Results
- Topic: Sports and Activities:
- Sort By:
- Author
- Title
- Price Ascending
- Price Descending
- Recent
Cottage Economy.
London: Printed for J.M. Cobbett, 1823.
New Edition. Unpaginated. Frontis (grasses), title leaf, contents leaf; followed by [96pp] text. No preceding adverts. Some browning to title, frontis, and [I5-I7], but text generally clean. In very pretty new quarter calf with green marbled boards. Very Good.
Price: £140.00
more info
add to cart
The History of Ancient and Modern Wines. [Inscribed Copy]
London: Baldwin, Cradock, and Joy, 1824.
First edition. xvi, (2), 408pp. Woodcut vignettes and capitals, with title page vignette pasted on. First blank leaf inscribed 'Professor Stuart / from his obliged friend / the Author'. First leaves (up to p.iv) have light soiling and foxing, with repairs to top edge closed tears. Pages otherwise sound and unmarked, slightly cockled, with some soiling and browning to edges. In a splendid recent binding of light half calf with decoratively ruled spine with black lettering piece and marbled boards. Contents VG, binding Fine.
[Heavy Item]
Price: £950.00
more info
add to cart
Gleanings from French Gardens: comprising an account of such features of French Horticulture as are most worthy of adoption in British Gardens.
London: Frederick Warne, 1868.
First edition. xvi, 291, [12], illustrated. With original mauve endpapers: back of each endpaper and its adjacent page are tanned. Faded 1869 ownership name to front free endpaper, and small accidental ink mark to title page. Slight foxing at one or two openings, and the closed edges are tanned, but contents otherwise good. In the original binding of green pebble cloth over bevelled boards: front ruled in blind, with gilt foliage, bright; gilt title to the spine, which is darkened, with ends nicked and a small snag to the lower joint. Boards firm. A good copy. VG.
Price: £85.00
more info
add to cart
Cruising in Many Waters.
London: Griffith & Farran, Undated [1883].
First edition. viii, 350pp. Fore-edge foxing to first chapter, contents otherwise very clean. In the original blue cloth with black stamped design, gilt lettering on spine, ends slightly frayed and bent. Slight rubbing to joints, small repair to upper joint. Otherwise clean, bright and firm. Very Good +.
Price: £48.00
more info
add to cart
Recipes for the Manufacture of Liqueurs, Alcoholic Cordials, Spirits, & c..
London: W. J. Bush and Co. 1899.
Fifth Edition. [4], 33, [9]. Two of the recipes written over in blue crayon 'Cancelled'. The endpapers are tanned and soiled with rust marks at the hinge, and the adjacent advertisement pages are also browned. Contents otherwise clean. Red erratum slip tipped in at p.31, correcting the recipe for Sloe Gin. All edges gilt. 22.5 x 14 cms, in the original binding of light blue cloth, printed on the front: firm, but very soiled, and cloth puckering a little. Good.
Price: £45.00
more info
add to cart
Chrysanthemums and How to Grow Them for exhibition. With Instructions for Timing and Stopping for Northern and Southern Growers; Selections of the Best Varieties of Japanese, Incurved, Anemone, Reflexed, and Pompon.
London: W.H. & L. Collingridge, 'Amateur Gardening' Office, n.d. [c.1904].
Third edition. 94 + [10] adverts, with illustrations in the text. Contents clean and in good order, with creases to some corners. 8vo, in the original orange boards printed in black and red with green cloth spine. Slight soiling and small red stain to boards, and a tiny amount of fraying to spine ends. Good firm copy. Very Good.
Price: £45.00
more info
add to cart
Ski Running.
London: Horace Cox, 1905.
Second edition. vi, 116, +(18) adverts (ads also on pastedowns). Very nicely produced, and illustrated with photographs and drawings. Dedicated to the Ski Club of Great Britain. Slight foxing to title page, contents otherwise clean and fresh. In the original binding of smooth grey cloth decorated and titled in black. Small red mark to upper joint, and slight rubbing and darkening to spine, which is slightly puckered at the ends, but otherwise a very fresh clean copy. Very Good+.
