Results
- Topic: Travel & Exploration: pre-1900
- Sort By:
- Author
- Title
- Price Ascending
- Price Descending
- Recent
Navigantium atque Itinerantium Bibliotheca: or, a compleat Collection of Voyages and Travels: (Two Vols): Consisting of above Four Hundred of the most Authentick Writers; beginning with Hackluit, Purchass, &c. in English; Ramusio in Italian; Thevenot, &c. in French; De Bry, and Grynaei Novus Orbis in Latin; the Dutch East-India Company in Dutch: .....
London: Thomas Bennet, John Nicholson, & Daniel Midwinter, 1705.
First edition. The two folio volumes complete, with all 9 folding maps and 28 plates (some folding, and including frontises) - thus exceeding the usual count of 23. All maps and plates bear a small (1 x 2cm) purple library stamp on the reverse, which has bled through to the front, and four of the maps and two of the plates are slightly veiled under the tissue which has been laid on to repair them. The second volume has also been grangerized at an early date (18th/19thC) with the addition of two pages of plates. Occasional very minor foxing, and six pages found to have some soiling: contents otherwise clean. Worm affecting some margins severely, some damaged edges being retained with tissue or non-decaying tape: the printed surfaces little affected. A patched hole little more than an inch square on one page loses some text. Recently rebound in polished full panel calf bindings to resemble those of the period. Bindings fresh, firm and extremely bright, with marbled endpapers and all edges gilt: spines decorated in blind with five ornamental raised bands and red labels. Pagination eccentric, but: Vol I: [xvi] (frontis, title, dedication, preface, contents (6pp), subscribers); lxvii (introduction), [i] blank, 862pp, [xiv] (indeces). Vol II: [viii] (frontis, title, contents (4pp)); 928pp, 56pp(appendices), [x] (indeces). Very Good.
[EXTRA Heavy Item]
Price: £2,400.00
more info
add to cart
Remarks on Several Parts of Italy, &c. In the Years 1701, 1702, 1703.
London: J. Tonson, 1718.
Second edition. [xii], x, 410, [x]. With decorative head and tail pieces to chapters, and engravings of coins in the text. Pages yellowing slightly with occasional faint spotting, text block firm, some foxing to endpapers. 12mo, 16 x 10 cms, in the original spine and upper board of full calf gilt, the lower board being a replacement from another book of the period. The whole restored with new spine label and Japanese tissue repairs to joints and spine ends. Includes accounts of Switzerland. An attractive copy. Very Good.
Price: £140.00
more info
add to cart
The Modern Traveller: Vol. III: Containing the Compressed Travels of Browne, Savary, and Volney in Africa.
London: Geo Cawthorn, British Library: and others: 1800.
Apparently first thus. (ii), x, 416pp. Name in ink practised at head of both contents page and page 1. Slight toning to pages, and protruding uncut fore-edges and bottom edges are soiled. Lacking front free endpaper, and one-inch square paper patch covers something on the front pastedown. 12mo, 16 x 9.5 cms, in publishers' plain boards of an indeterminate green, patinized by history, corners knocked and eroded. Hinges split, both boards partially retained by cords. Splitting and eroded paper spine on text block, with title neatly inked by an early hand. Compact edition, to read as is with careful handling. G-.
Price: £50.00
more info
add to cart
A General View of the World, Geographical, Historical and Philosophical; on a plan entirely new. Complete in two volumes.
Bungay: C. Brightly and T. Kinnersley, 1807.
First edition. Vol I: v, (i), 254, 827; Vol II: [ii], 695, (i), [28] (index). All plates and maps (some folding) present except the map of 'Turkey in Europe and Hungary', referred to in a Note at the end of the list of plates. 1813 gilt bookplate to pastedown of vol ii, and mark to pastedown of vol i where the other has been removed. Contents generally clean, with tide stains in places and occasional groups of pages with some browning/foxing. Quarto, in contemporary full calf, spine with five raised bands and the original labels. Firm, corners bumped, an attractively weathered set. Price: £560.00
[EXTRA Heavy Item]
more info
add to cart
Narrative of a Ten Years' Residence at Tripoli in Africa: from the Original Correspondence in the Possession of the Family of the late Richard Tully, Esq., the British consul. Comprising authentic memoirs and anecdotes of the reigning Bashaw, his family, and other persons of distinction. Also, an account of the Domestic Manners of the Moors, Arabs, and Turks.
London: printed for Henry Colburn, 1817.
