Results for: Technical and Mechanical


13 Matches Found
WILLCOX, Richard:
The TRACTION ENGINE ARCHIVE.

The Road Locomotive Society, Stonehouse, 2004. First Edition. 160pp, with 160 splendid photographs. Landscape quarto in laminated pictorial boards, in 'as new' condition. Fine.

Price: £60.00


more info
add to cart
HARVEY, Derek:
The BRITANNIA: Famous Airliners - 2.

Cassell, London, 1958. First Edition. xii, 116pp, illustrated with photographs, maps, diagrams and tables. Contents very clean. In original blue cloth-textured binding lettered in silver, bright and firm, bottom edge of lower board slightly knocked. In price-clipped pictorial dustjacket, some soiling to the back, a nearly-invisible repaired one-inch closed tear to the front, and slight scuffing to the edges. Near-Fine/ VG.

Price: £25.00


more info
add to cart
HARVEY, Derek:
The SEVEN SEAS: DC-1 to DC-7C: Famous Airliners - 3.

Cassell, London, 1959. First Edition. xii, 116pp, illustrated with photographs and diagrams. Contents very clean. In original blue cloth-textured binding lettered in silver, firm and very bright. In price-clipped pictorial dustjacket, some soiling to the back, and a little faint scuffing. Near-Fine/ VG+.

Price: £25.00


more info
add to cart
The Stoney Patent Sluice and its application to Works for Water Storage and Control. [aka (cover title): Water Storage and Control - the Stoney Sluice: applied to Drainage, Waterworks, Irrigation, Tidal Rivers, Navigation, Waterpower & c.]

London: Ransomes and Rapier Ltd: 1901. Presumed first and only edition. xiii, 107pp + (ii) adverts, followed by two sheets of squared paper bound between the final blank leaves. With many photographs. Smudges at pp.vi & vii, contents otherwise clean and unmarked. Quarto, with black endpapers, firm in the original binding of red cloth over bevelled boards lettered in gilt. Front bright with a little sunning, spine slightly dulled, extremities slightly bumped. Very Good.

Price: £160.00


more info
add to cart
Johnston & Hoffmann (aka Johnston & Hoffman):
Jute: Volume I: Cultivation and Preparation.

Calcutta: Johnston & Hoffmann, n.d. [c.1910?] Presumed first and only edition. As issued, with no title page, publication details or text pages. 25 photographs, clear and unfaded, each mounted recto on heavy card page with printed caption. Includes many scenes of work in the fields. Plain paper endpapers, the front one slightly creased. Very faint browning to page edges, and small faint stain affecting a few mm at the edge of some pages. Otherwise contents very clean. Landscape quarto, in the original binding of three-quarter navy buckram with green cloth boards titled in gilt. Boards firm, bright and clean, spine ends slightly puckered, slight rubbing to joints. Johnston & Hoffmann (elsewhere spelt Hoffman) were notable photographers, with their studio in Calcutta. [Volume IV, Baling for Export, also available]. Near Fine.

Price: £160.00


more info
add to cart
Johnston & Hoffmann (aka Johnston & Hoffman):
Jute: Volume IV: Baling for Export.

Calcutta: Johnston & Hoffmann, n.d. [c.1910?] Presumed first and only edition. As issued, with no title page, publication details or text pages. 22 photographs, clear and unfaded, each mounted recto on heavy card page with printed caption. Includes street, factory and harbour scenes. Plain paper endpapers. Very faint browning to page edges, otherwise contents very clean. Landscape quarto, in the original binding of three-quarter navy buckram with green cloth boards titled in gilt. Boards firm, bright and clean, with 3 small indentations on front, and spine ends slightly puckered. Johnston & Hoffmann (elsewhere spelt Hoffman) were notable photographers, with a studio in Calcutta. [Volume I, Cultivation and Preparation, also available]. Near Fine.

Price: £180.00


more info
add to cart
Worden, Edward Chauncey:
Nitrocellulose industry: A Compendium of the History, Chemistry, Manufacture, Commercial Application and Analysis of Nitrates, Acetates and Xanthates of Cellulose as applied to the Peaceful Arts, with a Chapter on Powder and Explosive Cellulose Nitrates. 2-volume set.

