Results

  • Topic: Technical:

Matches 1-20 of 23

The Builder's Dictionary: or Gentleman and Architect's Companion. [Volume I only] Explaining not only the terms of art in all the several parts of architecture, but also containing the theory and practice of the various branches thereof, requisite to be known by Masons, Carpenters, Joiners, Bricklayers, Plaisterers, Painters, Glaziers, Smiths, Turners, Carvers, Statuaries, Plumbers, & c.

London: A. Bettesworth and C.Hitch; also S. Austen: 1734. First edition. Nice copy of odd volume in new cloth missing a plate. [496pp] unpaginated. With a frontis, illustrations in the text, and 14 (of 15) foldout plates. 1803 ownership name on verso of frontis, and subsequently that of his nephew, an RIBA. Contents otherwise clean and in very good order. Newly cased in brown cloth, spine gilt ruled, titled and dated with red and black lettering pieces. With the commendatory note by Hawksmoor and others, and the 8-page Preface. Takes the alphabet up to HY, with an 11-page supplement. VG+.

Price: £500.00


more info
add to cart
The Mechanic's weekly journal; or, Artisan's Miscellany of inventions, experiments, projects, and improvements in the useful arts. Nos I - XXVI, Nov 1923 - May 1824.

London: Westley and Parrish, 1824. [ii], 414pp, illustrated with many diagrams, and including index. Wonderfully various and buzzing with discoveries and inventions. Contents clean, although with a considerable amount of offsetting. 1952 ownership name on ffep. Small nick to bottom edges c.p230-p280, where something had been pressed into edge of text block. Tall quarto, 8.5 x 5.25 ins, in contemporary half calf with marbled boards: boards slightly scuffed, spine ruled gilt and with a red label, joints restored with Japanese tissue. Rare: a very nice firm copy. Very Good+.

Price: £450.00


more info
add to cart
Augustin F.B. Creuze:
Treatise on the Theory and Practice of Naval Architecture: being the article 'Ship-Building' in the Encyclopaedia Britannica, Seventh Edition.

Edinburgh: Adam and Charles Black, Simpkin etc, 1840. First printing as a separate treatise. xvi, 90, printed in double column except for the Introduction, and followed by the 15 plates, five being double-page, and one of these folding. A little foxing to the plates, text clean. Original yellow endpapers, with professional repairs to hinges. Large quarto, in contemporary grained brown cloth ruled in blind: rebacked, with the original spine with faded gilt title relaid. A very nice copy. Very Good.

Price: £325.00


more info
add to cart
The Stoney Patent Sluice and its application to Works for Water Storage and Control. [aka (cover title): Water Storage and Control - the Stoney Sluice: applied to Drainage, Waterworks, Irrigation, Tidal Rivers, Navigation, Waterpower & c.]

London: Ransomes and Rapier Ltd: 1901. Presumed first and only edition. xiii, 107pp + (ii) adverts, followed by two sheets of squared paper bound between the final blank leaves. With many photographs. Smudges at pp.vi & vii, contents otherwise clean and unmarked. Quarto, with black endpapers, firm in the original binding of red cloth over bevelled boards lettered in gilt. Front bright with a little sunning, spine slightly dulled, extremities slightly bumped. Very Good.

Price: £95.00


more info
add to cart
Johnston & Hoffmann (aka Johnston & Hoffman):
Jute: Volume I: Cultivation and Preparation.

Calcutta: Johnston & Hoffmann, n.d. [c.1910?] Presumed first and only edition. As issued, with no title page, publication details or text pages. 25 photographs, clear and unfaded, each mounted recto on heavy card page with printed caption. Includes many scenes of work in the fields. Plain paper endpapers, the front one slightly creased. Very faint browning to page edges, and small faint stain affecting a few mm at the edge of some pages. Otherwise contents very clean. Landscape quarto, in the original binding of three-quarter navy buckram with green cloth boards titled in gilt. Boards firm, bright and clean, spine ends slightly puckered, slight rubbing to joints. Johnston & Hoffmann (elsewhere spelt Hoffman) were notable photographers, with their studio in Calcutta. [Volume IV, Baling for Export, also available]. Near Fine.
[Heavy Item]

Price: £160.00


more info
add to cart
Johnston & Hoffmann (aka Johnston & Hoffman):
Jute: Volume IV: Baling for Export.

