Results for: Travel
South: The Story of Shackleton's Last Expedition 1914-1917.
London: William Heinemann, 1919.
First edition, first impression. Very good copy in dulled binding. xxii, 376pp, with errata slip tipped in at p.1; complete with colour frontis with captioned guard, folding coloured map, and illustrated with many drawings and photographs (including a panorama) and maps in the text. Contents in very good condition, page edges browning but otherwise undamaged (except for a 1mm indentation at the prelims), and some slight browning or foxing to margins of some plates, including the frontis. 1919 gift inscription on original ffep laid in. In the original navy cloth, corners bumped, decorated with the Endurance in gilt and with gilt lettering; rebacked, with the original spine laid down; clean and firm, but rubbed and very dulled on the front, and the print scarcely legible on the spine.
Price: £750.00
more info
add to cart
The FRAM Atlas of the Southern Ocean.
Swindon: NERC / Natural Environment Research Council, 1991.
First edition. 67pp, illustrated in colour and printed on art paper (Consort Royal Osprey Silk). Giant landscape format: A2 (42.5x60cms / 17x23.75ins), spiral bound within laminated plastic pictorial stiff covers. 'The research project was designed to make the first computer high resolution model of the circulation around the Antarctic. The project was called Fine Resolution Antarctic Model (hence FRAM). The name also recalled Amundsen using Nansen's old ice-strengthened ship [Fram, meaning 'Forward'] for his expedition to the South pole. On the way across the Southern Ocean he made oceanographic measurements that were used in our computer model.' (J.D.Woods). A small production fault has left a grey smudge to the lower corners of odd pages 1-9. Contents otherwise clean and unmarked. Very Good+.
[EXTRA Heavy item]
Price: £60.00
more info
add to cart
Franklin: Tragic Hero of Polar Navigation.
London: Faber and Faber, 2009.
First edition, first printing. xii, 428pp, plus 8 pages of plates. Contents fresh, clean and unmarked, appears unread. In the original black cloth-textured binding lettered in silver, clean, bright and firm: corners sharp, spine ends blunted. In protected unclipped pictorial dust jacket with very minor knocks to spine ends, otherwise very fresh, bright and crisp. Very Good+ in Near Fine dust-jacket.
Price: £30.00
more info
add to cart
The Life of Ali Pacha, of Janina, Vizier of Epirus, surnamed Aslan, or the Lion: from various authentic documents. [A translation of A. de Beauchamp's "Vie d'Ali Pacha" with additions.]
London: printed for Lupton Relfe, 1822.
First edition. vii,(1), 320pp, with a portrait frontis. Lacks half-title. Staining to frontis and title page. Contents otherwise in very good order with very occasional minor foxing. All edges with 19thC marbling. In new green Victorian cloth, spine ruled in gilt and black letterpiece lettered in gilt. Very nice copy. .
Price: £550.00
more info
add to cart
Journey to Marocco [Morocco].
London, printed for Poole and Edwards (Successors to Scatcherd & Letterman), 1828.
Apparently First Edition [*]. (viii), 355pp + (i) errata. No half-title. With frontis and eight plates, all but one being lithographs on india paper, mounted, and with tissue guards. Foxing to guards, mounts, and adjacent pages (including title page), very little to the pictorial surfaces (except the final plate, printed straight onto the page, which is very foxed). Contents otherwise good and clean. 8vo, in contemporary half calf with marbled boards. Binding firm but corners knocked, boards rubbed, joints and edges scuffed, gilt decoration to raised bands largely gone: nice gilt-on-crimson lettering-piece intact. Good copy. Scarce.[*There are references on COPAC to other copies of this book, also dated 1828, but with 'in 1826' in the title, and with W.Harrison Ainsworth as co-publisher: neither are present here.]
Price: £280.00
more info
add to cart
TRAVELS in ASSYRIA, MEDIA and PERSIA: Vol I only.
Henry Colburn & Richard Bentley, London 1830.
Second Edition. << Odd vol, in new binding: includes the plates for vol II >>. xvii, list of plates, folding map of Persia, 26 plates, 508pp. The plates are listed as belonging at the beginning of each chapter: they have been bound in at the beginning of the book and are not in sequence, but constitute the full complement for both volumes of the work (17 for Vol I, 9 for Vol II). Some soiling and staining and damage to edges up to p.viii. The map is in good order. Good print and paper and text generally clean, but there is occasional light soiling throughout, and a little minor foxing. Fore- and lower edges uncut and slightly dusty, top edge levelled. Handsome new quarter-cloth binding, ruled buff boards, spine green with gilt lettering.
Price: £180.00
more info
add to cart
A Visit to the Philippine Islands.
London, Smith, Elder & Co., 1859.
First Edition. vi, (ii), 434pp, (4) + (ii), 24pp adverts; plus a frontis and seven other wood engravings (printed in sepia and tinted pale ochre and blue), all tissue-guarded, with maps and illustrations in the text, and a song on the four pages following the text. Half-title, plates, and pages adjacent to the plates have some foxing, and the plates have a bottom corner stain which encroaches slightly on the image Some text pages also have a stain to the bottom edge, but contents otherwise very clean. In the original green cloth decorated in gilt and in blind and lettered in gilt, professionally rebacked with original spine laid down. Spine slightly dulled, front slightly rubbed, a firm, attractive copy. VG.
Price: £460.00
more info
add to cart
The Progress and Present State of BRITISH INDIA: A Manual for General Use, based on Official Documents, furnished under the Authority of Her Majesty's Secretary of State for India.
