Results for: Travel
Navigantium atque Itinerantium Bibliotheca: or, a compleat Collection of Voyages and Travels: (Two Vols): Consisting of above Four Hundred of the most Authentick Writers; beginning with Hackluit, Purchass, &c. in English; Ramusio in Italian; Thevenot, &c. in French; De Bry, and Grynaei Novus Orbis in Latin; the Dutch East-India Company in Dutch: .....
London: Thomas Bennet, John Nicholson, & Daniel Midwinter, 1705.
First edition. The two folio volumes complete, with all 9 folding maps and 28 plates (some folding, and including frontises) - thus exceeding the usual count of 23. All maps and plates bear a small (1 x 2cm) purple library stamp on the reverse, which has bled through to the front, and four of the maps and two of the plates are slightly veiled under the tissue which has been laid on to repair them. The second volume has also been grangerized at an early date (18th/19thC) with the addition of two pages of plates. Occasional very minor foxing, and six pages found to have some soiling: contents otherwise clean. Worm affecting some margins severely, some damaged edges being retained with tissue or non-decaying tape: the printed surfaces little affected. A patched hole little more than an inch square on one page loses some text. Recently rebound in polished full panel calf bindings to resemble those of the period. Bindings fresh, firm and extremely bright, with marbled endpapers and all edges gilt: spines decorated in blind with five ornamental raised bands and red labels. Pagination eccentric, but: Vol I: [xvi] (frontis, title, dedication, preface, contents (6pp), subscribers); lxvii (introduction), [i] blank, 862pp, [xiv] (indeces). Vol II: [viii] (frontis, title, contents (4pp)); 928pp, 56pp(appendices), [x] (indeces). Very Good.
[EXTRA Heavy Item]
Price: £2,400.00
more info
add to cart
The Modern Traveller: Vol. III: Containing the Compressed Travels of Browne, Savary, and Volney in Africa.
London: Geo Cawthorn, British Library: and others: 1800.
Apparently first thus. (ii), x, 416pp. Name in ink practised at head of both contents page and page 1. Slight toning to pages, and protruding uncut fore-edges and bottom edges are soiled. Lacking front free endpaper, and one-inch square paper patch covers something on the front pastedown. 12mo, 16 x 9.5 cms, in publishers' plain boards of an indeterminate green, patinized by history, corners knocked and eroded. Hinges split, both boards partially retained by cords. Splitting and eroded paper spine on text block, with title neatly inked by an early hand. Compact edition, to read as is with careful handling. G-.
Price: £50.00
more info
add to cart
A General View of the World, Geographical, Historical and Philosophical; on a plan entirely new. Complete in two volumes.
Bungay: C. Brightly and T. Kinnersley, 1807.
First edition. Vol I: v, (i), 254, 827; Vol II: [ii], 695, (i), [28] (index). All plates and maps (some folding) present except the map of 'Turkey in Europe and Hungary', referred to in a Note at the end of the list of plates. 1813 gilt bookplate to pastedown of vol ii, and mark to pastedown of vol i where the other has been removed. Contents generally clean, with tide stains in places and occasional groups of pages with some browning/foxing. Quarto, in contemporary full calf, spine with five raised bands and the original labels. Firm, corners bumped, an attractively weathered set. Price: £560.00
[EXTRA Heavy Item]
more info
add to cart
The Life of Ali Pacha, of Janina, Vizier of Epirus, surnamed Aslan, or the Lion: from various authentic documents. [A translation of A. de Beauchamp's "Vie d'Ali Pacha" with additions.]
London: printed for Lupton Relfe, 1822.
First edition. vii,(1), 320pp, with a portrait frontis. Lacks half-title. Staining to frontis and title page. Contents otherwise in very good order with very occasional minor foxing. All edges with 19thC marbling. In new green Victorian cloth, spine ruled in gilt and black letterpiece lettered in gilt. Very nice copy. .