New York: D. Van Nostrand Company, 1911. First edition. Vol I: xxxiv, 565pp; Vol II: xxviii, (567-) 1239, +32p catalogue. With 324 illustrations. Pages slightly toned, but contents clean and in good order. In the original bindings of green cloth lettered in gilt. Firm, spines dulled, ends puckered and slightly nicked, splash stain on front of Vol II. Good set: scarce. Very Good.
[EXTRA Heavy item]

Price: £150.00


more info
add to cart
STOKES, Sir Wilfred, K.B.E.:
A Short Record of the EAST ANGLIAN MUNITIONS COMMITTEE in the Great War 1914-1918.

[Publisher not stated]: printed by Silk & Terry Ltd, London and Birm., [1919]. Presumed only edition (date given by Steward). 23pp, preceded by 6 portrait photographs of the prime movers (Stokes (inventor of the Stokes Gun), F.H.Crittall, Mawdsley Brooke, H.S.Jefferies, P.A.Sanders & W.H.Scott), and followed by 12 photographs of the factories and production areas in Ipswich. Title page printed in black and red, and the text pages printed black with a red border. With a list of the Members of the East Anglian Munitions Committee, and a list of the Firms in the Area who Worked for the Committee (42 are listed, including Ransomes, Garrett, Girling, Boby, Crittall, Boulton & Paul, Marconi, and the National Steam Car Co.). While mostly concerned with the production of shells, credit is given to the various firms for the production of flying machines, ball bearings etc, and included is a summary to highlight the primacy of East Anglia's contribution to munitions production. Some very minor browning to endpapers, a little very faint foxing to some text pages. Very clean. In original brown paper-surfaced printed boards, ruled in blind, with a cloth spine. A little light scuffing and discolouration to edges. Very fresh copy. VG+. Scarce. [Steward 836]

Price: £120.00


more info
add to cart
The Hydraulic Engineering Co:
Hydraulic Machinery: Its Design & Maintenance. A Practical Handbook of Hydraulic Engineering.

Chester: The Hydraulic Engineering Co. Ltd., 1920. Presumed first edition. 123pp, illustrated with photographs and diagrams: includes several photos of cranes. Endpapers browned, contents otherwise clean and fresh and unmarked. In the original green cloth lettered in black. Spine ends blunted, otherwise firm clean copy. VG+.

Price: £50.00


more info
add to cart
Lewis, R.Stanley:
Eighty Years of Enterprise 1869-1949: Being the intimate story of the Waterside Works of Ransomes & Rapier Limited of Ipswich, England. Written for the most part with due regard to the susceptibilities of that would-be-despoiler of a good story - Truth.

Published for Ransomes & Rapier Ltd by W.S.Cowell Ltd, Ipswich, n.d. [c.1950]. First Edition. 112pp, with many illustrations. Very sprightly account of the fascinating range of cranes, excavators, railways, sluices, guns etc produced at the works. Thumb marks to a few pages but generally very clean. Quarto, in the original grey-green cloth lettered in red: slight browning to spine, otherwise clean and firm. VG. Scarce.

Price: £60.00


more info
add to cart
International Standards Organization:
Fluid Power Systems. ISO Handbook 25.

Geneva: ISO: International Standards Organization, 1985. First edition. viii, 456pp, with many diagrams. Very clean fresh copy, appears unused, in the original bright red pictorial softcover. Fine.

Price: £40.00


more info
add to cart
International Standards Organization:
Mechanical Transmissions. ISO Handbook 32

Geneva: ISO: International Standards Organization, 1988. First edition. vii, 547pp, with many diagrams. Very clean fresh copy, appears unused, in the original bright red pictorial softcover. Fine.

Price: £40.00


more info
add to cart
GRIFFIN, John J.:
SCIENTIFIC HANDICRAFT: An Illustrated and Descriptive Catalogue of Scientific Apparatus manufactured and sold by John J. GRIFFIN & Sons, Ltd..

(Originally published by John J. Griffin & Sons.) Facsimile reprint by The Gemmary, Fallbrook, California, 1997. Reprint (of the 14th and last edition of the catalogue), limited to 300 copies. (viii), 1037pp, with over 2500 illustrations +(iii) catalogue of books. Prospectus/order form flyer for the reprint laid in. Hardbound in dark green leather-textured binding lettered in gilt. All very bright and fresh, appears unread. Near-Fine.
[Heavy Item]

Price: £65.00


more info
add to cart
powered by Bibliopolis