London, Sampson, Low, Son, & Co., 1862.
First Edition. xi (actually xiii pp), 308pp: with a folding map of India (hand-coloured to show the Presidencies, Provinces and Protected States), two folding tables, and a number of tables in the text. Lacking the second map, of 'Euphrates route to India via Kurachee' (and no sign of it having been present). Front endpaper and half-title stained, and some soiling to pages at the fold-outs: map very good with one small repair: small repair to rear endpaper. A vigorous and densely informative history and account of British India, including a wide-ranging economic and demographic survey, with an exhortation for Britain to shoulder her enormous responsibility to create a more just rule in India in the aftermath of the Mutiny. Octavo, in original red pebble cloth, patterned in blind, spine lettered in gilt: binding firm, slight wear to extremities, spine darkened with a small chip at the head, stain to lower board. G+. Scarce.
Price: £180.00
more info
add to cart
The Royal Atlas of Modern Geography. Exhibiting, in a series of entirely original and authentic Maps, the present condition of Geographical Discovery and Research in the several Countries, Empires and States of the World.
Edinburgh & London: W. & A.K. Johnston, 1877.
A New Edition. viii (plus a frontis double page map of the North Pole, and a contents leaf) followed by the other splendid 48 double-page maps, interleaved with blank spreads, wherein are set frequent index pages relating to the preceding few maps. The North Pole map has a small erratum quadrant tipped onto it amending the coastlines around the top of Greenland, and a small erratum rectangle serves the same purpose on map 41. Large folio (20 x 13ins / c.50.5 x 33.5cms), in the original binding of half black morocco gilt with 6 raised bands, bright and firm, the boards in pink fine pebble cloth with royal arms and ornate lettering in gilt, stained and faded. The first (1861) edition was described at the time by the Times as 'the best Atlas which has ever been published in this country', and, referring to the intervening period and the new information which he was striving to encompass in the present edition, Johnston says in the preface that 'during no previous equally short space of time have so many important discoveries and explorations been made'. Very Good+.
Price: £420.00
more info
add to cart
My Second Journey through Equatorial Africa, from the Congo to the Zambesi, in the years 1886 and 1887.
London: Chatto & Windus, 1891.
First edition. xiv, 326pp, with a map by F.S. Weller and 92 illustrations after drawings by R. Hellgrewe and Klein-Chevalier. Light foxing to endpapers, and early ink ownership name and WHSmith library blindstamp on front free endpaper, but no other sign of library ownership or use. The coloured map has slight creasing at one fold with a little soiling on the back, but otherwise it is, as is all the rest of the book, remarkably clean and fresh. In the original orange-brown pictorial cloth, illustrated in brown and lettered in gilt, a little dulled, but with very little soiling, and slight blunting to the extremities. Very Good+.
Price: £180.00
more info
add to cart
A Diary of the SIEGE of the LEGATIONS in PEKING during the Summer of 1900.
Longmans, Green and Co, London, 1901.
First Edition. ix, (ii), 227pp, including a number of diagrams in the text, and with a fold-out colour map at the end of the book. With the faint stamp on the half-title of Ampthill Lending Library. Contents otherwise clean and fresh, with slight creasing of the upper corners. In new binding of Victorian red buckram, boards ruled in blind, spine ruled and lettered in gilt. Original very worn but legible spine strip conserved on final blank, as is a spare lettering-piece for the spine. VG+. Very scarce.
Price: £250.00
more info
add to cart
Burma.
London: Adam and Charles Black, 1905.
First edition. xvi, 261pp, followed by a folding map and (6) pages of advertisements. An enthusiastically but carefully owned copy. Two quite characterful ink gift inscriptions on title page, dated 1906 and 1933. Small ink marginal 'x' in preface margin, and index at back has small notes, all but one in pencil. Occasional faint foxing. Contents otherwise clean and unmarked. In the original highly-decorated deep maroon cloth, done in gilt, red, and green, with peacocks set within an oriental arcade and surmounted by fans. Front bright, spine slightly faded, ends slightly puckered and nicked, extremities scuffed: firm and clean.
Price: £85.00
more info
add to cart
Ordnance Survey Atlas of Scotland: Quarter Inch to the Mile.
Southampton: Printed at the Ordnance Survey Office, 1924.
First edition. (4)[title, index, scales, and characteristics], followed by the 18 folios, + (3) index. The folios are double-page maps with wide borders, mounted on linen, alternating with blank openings. Several have small foldouts to extend the area covered. Erratum slip tipped in at title. Large landscape quarto (c.14 x 15.5ins / 35 x 40cms), in the original pink cloth boards with royal crest and decorative lettering in gilt, with later spine and corners all made good in a neutral (grey) cloth. The new upper leading corner to the front is slightly angled, having presumably been very eroded before repair. The contents are very clean and in good order, and the repaired binding is attractive and firm. Scarce. Very Good.
Price: £140.00
more info
add to cart
Calcutta:The Home and the Street.
London: Thames and Hudson, 1988.
First UK edition. 22pp of text followed by the 95 superb colour photographs. Contents fresh, clean and unmarked. Oblong quarto, in the original binding of russet cloth, clean, bright and firm, with slight compression at head of spine. In unclipped (unpriced) pictorial dust jacket, bright and clean, with one or two tiny scuffs at extremities. Near Fine in Near Fine dust-jacket.
[Heavy Item]
Price: £48.00
more info
add to cart














