Results
- Topic: Sociology: Economics
- Sort By:
- Author
- Title
- Price Ascending
- Price Descending
- Recent
[ Parliamentary Papers, 1822: ] VOL. XXI. Accounts and Papers (2.) relating to: The Bank of England, The Bank of Scotland, and Country Banks; Corn, Grain, Malt, Beer, Distilleries, and Spirits; Courts of Law; Extents in Aid; Public Works; British Museum; Vaccine; & c. Session 5 February to 6 August, 1822.
[London:] 1822.
(ii), 638pp: many pages folding, with tables. All entries in contents pages (1-4) ticked with blue crayon: very occasional pencilled notes in text. One page edge frayed where left protruding, and pp37-50 knocked to the edge, with a small tear. Contents otherwise in very fresh order. A compendium of disparate reports for the period in question, providing immensely detailed facts and figures, treating variously of a Refuge for the Destitute, the Middlesex Militia, Sewers, Tobacco and Snuff, Printing at the Universities, and many other institutions and commodities. Small folio, firm in contemporary marbled boards with later spine of green cloth. Both boards bear a large crimson leather label stamped in gold 'Audit Office', with the royal arms. Labels bright but scuffed, boards eroded at corners, and the upper stamped in blind 'The British Library of Political and Economic Science', whose small stamp is also on the title page. Spine tough, ruled in gilt, knocked at the base. Very Good.
[EXTRA Heavy Item]
Price: £150.00
more info
add to cart
Calendar of State Papers, Domestic Series, of the Reigns of Edward VI, Mary, Elizabeth, 1547-1580, preserved in the State Paper Department of Her Majesty's Public Record Office.
London: Longman, Brown, Green, Longmans, & Roberts, 1856.
First edition. (xv), 799pp. With armorial bookplate and stately home shelf number on pastedown, also later stamped ownership. Discreet pencilled marginal notes, and a couple of corrections to text: contents otherwise clean. 11 x 7.5ins, in the original binding of green cloth decorated in blind, spine lettered in gilt. Endpaper splits made good, spine ends puckered, but altogether a very clean firm copy. VG+.
[EXTRA Heavy item]
Price: £100.00
more info
add to cart
A Practicable Decimal System for Great Britain and her Colonies.
London: Effingham Wilson, printed by William Brown & Co, n.d. [1885?].
Reprinted from the Banker's Magazine. HARDCOVER. 17pp, illustrated. 8vo pamphlet, VG, in Fine new binding of grey boards with attractive printed label reproduced from the title page.
Price: £40.00
more info
add to cart
History of the Port of London. Two volumes complete.
London: Danel O'Connor, 1921.
First edition. xii, 270; viii, (273)-532. With many plates, including some foldout, a tissue-guarded colour frontis to each volume, and pictorial endpapers. Title pages and guards yellowed, and a little occasional foxing elsewhere, contents otherwise clean and unmarked. Vol II front endpaper joint split but glued and firm. Quarto, top edges gilt, in the original bindings of blue cloth, boards ruled in blind, spines titled in gilt, bright. Spine ends puckered and scuffed, scratch to upper board of Vol II, minor surface marks: nice firm set. Very Good.
[EXTRA Heavy Item]
Price: £85.00
more info
add to cart
Modern Finance and Industry: a plain account of the British financial system and of its functions in relation to industry and commerce.
London: Sir Isaac Pitman & Sons, 1926.
First edition. xii, 124, + 16 adverts. Early ownership name and slight soiling to front free endpaper: contents otherwise clean. In the original binding of burgundy fine pebble cloth, ruled in blind and titled in gilt: boards bright with some soiling, spine very dulled, but legible. Firm, corners good: good copy. VG.
Price: £45.00
more info
add to cart
The Economics of Human Happiness.
London: Routledge, 1933.
First edition. xiii, (i), 311pp. With the author's 1933 gift inscription to Brian Manning on the front free endpaper. A little minimal foxing to endpapers and prelims, contents otherwise clean and unmarked. In the original binding of smooth green cloth, slightly faded, spine ends puckered, small splash mark on front, and several nicks (nibbles?) to cloth at leading edge of upper board. Good firm copy. VG.
Price: £30.00
more info
add to cart
An Economic History of the English Poor Law, 1750-1850.
Cambridge: Cambridge University Press, 1993.
Reprint. 297pp. Contents clean, fresh and unmarked. In original pale blue boards. Very slight compression to spine ends. No jacket. Clean, sharp, fresh copy. Near Fine.
Price: £30.00
more info
add to cart
Production Efficiency In Domesday England, 1086. Routledge Explorations in Economic History.
London: Routledge 1998.
First edition. xiv, 240pp, with charts and diagrams. Author's gift inscription on dedication page. Contents otherwise clean and fresh. Front pastedown has a thin ridge (binding fault). Uses data and management science to examine manorial production efficiency in medieval Essex in 1086 ..[revealing] unexpected facts about economic history. In the original smooth grey binding, clean, firm, and sharp. Near Fine.
Price: £68.00
more info
add to cart
Social Capital: A Multifaceted Perspective.
The World Bank, Washington, D.C., 1999.
First Edition. xii, 424pp. Contents very fresh and clean. In original binding of maroon cloth lettered in gilt, spine ends slightly knocked. Unclipped dustjacket is clean, but slightly knocked at the edges and slightly sunned. VG+ in VG dust-jacket.
Price: £24.00
more info
add to cart
A. W. H. Phillips: Collected Works in Contemporary Perspective.
Cambridge: Cambridge University Press, 2000.
First edition. xviii, 515, illustrated with diagrams and a portrait frontis. Very fresh and unmarked, inside and out, in as new condition. In the original black cloth-textured binding, spine titled in silver, in the protected pictorial dust jacket. Wonderful book. Fine in fine dust-jacket.
Price: £60.00
more info
add to cart
Common Wealth: Economics for a Crowded Planet.
London: Allen Lane (Penguin Group), 2008.
First UK edition. xiii, 386pp, illustrated. Contents very clean and fresh and unmarked, appears unread. In the original blue cloth-textured binding titled in white, very clean, bright, firm and sharp. In the protected unclipped pictorial dust jacket, bright and clean: as new. Fine in fine dust-jacket.
Price: £30.00
more info
add to cart











