Results
- Topic: Sports and Activities: Other
- Sort By:
- Author
- Title
- Price Ascending
- Price Descending
- Recent
Gleanings from French Gardens: comprising an account of such features of French Horticulture as are most worthy of adoption in British Gardens.
London: Frederick Warne, 1868.
First edition. xvi, 291, [12], illustrated. With original mauve endpapers: back of each endpaper and its adjacent page are tanned. Faded 1869 ownership name to front free endpaper, and small accidental ink mark to title page. Slight foxing at one or two openings, and the closed edges are tanned, but contents otherwise good. In the original binding of green pebble cloth over bevelled boards: front ruled in blind, with gilt foliage, bright; gilt title to the spine, which is darkened, with ends nicked and a small snag to the lower joint. Boards firm. A good copy. VG.
Price: £85.00
more info
add to cart
Fencing, Boxing, Wrestling. In the Badminton Library of Sports and Pastimes.
Longmans, Green, and Co., London, 1907.
Very bright fresh copy with damp mark to cloth edge. New Impression (late reprint). xiii, (ii), 304pp, illustrated with tissue-guarded photographs. Contents clean and tight. Pastedown bears armorial bookplate of Ampthill, and the name stamp is on the half-title. In Badminton Library livery: colours of boards and spine are rich and strong, the gilt bright. The spine ends are puckered. The bottom edges of both boards have a pale mark from former damp. VG+
Price: £55.00
more info
add to cart
The Text-Book of Ju-Jutsu as practised in Japan. Being a simple treatise on the Japanese method of Self Defence.
London: 'Health and Strength', n.d. [1907?].
First or early edition. [1] advert, [x], (7) -105, [9] adverts: plus many photographic plates, including a frontis portrait. Contents very clean. Some tanning to endpapers, and 1908 ownership name at front. In the original binding of olive cloth, ruled and titled in white. There is a blank recessed rectangle to the front which should contain an illustration. Firm and clean, with some scuffs to extremities. Very good early copy. Very Good.
Price: £48.00
more info
add to cart
Tricks and Exercises on the Horizontal Bar and How to do them: Upwards of 100 examples, with Chart.
Gale & Polden, London and Aldershot, n.d. (c.1910?).
Second Edition. 38pp + portrait frontis, followed by 8pp of adverts (illustrated). Publisher's list pasted onto front pastedown. Laid in is the 25" sq folded chart illustrated with photographs: slightly creased and repaired and with a spot of old glue on the back at one corner. Octavo, pictorial red cloth softcover, tight, bright and clean: upper corner knocked, affecting pages. VG.
Price: £30.00
more info
add to cart
The Wonders of Ski-ing.
London: George Allen & Unwin, 1933.
First English edition. 234pp, illustrated with many photographs, followed by [54]pp of photo strips. Vividly evokes the joys of skiing. Front free endpaper creased, and with 1934 ownership name: prelims have faint impression of endpaper crease and faint browning to edges. Contents otherwise fresh and clean. Quarto, in the original binding of cloth ruled and titled in white, bright, firm and clean, with slight blunting of spine foot and one corner. In the protected unclipped pictorial dust jacket: clean, slightly rubbed, front panel complete with minimal loss at corners, spine with quarter-inch chip to head, rear panel with creasing and large chip to the top edge. Near Fine in VG dust-jacket.
[Heavy Item]
Price: £140.00
more info
add to cart
Scout Smiles. A miscellany of mild mockery by Scout and other cartoonists.
London: The Boy Scouts Association, 1950.
First edition. 124pp: cartoons: with an introduction, and notes about several of the cartoonists represented. Small 1952 gift inscription to front free endpaper. Minimal foxing to endpapers, contents otherwise very clean. In the original green cloth-textured binding titled in black, clean, bright and firm, spine ends puckered. In the protected unclipped black pictorial jacket, slightly foxed, with soiling to the plain rear panel, slight fraying to head of the spine, and two closed tears to the top of the front panel. Very Good+ in very good dust-jacket.
Price: £30.00
more info
add to cart
Waterlog. A swimmer's journey through Britain. [Signed Copy.]
London: Chatto & Windus, 1999.
First edition. [x], 358pp. Title page signed by both Deakin and Holmes. On the half title is a 1999 gift inscription in another hand. Contents otherwise clean and unmarked. In the original red cloth-textured binding titled in silver, clean, bright and firm, extremities slightly blunted. In the protected unclipped pictorial dust jacket. This is clean and bright, with small bumps to the extremities, small nicks to the bottom corners, and very light knocks to top and bottom edges. Very nice copy. Very Good in very good dust-jacket.
Price: £220.00
more info
add to cart







