Results

  • Topic: Sociology: Crime

8 Matches Found.

Gamon, Hugh R.P., under the Aegis of the Toynbee Trust; with an Introduction by Samuel A. Barnett:
The London Police Court, To-day & To-morrow. [ Today and Tomorrow]

[The Toynbee Trust]: J.M.Dent & Co, London, 1907. First Edition. xviii, 243pp +(i). Partially unopened. Front free endpaper removed. Some foxing to uncut fore-edge and to first and last pages, contents otherwise clean. Top edge gilt. In original navy cloth with emblem in blind on front, and spine lettered in gilt. Clean, bright and firm, head of spine pulled, slightly knocked. A rare, compassionate and precise account of the functioning of the law as experienced by the populace of the time. VG. Scarce.

Price: £120.00


more info
add to cart
Lambert, Richard S.:
The Prince of Pickpockets. A Study of George Barrington who left his Country for his Country's good.

London: Faber and Faber, 1930. First edition. 278pp, with two illustrations. Light pencilled inscription from author's relative on front free endpaper. Minor foxing to prelims and early part of the book; faint crease to upper corner of first 20 pages. Contents otherwise clean and unmarked. Some pronounced foxing to closed fore-edge. Top edge green. In the original binding of red cloth, spine lettered in gilt, clean, bright and firm. Spine ends slightly rounded, tiny knock to one corner. In protected unclipped green pictorial dustwrapper: spine darkened with loss of 3mm at the head, upper joint chipped at head, scuffing and chips along lower joint. Back panel has small soil mark: otherwise front and back panels clean and complete. Nice copy of a scarce book. VG+ in VG dust-jacket.

Price: £165.00


more info
add to cart
Rupert Furneaux:
The Murder of Lord Erroll. In the 'Crime Documentaries' series.

London: Stevens and Sons Ltd., 1961. First edition. x, 180 pp, illustrated with photographs. Trace of pencilled price to front free endpaper: contents otherwise clean and unmarked. A little faint foxing to closed fore-edge. In the original dark grey cloth-textured binding titled in silver, clean, bright and firm, with slight blunting to spine ends and small knocks to corners. In the protected unclipped green pictorial dust jacket: slightly rubbed but bright to front and spine, lower panel slightly soiled with a short closed tear. Joints scuffed with short tears, with a few mm of loss to head of spine and corners. Very Good in G- dust-jacket.

Price: £145.00


more info
add to cart
Jackson, Robert:
Coroner: The Biography of Sir Bentley Purchase.

London: Harrap, 1963. First edition. 319pp, illustrated with photographs. 1964 ownership name on front free endpaper. Contents otherwise clean and unmarked. In the original green cloth-textured binding, spine titled in gilt on black: clean, bright and firm, with base of spine and front bottom corner slightly blunted. Slight sunning to head of spine where jacket chipped. In the protected unclipped dustwrapper, very bright to front and spine, with 1cm chip to head of spine by head of lower joint. Lower panel rather soiled. Scuffs to corners and small soil mark to front. Nice copy. Very Good in VG dust-jacket.

Price: £55.00


more info
add to cart
Parker, Tony:
The People Of Providence, A Housing Estate.

London: Hutchinson, 1983. First edition. 374pp. New unread copy. A tiny bit of foxing to front endpaper, contents otherwise fresh and clean. In the original blue cloth-textured binding titled in silver, clean, bright and firm, spine ends slightly blunted. In the unclipped pictorial dust jacket, very bright. Tony Parker's classic portrait of a South London High Rise estate, through the mouths of its residents. Near Fine in fine dust-jacket.

Price: £35.00


more info
add to cart
DiMaio, Vincent J. and Dominick:
Forensic Pathology, Second Edition. (Practical Aspects of Criminal and Forensic Investigations Series.)

CRC Press, 2001. Reprint. (xx), 565pp, with many illustrations, some in colour. Contents clean and unmarked. Pictorial laminated boards, spine ends slightly compressed, otherwise firm, clean, bright and sharp. Very Good+.

Price: £43.00


more info
add to cart
Webster, Richard:
The Secret of Bryn Estyn: The making of a modern witch hunt. [Included is a copy of the 2008 'Sampler' booklet with the same title, which includes a postscript about the Haut de la Garenne inquiry, 'Jounalism, Jersey and the idea of evil'.]

Oxford: The Orwell Press, 2005. First edition. xx, 722pp: with maps and a few pages of illustrations. New copy: contents completely fresh and unmarked, in the original black cloth-textured binding titled in gilt, and with the unclipped pictorial dustjacket. *** A landmark study, rigorous, brave, and compassionate, which brought to light and detailed the terrible miscarriages of justice which have ensued from the hunt for paedophiles in children's homes across the UK, and examines the social and psychological background to the phenomenon. ['The gulf between the official version of events and the version uncovered by Webster's investigation is so wide as to be incredible. So urgent is our need to rid the world of anyone who might conceivably be a paedophile, that the requirement for evidence has all but disappeared. His book is about the consequences for individuals and society when a large number of false allegations encouraged and borne forward by a wave of moral outrage are taken to be true and ratified by the courts. It takes a book like Webster's to force us to think what has become the unthinkable: that not every residential care worker is a paedophile just waiting to get caught.' (a collage of quotes, without permission, from Gerald Haigh of the TES, Jennie Bristow of Spiked, and the author.)] More copies available. For further information visit Richard Webster's website. *** Fine in fine dust-jacket.
[Heavy Item]

Price: £27.50


more info
add to cart
Webster, Richard:
The Secret of Bryn Estyn: The making of a modern witch hunt.

Oxford: The Orwell Press, 2009. Revised paperback edition. xx, 714pp, [2]: with maps and a few pages of illustrations. With a new postscript for this edition: 'Journalism, Jersey, and the idea of evil', and a short new appendix on the legal history of the book. New copy: unread, fresh and unmarked, in glossy pictorial covers. *** A landmark study, rigorous, brave, and compassionate, which brought to light and detailed the terrible miscarriages of justice which have ensued from the hunt for paedophiles in children's homes across the UK, and examines the social and psychological background to the phenomenon. ['The gulf between the official version of events and the version uncovered by Webster's investigation is so wide as to be incredible. So urgent is our need to rid the world of anyone who might conceivably be a paedophile, that the requirement for evidence has all but disappeared. His book is about the consequences for individuals and society when a large number of false allegations encouraged and borne forward by a wave of moral outrage are taken to be true and ratified by the courts. It takes a book like Webster's to force us to think what has become the unthinkable: that not every residential care worker is a paedophile just waiting to get caught.' (a collage of quotes, without permission, from Gerald Haigh of the TES, Jennie Bristow of Spiked, and the author.)] More copies available. For further information visit Richard Webster's website. *** Fine.

Price: £15.00


more info
add to cart
Browse Categories
Site by Bibliopolis