Idle Browse

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next Last
Meikle, Desmond: illustrated with paintings by Elektra Megaw (née Magnoletsi):
Wild Flowers of Cyprus.

Chichester and London: Phillimore, 1973. First edition. (vi), 18, (ii), followed by 40 plates printed recto and an index. The title page also bears a flower painting. Small mark on front endpapers (perhaps where a tiny moth was trapped) - contents otherwise fresh and unmarked. Folio, 44 x 28cms, in the original full dark green faux morocco binding, spine titled in gilt. Spine bright, ends blunted, faint marks to surface of boards: firm and clean. Very Good+.

Price: £160.00


more info
add to cart
de Groof, Louis: translated by Christine Ankersmit:
Captain Zeppos.

London: Alan Ross, 1967. First English edition. 255pp. With photo frontis from 'the highly successful production shown on BBC1', for which this book was the basis. A little faint foxing to prelims and endpapers, contents otherwise very clean and unmarked. In the original quarter binding of brown cloth-textured material titled in gilt with blue paper-covered boards. Clean and bright, foot of spine scuffed. In the unclipped pictorial dust jacket, showing another scene from the TV production: bright, top edge scuffed, with tiny nick at head of upper joint. Very Good in very good dust-jacket.

Price: £80.00


more info
add to cart
Myrivilis, Stratis: translated by Philip Sherrard:
The Schoolmistress with the Golden Eyes [aka The School Mistress with the Golden Eyes].

London: Hutchinson, 1964. First English edition. 288pp. Slight browning to endpapers, contents otherwise very clean. In the original blue cloth-textured binding titled in white, clean, bright and firm, foot of spine slightly blunted. In the protected unclipped Peter Edwards pictorial dust jacket: bright and complete, edges knocked, with short closed tears at front flap fold. Near Fine in VG dust-jacket.

Price: £45.00


more info
add to cart
A. Conan Doyle:
The Great Boer War. Complete in two volumes, bound together. [Tauchnitz vols 3464 & 3465].

Leipzig: Bernhard Tauchnitz, 1900. Copyright Edition. 296, 270pp, both with titles and half-titles. Slight soiling to vol i prelims, and slight cockling throughout. In recent half plum cloth with contemporary marbled boards, with some scuffs, spine with two labels gilt, bright. Very Good.

Price: £60.00


more info
add to cart
Blomfield, Rev. E.:
A General View of the World, Geographical, Historical and Philosophical; on a plan entirely new. Complete in two volumes.

Bungay: C. Brightly and T. Kinnersley, 1807. First edition. Vol I: v, (i), 254, 827; Vol II: [ii], 695, (i), [28] (index). All plates and maps (some folding) present except the map of 'Turkey in Europe and Hungary', referred to in a Note at the end of the list of plates. 1813 gilt bookplate to pastedown of vol ii, and mark to pastedown of vol i where the other has been removed. Contents generally clean, with tide stains in places and occasional groups of pages with some browning/foxing. Quarto, in contemporary full calf, spine with five raised bands and the original labels. Firm, corners bumped, an attractively weathered set. Very Good.
[EXTRA Heavy Item]

Price: £560.00


more info
add to cart
Helmut Newton:
White Women.

London: Quartet, 1976. First UK edition, first impression. [xiv], [110]. Small ink drawing to front free endpaper, some foxing to white pages at front and back, very little within the book. Quarto, in the original blue-grey cloth, lower corners slightly bumped, titles to front cover in silver. With the protected bright dust jacket, slightly knocked at top edge, and foxed to verso. Newton's first book, of 'erotic pictures and everyday portraits'. Near Fine in fine dust-jacket.

Price: £60.00


more info
add to cart
Anthony Powell:
A Dance to the Music of Time: complete 12 volume set in jackets. [Only the last 7 vols, from The Kindly Ones onwards, are first editions.] A Question of Upbringing, A Buyer's Market, The Acceptance World, At Lady Molly's, and Casanova's Chinese Restaurant; The Kindly Ones, The Valley of Bones, The Soldier's Art, The Military Philosophers, Books do Furnish a Room, Temporary Kings, and Hearing Secret Harmonies.

