Results for: Sports


10 Matches Found
POLLOCK, Walter H., et al; MITCHELL, E.B., & ARMSTRONG, Walter:
FENCING, BOXING, WRESTLING. In the Badminton Library of Sports and Pastimes.

Longmans, Green, and Co., London, 1907. Very bright fresh copy with damp mark to cloth edge. New Impression (late reprint). xiii, (ii), 304pp, illustrated with tissue-guarded photographs. Contents clean and tight. Pastedown bears armorial bookplate of Ampthill, and the name stamp is on the half-title. In Badminton Library livery: colours of boards and spine are rich and strong, the gilt bright. The spine ends are puckered. The bottom edges of both boards have a pale mark from former damp. VG+

Price: £70.00


more info
add to cart
Houdini, Harry [Erich Weiss.] :
Handcuff Secrets.

London: George Routledge & Sons, Ltd., 1910. First edition. xvi, 110pp, with a frontis portrait, and illustrated with many photographs and diagrams, giving clear instructions for escaping from various types of handcuffs, as well as straitjackets, and including information about lockpicking; peppered with anecdotes, chiefly concerned with his unmasking of fraudulent performers. First and last pages slightly foxed, letters stamped on first blank page. One or two minor marks to pages, but contents generally very clean. Pictorial pale blue paper front cover has a little surface damage and soiling: original advertising back cover missing: however, a plain, but perfectly matching, new pale blue cover has been found for the back, and both covers have been relaid on thin card, with new endpapers and a red cloth spine, making the previously rather flimsy paperback more like a flexible hardback, and more manageable. VG.

Price: £220.00


more info
add to cart
DIMMOCK, Arthur:
TRICKS and EXERCISES on the HORIZONTAL BAR and How to do them: Upwards of 100 examples, with CHART.

Gale & Polden, London and Aldershot, n.d. (c.1910?). Second Edition. 38pp + portrait frontis, followed by 8pp of adverts (illustrated). Publisher's list pasted onto front pastedown. Laid in is the 25" sq folded chart illustrated with photographs: slightly creased and repaired and with a spot of old glue on the back at one corner. Octavo, pictorial red cloth softcover, tight, bright and clean: upper corner knocked, affecting pages. VG.

Price: £30.00


more info
add to cart
MOSS, Staff-Sergt, revised and enlarged by Percy BICKERDIKE:
PYRAMIDS for Gymnastic Displays and Competitions.

London, Athletic Publications, n.d. (1910/20 ?) 79pp: prelims and text, followed by 43 illustrations (mostly photographs). [A similar title, appears to be an earlier edition of the same work, without Bickerdike's contribution]. Contents clean. Octavo, card boards with original unlettered red cloth spine. Photograph on front panel has some slight rubbing. Binding tight, edges slightly scuffed. VG.

Price: £35.00


more info
add to cart
Anon: with notes on the pictures by Professor E. Matthias.
The Male Body: 58 pictures of Billy Frick. In the 'Seen by the Camera' series.

London: Routledge, n.d. [1932] Presumed first and only edition. xvi [including 6pp of introduction (anonymous) and 6pp of Prof Matthias' notes] followed by the 58 plates (photographer also anonymous). Endpapers lightly foxed, contents otherwise fresh and clean. Remarkably clean and fresh in the original grey paper boards with patterned paper labels to front and spine. The protected unclipped lightly soiled pictorial dustjacket has a closed 2cm tear to one edge, some fraying at the corners, slight knocks to the edges, and a crease to the inner front flap. [Frick was a Swiss actor who in later life played Hitler in a number of films.] Rare item, nice copy. Near Fine in good dust-jacket.

Price: £100.00


more info
add to cart
WINTERBOTHAM, Hubert, edited by:
The SQUASH RACKETS ANNUAL 1936-37.

Eyre & Spottiswoode, London, 1936. First Edition of the first Squash Rackets Annual. (ii)-xxxii, 240pp, packed with information and illustrated with photographs, and with many advertisements. Contents clean, with red silk bookmark intact. In original binding of cream cloth lettered in red, with squash court floor design on front. The front bright, the back slightly soiled, and the spine slightly dulled, with ends knocked: boards firm, corners good. Enthusiastically produced book. VG.

Price: £50.00


more info
add to cart
WARD, Michael:
IN THIS SHORT SPAN: A Mountaineering Memoir: Himalayan Mountaineering and Exploration.

Gollancz, London, 1972. First Edition. 304pp + many monochrome photographs, and with map endpapers. Contents very fresh and unmarked, could be unread. Ward is credited with having discovered the southern route to the summit of Everest which led to it's successful conquest. Text block edges have faint specks of foxing, but not penetrating the page edges. In original blue cloth-textured binding lettered in gilt, very bright and clean, head of spine slightly knocked. In unclipped pictorial dustwrapper, clean and bright, slightly knocked at head of spine. A very nice copy. Near-Fine/Near-Fine.

Price: £68.00


more info
add to cart
SAUNDERS, Victor:
ELUSIVE SUMMITS: Four Expeditions in the Karakoram.

Hodder and Stoughton, London, 1990. First Edition. 191pp, illustrated with photographs in colour. Four pages of the prelims (pp 5-12) have a small knock to the fore-edge with a nick of about 1mm. Otherwise contents fresh and immaculate. In the original black cloth-textured binding lettered in gilt. Tip of upper back corner blunted, otherwise sharp and fresh. Near-Fine in Fine protected unclipped pictorial dustjacket. ISBN 0340485574

Price: £65.00


more info
add to cart
MUSTON, A.J., Lt-Col (Ret'd), edited by:
MOUNTAIN MOMENTS: A Miscellany Celebrating 40 Years of the Army Mountaineering Association.

[Army Mountaineering Association?], [1997]. Apparently first and only edition. 80pp, with illustrations in black and white and colour. Many enthusiastic accounts. Very nicely produced A5 booklet in green softcovers printed with AMA insignia and lettered in gilt. Paperclip impression at top of cover and first page, otherwise unblemished. Near-Fine. Scarce.

Price: £40.00


more info
add to cart
Butler, Richard J., edited by:
Sports Psychology in Performance.

Oxford: Butterworth-Heinemann, 1997. First edition. xxii, 266 pp. Paperback. Contents fresh, clean and unmarked, appears unread. Slightly cockled. Pictorial covers also fresh and clean. Near-Fine. Scarce.

Price: £32.00


more info
add to cart
powered by Bibliopolis