Results
- Topic: Sociology:
- Sort By:
- Author
- Title
- Price Ascending
- Price Descending
- Recent
[ Parliamentary Papers, 1822: ] VOL. XXI. Accounts and Papers (2.) relating to: The Bank of England, The Bank of Scotland, and Country Banks; Corn, Grain, Malt, Beer, Distilleries, and Spirits; Courts of Law; Extents in Aid; Public Works; British Museum; Vaccine; & c. Session 5 February to 6 August, 1822.
[London:] 1822.
(ii), 638pp: many pages folding, with tables. All entries in contents pages (1-4) ticked with blue crayon: very occasional pencilled notes in text. One page edge frayed where left protruding, and pp37-50 knocked to the edge, with a small tear. Contents otherwise in very fresh order. A compendium of disparate reports for the period in question, providing immensely detailed facts and figures, treating variously of a Refuge for the Destitute, the Middlesex Militia, Sewers, Tobacco and Snuff, Printing at the Universities, and many other institutions and commodities. Small folio, firm in contemporary marbled boards with later spine of green cloth. Both boards bear a large crimson leather label stamped in gold 'Audit Office', with the royal arms. Labels bright but scuffed, boards eroded at corners, and the upper stamped in blind 'The British Library of Political and Economic Science', whose small stamp is also on the title page. Spine tough, ruled in gilt, knocked at the base. Very Good.
[EXTRA Heavy Item]
Price: £150.00
more info
add to cart
The Laws Relating to the Poor. Including the collections originally made by E. Bott, Esq and afterwards edited by F. Const, Esq. [Volume II only (of 2)]
London: Printed by A. Strahan... for Joseph Butterworth and Son, 1827.
Sixth Edition. xvi, 797pp. Some browning to endpapers and to a few openings. Slightly cockled and with barely discernible tide stains and occasional dustiness to edges, but contents otherwise very clean and in good order, text block firm. In full 19thC calf, ruled in blind, with five raised bands, heavily scuffed, some splitting to joints, boards firm, and with perhaps later bright spine label. Scarce in the original: nice copy. Very Good.
[Heavy Item]
Price: £85.00
more info
add to cart
Calendar of State Papers, Domestic Series, of the Reigns of Edward VI, Mary, Elizabeth, 1547-1580, preserved in the State Paper Department of Her Majesty's Public Record Office.
London: Longman, Brown, Green, Longmans, & Roberts, 1856.
First edition. (xv), 799pp. With armorial bookplate and stately home shelf number on pastedown, also later stamped ownership. Discreet pencilled marginal notes, and a couple of corrections to text: contents otherwise clean. 11 x 7.5ins, in the original binding of green cloth decorated in blind, spine lettered in gilt. Endpaper splits made good, spine ends puckered, but altogether a very clean firm copy. VG+.
[EXTRA Heavy item]
Price: £100.00
more info
add to cart
A Selection of Precedents of Pleading under the Judicature Acts in the Common Law Divisions: with Notes explanatory of the different causes of action and grounds of defence; and an Introductory Treatise on the present rules and principles of pleading as illustrated by the various decisions down to the present time.
London: Stevens and Haynes, 1878.
First edition. xxxvi, 730, (2), 48(adverts). Title page soiled, with some browning, and with address stamp and early ownership name in ink at head. Early owner's neat observations in ink on a few pages. Pages browning slightly, contents otherwise clean. Original brown advert endpapers. Text block firm, closed edges slightly soiled. In the original purple-brown pebble cloth boards ruled in blind, with recent black cloth spine ruled in blind and lettered in gilt. Good copy of a title very scarce in first edition. VG+.
Price: £180.00
more info
add to cart
A Practicable Decimal System for Great Britain and her Colonies.
London: Effingham Wilson, printed by William Brown & Co, n.d. [1885?].
Reprinted from the Banker's Magazine. HARDCOVER. 17pp, illustrated. 8vo pamphlet, VG, in Fine new binding of grey boards with attractive printed label reproduced from the title page.
Price: £40.00
more info
add to cart
The London Police Court, To-day & To-morrow. [ Today and Tomorrow]
[The Toynbee Trust]: J.M.Dent & Co, London, 1907.
First Edition. xviii, 243pp +(i). Partially unopened. Front free endpaper removed. Some foxing to uncut fore-edge and to first and last pages, contents otherwise clean. Top edge gilt. In original navy cloth with emblem in blind on front, and spine lettered in gilt. Clean, bright and firm, head of spine pulled, slightly knocked. A rare, compassionate and precise account of the functioning of the law as experienced by the populace of the time. VG. Scarce.
Price: £120.00
more info
add to cart
The New Age: A Weekly Review of Politics, Literature, and Art. Volume XIX: 25 issues: Nos. 1234-1259. Year complete but for No.8, #1241.
