Results
- Topic: Science:
- Sort By:
- Author
- Title
- Price Ascending
- Price Descending
- Recent
Leybourn's Dialling Improv'd. [Leybourn's Dialling Improved]: or, the whole art perform'd, I. Geometrically:.. II. Arithmetically:.. Also, How to describe all necessary Furniture for Sundials... With: Reflective Dialling... To which is now added, Instrumental Dialling: by the Lines of Hours... likewise Mechanick Dialling... Concluding with Tables...
London: printed by H.Parker for A.Bettesworth, 1728.
Third edition. xii, 276pp, with the 12 folding plates, all in good order, a few with minor repairs. [Stub torn away at p80/81 unexplained as plates all present.] Head- and tail-piece decorations. Pages slightly toned but otherwise clean. With an armorial bookplate lifting over an earlier bookplate on the pastedown, and a bookseller's blindstamp to the corner of the front free endpaper ('S.J.Chew, Cheap Book Establishment') next to an early owner's neat pencilled notes. Small marks to endpapers offset from sellotape formerly retaining a jacket. 12mo, 16 x 10 cms, in early worn leather boards with a late 20thC calf spine ruled in blind and titled gilt on a green label. Very nice copy. Very Good.
Price: £400.00
more info
add to cart
The Mathematical Principles of Natural Philosophy. To which are added: Newton's System of the World; A Short Comment on, and Defence of, the Principia, by W. Emerson: with The Laws of the Moon's Motion according to Gravity, by John Machin. [Vols II & III only]
London: H.D. Symonds, 1803.
New Edition (stated) - and the First English edn of Book III. Vol II: [ii], 321, (i), [10] index: with 19 numbered fold-out diagrams and 2 folding tables; Vol III: vi, 231, [1] advert: with 10 fold-out diagrams (some numbered). Vol II constitutes Books II and III of the Principia, together with a 7-page appendix of explications furnished by the editor; Vol III contains Newton's System of the World and the pieces by Emerson and Machin. The foldout diagrams are toned, in a few cases heavily, as are the last few pages of Vol III: in other respects text and diagrams are in very good order. In contemporary half calf with marbled boards and endpapers, the spines ruled gilt and titled. Boards rubbed, joints and ends recently refurbished with Japanese tissue. An attractive part-set of the English edition. Very Good+.
Price: £1,450.00
more info
add to cart
A General View of the World, Geographical, Historical and Philosophical; on a plan entirely new. Complete in two volumes.
Bungay: C. Brightly and T. Kinnersley, 1807.
First edition. Vol I: v, (i), 254, 827; Vol II: [ii], 695, (i), [28] (index). All plates and maps (some folding) present except the map of 'Turkey in Europe and Hungary', referred to in a Note at the end of the list of plates. 1813 gilt bookplate to pastedown of vol ii, and mark to pastedown of vol i where the other has been removed. Contents generally clean, with tide stains in places and occasional groups of pages with some browning/foxing. Quarto, in contemporary full calf, spine with five raised bands and the original labels. Firm, corners bumped, an attractively weathered set. Price: £560.00
[EXTRA Heavy Item]
more info
add to cart
London: Westley and Parrish, 1824.
[ii], 414pp, illustrated with many diagrams, and including index. Wonderfully various and buzzing with discoveries and inventions. Contents clean, although with a considerable amount of offsetting. 1952 ownership name on ffep. Small nick to bottom edges c.p230-p280, where something had been pressed into edge of text block. Tall quarto, 8.5 x 5.25 ins, in contemporary half calf with marbled boards: boards slightly scuffed, spine ruled gilt and with a red label, joints restored with Japanese tissue. Rare: a very nice firm copy. Very Good+.
Price: £450.00
more info
add to cart
Half Hours with the Telescope. Being a popular guide to the use of the telescope as a means of amusement and instruction.
London: Robert Hardwicke, n.d. [preface dated 1868].
Presumed first edition. 109pp, with seven guarded plates and many diagrams. Previous owner's faint name on front endpaper and slight foxing to the foldout frontis: contents otherwise clean and unmarked. Small octavo, in original textured blue cloth binding decorated in blind with gilt lettering on front and spine. Tiny scuffs at corners and small split at base of upper joint, but all firm. A very bright clean copy. VG+.
Price: £75.00
more info
add to cart
Biological Principles: A Critical Study.
London: Kegan Paul, Trench, Trubner & Co, 1929.
First edition. xii, 498pp, (ii), + 20 adverts. From the library of Sir Alan Parks, former President of the Royal College of Surgeons, and bearing his faded early ownership name on the front pastedown. Some light foxing up to p.5: contents otherwise clean and unmarked. Firm, in the original binding of navy cloth: extremities slightly blunted, lower board specked with a few small marks, upper board reveals a splash (loss of surface glaze) when it catches the light. Spine clean, but with closed tears to the base of the joints: these have been lightly fixed pending any decision to operate. VG-.
Price: £200.00
more info
add to cart
Lo !
London: Gollancz, 1931.
First UK edition. 351pp. Contents generally clean, but some pages with patches of soiling or minor foxing. New rear endpapers. Some soiling to closed edges of textblock. Firm, in the original black cloth, spine titled in gilt, quite bright, worn ends restored.
Price: £90.00
more info
add to cart
The Exponential and Hyperbolic Functions and their applications. A practical book for the general student and engineer. Technical School Series.
