Results
- Topic: Sociology: Law
- Sort By:
- Author
- Title
- Price Ascending
- Price Descending
- Recent
The Laws Relating to the Poor. Including the collections originally made by E. Bott, Esq and afterwards edited by F. Const, Esq. [Volume II only (of 2)]
London: Printed by A. Strahan... for Joseph Butterworth and Son, 1827.
Sixth Edition. xvi, 797pp. Some browning to endpapers and to a few openings. Slightly cockled and with barely discernible tide stains and occasional dustiness to edges, but contents otherwise very clean and in good order, text block firm. In full 19thC calf, ruled in blind, with five raised bands, heavily scuffed, some splitting to joints, boards firm, and with perhaps later bright spine label. Scarce in the original: nice copy. Very Good.
[Heavy Item]
Price: £85.00
more info
add to cart
Calendar of State Papers, Domestic Series, of the Reigns of Edward VI, Mary, Elizabeth, 1547-1580, preserved in the State Paper Department of Her Majesty's Public Record Office.
London: Longman, Brown, Green, Longmans, & Roberts, 1856.
First edition. (xv), 799pp. With armorial bookplate and stately home shelf number on pastedown, also later stamped ownership. Discreet pencilled marginal notes, and a couple of corrections to text: contents otherwise clean. 11 x 7.5ins, in the original binding of green cloth decorated in blind, spine lettered in gilt. Endpaper splits made good, spine ends puckered, but altogether a very clean firm copy. VG+.
[EXTRA Heavy item]
Price: £100.00
more info
add to cart
A Selection of Precedents of Pleading under the Judicature Acts in the Common Law Divisions: with Notes explanatory of the different causes of action and grounds of defence; and an Introductory Treatise on the present rules and principles of pleading as illustrated by the various decisions down to the present time.
London: Stevens and Haynes, 1878.
First edition. xxxvi, 730, (2), 48(adverts). Title page soiled, with some browning, and with address stamp and early ownership name in ink at head. Early owner's neat observations in ink on a few pages. Pages browning slightly, contents otherwise clean. Original brown advert endpapers. Text block firm, closed edges slightly soiled. In the original purple-brown pebble cloth boards ruled in blind, with recent black cloth spine ruled in blind and lettered in gilt. Good copy of a title very scarce in first edition. VG+.
Price: £180.00
more info
add to cart
Coroner: The Biography of Sir Bentley Purchase.
London: Harrap, 1963.
First edition. 319pp, illustrated with photographs. 1964 ownership name on front free endpaper. Contents otherwise clean and unmarked. In the original green cloth-textured binding, spine titled in gilt on black: clean, bright and firm, with base of spine and front bottom corner slightly blunted. Slight sunning to head of spine where jacket chipped. In the protected unclipped dustwrapper, very bright to front and spine, with 1cm chip to head of spine by head of lower joint. Lower panel rather soiled. Scuffs to corners and small soil mark to front. Nice copy. Very Good in VG dust-jacket.
Price: £55.00
more info
add to cart
Words and Phrases Legally Defined (4 volume set).
London: Butterworths, 1988, 1989, 1990.
First editions. 394, 499, 491, 467pp. All volumes are fresh, clean and unmarked, and appear unread. In the original bindings of maroon plasticized cloth with a black letter-piece to each spine, titled in gilt. Slight blunting to corners and spine ends, and a small scuff near the base of one spine: very clean, bright, and firm. Splendid set. [Includes the 44-page '1990' supplement booklet, published in 1991, which has a little light wear]. Near Fine.
[EXTRA Heavy Item]
Price: £160.00
more info
add to cart
An Economic History of the English Poor Law, 1750-1850.
Cambridge: Cambridge University Press, 1993.
Reprint. 297pp. Contents clean, fresh and unmarked. In original pale blue boards. Very slight compression to spine ends. No jacket. Clean, sharp, fresh copy. Near Fine.
Price: £30.00
more info
add to cart
Ship Sale and Purchase: Second Edition.
London: Lloyds of London Press Ltd. (LLP), 1993.
Second edition. xxvi, (4), 458pp. Contents immaculate but for trace of an erased pencil price on endpaper. In the original green textured binding, titled in gilt on red on both front and spine: bright firm and sharp, as new, but for two shallow indentations to surface of lower board. Lovely copy. Near Mint.
[Heavy Item]
Price: £195.00
more info
add to cart
The Law of Consent to Medical Treatment.
London, Sweet & Maxwell, 2002.
