Idle Browse

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 Next Last
Singh, Raghubir:
Calcutta:The Home and the Street.

London: Thames and Hudson, 1988. First UK edition. 22pp of text followed by the 95 superb colour photographs. Contents fresh, clean and unmarked. Oblong quarto, in the original binding of russet cloth, clean, bright and firm, with slight compression at head of spine. In unclipped (unpriced) pictorial dust jacket, bright and clean, with one or two tiny scuffs at extremities. Near Fine.
[Heavy Item]

Price: £48.00


more info
add to cart
Ordnance Survey:
Ordnance Survey Atlas of Scotland:

Southampton: Printed at the Ordnance Survey Office, 1924. First edition. (4)[title, index, scales, and characteristics], followed by the 18 folios, + (3) index. The folios are double-page maps with wide borders, mounted on linen, alternating with blank openings. Several have small foldouts to extend the area covered. Erratum slip tipped in at title. Large landscape quarto (c.14 x 15.5ins / 35 x 40cms), in the original pink cloth boards with royal crest and decorative lettering in gilt, with later spine and corners all made good in a neutral (grey) cloth. The new upper leading corner to the front is slightly angled, having presumably been very eroded before repair. The contents are very clean and in good order, and the repaired binding is attractive and firm. Scarce. Very Good.

Price: £140.00


more info
add to cart
Kelly, R. Talbot, painted and described by:
Burma.

London: Adam and Charles Black, 1905. First edition. xvi, 261pp, followed by a folding map and (6) pages of advertisements. An enthusiastically but carefully owned copy. Two quite characterful ink gift inscriptions on title page, dated 1906 and 1933. Small ink marginal 'x' in preface margin, and index at back has small notes, all but one in pencil. Occasional faint foxing. Contents otherwise clean and unmarked. In the original highly-decorated deep maroon cloth, done in gilt, red, and green, with peacocks set within an oriental arcade and surmounted by fans. Front bright, spine slightly faded, ends slightly puckered and nicked, extremities scuffed: firm and clean.

Price: £85.00


more info
add to cart
OLIPHANT, Nigel, with a Preface by Andrew Lang:
A Diary of the SIEGE of the LEGATIONS in PEKING during the Summer of 1900.

Longmans, Green and Co, London, 1901. First Edition. ix, (ii), 227pp, including a number of diagrams in the text, and with a fold-out colour map at the end of the book. With the faint stamp on the half-title of Ampthill Lending Library. Contents otherwise clean and fresh, with slight creasing of the upper corners. In new binding of Victorian red buckram, boards ruled in blind, spine ruled and lettered in gilt. Original very worn but legible spine strip conserved on final blank, as is a spare lettering-piece for the spine. VG+. Very scarce.

Price: £250.00


more info
add to cart
Wissmann, Hermann von, translated by Minna J.A. Bergmann:
My Second Journey through Equatorial Africa, from the Congo to the Zambesi, in the years 1886 and 1887.

London: Chatto & Windus, 1891. First edition. xiv, 326pp, with a map by F.S. Weller and 92 illustrations after drawings by R. Hellgrewe and Klein-Chevalier. Light foxing to endpapers, and early ink ownership name and WHSmith library blindstamp on front free endpaper, but no other sign of library ownership or use. The coloured map has slight creasing at one fold with a little soiling on the back, but otherwise it is, as is all the rest of the book, remarkably clean and fresh. In the original orange-brown pictorial cloth, illustrated in brown and lettered in gilt, a little dulled, but with very little soiling, and slight blunting to the extremities. Very Good+.

Price: £180.00


more info
add to cart
Johnston, Alexander Keith: Geographer to the Queen for Scotland:
The Royal Atlas of Modern Geography.

