful illustrations in the text, as well as a frontis. Ownership name and some browning to endpapers. One or two insignificant foxing spots, contents otherwise clean. Page edges untrimmed, top edge gilt. Firm, in the original pale buff pictorial cloth. The boards have some minor soiling, lower board with silverfish pocking to surface. Spine darkened, spine ends knocked with some fraying. Good+.
Price: £75.00
more info
add to cart
In Tidal Waters.
London: Chapman & Hall, 1919.
First edition. viii, (ii), 241pp, (ii) adverts; with 12 illustrations by C.Fleming Williams. Slight browning to endpapers, neat 1920 ownership name on half-title, same name pencilled on title page. Pages cockled but otherwise clean. In the original binding of blue cloth lettered in gilt, firm, but faded, slightly knocked and soiled, edges slightly scuffed, and with a small nick at head of spine. Useful copy of a scarce title. VG.
Price: £40.00
more info
add to cart
Ouse's Silent Tide.
Bedford: The Sidney Press, 1922.
Second edition. [1921 title page as per first edition, but with second edition preface dated 1922.] xii, 230pp, with colour frontis, many photographs, and a coloured foldout map. Contents very clean, with no marks or inscriptions. Quarto, in the original purple cloth ruled in blind and lettered in gilt. Clean and firm, gilt bright, spine purple slightly faded, spine ends puckered, upper corners bumped. Very Good.
Price: £40.00
more info
add to cart
A Celtic Hurly-Burly: an epic tale of the building and racing of Maitenes II.
Edinburgh & London: William Blackwood & Sons, 1931.
First edition. (viii), 319pp. Some foxing to the first and last few pages, and some pale foxing to the closed edges: very little otherwise. In the original binding of blue cloth, spine lettered in black, extremities slightly blunted, very clean, bright and firm. In protected pictorial dust jacket with red '7/6' price stickers over the original price on front and spine, and a rectangle of plain paper stuck on the plain spine. Slightly soiled, with some fraying at the edges, but still attractive. VG+ in VG dust-jacket.
Price: £30.00
more info
add to cart
Small Yacht Cruising.
London: Edward Arnold, 1937.
First edition. 271pp. With three photographs, eleven folding plans, and a number of drawings in the text. Contents unmarked, fresh and clean. In the original binding of bright green cloth, spine lettered in purple, very clean and bright, with slight puckering at spine ends. In protected unclipped pictorial dust jacket, slightly scuffed, soiled and knocked, with small repairs to ends and corners. Near Fine in VG dust-jacket.
Price: £60.00
more info
add to cart
Escape to the Sea.
London: John Murray, 1939.
First edition. xxii, 254pp, plus a frontis, 7 pages of photographs, a facsimile of 2 charts, and a map on turquoise paper. Ownership name and address on front free endpaper, contents otherwise clean. Firm, in the original binding of light green cloth, faded at the spine. An engagingly rebellious tale. Very Good.
Price: £35.00
more info
add to cart
Quest.
London: John Lane The Bodley Head, 1941.
First UK edition. 421pp. Occasional light foxing, contents otherwise clean: mild foxing also to closed text-block edges. In the original binding of smooth mid-blue cloth titled in navy: spine ends slightly puckered and small indentation to upper board, otherwise clean, bright and firm. In the protected unclipped dust jacket, rather foxed, and faded at the spine, with slight knocks to edges. The rare first UK edition. Very Good+ in VG- dust-jacket.
Price: £200.00
more info
add to cart
Dutch Yachts in the Future. Hollandse jachten van de toekomst. Holländische Jachten der Zukunft. l'Avenir de nos fonds-plats hollandais.
London: Harrap, 1963.
First edition. Unpaginated. Printed variously on glossy and toned paper, with photographs and many plans, and followed by several pages of advertisements. Text and captions printed in four languages. Contents clean and unmarked. Large landscape quarto 26.5 x 34cms, in the original binding of navy cloth, with gilt yacht on front and lettering on spine: bright and firm, slightly knocked. Unclipped pictorial dustjacket complete, but creased and worn, with several repaired tears. Very Good in G- dust-jacket.
Price: £28.00
more info
add to cart
The Story of the National Twelves.
London: Herbert Jenkins, 1966.
First edition. 151pp, with plans in the text and frontis, and interspersed with several pages of photographs. Contents clean and fresh and unmarked. In the original blue cloth-textured binding lettered in gilt, clean, bright, sharp and firm, with very minor compression to base of spine. Unclipped pictorial dustjacket bright, with slight knocks to edges and a few minor marks. Near Fine in VG dust-jacket.
Price: £60.00
more info
add to cart
Saltwater Village.
Lavenham: Terence Dalton, 1977.
First edition. 140pp, illustrated. Map endpapers. Rather large gift inscription on verso of half-title. Contents otherwise fresh, clean, and unmarked. In the original binding of white cloth, spine lettered in gilt. Spine ends very slightly compressed, otherwise firm, clean, bright and sharp. Unclipped pictorial dustjacket has a short closed tear to the back panel with some adjacent creasing: otherwise clean with some minor scuffs to edges and head of spine. 'A first hand account of life in the Essex maritime village of Rowhedge during its late Victorian and early twentieth century heyday...'. Near Fine in very good dust-jacket.
Price: £30.00
more info
add to cart
[Aldeburgh]: [self-published], [1997].
Presumed first edition. Hardcover. 128pp, with many illustrations, some in colour. Contents fresh, clean and unmarked, appears unread. Quarto, laminated pictorial cover, in as new condition - bright, clean and sharp. Fine.
Price: £60.00
more info
add to cart














