Results
- Topic: Travel & Exploration: Africa
- Sort By:
- Author
- Title
- Price Ascending
- Price Descending
- Recent
The Modern Traveller: Vol. III: Containing the Compressed Travels of Browne, Savary, and Volney in Africa.
London: Geo Cawthorn, British Library: and others: 1800.
Apparently first thus. (ii), x, 416pp. Name in ink practised at head of both contents page and page 1. Slight toning to pages, and protruding uncut fore-edges and bottom edges are soiled. Lacking front free endpaper, and one-inch square paper patch covers something on the front pastedown. 12mo, 16 x 9.5 cms, in publishers' plain boards of an indeterminate green, patinized by history, corners knocked and eroded. Hinges split, both boards partially retained by cords. Splitting and eroded paper spine on text block, with title neatly inked by an early hand. Compact edition, to read as is with careful handling. G-.
Price: £50.00
more info
add to cart
Narrative of a Ten Years' Residence at Tripoli in Africa: from the Original Correspondence in the Possession of the Family of the late Richard Tully, Esq., the British consul. Comprising authentic memoirs and anecdotes of the reigning Bashaw, his family, and other persons of distinction. Also, an account of the Domestic Manners of the Moors, Arabs, and Turks.
London: printed for Henry Colburn, 1817.
Second edition. xiii, (ii), 376pp, with 7 hand-coloured aquatints and a foldout map. Some browning to endpapers, and a little soiling to the borders of some plates and to the adjacent pages: the text and the attractive plates are otherwise very clean. The map has a few false folds, some wear to top edge where it once protruded, and a little soiling. The Preface warns that the book 'contains, we believe, the only exact account which has ever been made publicly known of the private manners and conduct of this African Despot, and it details such scenes and events, it gives such sketches of human weakness and vice, the effects of ambition, avarice, envy, and intrigue, as will seem scarcely credible to the mind of an European.' Plus ca change, alas. Quarto, with sprinkled edges, firm in contemporary half calf, spine ruled and titled in gilt, with slightly scuffed and chipped marbled boards. Very nice copy. Very Good.
[Heavy Item]
Price: £1,420.00
more info
add to cart
The Life of Ali Pacha, of Janina, Vizier of Epirus, surnamed Aslan, or the Lion: from various authentic documents. [A translation of A. de Beauchamp's "Vie d'Ali Pacha" with additions.]
London: printed for Lupton Relfe, 1822.
First edition. vii,(1), 320pp, with a portrait frontis. Lacks half-title. Staining to frontis and title page. Contents otherwise in very good order with very occasional minor foxing. All edges with 19thC marbling. In new green Victorian cloth, spine ruled in gilt and black letterpiece lettered in gilt. Very nice copy. .
Price: £420.00
more info
add to cart
Journey to Marocco [Morocco].
London, printed for Poole and Edwards (Successors to Scatcherd & Letterman), 1828.
Apparently First Edition [*]. (viii), 355pp + (i) errata. No half-title. With frontis and eight plates, all but one being lithographs on india paper, mounted, and with tissue guards. Foxing to guards, mounts, and adjacent pages (including title page), very little to the pictorial surfaces (except the final plate, printed straight onto the page, which is very foxed). Contents otherwise good and clean. 8vo, in contemporary half calf with marbled boards. Binding firm but corners knocked, boards rubbed, joints and edges scuffed, gilt decoration to raised bands largely gone: nice gilt-on-crimson lettering-piece intact. Good copy. Scarce.[*There are references to other copies of this book, also dated 1828, but with 'in 1826' in the title, and with W.Harrison Ainsworth as co-publisher: neither are present here.]
Price: £225.00
more info
add to cart
Journal of an Expedition to Explore the Course and Termination of the Niger; with a narrative of a voyage down that river to its termination. [Complete in 3 Volumes, published as vols XXVIII-XXX of The Family Library.]
London: John Murray, 1832.
First edition. Vol I: [no half-title], lxiv, 272; Vol II: vii, (i), 321, (i), [1] advert; Vol III: vii, 354. Frontises and plates all present, with the large map in facsimile. Contents clean, with some foxing and tanning to the plates and facing pages. Small 8vo, 8.2 x 4 ins, in 20thC grey cloth, each with the front and back printed paper covers from the publisher's series binding laid on, and with a printed paper spine in keeping. Loosely laid into previous owner's tissue jackets. Very nice firm clean set. Very Good+.
Price: £200.00
more info
add to cart
Coomassie and Magdala. The Story of two British campaigns in Africa.
London: Sampson, Low, Marston, Low, & Searle, 1874.
Second edition. xiv, 510pp +(2) adverts: illustrated, and with two folding maps. Contents clean: with soil mark to edge of frontis portrait, and brown marks to margin at one opening. In the original binding of green cloth over bevelled boards, decorated in black and gold, with portrait medallions on the front. Lovely copy, recently refurbished. Near Fine.
[Heavy Item]
Price: £340.00
more info
add to cart
Travels and discoveries in North and Central Africa. Two vols: Vol I: Including Accounts of Tripoli, the Sahara,the Remarkable Kingdom of Bornu, and the Countries Around Lake Chad; and Vol II: Including Accounts of Timbuktu, Sokoto, and the Basins of the Niger and Benuwe.
London: The Minerva Library of Famous Books: Ward Lock & Co, 1890.
First thus. Vol I: xxxii, 608pp; Vol II: xviii, 548pp + (10) adverts: one advert leaf partly torn away. With full-page illustrations and woodcuts in the text. Some foxing to the closed edges, but not encroaching onto the page surfaces. In the original blue cloth, with minor marks to spines. Clean, firm copies. Very Good.
[Heavy Item]
Price: £95.00
more info
add to cart
An Egyptian Oasis. An Account of the Oasis of Kharga in the Libyan Desert, with special reference to its History, Physical Geography, and Water Supply.
London: John Murray, 1909.
First edition. xiv, 248pp, with 28 pages of plates and 4 maps and sections (all called for). Slight tanning to first and last pages, otherwised contents clean and firm and in good order. In the original binding of blue cloth titled in gilt. Slightly rubbed, spine ends puckered, corners bumped: some soiling, mainly to spine. Very Good.
Price: £200.00
more info
add to cart
Cape to Cowley via Cairo in a Light Car.
London: Methuen, 1932.
First edition. xv, [i], 237, [iii], 8 (adverts): illustrated with photographs and with map endpapers. Minor foxing at title page and frontis, contents otherwise very clean. In the original binding of red cloth, spine titled in gilt: boards firm and bright, corners sharp, spine slightly faded and spotted, ends slightly puckered. A very nice fresh copy of a scarce title. Very Good+.
Price: £200.00
more info
add to cart