First Edition. xxviii, (4), 303pp. Contents fresh and unmarked. In original binding of maroon buckram lettered in gilt on a navy ground. Clean, bright and firm, with spine ends slightly rounded: price label on the back. Near Fine.
Price: £55.00
more info
add to cart
Clinical Negligence: Second Edition.
Cavendish Publishing Ltd, London & Sydney, 2002.
Second edition, first printing xxxv, 542pp. Contents clean and unmarked, appears unread. A few small faint marks to edge of text block. Small knocks to corners. Covers firm, bright and clean, nice copy. VG+.
Price: £25.00
more info
add to cart
Malingering and Illness Deception.
Oxford University Press / OUP, 2004.
Reprint. xii, 370pp. Contents clean and fresh and unmarked. Small quarto paperback, covers firm and fresh and clean. Near Fine.
Price: £38.00
more info
add to cart
Bank Guarantees in International Trade. The Law and Practice of Independent (First Demand) Guarantees and Standby Letters of Credit in Civil Law and Common Law Jurisdictions.
Netherlands: ICC Publishing S.A.; Kluwer Law International, 2004.
Third revised edition. xxviiI, 562pp. Contents very clean and fresh, appears unread. In original red laminated boards, bright, firm and sharp. Fine.
[Heavy Item]
Price: £100.00
more info
add to cart
The Secret of Bryn Estyn: The making of a modern witch hunt. [Included is a copy of the 2008 'Sampler' booklet with the same title, which includes a postscript about the Haut de la Garenne inquiry, 'Jounalism, Jersey and the idea of evil'.]
Oxford: The Orwell Press, 2005.
First edition. xx, 722pp: with maps and a few pages of illustrations. New copy: contents completely fresh and unmarked, in the original black cloth-textured binding titled in gilt, and with the unclipped pictorial dustjacket. *** A landmark study, rigorous, brave, and compassionate, which brought to light and detailed the terrible miscarriages of justice which have ensued from the hunt for paedophiles in children's homes across the UK, and examines the social and psychological background to the phenomenon. ['The gulf between the official version of events and the version uncovered by Webster's investigation is so wide as to be incredible. So urgent is our need to rid the world of anyone who might conceivably be a paedophile, that the requirement for evidence has all but disappeared. His book is about the consequences for individuals and society when a large number of false allegations encouraged and borne forward by a wave of moral outrage are taken to be true and ratified by the courts. It takes a book like Webster's to force us to think what has become the unthinkable: that not every residential care worker is a paedophile just waiting to get caught.' (a collage of quotes, without permission, from Gerald Haigh of the TES, Jennie Bristow of Spiked, and the author.)] More copies available. For further information visit Richard Webster's website. *** Fine in fine dust-jacket.
[Heavy Item]
Price: £27.50
more info
add to cart
Memoirs Of A Radical Lawyer.
London: Bloomsbury, 2009.
First edition. xii, 496, (iii): illustrated with photographs. Contents very fresh, clean and unmarked. In the original binding of black paper-covered boards, spine titled in gilt: bright, firm and sharp. In protected unclipped pictorial dust jacket, bright, clean and fresh, with very slight knock to top edge. Lovely copy. Fine in near fine dust-jacket.
Price: £60.00
more info
add to cart
The Secret of Bryn Estyn: The making of a modern witch hunt.
Oxford: The Orwell Press, 2009.
Revised paperback edition. xx, 714pp, [2]: with maps and a few pages of illustrations. With a new postscript for this edition: 'Journalism, Jersey, and the idea of evil', and a short new appendix on the legal history of the book. New copy: unread, fresh and unmarked, in glossy pictorial covers. *** A landmark study, rigorous, brave, and compassionate, which brought to light and detailed the terrible miscarriages of justice which have ensued from the hunt for paedophiles in children's homes across the UK, and examines the social and psychological background to the phenomenon. ['The gulf between the official version of events and the version uncovered by Webster's investigation is so wide as to be incredible. So urgent is our need to rid the world of anyone who might conceivably be a paedophile, that the requirement for evidence has all but disappeared. His book is about the consequences for individuals and society when a large number of false allegations encouraged and borne forward by a wave of moral outrage are taken to be true and ratified by the courts. It takes a book like Webster's to force us to think what has become the unthinkable: that not every residential care worker is a paedophile just waiting to get caught.' (a collage of quotes, without permission, from Gerald Haigh of the TES, Jennie Bristow of Spiked, and the author.)] More copies available. For further information visit Richard Webster's website. *** Fine.
Price: £15.00
more info
add to cart