Edinburgh & London: W. & A.K. Johnston, 1877. A New Edition. viii (plus a frontis double page map of the North Pole, and a contents leaf) followed by the other splendid 48 double-page maps, interleaved with blank spreads, wherein are set frequent index pages relating to the preceding few maps. The North Pole map has a small erratum quadrant tipped onto it amending the coastlines around the top of Greenland, and a small erratum rectangle serves the same purpose on map 41. Large folio (20 x 13ins / c.50.5 x 33.5cms), in the original binding of half black morocco gilt with 6 raised bands, bright and firm, the boards in pink fine pebble cloth with royal arms and ornate lettering in gilt, stained and faded. The first (1861) edition was described at the time by the Times as 'the best Atlas which has ever been published in this country', and, referring to the intervening period and the new information which he was striving to encompass in the present edition, Johnston says in the preface that 'during no previous equally short space of time have so many important discoveries and explorations been made'. Very Good+.

Price: £420.00


more info
add to cart
MARTIN, Montgomery:
The Progress and Present State of BRITISH INDIA: A Manual for General Use, based on Official Documents, furnished under the Authority of Her Majesty's Secretary of State for India.

London, Sampson, Low, Son, & Co., 1862. First Edition. xi (actually xiii pp), 308pp: with a folding map of India (hand-coloured to show the Presidencies, Provinces and Protected States), two folding tables, and a number of tables in the text. Lacking the second map, of 'Euphrates route to India via Kurachee' (and no sign of it having been present). Front endpaper and half-title stained, and some soiling to pages at the fold-outs: map very good with one small repair: small repair to rear endpaper. A vigorous and densely informative history and account of British India, including a wide-ranging economic and demographic survey, with an exhortation for Britain to shoulder her enormous responsibility to create a more just rule in India in the aftermath of the Mutiny. Octavo, in original red pebble cloth, patterned in blind, spine lettered in gilt: binding firm, slight wear to extremities, spine darkened with a small chip at the head, stain to lower board. G+. Scarce.

Price: £180.00


more info
add to cart
Bowring, Sir John:
A Visit to the Philippine Islands.

London, Smith, Elder & Co., 1859. First Edition. vi, (ii), 434pp, (4) + (ii), 24pp adverts; plus a frontis and seven other wood engravings (printed in sepia and tinted pale ochre and blue), all tissue-guarded, with maps and illustrations in the text, and a song on the four pages following the text. Half-title, plates, and pages adjacent to the plates have some foxing, and the plates have a bottom corner stain which encroaches slightly on the image Some text pages also have a stain to the bottom edge, but contents otherwise very clean. In the original green cloth decorated in gilt and in blind and lettered in gilt, professionally rebacked with original spine laid down. Spine slightly dulled, front slightly rubbed, a firm, attractive copy. VG.

Price: £460.00


more info
add to cart
BUCKINGHAM, James Silk:
TRAVELS in ASSYRIA, MEDIA and PERSIA: Vol I only.

Henry Colburn & Richard Bentley, London 1830. Second Edition. << Odd vol, in new binding: includes the plates for vol II >>. xvii, list of plates, folding map of Persia, 26 plates, 508pp. The plates are listed as belonging at the beginning of each chapter: they have been bound in at the beginning of the book and are not in sequence, but constitute the full complement for both volumes of the work (17 for Vol I, 9 for Vol II). Some soiling and staining and damage to edges up to p.viii. The map is in good order. Good print and paper and text generally clean, but there is occasional light soiling throughout, and a little minor foxing. Fore- and lower edges uncut and slightly dusty, top edge levelled. Handsome new quarter-cloth binding, ruled buff boards, spine green with gilt lettering.

Price: £180.00


more info
add to cart
Beauclerk, Capt. G.:
Journey to Marocco [Morocco].

London, printed for Poole and Edwards (Successors to Scatcherd & Letterman), 1828. Apparently First Edition [*]. (viii), 355pp + (i) errata. No half-title. With frontis and eight plates, all but one being lithographs on india paper, mounted, and with tissue guards. Foxing to guards, mounts, and adjacent pages (including title page), very little to the pictorial surfaces (except the final plate, printed straight onto the page, which is very foxed). Contents otherwise good and clean. 8vo, in contemporary half calf with marbled boards. Binding firm but corners knocked, boards rubbed, joints and edges scuffed, gilt decoration to raised bands largely gone: nice gilt-on-crimson lettering-piece intact. Good copy. Scarce.[*There are references on COPAC to other copies of this book, also dated 1828, but with 'in 1826' in the title, and with W.Harrison Ainsworth as co-publisher: neither are present here.]