London: Heinemann, 1962 to 1975. Five are reprints, the last seven are first editions. An internally extremely fresh and unmarked set in very fresh jackets (due to all except Books do Furnish a Room being unread); the red cloth spines are bright, with slight puckering to some spine ends, and the corners of the boards are sharp: but the edges of the boards of about half the set show some slight fading or loss of colour from damp (see photo). The protected Broome Lynne jackets are crisp, clean and complete with minimal signs of wear: that of vol i has a 6mm closed tear to the top edge of the rear panel, and that of vol xi has translucent pale marks to the rear panel. Reprint dates of first 5 vols: Vol i: 1969; Vol ii: 1967; Vol iii 1968; Vol iv: (1st reprint) 1964; Vol v: (1st reprint) 1969. The first edition dates of Vols vi - xii are 1962, 1964, 1966, 1968, 1971, 1973, 1975. Very Good in near fine dust-jacket.
[EXTRA Heavy Item]

Price: £1,450.00


more info
add to cart
D.F. Gardiner:
The Prison House.

London: Constable, 1929. First edition. [iv], 281pp, (i), [ii] adverts. Faint soiling or foxing to a few pages, contents otherwise clean. In recent binding of charcoal grey cloth with labels to front and spine made from original russet cloth titles. Very Good.

Price: £75.00


more info
add to cart
Preston, Lieut.-Colonel the Hon. R.M.P., D.S.O.:
The Desert Mounted Corps: An Account of the Cavalry Operations in Palestine and Syria 1917-1918.

London: Constable, 1921. First edition. xxiv, 356pp, with maps (4 folding), photographs and a portrait frontis. Contents clean with occasional very minor foxing. In later sturdy three-quarter binding of reddish pebble cloth with marbled boards, spine titled in slightly dulled gilt: library-type binding, but no library indications, and in very good condition. Very Good.

Price: £75.00


more info
add to cart
Sir Owen Tudor Burne:
Memories.

London: Edward Arnold, 1907. First edition. xii, 343pp +16 adverts. Illustrated including a guarded frontis portrait. Some foxing to frontis and guard, contents otherwise very clean. In a recent binding of blue buckram, spine titled in gilt. Very Good+.

Price: £60.00


more info
add to cart
Bronte, Charlotte, Emily and Anne ['Currer Bell', 'Ellis Bell' and 'Acton Bell']: with illustrations by H.S. Greig and ornaments by F.C. Tilney:
The Works of Charlotte, Emily and Anne Bronte: Jane Eyre; Shirley; Villette; The Professor; Poems; Wuthering Heights; Agnes Grey; The Tenant of Wildfell Hall: Complete set in 12 volumes bound as 6.

London: J.M. Dent and Company, 1895 - 1898. Some vols are first printings of this edition. Each subvolume is preceded by a printed title and a rubricated and decorated title, and has three plates, one of which is a frontis: plus the first volume has a portrait of Charlotte Bronte. Contents clean, with slight toning to pages. Top edges gilt. In new bindings of quarter pale buff cloth over thin slate blue boards, spines with printed paper labels. An attractive and readable set. Near Fine.

Price: £360.00


more info
add to cart
A. Conan Doyle:
The Memoirs of Sherlock Holmes.

London: Newnes, 1894. First edition. [vi], 279pp, illustrated throughout by Sidney Paget, and with the famous frontis of the struggle at the Reichenbach Falls. A certain amount of soiling and foxing to the text, and a pale tide stain to the fore-edge margin, large at the prelims, then diminishing till it vanishes around p.120. All edges gilt, in the original binding of blue cloth over bevelled boards titled in gilt, and with the Strand Library vignette in black. Rebacked, with the spine relaid, and new endpapers. Spine dulled, upper board quite bright, with a few small marks and a pale cup ring. Good firm copy with some soiling to the text. Good.
[Heavy Item]

Price: £190.00


more info
add to cart
Arthur Conan Doyle:
The Great Shadow.