Price: £320.00
more info
add to cart
Fencing, Boxing, Wrestling. In the Badminton Library of Sports and Pastimes.
Longmans, Green, and Co., London, 1907.
Very bright fresh copy with damp mark to cloth edge. New Impression (late reprint). xiii, (ii), 304pp, illustrated with tissue-guarded photographs. Contents clean and tight. Pastedown bears armorial bookplate of Ampthill, and the name stamp is on the half-title. In Badminton Library livery: colours of boards and spine are rich and strong, the gilt bright. The spine ends are puckered. The bottom edges of both boards have a pale mark from former damp. VG+
Price: £55.00
more info
add to cart
The Text-Book of Ju-Jutsu as practised in Japan. Being a simple treatise on the Japanese method of Self Defence.
London: 'Health and Strength', n.d. [1907?].
First or early edition. [1] advert, [x], (7) -105, [9] adverts: plus many photographic plates, including a frontis portrait. Contents very clean. Some tanning to endpapers, and 1908 ownership name at front. In the original binding of olive cloth, ruled and titled in white. There is a blank recessed rectangle to the front which should contain an illustration. Firm and clean, with some scuffs to extremities. Very good early copy. Very Good.
Price: £48.00
more info
add to cart
Tricks and Exercises on the Horizontal Bar and How to do them: Upwards of 100 examples, with Chart.
Gale & Polden, London and Aldershot, n.d. (c.1910?).
Second Edition. 38pp + portrait frontis, followed by 8pp of adverts (illustrated). Publisher's list pasted onto front pastedown. Laid in is the 25" sq folded chart illustrated with photographs: slightly creased and repaired and with a spot of old glue on the back at one corner. Octavo, pictorial red cloth softcover, tight, bright and clean: upper corner knocked, affecting pages. VG.
Price: £30.00
more info
add to cart
Canoeing and Camping Adventures: being an account of three cruises in northern waters.
London: C. Gilbert-Wood, 1910.
First edition. x, (vi), 192pp, with photo frontis portraits, and illustrated with line drawings. 1915 ownership name to front free endpaper. Trim, well-kept copy with no wear or soiling, but endpapers browned, and some heavy foxing to the closed edges, sometimes encroaching on to the pages. In the original binding of blue cloth, front titled and illustrated in black, spine titled in gilt. Slight toning to spine. Very Good.
Price: £48.00
more info
add to cart
The Handbook for Girl Guides; or How Girls Can Help to Build up the Empire.
London: Thomas Nelson & Sons, n.d. [1912].
First edition. 472pp + (8pp) ruled pages for memoranda (unused): illustrated with photographic plates and text illustrations in line. Some foxing to endpapers and back endpaper replaced. Corner clipped from border of photo facing p385. Occasional minimal foxing or marks, contents otherwise clean. In the original blue pictorial boards blocked in black and white, bright and firm, spine ends rubbed. An exceptionally good copy. Very Good+.
Price: £180.00
more info
add to cart
A History of Chess.
Oxford: Clarendon Press, Oxford University Press, 1913.
First edition. 900pp, with plates, text illustrations, and many chess positions shown. Some pale foxing to endpapers and half title: contents otherwise clean and unmarked. In original binding of blue-grey cloth, spine titled in gilt, upper board decorated in blind. Extremities slightly knocked, spine sunned, and small repair to upper joint towards base. Firm clean copy. Very Good.
[EXTRA Heavy Item]
Price: £200.00
more info
add to cart
Polo in India: with numerous diagrams and photographic reproductions: including the Hurlingham Rules.
Bombay: Thacker & Company, 1913.
Second edition. ix, 286pp, +(ii) adverts: illustrated with 13 photographs (including guarded frontis), 20 example diagrams, and a number of text illustrations. Slight browning to endpapers. Ownership name of C B Loring on pastedown with note 'Reviewed June 1913'. One plate corner creased, and a little minor foxing: contents otherwise clean and unmarked. In the original dark green cloth titled in gilt. Firm, and titles clear, but heavily used - very rubbed, extremities blunted, and nicks at joint ends. Still a viable copy of the expanded edition. Good+.