Calcutta: Johnston & Hoffmann, n.d. [c.1910?] Presumed first and only edition. As issued, with no title page, publication details or text pages. 22 photographs, clear and unfaded, each mounted recto on heavy card page with printed caption. Includes street, factory and harbour scenes. Plain paper endpapers. Very faint browning to page edges, otherwise contents very clean. Landscape quarto, in the original binding of three-quarter navy buckram with green cloth boards titled in gilt. Boards firm, bright and clean, with 3 small indentations on front, and spine ends slightly puckered. Johnston & Hoffmann (elsewhere spelt Hoffman) were notable photographers, with a studio in Calcutta. [Volume I, Cultivation and Preparation, also available]. Near Fine.
[Heavy Item]

Price: £180.00


more info
add to cart
Watson, John:
British and Foreign Building Stones: A Descriptive Catalogue of the Specimens in the Sedgwick Museum, Cambridge.

Cambridge: University Press, 1911. First edition. viii, 483pp. Nice 20thC bookplate tipped in on pastedown, which also has a few numbers in ink, and errata notes in pencil on front free endpaper. Occasional notes and emphases in the text. Contents firm and not soiled. In the original navy cloth with rounded corners, spine lettered in gilt. Binding firm and fairly clean, spine extremities fraying slightly. VG.

Price: £46.00


more info
add to cart
Stokes, Sir Wilfred, K.B.E.:
A Short Record of the East Anglian Munitions Committee in the Great War 1914-1918.

[Publisher not stated]: printed by Silk & Terry Ltd, London and Birm., [1919]. Presumed only edition (date given by Steward). 23pp, preceded by 6 portrait photographs of the prime movers (Stokes (inventor of the Stokes Gun), F.H.Crittall, Mawdsley Brooke, H.S.Jefferies, P.A.Sanders & W.H.Scott), and followed by 12 photographs of the factories and production areas in Ipswich. Title page printed in black and red, and the text pages printed black with a red border. With a list of the Members of the East Anglian Munitions Committee, and a list of the Firms in the Area who Worked for the Committee (42 are listed, including Ransomes, Garrett, Girling, Boby, Crittall, Boulton & Paul, Marconi, and the National Steam Car Co.). While mostly concerned with the production of shells, credit is given to the various firms for the production of flying machines, ball bearings etc, and included is a summary to highlight the primacy of East Anglia's contribution to munitions production. Some very minor browning to endpapers, a little very faint foxing to some text pages. Very clean. In original brown paper-surfaced printed boards, ruled in blind, with a cloth spine. A little light scuffing and discolouration to edges. Very fresh copy. VG+. Scarce. [Steward 836]

Price: £60.00


more info
add to cart
The Hydraulic Engineering Co:
Hydraulic Machinery: Its Design & Maintenance. A Practical Handbook of Hydraulic Engineering.

Chester: The Hydraulic Engineering Co. Ltd., 1920. Presumed first edition. 123pp, illustrated with photographs and diagrams: includes several photos of cranes. Endpapers browned, contents otherwise clean and fresh and unmarked. In the original green cloth lettered in black. Spine ends blunted, otherwise firm clean copy. VG+.

Price: £50.00


more info
add to cart
William Foster & Co.: with a preface by Sir William Ashbee Tritton:
The Tank: Its Birth and Development.

Lincoln William Foster & Co. Ltd.: n.d. [1920?]. Presumed first and only edition. 90pp, full of photographs and a fascinating account of the genesis and rapid evolution of the first world war tank, written while its glory days were still fresh. A firm but worn and soiled copy: the guarded colour frontis is creased and soiled, and two other pages are creased; there is occasional minor soiling throughout; the pictorial endpapers are foxed; and edge tears to several pages have been repaired with archival tissue. Landscape quarto, in the original quarter morocco binding: morocco bright and firm, the blue pictorial boards very soiled. Good.

Price: £125.00


more info
add to cart
L.W.B. Jolley, J.M. Waldram, G.H. Wilson:
The Theory and Design of Illuminating Engineering Equipment.

London: Chapman and Hall, 1930. First edition. xxxi, (i), 709pp, with many photographs, tables and diagrams, including foldouts, and with unusual tables of contents on the endpapers. Contents firm, clean, and unmarked. Quarto, in the original binding of navy buckram, spine faded, but gilt titling bright. Binding firm and clean (faint marks), with minimal blunting to extremities. A very nice copy. [Arranged in 5 Parts: Fundamental Principles; Light Sources; Lighting Equipment (the main part of the book); Auxiliary Equipment; and Appendices. The authors were Members of the Staff of the Research Laboratories of the General Electric Co.] VG+.
[EXTRA Heavy Item]

Price: £80.00


more info
add to cart
A.H. Bell:
The Exponential and Hyperbolic Functions and their applications. A practical book for the general student and engineer. Technical School Series.

London: Sir Isaac Pitman & Sons, 1932. First edition. x, 81, (i), 1 (index), [3] adverts, 24 adverts. Neat 1932 ownership signature to pastedown. Contents clean. In the original binding of navy cloth ruled in blind and titled in gilt. Spine slightly dulled, extremities crimped. Nice copy. Very Good.