Bristol, & London: Arrowsmith's Christmas Annual: J.W. Arrowsmith; and Simpkin Marshall Hamilton Kent & Co; 1892. First English edition, first or second impression. 184pp, with adverts in the prelims, but without the final advertisement pages. Early pencilled ownership name to title page (can be erased). Some foxing to final leaf, and page corner towards back of book torn off, losing part of page number. Contents otherwise very clean. All edges with original marbling. Small 8vo, in a very pretty new binding of purple grained cloth with printed paper spine label. As the only points distinguishing first from second impressions of this title are in the long-discarded covers, there is no way of identifying which this is. [Green & Gibson A11:a. or a.i.] Near Fine.

Price: £140.00


more info
add to cart
Leonowens, Anna Harriette:
The English Governess at the Siamese Court.

Philadelphia: Porter & Coates, n.d. Early edition. x, 321pp. Illustrated, including a tissue-guarded frontis, and with the original brown endpapers. With nine press cuttings from around 1919-1920 relating to the author tipped in to the first three openings preceding the frontis, and with an early ownership name on the blank leaf. There is a small faded decorative monogram stamp to title page, dedication page, and contents page, and a larger Bangkok 'received' stamp to the end of Chapter XIX, and, barely visible, to the back pastedown. The back pastedown also has a pattern of worm burrowings to the lower inner corner, some of which continue as pinholes through much of the book. Page 15/16, formerly detached, has frayed edges, and there is a 4mm hole to p47/48. Pages otherwise good, though there is occasional slight browning or faint foxing. Bound in the original decorative mustard cloth, now slightly mottled, and blocked in black and titled on gilt, bright. This book came to me falling apart: I have had it repaired as, aside from the interest of the story, this copy seemed to carry quite a bit of history, and the cloth cover is still attractive. VG.

Price: £130.00


more info
add to cart
David Wooster, edited by:
Alpine Plants: Figures and Descriptions of some of the Most Striking and Beautiful of the Alpine Flowers. 2 volumes complete.

London: George Bell and Sons, 1874. First edition of second volume, second impression of the first. First series (Vol I): xii, 152pp; Second series (Vol II): iv, 140pp; each with 54 guarded plates, and an armorial bookplate to the front pastedown. Each in the original binding of royal blue cloth decorated in blind and with a gilt floral vignette, bright, and a new spine labelled with the gilt title salvaged from the original spine. Both have some foxing to the blank opening after the endpaper, and Vol II has a little foxing to the frontis; and, although overall very clean, a few of the plates also have a spot or two. Volume I is even cleaner. A beautiful set. Very Good+.
[EXTRA Heavy Item]

Price: £220.00


more info
add to cart
J. K. L. [= James Doyle, R.C. Bishop of Kildare and Leighlin]:
Letters on the State of Ireland, addressed by J.K.L. to a friend in England.

Dublin: Printed by Richard Coyne, 1825. First edition. 364pp. A cockled ex-library copy. Contents generally clean, with occasional mild foxing and pencil marking. Library stamps on 4 pages. Edges sprinkled. In recent binding of maroon buckram ruled in blind and gilt, with spine labels made from the original cloth binding. Contents G+, binding VG+.
[BAREFOOT LISTING: book available now but description awaiting refinement or photo.]

Price: £45.00


more info
add to cart
William Cobbett:
Cottage Economy.

London: Printed for J.M. Cobbett, 1823. New Edition. Unpaginated. Frontis (grasses), title leaf, contents leaf; followed by [96pp] text. No preceding adverts. Some browning to title, frontis, and [I5-I7], but text generally clean. In very pretty new quarter calf with green marbled boards. Very Good.

Price: £140.00


more info
add to cart
Catherine Glynn, Debra Diamond, and Karni Singh Jasol:
Garden and Cosmos: The Royal Paintings of Jodhpur.