Price: £280.00


more info
add to cart
[ BEAUCHAMP, Alphonse de: ]
The Life of Ali Pacha, of Janina, Vizier of Epirus, surnamed Aslan, or the Lion: from various authentic documents. [A translation of A. de Beauchamp's "Vie d'Ali Pacha" with additions.]

London: printed for Lupton Relfe, 1822. First edition. vii,(1), 320pp, with a portrait frontis. Lacks half-title. Staining to frontis and title page. Contents otherwise in very good order with very occasional minor foxing. All edges with 19thC marbling. In new green Victorian cloth, spine ruled in gilt and black letterpiece lettered in gilt. Very nice copy. .

Price: £550.00


more info
add to cart
GRIFFIN, John J.:
SCIENTIFIC HANDICRAFT: An Illustrated and Descriptive Catalogue of Scientific Apparatus manufactured and sold by John J. GRIFFIN & Sons, Ltd..

(Originally published by John J. Griffin & Sons.) Facsimile reprint by The Gemmary, Fallbrook, California, 1997. Reprint (of the 14th and last edition of the catalogue), limited to 300 copies. (viii), 1037pp, with over 2500 illustrations +(iii) catalogue of books. Prospectus/order form flyer for the reprint laid in. Hardbound in dark green leather-textured binding lettered in gilt. All very bright and fresh, appears unread. Near-Fine.
[Heavy Item]

Price: £65.00


more info
add to cart
International Standards Organization:
Mechanical Transmissions. ISO Handbook 32

Geneva: ISO: International Standards Organization, 1988. First edition. vii, 547pp, with many diagrams. Very clean fresh copy, appears unused, in the original bright red pictorial softcover. Fine.

Price: £40.00


more info
add to cart
International Standards Organization:
Fluid Power Systems. ISO Handbook 25.

Geneva: ISO: International Standards Organization, 1985. First edition. viii, 456pp, with many diagrams. Very clean fresh copy, appears unused, in the original bright red pictorial softcover. Fine.

Price: £40.00


more info
add to cart
Lewis, R.Stanley:
Eighty Years of Enterprise 1869-1949: Being the intimate story of the Waterside Works of Ransomes & Rapier Limited of Ipswich, England.

Published for Ransomes & Rapier Ltd by W.S.Cowell Ltd, Ipswich, n.d. [c.1950]. First Edition. 112pp, with many illustrations. Very sprightly account of the fascinating range of cranes, excavators, railways, sluices, guns etc produced at the works. Thumb marks to a few pages but generally very clean. Quarto, in the original grey-green cloth lettered in red: slight browning to spine, otherwise clean and firm. VG. Scarce.

Price: £60.00


more info
add to cart
The Hydraulic Engineering Co:
Hydraulic Machinery: Its Design & Maintenance.

Chester: The Hydraulic Engineering Co. Ltd., 1920. Presumed first edition. 123pp, illustrated with photographs and diagrams: includes several photos of cranes. Endpapers browned, contents otherwise clean and fresh and unmarked. In the original green cloth lettered in black. Spine ends blunted, otherwise firm clean copy. VG+.

Price: £50.00


more info
add to cart
STOKES, Sir Wilfred, K.B.E.:
A Short Record of the EAST ANGLIAN MUNITIONS COMMITTEE in the Great War 1914-1918.