Price: £420.00
more info
add to cart
Narrative of a Journey to Brussels and Coblentz 1791.
London: Henry Colburn, 1823.
First English edition. Lacks half-title (the copies held at Edinburgh and Glasgow are described as also having a portrait). (iii-)vi, 125pp. Slightly cockled. Upper margin of some pages is stained, some margins lightly soiled or spotted. Title page rather soiled with small loss at corner, final leaf foxed. Uncut edges soiled. In pleasingly quiet new binding of quarter buckram with grey paper-covered boards, ruled in black, with a ruled and printed cream label on front. Endpapers a very good match to the text stock. Binding Fine, contents NVG.
Price: £32.00
more info
add to cart
Journey to Marocco [Morocco].
London, printed for Poole and Edwards (Successors to Scatcherd & Letterman), 1828.
Apparently First Edition [*]. (viii), 355pp + (i) errata. No half-title. With frontis and eight plates, all but one being lithographs on india paper, mounted, and with tissue guards. Foxing to guards, mounts, and adjacent pages (including title page), very little to the pictorial surfaces (except the final plate, printed straight onto the page, which is very foxed). Contents otherwise good and clean. 8vo, in contemporary half calf with marbled boards. Binding firm but corners knocked, boards rubbed, joints and edges scuffed, gilt decoration to raised bands largely gone: nice gilt-on-crimson lettering-piece intact. Good copy. Scarce.[*There are references to other copies of this book, also dated 1828, but with 'in 1826' in the title, and with W.Harrison Ainsworth as co-publisher: neither are present here.]
Price: £225.00
more info
add to cart
Travels in Assyria, Media and Persia: Vol I only.
London: Henry Colburn & Richard Bentley, 1830.
Second Edition. << Odd vol, in new binding: includes the plates for vol II >>. xvii, list of plates, folding map of Persia, 26 plates, 508pp. The plates are listed as belonging at the beginning of each chapter: they have been bound in at the beginning of the book and are not in sequence, but constitute the full complement for both volumes of the work (17 for Vol I, 9 for Vol II). Some soiling and staining and damage to edges up to p.viii. The map is in good order. Good print and paper and text generally clean, but there is occasional light soiling throughout, and a little minor foxing. Fore- and lower edges uncut and slightly dusty, top edge levelled. Handsome new quarter-cloth binding, ruled buff boards, spine green with gilt lettering.
Price: £120.00
more info
add to cart
Notes of a Tour in Switzerland, in the Summer of 1847.
London: James Nisbet & Co, 1848.
308pp with additional engraved title page, a frontis, and six other plates (all called for), mostly with guards. Edge stain to upper margins of several plates, and two formerly detached have slight fraying to the edges. Contents otherwise good. New endpapers with original armorial bookplate conserved. Very neatly if rather tightly rebacked, with original decorative binding of brown cloth, with gilt vignette of chamois on front and gilt illustrated spine, all fairly bright: some soiling or discolouration, and with a small nick to upper surface. Nice copy. Very Good.
Price: £140.00
more info
add to cart
A Visit to the Philippine Islands.
London, Smith, Elder & Co., 1859.
First Edition. vi, (ii), 434pp, (4) + (ii), 24pp adverts; plus a frontis and seven other wood engravings (printed in sepia and tinted pale ochre and blue), all tissue-guarded, with maps and illustrations in the text, and a song on the four pages following the text. Half-title, plates, and pages adjacent to the plates have some foxing, and the plates have a bottom corner stain which encroaches slightly on the image Some text pages also have a stain to the bottom edge, but contents otherwise very clean. In the original green cloth decorated in gilt and in blind and lettered in gilt, professionally rebacked with original spine laid down. Spine slightly dulled, front slightly rubbed, a firm, attractive copy. VG.
Price: £460.00
more info
add to cart
Nooks and Corners in old France. (2 Vols).
London: Hurst and Blackett, 1867.