Price: £95.00
more info
add to cart
Simple Gardening (School Gardening): A Handbook for Beginners.
London: W.H. & L. Collingridge, 'Amateur Gardening' Office, n.d. [1917].
Reprint. 108pp, with many illustrations in the text and a photo frontis: the last 4 pages are advertisements. First issued in 1913 as 'School Gardening: A simple book for teaching boys and girls in elementary schools the rudiments of practical horticulture.' A few pages have some foxing, but contents otherwise clean. In the original printed green card covers: firm and clean with minor knocks and scuffs.
Price: £45.00
more info
add to cart
In Tidal Waters.
London: Chapman & Hall, 1919.
First edition. viii, (ii), 241pp, (ii) adverts; with 12 illustrations by C.Fleming Williams. Slight browning to endpapers, neat 1920 ownership name on half-title, same name pencilled on title page. Pages cockled but otherwise clean. In the original binding of blue cloth lettered in gilt, firm, but faded, slightly knocked and soiled, edges slightly scuffed, and with a small nick at head of spine. Useful copy of a scarce title. VG.
Price: £35.00
more info
add to cart
A Few Short Runs.
London: John Murray, 1921.
First edition. viii, 296, with a guarded frontis portrait. Outstandingly fresh unread copy. Pages entirely clean and unmarked, some very light toning to endpapers, and a few pale foxing spots to closed fore-edge of text block. In the original binding of red cloth ruled in blind, spine titled in gilt, very bright and clean, corners sharp, very slight knock to head of spine, and very slight loss of glaze to upper corner of front board. In the protected white pictorial dust jacket. This also is remarkably bright and clean, with about four short closed edge tears (less than 1 cm) and some slight fraying to the top edge near the spine. Possibly the best copy on the planet. Near Fine in near fine dust-jacket.
Price: £240.00
more info
add to cart
Me - the Handicap.
London: Methuen, 1929.
First edition. viii, 164pp, with a frontis portrait. 'In this volume Mr Tilden, the great lawn tennis player, surveys his career...' Half-title and title page foxed, little elsewhere: one page dogeared. Contents otherwise clean and unmarked. In the original blue cloth titled in navy: firm and bright, slight sunning to spine and faint mark on front; spine ends crimped with small nicks. In protected pictorial dust jacket, with contemporary green sale price sticker on front panel: two inch chip from base of spine, affecting corner of front panel, small holes to spine surface, and small chip to head of spine. Slightly soiled, corners chipped, edges scuffed and with small closed tears. Very Good in poor dust-jacket.
Price: £80.00
more info
add to cart
Moments with Golfing Masters.
London: Methuen, 1932.
First edition. viii, (102)pp, with alternate pages of text and illustrations in line. A useful classic. Contents clean and unmarked. In the original binding of purple cloth, firm, but rather dulled, slightly marked and knocked, and with slight fraying at spine ends. VG.
Price: £42.00
more info
add to cart
The Wonders of Ski-ing.
London: George Allen & Unwin, 1933.
First English edition. 234pp, illustrated with many photographs, followed by [54]pp of photo strips. Vividly evokes the joys of skiing. Front free endpaper creased, and with 1934 ownership name: prelims have faint impression of endpaper crease and faint browning to edges. Contents otherwise fresh and clean. Quarto, in the original binding of cloth ruled and titled in white, bright, firm and clean, with slight blunting of spine foot and one corner. In the protected unclipped pictorial dust jacket: clean, slightly rubbed, front panel complete with minimal loss at corners, spine with quarter-inch chip to head, rear panel with creasing and large chip to the top edge. Near Fine in VG dust-jacket.
[Heavy Item]
Price: £140.00
more info
add to cart



