[Publisher not stated]: printed by Silk & Terry Ltd, London and Birm., [1919]. Presumed only edition (date given by Steward). 23pp, preceded by 6 portrait photographs of the prime movers (Stokes (inventor of the Stokes Gun), F.H.Crittall, Mawdsley Brooke, H.S.Jefferies, P.A.Sanders & W.H.Scott), and followed by 12 photographs of the factories and production areas in Ipswich. Title page printed in black and red, and the text pages printed black with a red border. With a list of the Members of the East Anglian Munitions Committee, and a list of the Firms in the Area who Worked for the Committee (42 are listed, including Ransomes, Garrett, Girling, Boby, Crittall, Boulton & Paul, Marconi, and the National Steam Car Co.). While mostly concerned with the production of shells, credit is given to the various firms for the production of flying machines, ball bearings etc, and included is a summary to highlight the primacy of East Anglia's contribution to munitions production. Some very minor browning to endpapers, a little very faint foxing to some text pages. Very clean. In original brown paper-surfaced printed boards, ruled in blind, with a cloth spine. A little light scuffing and discolouration to edges. Very fresh copy. VG+. Scarce. [Steward 836]

Price: £120.00


more info
add to cart
Worden, Edward Chauncey:
Nitrocellulose industry: A Compendium of the History, Chemistry, Manufacture, Commercial Application and Analysis of Nitrates, Acetates and Xanthates of Cellulose as applied to the Peaceful Arts,

New York: D. Van Nostrand Company, 1911. First edition. Vol I: xxxiv, 565pp; Vol II: xxviii, (567-) 1239, +32p catalogue. With 324 illustrations. Pages slightly toned, but contents clean and in good order. In the original bindings of green cloth lettered in gilt. Firm, spines dulled, ends puckered and slightly nicked, splash stain on front of Vol II. Good set: scarce. Very Good.
[EXTRA Heavy item]

Price: £150.00


more info
add to cart
Johnston & Hoffmann (aka Johnston & Hoffman):
Jute: Volume IV: Baling for Export.

Calcutta: Johnston & Hoffmann, n.d. [c.1910?] Presumed first and only edition. As issued, with no title page, publication details or text pages. 22 photographs, clear and unfaded, each mounted recto on heavy card page with printed caption. Includes street, factory and harbour scenes. Plain paper endpapers. Very faint browning to page edges, otherwise contents very clean. Landscape quarto, in the original binding of three-quarter navy buckram with green cloth boards titled in gilt. Boards firm, bright and clean, with 3 small indentations on front, and spine ends slightly puckered. Johnston & Hoffmann (elsewhere spelt Hoffman) were notable photographers, with a studio in Calcutta. [Volume I, Cultivation and Preparation, also available]. Near Fine.

Price: £180.00


more info
add to cart
Johnston & Hoffmann (aka Johnston & Hoffman):
Jute: Volume I: Cultivation and Preparation.

Calcutta: Johnston & Hoffmann, n.d. [c.1910?] Presumed first and only edition. As issued, with no title page, publication details or text pages. 25 photographs, clear and unfaded, each mounted recto on heavy card page with printed caption. Includes many scenes of work in the fields. Plain paper endpapers, the front one slightly creased. Very faint browning to page edges, and small faint stain affecting a few mm at the edge of some pages. Otherwise contents very clean. Landscape quarto, in the original binding of three-quarter navy buckram with green cloth boards titled in gilt. Boards firm, bright and clean, spine ends slightly puckered, slight rubbing to joints. Johnston & Hoffmann (elsewhere spelt Hoffman) were notable photographers, with their studio in Calcutta. [Volume IV, Baling for Export, also available]. Near Fine.

Price: £160.00


more info
add to cart
The Stoney Patent Sluice and its application to Works for Water Storage and Control. [aka (cover title): Water Storage and Control - the Stoney Sluice: applied to Drainage, Waterworks, Irrigation, Tidal Rivers, Navigation, Waterpower & c.]

London: Ransomes and Rapier Ltd: 1901. Presumed first and only edition. xiii, 107pp + (ii) adverts, followed by two sheets of squared paper bound between the final blank leaves. With many photographs. Smudges at pp.vi & vii, contents otherwise clean and unmarked. Quarto, with black endpapers, firm in the original binding of red cloth over bevelled boards lettered in gilt. Front bright with a little sunning, spine slightly dulled, extremities slightly bumped. Very Good.

Price: £160.00


more info
add to cart
HARVEY, Derek:
The SEVEN SEAS: DC-1 to DC-7C: Famous Airliners - 3.

