Results
- Topic: Travel & Exploration: Far East
- Sort By:
- Author
- Title
- Price Ascending
- Price Descending
- Recent
The North Pacific Surveying and Exploring Expedition; or, My Last Cruise. Where we went and what we saw: being an account of visits to the Malay and Loo-Choo Islands, the Coasts of China, Formosa, Japan, Kamtschatka, Siberia, and the Mouth of the Amoor river.
London: Trubner & Co; Philadelphia: J.B. Lippincott & Co, 1857.
First edition. 507pp, with additional engraved title and 29 plates including the guarded frontis. Top two inches of title page torn away, losing first words of the title: loss made good, quite neatly, though not quite square. Foxing to plates, text clean. 1945 naval gift inscription to front free endpaper. All edges marbled. Firm, in early 20thC utilitarian binding of terracotta pebble cloth, spine titled in gilt: slightly faded, 7mm tear to head, slight fraying at foot, and faintly creased at title. Good+.
Price: £85.00
more info
add to cart
The Fauna of British India, including Ceylon and Burma. Coleoptera: Chrysomelidae. Complete in four volumes. Vol I: (Chrysomelidae); Vol II: Chrysomelidae (Hispinae and Cassidinae); Vol III: Chrysomelidae (Chrysomelinae and Halticinae; Vol IV: Chrysomelidae (Galerucinae).
London: Taylor and Francis, 1908, 1919, 1926, 1936.
First editions. Vol I: xx, 534, with 2 colour plates; Vol II: xii, 439, +[2] adverts; Vol III: xiv, 442, with a foldout map; Vol IV: xiv, [II], 648, with a colour plate and a foldout map. All vols have text illustrations. Volume IV bears a 1936 gift inscription from the author. Both foldout maps are large and are printed in red and black, that in Vol IV is slightly creased and has a small repair. Contents very good, no soiling or foxing. Front free endpaper and title page of Vol II have been torn across and repaired, tidily but visibly: no other signs of mishap. Quarto, in the original maroon/ red cloth, spines titled in gilt and with black endpapers: minor knocks or scuffs to extremities, with crimping to spine ends, and boards of Vol III have some insect nibbles and a small indentation. A good firm set. Very Good.
[EXTRA Heavy Item]
Price: £180.00
more info
add to cart
Siam. (2 volume set.)
London: Alexander Moring, 1924.
Third edition. Vol I: 396pp; Vol II: 320pp; including appendices and indexes. With One Hundred and Fifty-three Illustrations and a Map. 1926 ownership names on front free endpapers: contents otherwise very clean. In the original red cloth titled in gilt, with gilt ruled edges and elephant medallion on upper boards. Top edges gilt. Both volumes bright and clean, but with some pocking to the pigmented surface, with raw cloth showing on upper joint of Vol I and a cup ring mark on upper board of Vol II. Spine ends puckered. Good, firm, attractive set. Very Good.
Price: £160.00
more info
add to cart
L'Indochine Francaise (Souvenirs).
Paris: Librairie Vuibert, 1930.
Nouvelle édition. 424pp, illustrated with many drawings and maps. 1932 ownership name to first blank leaf. Adhesion mark to upper margin of p.25 from former tipped-in note. Contents otherwise very clean, with marbled endpapers and sprinkled edges. In contemporary half calf with dappled brown marbled boards, spine ruled and titled in gilt, including the initial owner's name at the foot. Only the lightest indications of wear, perhaps a little very light scuffing. Very nice copy. Near Fine.
Price: £95.00
more info
add to cart
Charming Peking: A Diary of Seven Days Spent in the Old Chinese Capital.
Peking: North China Standard, 1930.
First edition. Quarto. x, 44pp, with 12 tipped-in coloured illustrations by Gladys Mary Havers. With the author's 1952 gift inscription on blank page facing half title 'For Ruth / in remembrance of the good old days spent in China / Hope Danby/ Christmas 1952 / The Little Manor / Hawkhurst Kent'. Professional tissue repair to top edges of this and the following two leaves. Contents otherwise clean and fresh. Laid in are duplicates of two of the illustrations: one in a mount of thin card, which bears the artist's signature in pencil; the other tipped onto tinted paper, with an inked title and a nick to the edge. All being hand-coloured, they are not identical to those in the book. With the original pastedowns of deep golden silk. The book came to me with no covering to the upper board, but the faded patterned gold silk covering partially attached to the lower board. The case has been very nicely re-covered with a delicately textured off-white paper, and the (slightly creased) patterned silk re-attached to cover the upper board. Very Good+.
Price: £380.00
more info
add to cart
On Ancient Central-Asian Tracks. Brief Narrative of Three Expeditions in Innermost Asia and North-Western China. With numerous illustrations, colour plates, panoramas and map from original surveys.
London: Macmillan, 1933.
First edition. xxiv, 342pp. Minor foxing at pp 44-45, and slight browning to edge of map. Contents otherwise fresh and clean. Foxing to uncut edges of text block, but not intruding onto pages at all. Top edge gilt. Firm in the original smooth red-brown cloth with gilt medallion and spine title, bright and firm, corners good, slight puckering to spine ends. Exceptional copy. Near Fine.
[Heavy Item]
Price: £800.00
more info
add to cart
Footprints in Malaya: A striking picture of the Malay Peninsula and its inner history.
London: Hutchinson, 1942.
First edition. [4], 176pp. With 35 illustrations and map endpapers. Pale fore-edge foxing encroaching a little onto page edges. Contents otherwise clean and unmarked. In the original binding of green cloth, spine titled in white. Firm and clean. Top edge sunned, slight fraying to foot of spine, and small knock to top edge of front board. In protected unclipped dust jacket: pictorial black and yellow front bright, a few scuffs to spine and joints, lower joint tearing a little at ends with 5mm chip at base. Nice copy: very scarce. Very Good in very good dust-jacket.
Price: £85.00
more info
add to cart







