Results

  • Topic: Travel & Exploration: Middle East

6 Matches Found.

Buckingham, James Silk:
Travels in Assyria, Media and Persia: Vol I only.

London: Henry Colburn & Richard Bentley, 1830. Second Edition. << Odd vol, in new binding: includes the plates for vol II >>. xvii, list of plates, folding map of Persia, 26 plates, 508pp. The plates are listed as belonging at the beginning of each chapter: they have been bound in at the beginning of the book and are not in sequence, but constitute the full complement for both volumes of the work (17 for Vol I, 9 for Vol II). Some soiling and staining and damage to edges up to p.viii. The map is in good order. Good print and paper and text generally clean, but there is occasional light soiling throughout, and a little minor foxing. Fore- and lower edges uncut and slightly dusty, top edge levelled. Handsome new quarter-cloth binding, ruled buff boards, spine green with gilt lettering.

Price: £120.00


more info
add to cart
[John Murray]:
Murray's Handbook for Travellers in Constantinople, Brusa, and the Troad. [Brusa aka Brūsa]

London: John Murray, (title dated) 1893 [adverts 1896]. First edition / reprint. vi, (ii),[38] introduction, 166pp + 56pp (Murray's Handbook Advertiser, 1896-1897): with 12 maps and plans, and addenda leaf tipped in at p.1. Turkish numerals added in ink to p[1] of the Introduction. Silverfish damage to upper corners of several pages of the introduction (losing a few words), and to pp1 to 6 of the text (losing a little print but none of the sense). Many of the advert pages affected by top edge staining and silverfish damage, with some loss. The rear endpapers, with their top inch gone, have been relaid on thin blue card. Some silverfish nibblings to exposed fold of pocket maps. The main body of the text and maps is clean and without predators, with a few small unobtrusive notes. In new binding of red Victorian cloth ruled in blind, with, inset, the gilt title on mottled red cloth from the original front board. A bright, firm copy. G+.

Price: £125.00


more info
add to cart
Louisa Jebb (Mrs Roland Wilkins):
By Desert Ways to Baghdad.

London: Nelson, n.d. [c.1912] 370 + xiv adverts: illustrated with photographs and a frontis map. Contents clean and fresh throughout. In the original binding of light blue cloth: boards firm and bright, corners sharp, with a small mark and indentation to the lower board: spine titled in black and slightly darkened, ends crimped. Very nice copy. VG+.

Price: £25.00


more info
add to cart
Kennedy, Sir Alexander B. W.:
Petra: Its History and Monuments.

London: Country Life, 1925. First edition. xiv, 88pp, with frontis and 211 other photographs, and 5 maps and plans, all but one foldout. A little light foxing visible in the borders of the photographs, with heavier foxing to the frontis. Contents otherwise very clean. Foxing to closed fore-edge. Top edge gilt, large quarto, in the original binding of green cloth, spine titled in gilt: clean, firm and bright, spine ends puckered, and with a few trivial indentations to the lower board. In the protected printed dust jacket, slightly browned, and with a couple of snags to the lower panel. Very Good+ in very good dust-jacket.
[Extra Heavy Item]

Price: £200.00


more info
add to cart
Rowan-Hamilton, Norah:
Both Sides of the Jordan. A Woman's Adventures in the Near East.

London: Herbert Jenkins, 1928. First edition. 320pp, illustrated with photographs. 1928 ownership name on front free endpaper. Contents otherwise very clean and unmarked. Heavy diffuse foxing to closed edges, but not penetrating to page surfaces. In original binding of green cloth ruled and titled in black: slight flattening of spine ends, otherwise very fresh, bright and clean. In the protected uncommon white pictorial DUSTJACKET, showing light soiling, with small chips at corners, and minor repairs to some edges. Exceptionally preserved copy, Fine but for the foxed edges. VG+ in VG dust-jacket.

Price: £45.00


more info
add to cart
Blottiere [Blottičre], Alain, text by:
Postcards from Egypt circa 1900.

Cairo: Zeitouna, 2001. First edition thus. (xii), followed by 52 unpaginated pages of plates, many in colour, and mostly one to a page. First leaf is printed 'with the compliments of Commercial International Bank - Egypt (CIB).' Pages fresh and unmarked. Landscape folio, 11.6 x 16.4 ins, in the original cloth-textured binding with black spine and maroon boards, each with a large monochrome pictorial onlay - a reclining 'Jeune Fille Arabe' on the front and an enlarged postage stamp (biplane over pyramids) on the back. Small mark to bottom corner of upper board, otherwise clean and firm, a lovely copy. Near Fine.
[Heavy Item]

Price: £80.00


more info
add to cart
Browse Categories
Site by Bibliopolis