Cassell, London, 1959. First Edition. xii, 116pp, illustrated with photographs and diagrams. Contents very clean. In original blue cloth-textured binding lettered in silver, firm and very bright. In price-clipped pictorial dustjacket, some soiling to the back, and a little faint scuffing. Near-Fine/ VG+.

Price: £25.00


more info
add to cart
HARVEY, Derek:
The BRITANNIA: Famous Airliners - 2.

Cassell, London, 1958. First Edition. xii, 116pp, illustrated with photographs, maps, diagrams and tables. Contents very clean. In original blue cloth-textured binding lettered in silver, bright and firm, bottom edge of lower board slightly knocked. In price-clipped pictorial dustjacket, some soiling to the back, a nearly-invisible repaired one-inch closed tear to the front, and slight scuffing to the edges. Near-Fine/ VG.

Price: £25.00


more info
add to cart
WILLCOX, Richard:
The TRACTION ENGINE ARCHIVE.

The Road Locomotive Society, Stonehouse, 2004. First Edition. 160pp, with 160 splendid photographs. Landscape quarto in laminated pictorial boards, in 'as new' condition. Fine.

Price: £60.00


more info
add to cart
HOUSTON, William:
How You can profit from the Recession.

Scope Books, Horndean, 1991. First Edition. (ii), 150pp. Contents very fresh, appears unread. Quarto, in padded maroon faux leather lettered in gilt, clean, bright and firm. Fine copy.

Price: £32.00


more info
add to cart
Murphy, Joseph:
Mental Poisons and their Antidotes.

California: Willing Publishing Co [and Fowler, UK], 1962. Reprint. 28-page octavo stapled booklet. Fowler (UK distributor)'s small label on title page. Contents very clean and fresh and unmarked. Maroon and white thin card covers firm and bright, with a little minor soiling to the back. Very nice copy. Near Fine.

Price: £25.00


more info
add to cart
Murphy, Joseph:
Techniques in Prayer Therapy.

California: Willing Publishing Co [and Fowler, UK], 1960. First edition. 213pp. SIGNED 'Blessings / Joseph Murphy' on front free endpaper. Fowler (UK distributor)'s small label on title page. Contents otherwise very clean and fresh and unmarked. In the original light brown cloth binding, lettered in gilt, extremities slightly blunted, gilt slighty tarnished, but clean, bright and firm. In protected unclipped red dust jacket, with slight fading to spine and slight scuffing to edges. Very Good+.

Price: £30.00


more info
add to cart
MacDonald-Bayne, Murdo:
What is Mine is Thine: How to use your Divine Power (2 vols: Part I & Part II).

London: L.N. Fowler & Co, n.d. (1960s). Reprints. 177, 168pp. Both vols have some foxing to the fore-edge of the closed text-block, and vol I has foxing to the endpapers. Contents otherwise very clean and unmarked. In the original maroon cloth bindings, lettered in gilt, bright and firm. The unclipped (unpriced) pale yellow dust jackets are matchingly printed in red, but are not made of the same paper: that of Vol I is on thin shiny textured paper, and is slightly soiled and knocked at the edges, while that of Vol II is on a better matt paper, has a few faint marks, but is very fresh looking. Near Fine.

Price: £60.00


more info
add to cart
Troward, Thomas:
The Creative Process in the Individual.

London: L.N. Fowler & Co, n.d. [1956]. New and Enlarged Edition. (iv), 185pp. Some browning to endpapers. Contents otherwise very clean and fresh and unmarked. In the original blue cloth titled in gilt, gilt slightly dulled, short scratch mark on front, otherwise firm, clean and sharp. In protected unclipped dust jacket with foxing, chiefly to spine. Very Good+.

Price: £35.00


more info
add to cart
Moseley, Rufus:
Perfect Everything.

Evesham: Arthur James, 1953. Reprint. 138pp, (vi) adverts. Contents clean and fresh and unmarked. In the original binding of ochre cloth in near-immaculate condition. The protected unclipped dust jacket has a little soiling to the white background of the spine and is knocked at one corner. Near Fine.