London: Thames & Hudson, 2008. UK First edition. xiv, 337pp. Richly illustrated, a very beautiful book, worthy of the exhibition which it accompanied. Square quarto, 11.8 x 10.4 ins, in burgundy cloth titled in silver and decorated in blind, in its splendid pictorial dust jacket. New copy in its shrinkwrap (described from my own copy!). New in New dust-jacket.
[EXTRA Heavy Item]

Price: £120.00


more info
add to cart
Alec Finlay, edited by: featuring Ian Hamilton Finlay, Ian Stephen, Graham Rich:
Green Waters. An Anthology of Boats & Voyages.

Edinburgh: pocketbooks: Pier Arts Centre, Stromness; Polygon, Edinburgh; Morning Star, Edinburgh; Taigh Chearsabhagh, Lochmaddy; 1998. First edition. 96pp, illustrated in colour and monochrome. Half-title inscribed by Graham Rich. 17 x 12.5 cms, green softcover, in as new condition. Fine.

Price: £85.00


more info
add to cart
William Shakespeare: General Editors Stanley Wells and Gary Taylor:
William Shakespeare: The Complete Works: Original-Spelling Edition. PLUS: William Shakespeare: A Textual Companion.

Oxford: Clarendon Press, 1986 and 1987. First editions thus. Complete Works: lxiii, 1456pp. Textual Companion: x, 671pp. Contents of both volumes immaculate, in Oxford navy cloth titled in gilt, all sharp and as new, except for slight blunting to base of spine of the Companion volume. Jacket of the Works very fresh, but has small pressure/scuff mark on front, and the spine gilt lettering has darkened; jacket of the Companion is creased at the top of the lower panel, with a couple of short tears, and there is some sunning to the spine. Hefty quarto volumes. Fine in VG+ dust-jacket.
[EXTRA Heavy Item]

Price: £280.00


more info
add to cart
Anna Forlana Tempesti, scelte e annotate da:
Stefano della Bella: Incisione.

Firenze: La Nuova Italia, 1972. First edition. [ii], 13, [i], followed by 107 plates, (mostly full page, and several folding), followed by [46p] Elenco delle Tavole, and [ii] Bibliografia Sommaria. Italian text. Contents as new, with some pale foxing to the closed top edge. Very large book, 44 x 32 cms, in the original binding of fine sea-green cloth, with the artist's monogram in white on the front, and the spine titled in white: firm and clean with very slight compression to some extremities. In the pictorial dust jacket, plain to the spine and lower panel, top edge slightly knocked, 1cm closed tear to bottom edge. Near Fine in very good dust-jacket.
[EXTRA Heavy Item]

Price: £160.00


more info
add to cart
Goscinny and Uderzo: translated by Anthea Bell and Derek Hockridge:
Asterix in Britain.

Leicester: Brockhampton Press, 1970. First printing of the English edition. 48pp: colour cartoon story. Contents clean and fresh and unmarked. Large quarto, in the pictorial laminated boards. Clean, firm and bright, corners sharp, laminate peeling slightly along lower joint. A very nice fresh copy of the first Asterix adventure. Near Fine.

Price: £50.00


more info
add to cart
Goscinny and Uderzo: translated by Anthea Bell and Derek Hockridge:
Asterix the Gaul.

Leicester: Brockhampton Press, 1969. First printing of the English edition. 48pp: colour cartoon story. Contents clean and fresh and unmarked. Tiny bit of foxing to the closed edges. Large quarto, in the pictorial laminated boards. Very bright, with slight rubbing visible to white areas: firm, corners sharp, spine ends slightly rounded. A very nice fresh copy of the first Asterix adventure. Near Fine.

Price: £90.00


more info
add to cart
Bannerman, David A. and Mary: illustrated by D.M. Reid-Henry and others:
Birds of the Atlantic Islands. 4 volumes complete. Volume One: A History of the Birds of the Canary Islands and of the Salvages; Volume Two: A History of the Birds of Madeira, the Desertas, and the Porto Santo Islands; Volume Three: A History of the Birds of the Azores; Volume Four: History of the Birds of The Cape Verde Islands.

London: Oliver and Boyd, 1963, 1965, 1966, 1968. First editions. Internally Fine set with slightly marked boards in very good dust jackets. Very Good+ in very good dust-jacket.
[EXTRA Heavy Item]

Price: £380.00


more info
add to cart
F.W. Frohawk, illustrated by, and collated by Arthur G. Butler:
Birds' Eggs of the British Isles.

