Results
- Topic: Transport:
- Sort By:
- Author
- Title
- Price Ascending
- Price Descending
- Recent
Treatise on the Theory and Practice of Naval Architecture: being the article 'Ship-Building' in the Encyclopaedia Britannica, Seventh Edition.
Edinburgh: Adam and Charles Black, Simpkin etc, 1840.
First printing as a separate treatise. xvi, 90, printed in double column except for the Introduction, and followed by the 15 plates, five being double-page, and one of these folding. A little foxing to the plates, text clean. Original yellow endpapers, with professional repairs to hinges. Large quarto, in contemporary grained brown cloth ruled in blind: rebacked, with the original spine with faded gilt title relaid. A very nice copy. Very Good.
Price: £325.00
more info
add to cart
The Tank: Its Birth and Development.
Lincoln William Foster & Co. Ltd.: n.d. [1920?].
Presumed first and only edition. 90pp, full of photographs and a fascinating account of the genesis and rapid evolution of the first world war tank, written while its glory days were still fresh. A firm but worn and soiled copy: the guarded colour frontis is creased and soiled, and two other pages are creased; there is occasional minor soiling throughout; the pictorial endpapers are foxed; and edge tears to several pages have been repaired with archival tissue. Landscape quarto, in the original quarter morocco binding: morocco bright and firm, the blue pictorial boards very soiled. Good.
Price: £125.00
more info
add to cart
History of the Port of London. Two volumes complete.
London: Danel O'Connor, 1921.
First edition. xii, 270; viii, (273)-532. With many plates, including some foldout, a tissue-guarded colour frontis to each volume, and pictorial endpapers. Title pages and guards yellowed, and a little occasional foxing elsewhere, contents otherwise clean and unmarked. Vol II front endpaper joint split but glued and firm. Quarto, top edges gilt, in the original bindings of blue cloth, boards ruled in blind, spines titled in gilt, bright. Spine ends puckered and scuffed, scratch to upper board of Vol II, minor surface marks: nice firm set. Very Good.
[EXTRA Heavy Item]
Price: £85.00
more info
add to cart
The Automobile Club of Ceylon Handbook.
Colombo: The Automobile Club of Ceylon, and printed by The Colombo Apothecaries Co Ltd, n.d. [1931].
Presumed first and only edition thus. 564pp, with photographs, some text illustrations, 74pp of maps in colour, a 50 page gazeteer, 100pp of itineraries, many advertisements, and much other information, some in tables, about sporting districts, roads, motoring in other countries, membership, and 100pp of laws and rules pertaining to driving. Contents clean and unmarked: tiny corner crease to a few of the first pages. Advert bookmark on string. c.6 x 4 ins, in the original binding of blue plasticated cloth titled in black, with rounded corners. Neat ownership name in black to upper board. Firm and bright, with scuffs to surface of lower board, and a few small marks, scuffs and indentations elsewhere. Very nice copy, very uncommon. VG+.
Price: £85.00
more info
add to cart
The Britannia: Famous Airliners - 2.
Cassell, London, 1958.
First Edition. xii, 116pp, illustrated with photographs, maps, diagrams and tables. Contents very clean. In original blue cloth-textured binding lettered in silver, bright and firm, bottom edge of lower board slightly knocked. In price-clipped pictorial dustjacket, some soiling to the back, a nearly-invisible repaired one-inch closed tear to the front, and slight scuffing to the edges. Near Fine in VG dust-jacket.
Price: £20.00
more info
add to cart
The Seven Seas: DC-1 to DC-7C: Famous Airliners - 3.
Cassell, London, 1959.
First Edition. xii, 116pp, illustrated with photographs and diagrams. Contents very clean. In original blue cloth-textured binding lettered in silver, firm and very bright. In price-clipped pictorial dustjacket, some soiling to the back, and a little faint scuffing. Near Fine in VG+ dust-jacket.
Price: £15.00
more info
add to cart
Ejection to Safety: an account of the development of the world's most successful ejection seat.
Middlesex and Ontario: Martin-Baker Aircraft Company, n.d. [c.1960].
Presumed first and only edition. 32 glossy pages, illustrated with photographs and diagrams. Stapled booklet, landscape format, 7 x 9.3 ins, in cream textured card covers embossed with the title in gilt. Unmarked, but with faint creasing, and slight soiling to covers. Early publicity material. Scarce. Very Good.
Price: £30.00
more info
add to cart
The Gypsies: Waggon-time and After.
London: Batsford, 1979.
First edition. 144pp, with many illustrations. Contents clean and unmarked, but with faint tobacco smell. Quarto, in the original green cloth-textured binding titled in gilt, clean, bright and firm, with slight puckering to base of spine. In the protected clipped pictorial dust jacket, clean and bright, with small knocks to spine ends. Very nice copy. Near Fine in very good+ dust-jacket.
Price: £60.00
more info
add to cart
The Air Combat Paintings of Robert Taylor: Vols I, II, and III. [Inscribed copies]
Newton Abbot: David & Charles (vols 2 & 3); Vol 1: Guild Publishing aka Book Club Associates: 1989, 1991, 1996.
First editions (vols 2 & 3); Vol 1: reprint. Each volume with 128pp, richly illustrated. All three inscribed at the half-title by the artist (each vol to a different dedicatee), dated Duxford Sept 1996, and with the signature of Johnnie Johnson beside each. Contents are fine. Big books, 29 x 37 cms, in the original cloth-textured bindings titled in gilt, clean, bright and firm. Tiny knock to one corner, and small knock to foot of one spine. In the glossy pictorial jackets, all very bright. Exceptional set. Near Fine in near fine dust-jacket.
[EXTRA Heavy Item]
Price: £275.00
more info
add to cart
A brief guide to the Motor Manufacturers of Coventry.
Coventry: Museum of British Road Transport n.d. [c.1990?]
Edition not known. 46pp, illustrated in monochrome. Quarto (11.5 x 8.4 ins) booklet with glossy pictorial paper covers. [The 1983 first edition is listed on Copac as having 21pp, so this is presumably a later, enlarged edition.] Contents clean and unmarked. Very faint and minor creasing to covers, and a mark where small price label removed. Clean and bright, nice copy. Very Good.
Price: £20.00
more info
add to cart
Bugatti 57: The Last French Bugatti.
Dorchester: Veloce Publishing, n.d. [2000].
Enlarged and Revised Edition. 240pp, packed with photos. Contents mint, appears unread. In the turquoise cloth-textured boards, spine titled in silver, sharp and sparkling bright: in the unpriced colour pictorial jacket, very slightly knocked to the top edge, as new. Really one to drool over. Fine in fine dust-jacket.
[Heavy Item]
Price: £75.00
more info
add to cart
The Traction Engine Archive.
The Road Locomotive Society, Stonehouse, 2004.
First Edition. 160pp, with 160 splendid photographs. Landscape quarto in laminated pictorial boards, in 'as new' condition. Fine.
Price: £36.00
more info
add to cart