Price: £24.00


more info
add to cart
Plummer, George Winslow / G.W. [G.L. Plummer on jacket]:
Consciously Creating Circumstances.

West Hoathly and London: Derricke Ridgway, 1953. First edition. 95pp with a foreword by Claude Bragdon. Author was a Rosicrucian Supreme Magus. Ten of the pages have a few pencil underlinings or marginal marks. Contents otherwise very clean. Closed fore-edge has some faint foxing. In the original binding of green cloth lettered in black, very clean and firm, with slight sunning to bottom edge. In protected unclipped dustwrapper: quite bright, with a little minor soiling and knocking to edges, spine slightly browned: no tears or chips. Endorsement from P.D. Ouspensky's first translator on front flap, and early advertisement for L.Ron Hubbard's Self-Analysis in Dianetics on back panel. Very Good.

Price: £45.00


more info
add to cart
Butler, Richard J., edited by:
Sports Psychology in Performance.

Oxford: Butterworth-Heinemann, 1997. First edition. xxii, 266 pp. Paperback. Contents fresh, clean and unmarked, appears unread. Slightly cockled. Pictorial covers also fresh and clean. Near-Fine. Scarce.

Price: £32.00


more info
add to cart
MUSTON, A.J., Lt-Col (Ret'd), edited by:
MOUNTAIN MOMENTS: A Miscellany Celebrating 40 Years of the Army Mountaineering Association.

[Army Mountaineering Association?], [1997]. Apparently first and only edition. 80pp, with illustrations in black and white and colour. Many enthusiastic accounts. Very nicely produced A5 booklet in green softcovers printed with AMA insignia and lettered in gilt. Paperclip impression at top of cover and first page, otherwise unblemished. Near-Fine. Scarce.

Price: £40.00


more info
add to cart
SAUNDERS, Victor:
ELUSIVE SUMMITS: Four Expeditions in the Karakoram.

Hodder and Stoughton, London, 1990. First Edition. 191pp, illustrated with photographs in colour. Four pages of the prelims (pp 5-12) have a small knock to the fore-edge with a nick of about 1mm. Otherwise contents fresh and immaculate. In the original black cloth-textured binding lettered in gilt. Tip of upper back corner blunted, otherwise sharp and fresh. Near-Fine in Fine protected unclipped pictorial dustjacket. ISBN 0340485574

Price: £65.00


more info
add to cart
WARD, Michael:
IN THIS SHORT SPAN: A Mountaineering Memoir: Himalayan Mountaineering and Exploration.

Gollancz, London, 1972. First Edition. 304pp + many monochrome photographs, and with map endpapers. Contents very fresh and unmarked, could be unread. Ward is credited with having discovered the southern route to the summit of Everest which led to it's successful conquest. Text block edges have faint specks of foxing, but not penetrating the page edges. In original blue cloth-textured binding lettered in gilt, very bright and clean, head of spine slightly knocked. In unclipped pictorial dustwrapper, clean and bright, slightly knocked at head of spine. A very nice copy. Near-Fine/Near-Fine.

Price: £68.00


more info
add to cart
WINTERBOTHAM, Hubert, edited by:
The SQUASH RACKETS ANNUAL 1936-37.

Eyre & Spottiswoode, London, 1936. First Edition of the first Squash Rackets Annual. (ii)-xxxii, 240pp, packed with information and illustrated with photographs, and with many advertisements. Contents clean, with red silk bookmark intact. In original binding of cream cloth lettered in red, with squash court floor design on front. The front bright, the back slightly soiled, and the spine slightly dulled, with ends knocked: boards firm, corners good. Enthusiastically produced book. VG.

Price: £50.00


more info
add to cart
Anon: with notes on the pictures by Professor E. Matthias.
The Male Body: 58 pictures of Billy Frick. In the 'Seen by the Camera' series.