London: The New Age Press, May - October 1916.
First editions. Stapled newspapers, 24pp per issue, each 13 x 8.75 ins. Some fraying at the spines, and some edges or corners bent: slight toning but generally clean, having been wrapped up in parcels for 60 years. In addition to the regular and pseudonymous authors, the contributors here include George Bernard Shaw (including 'Irish Nonsense about Ireland', 'The German case against Germany', and several controversies), Max Jacob, Oscar Levy, Herbert Read, Pierre Lasserre, Hilaire Belloc, and a young Storm Jameson, and including many articles pertaining to the war, including 'Are Conscientious Objectors going to be shot?' and, in the spirit of Swift's Modest Proposal, 'The Disposal of Disabled Soldiers'. Very Good.
[Heavy Item]
Price: £140.00
more info
add to cart
The New Age: A Weekly Review of Politics, Literature, and Art. Volume XX: 26 issues complete: Nos. 1260-1285.
London: The New Age Press, November 1916 - April 1917.
First editions. Stapled newspapers, 24pp per issue, each 13 x 8.75 ins. Some fraying at the spines, and some edges a little bent, but a complete and generally clean set, from a collection which has been wrapped up in parcels for 60 years. In addition to the regular and pseudonymous authors, the contributors here include G.K.Chesterton, George Bernard Shaw, Havelock Ellis, H.G.Wells, G.D.H.Cole, Herbert Read, Allen Upward, Upton Sinclair, Oliver St. John Gogarty, John Mavrogordato and Ruth Pitter, as well as Hilaire Belloc, whose essay on 'The Present Position and Power of the Press' spans 8 issues. [n.b. we have more issues of The New Age from 1913-1916] Very Good.
[Heavy Item]
Price: £140.00
more info
add to cart
Rhythm, Music and Education.
London: Chatto & Windus, 1921.
First edition. xv, 257pp, 16pp Musical Supplement, (ii). Illustrated with 12 plates of photographs, including a guarded frontis portrait. Endpapers browned. Occasional minor foxing, slightly obtrusive on a few pages, and with a couple of spots to closed fore-edge: contents otherwise unmarked. In the original binding of smooth navy cloth titled in gilt. Firm and clean, with extremities slightly bumped. Very Good.
Price: £75.00
more info
add to cart
History of the Port of London. Two volumes complete.
London: Danel O'Connor, 1921.
First edition. xii, 270; viii, (273)-532. With many plates, including some foldout, a tissue-guarded colour frontis to each volume, and pictorial endpapers. Title pages and guards yellowed, and a little occasional foxing elsewhere, contents otherwise clean and unmarked. Vol II front endpaper joint split but glued and firm. Quarto, top edges gilt, in the original bindings of blue cloth, boards ruled in blind, spines titled in gilt, bright. Spine ends puckered and scuffed, scratch to upper board of Vol II, minor surface marks: nice firm set. Very Good.
[EXTRA Heavy Item]
Price: £85.00
more info
add to cart
Petra: Its History and Monuments.
London: Country Life, 1925.
First edition. xiv, 88pp, with frontis and 211 other photographs, and 5 maps and plans, all but one foldout. A little light foxing visible in the borders of the photographs, with heavier foxing to the frontis. Contents otherwise very clean. Foxing to closed fore-edge. Top edge gilt, large quarto, in the original binding of green cloth, spine titled in gilt: clean, firm and bright, spine ends puckered, and with a few trivial indentations to the lower board. In the protected printed dust jacket, slightly browned, and with a couple of snags to the lower panel. Very Good+ in very good dust-jacket.
[Extra Heavy Item]
Price: £200.00
more info
add to cart
Modern Finance and Industry: a plain account of the British financial system and of its functions in relation to industry and commerce.
London: Sir Isaac Pitman & Sons, 1926.
First edition. xii, 124, + 16 adverts. Early ownership name and slight soiling to front free endpaper: contents otherwise clean. In the original binding of burgundy fine pebble cloth, ruled in blind and titled in gilt: boards bright with some soiling, spine very dulled, but legible. Firm, corners good: good copy. VG.
Price: £45.00
more info
add to cart
Man: An Indictment.
London: Constable, 1927.
First edition. xxi, 374pp. Ownership name to front free endpaper, and pencilled underlinings and marginalia in text: pages otherwise clean. In original binding of brown cloth, ruled in gilt and blind with gilt lettering on spine. Firm, corners scuffed, spine dulled and soiled, spine ends fraying. VG-.
Price: £28.00
more info
add to cart
The Prince of Pickpockets. A Study of George Barrington who left his Country for his Country's good.
London: Faber and Faber, 1930.