London: Brumby & Clarke, n.d. [1904? 1910?] First or early edition. vii, [iii], 105pp, plus the 24 superb guarded plates. In this copy the eggs are shown on a plain white background. Some browning to endpapers and half-title. Contents otherwise clean and unmarked. Large quarto, in the original binding of half green cloth with paler green cloth boards, boldly titled in gilt: two small pale marks to upper board, extremities slightly knocked: a nice firm copy. Very Good+.

Price: £150.00


more info
add to cart
H.B. Marriott Watson:
Alarums and Excursions. [Short Stories]

London: Methuen, 1903. First edition. 312pp, +40 adverts. Crossed-out ownership name to front fly. Foxing to untrimmed edges and one place where page creased, pages otherwise clean with the occasional minor spot. Firm, in the original grained navy cloth, titled in gilt on front and spine. A few slight marks to cloth, otherwise firm and bright, spine ends crimped. Apparently Watson's first Methuen book. Very Good.

Price: £60.00


more info
add to cart
Camden, William, enlarged by Richard Gough:
Britannia: or, a Chorographical Description of the Flourishing Kingdoms of England, Scotland, and Ireland, and the Islands adjacent; from the Earliest Antiquity. [ 3 vols complete]. aka Camden's Britannia.

London: printed by John Nichols, for T. Payne and Son, and G.G.J. and J. Robinson, 1789. Enlarged edition. Splendid set ! Vol I: cxlix, 351pp, [xx]; Vol II: [vi] 598pp, [xli]; Vol III: [vi], 760pp, [lii]. With all the 87 plates called for, including the portrait frontis, plus the unlisted genealogical chart of Oliver Cromwell; and with all 57 of the superb maps, most of which are folding. A few maps and pages are very faintly browned, and in some sections of the work the text pages have a faintly blue tinge, but the overwhelming sense is of the freshness of the pages and the clarity of the print. Marbled endpapers bright. Large folio, 17.4 x 10.6 ins, in contemporary full tree calf gilt, with six raised bands, ornate floral decoration in compartments, and two red lettering pieces. Joints and ends recently restored. An exceptional set. Near Fine.
[EXTRA Heavy Item]

Price: £3,500.00


more info
add to cart
Tracey Emin:
Strangeland. [Inscribed copy.]

London: Sceptre, Hodder and Stoughton, 2005. First edition, first printing. Half title bears Tracey Emin's signed inscription 'For Sarah / with all my love / Tracey x', as well as her dated (2010) signature. Immaculate in black cloth-textured binding titled in silver, jacket very slightly knocked at top edge. Brilliant copy: just needs someone to read it. Fine in very near fine dust-jacket.

Price: £65.00


more info
add to cart
Barrie Price:
Bugatti 57: The Last French Bugatti.

Dorchester: Veloce Publishing, n.d. [2000]. Enlarged and Revised Edition. 240pp, packed with photos. Contents mint, appears unread. In the turquoise cloth-textured boards, spine titled in silver, sharp and sparkling bright: in the unpriced colour pictorial jacket, very slightly knocked to the top edge, as new. Really one to drool over. Fine in fine dust-jacket.
[Heavy Item]

Price: £75.00


more info
add to cart
F. A. Hayek:
The Road to Serfdom.

London and Henley: Routledge and Kegan Paul, 1976. Reprint. One page corner bent, contents otherwise fresh and clean, appears unread. In the original black cloth-textured binding titled in silver, clean, bright and sharp. Plain printed orange paper jacket slightly soiled and worn at top edge. Fine in G+ dust-jacket.

Price: £40.00


more info
add to cart
Gerald Hagan:
Dry Docking.