Second edition. xiii, (ii), 376pp, with 7 hand-coloured aquatints and a foldout map. Some browning to endpapers, and a little soiling to the borders of some plates and to the adjacent pages: the text and the attractive plates are otherwise very clean. The map has a few false folds, some wear to top edge where it once protruded, and a little soiling. The Preface warns that the book 'contains, we believe, the only exact account which has ever been made publicly known of the private manners and conduct of this African Despot, and it details such scenes and events, it gives such sketches of human weakness and vice, the effects of ambition, avarice, envy, and intrigue, as will seem scarcely credible to the mind of an European.' Plus ca change, alas. Quarto, with sprinkled edges, firm in contemporary half calf, spine ruled and titled in gilt, with slightly scuffed and chipped marbled boards. Very nice copy. Very Good.
[Heavy Item]
Price: £1,420.00
more info
add to cart
The Life of Ali Pacha, of Janina, Vizier of Epirus, surnamed Aslan, or the Lion: from various authentic documents. [A translation of A. de Beauchamp's "Vie d'Ali Pacha" with additions.]
London: printed for Lupton Relfe, 1822.
First edition. vii,(1), 320pp, with a portrait frontis. Lacks half-title. Staining to frontis and title page. Contents otherwise in very good order with very occasional minor foxing. All edges with 19thC marbling. In new green Victorian cloth, spine ruled in gilt and black letterpiece lettered in gilt. Very nice copy. .
Price: £420.00
more info
add to cart
Narrative of a Journey to Brussels and Coblentz 1791.
London: Henry Colburn, 1823.
First English edition. Lacks half-title (the copies held at Edinburgh and Glasgow are described as also having a portrait). (iii-)vi, 125pp. Slightly cockled. Upper margin of some pages is stained, some margins lightly soiled or spotted. Title page rather soiled with small loss at corner, final leaf foxed. Uncut edges soiled. In pleasingly quiet new binding of quarter buckram with grey paper-covered boards, ruled in black, with a ruled and printed cream label on front. Endpapers a very good match to the text stock. Binding Fine, contents NVG.
Price: £32.00
more info
add to cart
Journey to Marocco [Morocco].
London, printed for Poole and Edwards (Successors to Scatcherd & Letterman), 1828.
Apparently First Edition [*]. (viii), 355pp + (i) errata. No half-title. With frontis and eight plates, all but one being lithographs on india paper, mounted, and with tissue guards. Foxing to guards, mounts, and adjacent pages (including title page), very little to the pictorial surfaces (except the final plate, printed straight onto the page, which is very foxed). Contents otherwise good and clean. 8vo, in contemporary half calf with marbled boards. Binding firm but corners knocked, boards rubbed, joints and edges scuffed, gilt decoration to raised bands largely gone: nice gilt-on-crimson lettering-piece intact. Good copy. Scarce.[*There are references to other copies of this book, also dated 1828, but with 'in 1826' in the title, and with W.Harrison Ainsworth as co-publisher: neither are present here.]
Price: £225.00
more info
add to cart
Travels in Assyria, Media and Persia: Vol I only.
London: Henry Colburn & Richard Bentley, 1830.
Second Edition. << Odd vol, in new binding: includes the plates for vol II >>. xvii, list of plates, folding map of Persia, 26 plates, 508pp. The plates are listed as belonging at the beginning of each chapter: they have been bound in at the beginning of the book and are not in sequence, but constitute the full complement for both volumes of the work (17 for Vol I, 9 for Vol II). Some soiling and staining and damage to edges up to p.viii. The map is in good order. Good print and paper and text generally clean, but there is occasional light soiling throughout, and a little minor foxing. Fore- and lower edges uncut and slightly dusty, top edge levelled. Handsome new quarter-cloth binding, ruled buff boards, spine green with gilt lettering.
Price: £120.00
more info
add to cart
Journal of an Expedition to Explore the Course and Termination of the Niger; with a narrative of a voyage down that river to its termination. [Complete in 3 Volumes, published as vols XXVIII-XXX of The Family Library.]
London: John Murray, 1832.
First edition. Vol I: [no half-title], lxiv, 272; Vol II: vii, (i), 321, (i), [1] advert; Vol III: vii, 354. Frontises and plates all present, with the large map in facsimile. Contents clean, with some foxing and tanning to the plates and facing pages. Small 8vo, 8.2 x 4 ins, in 20thC grey cloth, each with the front and back printed paper covers from the publisher's series binding laid on, and with a printed paper spine in keeping. Loosely laid into previous owner's tissue jackets. Very nice firm clean set. Very Good+.
Price: £200.00
more info
add to cart
Notes of a Tour in Switzerland, in the Summer of 1847.
London: James Nisbet & Co, 1848.