London: Sir Isaac Pitman & Sons, 1932.
First edition. x, 81, (i), 1 (index), [3] adverts, 24 adverts. Neat 1932 ownership signature to pastedown. Contents clean. In the original binding of navy cloth ruled in blind and titled in gilt. Spine slightly dulled, extremities crimped. Nice copy. Very Good.
Price: £32.00
more info
add to cart
Catalogue of Meteorites. With special reference to those represented in the collection of the British Museum (Natural History).
London: British Museum, 1953.
Second, Revised and enlarged edition. 432pp. Faint date stamp to rear pastedown and four page corners have University of Cape Town Library blind stamp. Contents otherwise clean and unmarked. Front endpaper is a replacement but professionally done and in keeping. Firm, in original navy cloth, front ruled in blind, spine titled in gilt. Library numbers and soiling at lower end of spine. Spine ends scuffed, base compressed. Slight rubbing to joints and corners. VG.
Price: £60.00
more info
add to cart
The World of Carbon.
New York: Abelard-Schuman, n.d. [>1960]
Reprint. 178pp, with diagrams in text. Neat ink 1969 ownership name and small '402' stamped on front free endpaper. Contents otherwise very clean and unmarked. In the original binding of russet cloth with black molecular design on front and title to spine: clean, bright and sharp, with slight puckering to spine. In the Leslie S. Haywood ochre pictorial dust jacket: slight creasing to spine, 3mm nick to bottom edge at back, otherwise clean and bright with minimal edge wear. [Copyright page states only 'First published 1958', but front list includes a 1960 title, and jacket price is $3.50.] Near Fine in VG+ dust-jacket.
Price: £30.00
more info
add to cart
Chemical Manipulation. [The Royal Institution Library of Science.]
London: Applied Science Publishers, 1974.
Reprint (first thus). viii, viii, x, (11-) 656, with a few text illustrations. Faraday's only book. Facsimile of a copy inscribed to the Royal Institution by the author, with his inscription and corrections reproduced, and with a new foreword by Sir George Porter, followed by an erratum slip. Very clean fresh copy, appears unread: in the original light brown buckram, front titled in blind, spine in gilt: firm, bright and clean, extremities blunted. In the protected dust jacket, slightly faded at the spine, with very minor indications of wear. Lovely copy. Very Good+ in VG dust-jacket.
[Heavy Item]
Price: £95.00
more info
add to cart
Galileo's Early Notebooks: The Physical Questions. A Translation from the Latin, with Historical and Paleographical Commentary.
Notre Dame and London: University of Notre Dame Press, 1977.
First edition. xiii, 321pp. Library marks to front free endpaper and copyright page, contents otherwise very clean and fresh. Stamp to top edge of text block. In the original brown textured binding, titled in gilt. Slight sunning to spine. Very good firm copy. Very Good.
Price: £42.00
more info
add to cart
The FRAM Atlas of the Southern Ocean.
Swindon: NERC / Natural Environment Research Council, 1991.
First edition. 67pp, illustrated in colour and printed on art paper. Giant landscape format 43 x 60cms, spiral bound in plastic laminated pictorial binding. New copy, contents clean and unmarked but for a small production fault which has left a grey smudge to the lower corners of odd pages 1-9. The first computer high resolution model of the circulation around the Antarctic. The project was called Fine Resolution Antarctic Model (hence FRAM). The name also recalled Amundsen using Nansen's old ice-strengthened ship [Fram, meaning 'Forward'] for his expedition to the South pole. New.
[EXTRA Heavy item]
Price: £18.00
more info
add to cart
The FRAM Atlas of the Southern Ocean. [Presentation Edition]
Swindon: NERC / Natural Environment Research Council, 1991.
First edition. 67pp, illustrated in colour and printed on art paper. Giant landscape format 43 x 60 cms. The Presentation Edition is bound in laminated boards, and comes in a clamshell case which bears the same illustration as the book. New copy, contents clean and unmarked but for a small production fault which has left a grey smudge to the lower corners of odd pages 1-9. New and unused copy. The first computer high resolution model of the circulation around the Antarctic. The project was called Fine Resolution Antarctic Model (hence FRAM). The name also recalled Amundsen using Nansen's old ice-strengthened ship [Fram, meaning 'Forward'] for his expedition to the South pole. New.
[EXTRA Heavy item]
Price: £35.00
more info
add to cart
Sonoluminescence.
Boca Raton, London, etc: CRC Press, 2004.
First edition. [xxii], 227pp, with many diagrams in the text plus four pages of coloured diagrams and a colour frontis. Front free endpaper inscribed by the author. Contents otherwise pristine, unread. In the original red laminated boards, very fresh, bright and sharp. Fine.
Price: £80.00
more info
add to cart
Hydrographic Atlas of the World Ocean Circulation Experiment (WOCE): Volume 1: Southern Ocean. aka: Southern Ocean Hydrographic Atlas.
Southampton, UK: WOCE International Project Office, Southhampton: 2005.
First edition. xx, 223pp. With unopened CD-rom inside back cover. Oblong folio 38 x 52 cms, printed on glossy paper, spiral bound in plastic laminated pictorial binding. New and unused. New.
[EXTRA Heavy Item]
Price: £150.00
more info
add to cart
