Norfolk: The Author: Gerald Hagan, 1975 First edition. 132pp, illustrated with photographs and foldout genealogies. Errata slip tipped in facing the title. Author's 1975 gift inscription on first blank leaf. Detached front free endpaper tipped in, masking tape formerly used has left residue at join. Contents otherwise very clean and unmarked. In the original textured blue boards, spine titled in gilt, base of spine bumped. Protected pictorial jacket slightly frayed at head and corners, and has 1cm stain to back panel, but is otherwise clean. VG in VG dust-jacket.

Price: £60.00


more info
add to cart
Ivimey, Alan, edited by:
Westleton from the 1830s to the 1960s: Survey of a Suffolk Village.

Produced for the Publication Committee of the Workers' Educational Association 1968. First and only edition. 106pp + 8 photographs. Ownership name on pastedown, contents otherwise clean. Firm in the original black and white pictorial boards, a bit rubbed, spine ends scuffed, and spine yellowed. The protected dust jacket with the same map design is rubbed with some wear to the edges. Good copy. VG in VG dust-jacket.

Price: £45.00


more info
add to cart
Gladys Mitchell:
Faintley Speaking.

Harmondsworth: Penguin Books in association with Michael Joseph, 1956. First Penguin edition. 203, (i), 4. Exceptionally fresh copy, apparently unread, and stored well. Spine has slight browning, a pucker near the base, and a few 1-mm scuffs. Square bright copy. Near Fine.

Price: £20.00


more info
add to cart
Sir Aurel Stein:
On Ancient Central-Asian Tracks.

London: Macmillan, 1933. First edition. xxiv, 342pp. Minor foxing at pp 44-45, and slight browning to edge of map. Contents otherwise fresh and clean. Foxing to uncut edges of text block, but not intruding onto pages at all. Top edge gilt. Firm in the original smooth red-brown cloth with gilt medallion and spine title, bright and firm, corners good, slight puckering to spine ends. Exceptional copy. Near Fine.
[Heavy Item]

Price: £800.00


more info
add to cart
Sir Aurel Stein:
On Alexander's Track to the Indus.

London: Macmillan, 1929. First edition. xvi, 182pp. Some foxing to panorama at p 99. Contents otherwise fresh and clean. Foxing to uncut edges of text block, but not intruding onto pages. Top edge gilt. Firm in the original smooth red-brown cloth with gilt medallion and spine title, bright and firm, corners good, spine ends puckered. Exceptional copy. Near Fine.

Price: £500.00


more info
add to cart
Hervey, Lord Francis, edited by:
Corolla Sancti Eadmundi. The Garland of Saint Edmund King and Martyr.

London: John Murray, 1907. First edition. [lxiii], 672pp, illustrated, some in colour. Ownership name and Thetford diocesan stamp on front pastedown. Endpapers slightly toned, frontis tissue guard slightly creased and foxed, and splash marks at pp x-xi: contents otherwise clean and fresh and unmarked. Top edge gilt. In the original quarter vellum titled and ruled in gilt and decorated with clover leaf pattern, with red buckram boards. Vellum mottled and slightly marked, and scuffed at ends. Good firm copy. Very Good.
[Heavy Item]

Price: £70.00


more info
add to cart
Barth, Henry:
Travels and discoveries in North and Central Africa. Two vols: Vol I: Including Accounts of Tripoli, the Sahara,the Remarkable Kingdom of Bornu, and the Countries Around Lake Chad; and Vol II: Including Accounts of Timbuktu, Sokoto, and the Basins of the Niger and Benuwe.

London: The Minerva Library of Famous Books: Ward Lock & Co, 1890. First thus. Vol I: xxxii, 608pp; Vol II: xviii, 548pp + (10) adverts: one advert leaf partly torn away. With full-page illustrations and woodcuts in the text. Some foxing to the closed edges, but not encroaching onto the page surfaces. In the original blue cloth, with minor marks to spines. Clean, firm copies. Very Good.
[Heavy Item]

Price: £95.00


more info
add to cart
Goldrein, Iain, et al, edited by:
Ship Sale and Purchase: Second Edition.