308pp with additional engraved title page, a frontis, and six other plates (all called for), mostly with guards. Edge stain to upper margins of several plates, and two formerly detached have slight fraying to the edges. Contents otherwise good. New endpapers with original armorial bookplate conserved. Very neatly if rather tightly rebacked, with original decorative binding of brown cloth, with gilt vignette of chamois on front and gilt illustrated spine, all fairly bright: some soiling or discolouration, and with a small nick to upper surface. Nice copy. Very Good.
Price: £140.00
more info
add to cart
The North Pacific Surveying and Exploring Expedition; or, My Last Cruise. Where we went and what we saw: being an account of visits to the Malay and Loo-Choo Islands, the Coasts of China, Formosa, Japan, Kamtschatka, Siberia, and the Mouth of the Amoor river.
London: Trubner & Co; Philadelphia: J.B. Lippincott & Co, 1857.
First edition. 507pp, with additional engraved title and 29 plates including the guarded frontis. Top two inches of title page torn away, losing first words of the title: loss made good, quite neatly, though not quite square. Foxing to plates, text clean. 1945 naval gift inscription to front free endpaper. All edges marbled. Firm, in early 20thC utilitarian binding of terracotta pebble cloth, spine titled in gilt: slightly faded, 7mm tear to head, slight fraying at foot, and faintly creased at title. Good+.
Price: £85.00
more info
add to cart
Nooks and Corners in Old France. (2 Vols).
London: Hurst and Blackett, 1867.
First edition. xvii, (i) 353pp; ix, (i), 364pp +(1) advert. With 16 illustrations, including the frontises and title-pages. Text very clean with a few minor exception: some foxing to some plates, heavy at frontis and titles. In recent navy buckram, boards ruled in blind, spines ruled and titled in gilt on black lettering-pieces. Very Good.
[Heavy Item]
Price: £95.00
more info
add to cart
Coomassie and Magdala. The Story of two British campaigns in Africa.
London: Sampson, Low, Marston, Low, & Searle, 1874.
Second edition. xiv, 510pp +(2) adverts: illustrated, and with two folding maps. Contents clean: with soil mark to edge of frontis portrait, and brown marks to margin at one opening. In the original binding of green cloth over bevelled boards, decorated in black and gold, with portrait medallions on the front. Lovely copy, recently refurbished. Near Fine.
[Heavy Item]
Price: £340.00
more info
add to cart
Travels and discoveries in North and Central Africa. Two vols: Vol I: Including Accounts of Tripoli, the Sahara,the Remarkable Kingdom of Bornu, and the Countries Around Lake Chad; and Vol II: Including Accounts of Timbuktu, Sokoto, and the Basins of the Niger and Benuwe.
London: The Minerva Library of Famous Books: Ward Lock & Co, 1890.
First thus. Vol I: xxxii, 608pp; Vol II: xviii, 548pp + (10) adverts: one advert leaf partly torn away. With full-page illustrations and woodcuts in the text. Some foxing to the closed edges, but not encroaching onto the page surfaces. In the original blue cloth, with minor marks to spines. Clean, firm copies. Very Good.
[Heavy Item]
Price: £95.00
more info
add to cart
Murray's Handbook for Travellers in Constantinople, Brusa, and the Troad. [Brusa aka Brūsa]
London: John Murray, (title dated) 1893 [adverts 1896].
First edition / reprint. vi, (ii),[38] introduction, 166pp + 56pp (Murray's Handbook Advertiser, 1896-1897): with 12 maps and plans, and addenda leaf tipped in at p.1. Turkish numerals added in ink to p[1] of the Introduction. Silverfish damage to upper corners of several pages of the introduction (losing a few words), and to pp1 to 6 of the text (losing a little print but none of the sense). Many of the advert pages affected by top edge staining and silverfish damage, with some loss. The rear endpapers, with their top inch gone, have been relaid on thin blue card. Some silverfish nibblings to exposed fold of pocket maps. The main body of the text and maps is clean and without predators, with a few small unobtrusive notes. In new binding of red Victorian cloth ruled in blind, with, inset, the gilt title on mottled red cloth from the original front board. A bright, firm copy. G+.
Price: £125.00
more info
add to cart
A Mozart Pilgrimage.
London: Novello, 1955.
First edition. xli, 362pp, illustrated. Contents very clean and fresh, with some tanning to the map endpapers. In the original binding of blue cloth titled in gilt: clean, bright and firm, with small dark patches to joints. In the protected unclipped pictorial dust jacket: slight discoloration to spine, with chips to ends, nicks to corners, and small closed tears. From the 1829 travel diaries of Vincent and Mary Novello. Very nice copy. Very Good+ in VG dust-jacket.
Price: £48.00
more info
add to cart

