First edition. xvii, (i) 353pp; ix, (i), 364pp +(1) advert. With 16 illustrations, including the frontises and title-pages, which are foxed in both vols. Some of the other cuts have mild foxing or browning, and some have tissue guards. A few text pages are soiled, and there are occasional traces of foxing, but the contents are otherwise very clean. No half-titles present. In recent craftsman navy buckram, boards ruled in blind, spines ruled and titled in gilt on black lettering-pieces. Contents VG, bindings Fine. VG.
[Heavy Item]
Price: £118.00
more info
add to cart
Travels and discoveries in North and Central Africa. Two vols: Vol I: Including Accounts of Tripoli, the Sahara,the Remarkable Kingdom of Bornu, and the Countries Around Lake Chad; and Vol II: Including Accounts of Timbuktu, Sokoto, and the Basins of the Niger and Benuwe.
London: The Minerva Library of Famous Books: Ward Lock & Co, 1890.
First thus. Vol I: xxxii, 608pp; Vol II: xviii, 548pp + (10) adverts: one advert leaf partly torn away. With full-page illustrations and woodcuts in the text. Some foxing to the closed edges, but not encroaching onto the page surfaces. In the original blue cloth, with minor marks to spines. Clean, firm copies. Very Good.
[Heavy Item]
Price: £95.00
more info
add to cart
The English Governess at the Siamese Court.
Philadelphia: Porter & Coates, n.d.
Early edition. x, 321pp. Illustrated, including a tissue-guarded frontis, and with the original brown endpapers. With nine press cuttings from around 1919-1920 relating to the author tipped in to the first three openings preceding the frontis, and with an early ownership name on the blank leaf. There is a small faded decorative monogram stamp to title page, dedication page, and contents page, and a larger Bangkok 'received' stamp to the end of Chapter XIX, and, barely visible, to the back pastedown. The back pastedown also has a pattern of worm burrowings to the lower inner corner, some of which continue as pinholes through much of the book. Page 15/16, formerly detached, has frayed edges, and there is a 4mm hole to p47/48. Pages otherwise good, though there is occasional slight browning or faint foxing. Bound in the original decorative mustard cloth, now slightly mottled, and blocked in black and titled on gilt, bright. This book came to me falling apart: I have had it repaired as, aside from the interest of the story, this copy seemed to carry quite a bit of history, and the cloth cover is still attractive. VG.
Price: £130.00
more info
add to cart
Murray's Handbook for Travellers in Constantinople, Brusa, and the Troad. [Brusa aka Brūsa]
London: John Murray, (title dated) 1893 [adverts 1896].
First edition / reprint. vi, (ii),[38] introduction, 166pp + 56pp (Murray's Handbook Advertiser, 1896-1897): with 12 maps and plans, and addenda leaf tipped in at p.1. Turkish numerals added in ink to p[1] of the Introduction. Silverfish damage to upper corners of several pages of the introduction (losing a few words), and to pp1 to 6 of the text (losing a little print but none of the sense). Many of the advert pages affected by top edge staining and silverfish damage, with some loss. The rear endpapers, with their top inch gone, have been relaid on thin blue card. Some silverfish nibblings to exposed fold of pocket maps. The main body of the text and maps is clean and without predators, with a few small unobtrusive notes. In new binding of red Victorian cloth ruled in blind, with, inset, the gilt title on mottled red cloth from the original front board. A bright, firm copy. G+.
Price: £125.00
more info
add to cart
An Egyptian Oasis. An Account of the Oasis of Kharga in the Libyan Desert, with special reference to its History, Physical Geography, and Water Supply.
London: John Murray, 1909.
First edition. xiv, 248pp, with 28 pages of plates and 4 maps and sections (all called for). Slight tanning to first and last pages, otherwised contents clean and firm and in good order. In the original binding of blue cloth titled in gilt. Slightly rubbed, spine ends puckered, corners bumped: some soiling, mainly to spine. Very Good.
