Results

  • Topic: Sports and Activities: Sailing and Boating

8 Matches Found.

Dorville, John William, Vice-Admiral:
Cruising in Many Waters.

London: Griffith & Farran, Undated [1883]. First edition. viii, 350pp. Fore-edge foxing to first chapter, contents otherwise very clean. In the original blue cloth with black stamped design, gilt lettering on spine, ends slightly frayed and bent. Slight rubbing to joints, small repair to upper joint. Otherwise clean, bright and firm. Very Good +.

Price: £48.00


more info
add to cart
R.C. Anderson:
Canoeing and Camping Adventures: being an account of three cruises in northern waters.

London: C. Gilbert-Wood, 1910. First edition. x, (vi), 192pp, with photo frontis portraits, and illustrated with line drawings. 1915 ownership name to front free endpaper. Trim, well-kept copy with no wear or soiling, but endpapers browned, and some heavy foxing to the closed edges, sometimes encroaching on to the pages. In the original binding of blue cloth, front titled and illustrated in black, spine titled in gilt. Slight toning to spine. Very Good.

Price: £48.00


more info
add to cart
Cooke, Francis B.:
In Tidal Waters.

London: Chapman & Hall, 1919. First edition. viii, (ii), 241pp, (ii) adverts; with 12 illustrations by C.Fleming Williams. Slight browning to endpapers, neat 1920 ownership name on half-title, same name pencilled on title page. Pages cockled but otherwise clean. In the original binding of blue cloth lettered in gilt, firm, but faded, slightly knocked and soiled, edges slightly scuffed, and with a small nick at head of spine. Useful copy of a scarce title. VG.

Price: £35.00


more info
add to cart
Cooke, Francis B.:
Small Yacht Cruising.

London: Edward Arnold, 1937. First edition. 271pp. With three photographs, eleven folding plans, and a number of drawings in the text. Contents unmarked, fresh and clean. In the original binding of bright green cloth, spine lettered in purple, very clean and bright, with slight puckering at spine ends. In protected unclipped pictorial dust jacket, slightly scuffed, soiled and knocked, with small repairs to ends and corners. Near Fine in VG dust-jacket.

Price: £45.00


more info
add to cart
The Canoe and Small Boat, incorporating The Outboard: 1939 Annual.

London: Canoe and Small Boat Ltd, 1939. First edition. 104pp. With advertisements, information and articles, illustrated with drawings and photographs. Library stamp on verso of title page and to bottom margin of several pages. Contents otherwise very bright but for a few tiny soil marks. Newly cased in green Victorian cloth, ruled in blind, spine titled in gilt, and with new cream endpapers. Articles on Discovering our Waterways, Coastal Canoeing, Equipping your Canoe, Choosing an Outboard, Small Streams and Rough Water, Doing the Danube, etc. Very nice copy. Very Good+.

Price: £50.00


more info
add to cart
Dibbern, George:
Quest.

London: John Lane The Bodley Head, 1941. First UK edition. 421pp. Occasional light foxing, contents otherwise clean: mild foxing also to closed text-block edges. In the original binding of smooth mid-blue cloth titled in navy: spine ends slightly puckered and small indentation to upper board, otherwise clean, bright and firm. In the protected unclipped dust jacket, rather foxed, and faded at the spine, with slight knocks to edges. The rare first UK edition. Very Good+ in VG- dust-jacket.

Price: £140.00


more info
add to cart
Kersken, H., Sr.:
Dutch Yachts in the Future. Hollandse jachten van de toekomst. Holländische Jachten der Zukunft. l'Avenir de nos fonds-plats hollandais.

London: Harrap, 1963. First edition. Unpaginated. Printed variously on glossy and toned paper, with photographs and many plans, and followed by several pages of advertisements. Text and captions printed in four languages. Contents clean and unmarked. Large landscape quarto 26.5 x 34cms, in the original binding of navy cloth, with gilt yacht on front and lettering on spine: bright and firm, slightly knocked. Unclipped pictorial dustjacket complete, but creased and worn, with several repaired tears. Very Good in G- dust-jacket.

Price: £28.00


more info
add to cart
Against the Elements: Aldeburgh Yacht Club: The first one hundred years.

[Aldeburgh]: [self-published], [1997]. Presumed first edition. Hardcover. 128pp, with many illustrations, some in colour. Contents fresh, clean and unmarked, appears unread. Quarto, laminated pictorial cover, in as new condition - bright, clean and sharp. Fine.

Price: £30.00


more info
add to cart
Browse Categories
Site by Bibliopolis