London: Lloyds of London Press Ltd. (LLP), 1993. Second edition. xxvi, (4), 458pp. Contents immaculate but for trace of an erased pencil price on endpaper. In the original green textured binding, titled in gilt on red on both front and spine: bright firm and sharp, as new, but for two shallow indentations to surface of lower board. Lovely copy. Near Mint.
[Heavy Item]

Price: £195.00


more info
add to cart
Weber, Max, translated by Austin Harrington and Mary Shields, and edited by David J. Chalcraft and Austin Harrington:
The Protestant Ethic Debate: Max Weber's Replies to his Critics, 1907-1910.

Studies in Social and Political Thought: Liverpool University Press, 2001. First Edition. vii, 149pp. Contents fresh and unmarked, in the original navy cloth lettered in gilt. Fresh, bright and sharp, in unclipped (unpriced) dustwrapper. Unblemished Fine copy. ISBN 0853239762

Price: £30.00


more info
add to cart
Steger, Manfred B.:
The Quest for Evolutionary Socialism.

Cambridge: Press Syndicate of the University of Cambridge, 1997. First edition. 287pp. Contents very clean and fresh, appears unread. In original green cloth-textured binding, spine titled in gilt: corners sharp, slight blunting to spine ends. Dust jacket very fresh, with slight knock to edge and faint diagonal score line to upper panel. Near Fine in Near Fine dust-jacket.

Price: £50.00


more info
add to cart
Gandhi, Mahatma;, edited by Raghavan Iyer:
The Moral and Political Writings of Mahatma Gandhi: Volume I: Civilization, Politics, and Religion.

Oxford: Clarendon Press, Oxford University Press, 1986. First edition. xviii, (ii), 625pp. Contents very fresh and clean, appears unread. In the original binding of navy cloth, titled in gilt. Firm and bright, with slight flattening of spine ends. In protected unclipped (unpriced) pictorial dust jacket: spine sunned (but print clear), knock to head of spine and top edges. Near Fine in very good dust-jacket.

Price: £90.00


more info
add to cart
Smith, Peter: revised by Reg Hayter:
The Observer's Book of Cricket. With Cyanamid jacket.

London: Frederick Warne, 1979. Second revised edition, and first with this jacket. 190pp, illustrated in colour and black and white. Ownership name on front free endpaper, contents otherwise clean and fresh and unmarked. In the original green textured binding lettered in white, with tiny pale mark at top of front board, otherwise clean, bright, firm and sharp. In protected unclipped (unpriced) pictorial dust jacket, with tortuous copy advertising Cyanamid Avenge wild oat herbicide: very minor darkening or soiling to top edge, otherwise very bright and fresh and clean. Near Fine in near fine dust-jacket.

Price: £46.00


more info
add to cart
Linssen, E.F.:
The Observer's Book of Insects of the British Isles: with a Section on Spiders. With Cyanamid jacket.

London: Frederick Warne, 1978. First edition thus. 191pp, illustrated in colour and black and white. Ownership name on front free endpaper, contents otherwise clean and fresh and unmarked. In the original maroon textured binding lettered in white, clean, bright, firm and sharp. In protected unclipped (unpriced) pictorial dust jacket, with tortuous copy advertising Cyanamid Avenge wild oat herbicide: very bright and fresh and clean. Near Fine in Fine dust-jacket.

Price: £52.00


more info
add to cart
Worden, Edward Chauncey:
Nitrocellulose industry: A Compendium of the History, Chemistry, Manufacture, Commercial Application and Analysis of Nitrates, Acetates and Xanthates of Cellulose as applied to the Peaceful Arts,

New York: D. Van Nostrand Company, 1911. First edition. Vol I: xxxiv, 565pp; Vol II: xxviii, (567-) 1239, +32p catalogue. With 324 illustrations. Pages slightly toned, but contents clean and in good order. In the original bindings of green cloth lettered in gilt. Firm, spines dulled, ends puckered and slightly nicked, splash stain on front of Vol II. Good set: scarce in the original. Very Good.
[EXTRA Heavy item]

Price: £120.00


more info
add to cart
Anon [Robert Kaye Greville]:
The Drama brought to the Test of Scripture, and Found Wanting.