Price: £200.00
more info
add to cart
The Pageant of English Landscape.
London: The Classic Press, 1924.
First edition. 69pp, with headpiece, text illustrations, and endpapers by Lionel Edwards. Several of Edwards' little pictures show landscape being enjoyed from cars of the period. Contents clean and unmarked. Uncut fore- and bottom edges. Small octavo (6.4 x 4.3ins), in the original flecked red cloth lettered in gilt. Firm and clean, front quite bright; spine rather faded, ends fraying a little, with slight loss at the head; small nick to bottom edge of upper board, and slight blunting of corners. Good.
Price: £28.00
more info
add to cart
Siam. (2 volume set.)
London: Alexander Moring, 1924.
Third edition. Vol I: 396pp; Vol II: 320pp; including appendices and indexes. With One Hundred and Fifty-three Illustrations and a Map. 1926 ownership names on front free endpapers: contents otherwise very clean. In the original red cloth titled in gilt, with gilt ruled edges and elephant medallion on upper boards. Top edges gilt. Both volumes bright and clean, but with some pocking to the pigmented surface, with raw cloth showing on upper joint of Vol I and a cup ring mark on upper board of Vol II. Spine ends puckered. Good, firm, attractive set. Very Good.
Price: £160.00
more info
add to cart
Our Second American Adventure.
London: Hodder and Stoughton, n.d. [1924].
First UK edition. (vi), 250pp, illustrated with photographs. Minor browning to endpapers, some spotting to text block edges encroaches a little on page edges: contents otherwise clean and unmarked. In the original binding of grained black cloth, spine titled in gilt. Firm, gilt bright, with minor wear to extremities and some pale marks. Boards bowing slightly. Very Good.
Price: £100.00
more info
add to cart
Petra: Its History and Monuments.
London: Country Life, 1925.
First edition. xiv, 88pp, with frontis and 211 other photographs, and 5 maps and plans, all but one foldout. A little light foxing visible in the borders of the photographs, with heavier foxing to the frontis. Contents otherwise very clean. Foxing to closed fore-edge. Top edge gilt, large quarto, in the original binding of green cloth, spine titled in gilt: clean, firm and bright, spine ends puckered, and with a few trivial indentations to the lower board. In the protected printed dust jacket, slightly browned, and with a couple of snags to the lower panel. Very Good+ in very good dust-jacket.
[Extra Heavy Item]
Price: £200.00
more info
add to cart
An Asian Arcady. The Land and Peoples of Northern Siam.
Cambridge: W. Heffer and Sons, 1926.
First edition. xiv, 274pp. Guarded colour frontis, 97 plates, and two folding maps (one coloured). Endpapers slightly browned. Small name-stamp tidily but heavily deleted in ink on the title page as well as on the front free endpaper, on which it has been replaced with a handwritten ownership name. Contents otherwise very clean. Foxing to closed edges of text block but not encroaching onto pages. In the original smooth navy cloth with cameo head on upper board and spine titling in gilt: very bright, with a few tiny marks on lower board. Spine ends slightly compressed, slight sunning to top edge of upper board, and few small scuffs to extremities. Very nice copy. VG+.
Price: £75.00
more info
add to cart
Both Sides of the Jordan. A Woman's Adventures in the Near East.
London: Herbert Jenkins, 1928.
First edition. 320pp, illustrated with photographs. 1928 ownership name on front free endpaper. Contents otherwise very clean and unmarked. Heavy diffuse foxing to closed edges, but not penetrating to page surfaces. In original binding of green cloth ruled and titled in black: slight flattening of spine ends, otherwise very fresh, bright and clean. In the protected uncommon white pictorial DUSTJACKET, showing light soiling, with small chips at corners, and minor repairs to some edges. Exceptionally preserved copy, Fine but for the foxed edges. VG+ in VG dust-jacket.
Price: £45.00
more info
add to cart




