Price: £32.00


more info
add to cart
Suffolk Agricultural Association:
Suffolk Show: Catalogues / Programme books for 1945, 1946, and 1947. The 1945 and 1946 Suffolk Agricultural Show at Christchurch Park, Ipswich, and the 1947 Annual Show at Euston Park, nr. Thetford.

Ipswich: Suffolk Agricultural Association, 1946, 1947, 1948. First and only printings. Stapled booklets. Pages slightly toned but clean, some corners turned. 1945: 100pp, including the soiled printed blue card covers. 1946: 136pp, lacking the covers. 1947: 180pp, with a foldout plan: printed cover discoloured, and loose and frayed at the spine, back creased with two inches torn off corner. Good.

Price: £40.00


more info
add to cart
Journal of the British Institution of Radio Engineers - renamed from vol.25 onwards The Radio and Electronic Engineer: Journal I.E.R.E.: 43 bound volumes, from #6 - #52, lacking only vols #8, #11, #13 & #48.

London: The British Institution of Radio Engineers, then the Institution of Electronic and Radio Engineers, 1946 to 1962. First editions. 400+pp per vol, illustrated with photographs and diagrams, contents very clean. In varying quarto sizes up to 30 x 21cms, all in the original green buckram gilt, in very fresh bright condition, with occasional minor crimping of spine ends. A fantastic resource and record of electronics research and development. Near Fine.
[EXTRA Heavy Item] [n.b.: Viewing by appointment only as this item not held on premises.]

Price: £1,400.00


more info
add to cart
Suffolk Agricultural Association:
Suffolk Show: Catalogues / Programme books for the 1948, 1949, and 1950 Suffolk County Show. 1948: the 105th Annual Show, held at Christchurch Park, Ipswich; 1949: the 106th, held at Kentwell Park, Long Melford; and 1950: the 107th, held at Benacre Park, nr. Beccles.

Ipswich: Suffolk Agricultural Association, 1948, 1949, 1950. First and only printings. Stapled booklets, each with a folding plan of the site. 1948: 270pp, in slightly creased pale orange covers: pages slightly toned but clean, some corners turned. 1949: 343pp, in blue covers, and 1950: 357pp, in cream covers: both with fresh, clean pages, and an advertisement bookmark. Minor soiling to covers. Very Good.

Price: £40.00


more info
add to cart
Suffolk Agricultural Association:
Suffolk Show: Catalogues / Programme books for the 1952, 1953, 1958 and 1959 Suffolk County Show.

Ipswich: Suffolk Agricultural Association, 1952, 1953, 1958, 1959. First and only printings. Stapled booklets, each with over 300pp, a folding plan of the site, and an advertisement bookmark. Minor soiling to covers, and nick to spine of the 1959 book. [The 1956 programme, falling apart as the staples have rusted through, can be included in this lot at no extra charge if requested.] Very Good.
[Heavy Item]

Price: £40.00


more info
add to cart
Suffolk Agricultural Association:
Suffolk Show: Catalogues / Programme books for the 1960, 1961, 1962 and 1963 Suffolk County Show.

Ipswich: Suffolk Agricultural Association, 1960, 1961, 1962, 1963. First and only printings. Stapled booklets, each with c.250-300pp, and an advertisement bookmark. All were issued with a folding plan of the site, but that in the 1960 programme has been removed. Contents clean, light toning to covers. Very Good.
[Heavy Item]

Price: £40.00


more info
add to cart
Martin-Baker Aircraft Company:
Ejection to Safety: an account of the development of the world's most successful ejection seat.

Middlesex and Ontario: Martin-Baker Aircraft Company, n.d. [c.1960]. Presumed first and only edition. 32 glossy pages, illustrated with photographs and diagrams. Stapled booklet, landscape format, 7 x 9.3 ins, in cream textured card covers embossed with the title in gilt. Unmarked, but with faint creasing, and slight soiling to covers. Early publicity material. Scarce. Very Good.

Price: £30.00


more info
add to cart
Suffolk Agricultural Association:
Suffolk Show: Catalogues / Programme books for the 1967, 1968, 1969 and 1970 Suffolk County Show.

Ipswich: Suffolk Agricultural Association, 1967, 1968, 1969, 1970. First and only printings. Stapled booklets, each with over 200pp and with an advertisement bookmark. Fresh, clean copies, with a little silverfish nibbling to the covers. Very Good.
[Heavy Item]

Price: £40.00


more info
add to cart
International Standards Organization:
Fluid Power Systems. ISO Handbook 25.

Geneva: ISO: International Standards Organization, 1985. First edition. viii, 456pp, with many diagrams. Very clean fresh copy, appears unused, in the original bright red pictorial softcover. Fine.

Price: £40.00


more info
add to cart


Browse Categories
Site by Bibliopolis