Edinburgh: William Oliphant, 1830. First edition. 131pp, including a lengthy preface. Slight browning to endpapers, ownership name on ffep. contents otherwise clean. 12mo, in the original purple pebble-grain cloth, boards firm. Paper spine label darkened, one-inch split to head of upper joint, spine ends fraying a little, mild scuffing to joints and corners. Greville was a notable biologist and mycologist, besides campaigning on a number of moral or political issues, such as slavery and capital punishment. He certainly takes a tough line on the theatre. Scarce title. Very Good.

Price: £70.00


more info
add to cart
Graham Greene: with new Introductions by the author:
Complete set: all 22 volumes of the Collected Edition: Brighton Rock, It's A Battlefield, England Made Me, Our Man In Havana, The Power and The Glory, The Heart of The Matter, The Confidential Agent, Collected Stories, A Gun for Sale, The Ministry of Fear, The Quiet American, Stamboul Train, The End of The Affair, A Burnt-Out Case, The Man Within, The Third Man (&) Loser Takes All, The Comedians, Journey Without Maps, The Lawless Roads, Travels With My Aunt, The Honorary Consul and The Human Factor.

London: Heinemann & Bodley Head. 1970-1982. First printings in this edition. All are internally very fresh and clean and unmarked, and almost all unread. In the original green cloth titled in gilt, bright and firm (although three have slight blunting to the spine ends). The green front and back panels of the jackets are bright and fresh, a few having small closed nicks or other very small signs of wear. However, many of the jackets have slight toning to the spines, and some spine numbers are sunned: and the spines of the earlier volumes have pale splash marks. Beautiful set with some discoloration to jacket spines. Near Fine in very good dust-jacket.
[EXTRA Heavy Item]

Price: £1,400.00


more info
add to cart
Mottistone, Lord (General Jack Seely): illustrated by A.J. [Alfred] Munnings:
My Horse Warrior.

London: Hodder and Stoughton, October 1934. First reprint. 160pp, enhanced by 21 of Munnings' drawings (including the endpapers). Ownership name to half-title, and a few foxing spots to the prelims and the last couple of pages. Contents otherwise clean and fresh. In the original binding of smooth light blue cloth, decorated with an inset drawing of Warrior. The closed edges of the text block have a little light foxing, the spine ends are puckered, and there is slight blunting of the upper corners: otherwise a very clean, bright, fresh, firm copy. Very Good+.

Price: £195.00


more info
add to cart
Lewis Carroll, illustrated by John Tenniel:
Through the Looking-Glass: and what Alice found there.

London: Macmillan, 1872. First edition. [xii], 224, [ii], with Tenniel's illustrations including the guarded frontis of Alice with the Knight. 'wade' for 'wabe' on p.21. Early ownership name to half title. With some foxing to the tissue guard, and a considerable amount of soiling to some of the pages, chiefly at the beginning of the book. Four pages are stuck to their neighbours at the inner margins, so dont open well, and one page has some edge damage from having been formerly detached. Pastel oak-leaf design endpapers appear to be early but not original. All edges gilt. In the original red boards, ruled and decorated in gilt, with some staining and bubbling, very rubbed, corners restored; with a later spine in quite matching colour and style, gilt bright, spine ends puckered. A worn copy, firm, with a fresh spine. G.

Price: £180.00


more info
add to cart
Dasgupta, Partha, and Serageldin, Ismail, edited by:
Social Capital: A Multifaceted Perspective.

The World Bank, Washington, D.C., 1999. First Edition. xii, 424pp. Contents very fresh and clean. In original binding of maroon cloth lettered in gilt, spine ends slightly knocked. Unclipped dustjacket is clean, but slightly knocked at the edges and slightly sunned. VG+ in VG dust-jacket.

Price: £24.00


more info
add to cart
Len Spicer:
The Suffolks in Malaya.

Peterborough: Lawson Phelps Publishing, , 1998. First edition. [viii], 221pp, illustrated. Contents clean, fresh and unmarked. As new in pictorial covers. Fine.

Price: £40.00


more info
add to cart
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next Last
Browse Categories
powered by Bibliopolis