First edition. 278pp, with two illustrations. Light pencilled inscription from author's relative on front free endpaper. Minor foxing to prelims and early part of the book; faint crease to upper corner of first 20 pages. Contents otherwise clean and unmarked. Some pronounced foxing to closed fore-edge. Top edge green. In the original binding of red cloth, spine lettered in gilt, clean, bright and firm. Spine ends slightly rounded, tiny knock to one corner. In protected unclipped green pictorial dustwrapper: spine darkened with loss of 3mm at the head, upper joint chipped at head, scuffing and chips along lower joint. Back panel has small soil mark: otherwise front and back panels clean and complete. Nice copy of a scarce book. VG+ in VG dust-jacket.
Price: £165.00
more info
add to cart
Recent Excavations in Anglo-Saxon Cemeteries in Cambridgeshire & Suffolk. A Report. [BOUND WITH]: The School of Pythagoras (Merton Hall) Cambridge. Quarto Series: New Series, Nos. III & IV.
Cambridge: Bowes & Bowes, for the Cambridge Antiquarian Society. 1931 & 1932.
First editions. (viii), 90pp; and (viii), 69pp. Illustrated, including photographs and folding plans. Some foxing to endpapers and neat ownership name. Some pencilled marginalia to second title, otherwise all very fresh and clean. In contemporary green buckram, spine titled in gilt and slightly faded, with a small dark mark, boards firm and clean. Very Good+.
[Heavy Item]
Price: £58.00
more info
add to cart
A Cemetery at Shudy Camps Cambridgeshire: Report of the Excavation of a Cemetery of the Christian Anglo-Saxon Period in 1933. [BOUND WITH]: A Cemetery at Lackford, Suffolk: Report of the Excavation of a Cemetery of the Pagan Anglo-Saxon period in 1947 Quarto Series: New Series, Nos. V & VI.
Cambridge: Bowes & Bowes, for the Cambridge Antiquarian Society. 1936 & 1951.
First editions. (viii), 41pp; and (viii), 57pp. Illustrated with drawings and folding plans. Some foxing to endpapers and neat ownership name. Trivial foxing to one or two pages, otherwise all very fresh and clean. In contemporary green buckram, spine titled in gilt and slightly faded, boards firm and clean. Very Good+.
Price: £48.00
more info
add to cart
The Economics of Human Happiness.
London: Routledge, 1933.
First edition. xiii, (i), 311pp. With the author's 1933 gift inscription to Brian Manning on the front free endpaper. A little minimal foxing to endpapers and prelims, contents otherwise clean and unmarked. In the original binding of smooth green cloth, slightly faded, spine ends puckered, small splash mark on front, and several nicks (nibbles?) to cloth at leading edge of upper board. Good firm copy. VG.
Price: £30.00
more info
add to cart
Youth and Tomorrow.
London: St Botolph Publishing Co, 1946.
First Edition. 111pp. 'In this book I shall try to describe the far-reaching transformation of morals and manners through which we are now passing, and I shall venture to look forward a little into the future to see where it is likely to lead.' The great futurologist gets to grips with the world post-war. Slight foxing to endpapers and slight bubbling to pastedowns: contents otherwise clean: printed on thin paper, slightly cockled. In original binding of light blue cloth printed in black, clean and bright, with minimal signs of wear. Printed green dustjacket is browned in places, and, being slightly taller than the book, the top edge is knocked and frayed, with some minor chips. Near Fine in VG- dust-jacket.
Price: £38.00
more info
add to cart
The Murder of Lord Erroll. In the 'Crime Documentaries' series.
London: Stevens and Sons Ltd., 1961.
First edition. x, 180 pp, illustrated with photographs. Trace of pencilled price to front free endpaper: contents otherwise clean and unmarked. A little faint foxing to closed fore-edge. In the original dark grey cloth-textured binding titled in silver, clean, bright and firm, with slight blunting to spine ends and small knocks to corners. In the protected unclipped green pictorial dust jacket: slightly rubbed but bright to front and spine, lower panel slightly soiled with a short closed tear. Joints scuffed with short tears, with a few mm of loss to head of spine and corners. Very Good in G- dust-jacket.
Price: £145.00
more info
add to cart
Coroner: The Biography of Sir Bentley Purchase.
London: Harrap, 1963.
First edition. 319pp, illustrated with photographs. 1964 ownership name on front free endpaper. Contents otherwise clean and unmarked. In the original green cloth-textured binding, spine titled in gilt on black: clean, bright and firm, with base of spine and front bottom corner slightly blunted. Slight sunning to head of spine where jacket chipped. In the protected unclipped dustwrapper, very bright to front and spine, with 1cm chip to head of spine by head of lower joint. Lower panel rather soiled. Scuffs to corners and small soil mark to front. Nice copy. Very Good in VG dust-jacket.
Price: £55.00
more info
add to cart




