London: Routledge, n.d. [1932] Presumed first and only edition. xvi [including 6pp of introduction (anonymous) and 6pp of Prof Matthias' notes] followed by the 58 plates (photographer also anonymous). Endpapers lightly foxed, contents otherwise fresh and clean. Remarkably clean and fresh in the original grey paper boards with patterned paper labels to front and spine. The protected unclipped lightly soiled pictorial dustjacket has a closed 2cm tear to one edge, some fraying at the corners, slight knocks to the edges, and a crease to the inner front flap. [Frick was a Swiss actor who in later life played Hitler in a number of films.] Rare item, nice copy. Near Fine.

Price: £100.00


more info
add to cart
MOSS, Staff-Sergt, revised and enlarged by Percy BICKERDIKE:
PYRAMIDS for Gymnastic Displays and Competitions.

London, Athletic Publications, n.d. (1910/20 ?) 79pp: prelims and text, followed by 43 illustrations (mostly photographs). [A similar title, appears to be an earlier edition of the same work, without Bickerdike's contribution]. Contents clean. Octavo, card boards with original unlettered red cloth spine. Photograph on front panel has some slight rubbing. Binding tight, edges slightly scuffed. VG.

Price: £35.00


more info
add to cart
DIMMOCK, Arthur:
TRICKS and EXERCISES on the HORIZONTAL BAR and How to do them: Upwards of 100 examples, with CHART.

Gale & Polden, London and Aldershot, n.d. (c.1910?). Second Edition. 38pp + portrait frontis, followed by 8pp of adverts (illustrated). Publisher's list pasted onto front pastedown. Laid in is the 25" sq folded chart illustrated with photographs: slightly creased and repaired and with a spot of old glue on the back at one corner. Octavo, pictorial red cloth softcover, tight, bright and clean: upper corner knocked, affecting pages. VG.

Price: £30.00


more info
add to cart
Houdini, Harry [Erich Weiss.] :
Handcuff Secrets.

London: George Routledge & Sons, Ltd., 1910. First edition. xvi, 110pp, with a frontis portrait, and illustrated with many photographs and diagrams, giving clear instructions for escaping from various types of handcuffs, as well as straitjackets, and including information about lockpicking; peppered with anecdotes, chiefly concerned with his unmasking of fraudulent performers. First and last pages slightly foxed, letters stamped on first blank page. One or two minor marks to pages, but contents generally very clean. Pictorial pale blue paper front cover has a little surface damage and soiling: original advertising back cover missing: however, a plain, but perfectly matching, new pale blue cover has been found for the back, and both covers have been relaid on thin card, with new endpapers and a red cloth spine, making the previously rather flimsy paperback more like a flexible hardback, and more manageable. VG.

Price: £220.00


more info
add to cart
POLLOCK, Walter H., et al; MITCHELL, E.B., & ARMSTRONG, Walter:
FENCING, BOXING, WRESTLING. In the Badminton Library of Sports and Pastimes.

Longmans, Green, and Co., London, 1907. Very bright fresh copy with damp mark to cloth edge. New Impression (late reprint). xiii, (ii), 304pp, illustrated with tissue-guarded photographs. Contents clean and tight. Pastedown bears armorial bookplate of Ampthill, and the name stamp is on the half-title. In Badminton Library livery: colours of boards and spine are rich and strong, the gilt bright. The spine ends are puckered. The bottom edges of both boards have a pale mark from former damp. VG+

Price: £70.00


more info
add to cart
Against the Elements: Aldeburgh Yacht Club: The first one hundred years.

[Aldeburgh]: [self-published], [1997]. Presumed first edition. Hardcover. 128pp, with many illustrations, some in colour. Contents fresh, clean and unmarked, appears unread. Quarto, laminated pictorial cover, in as new condition - bright, clean and sharp. Fine.

Price: £60.00


more info
add to cart
Steavenson, Robin:
The Story of the National Twelves.

London: Herbert Jenkins, 1966. First edition. 151pp, with plans in the text and frontis, and interspersed with several pages of photographs. Contents clean and fresh and unmarked. In the original blue cloth-textured binding lettered in gilt, clean, bright, sharp and firm, with very minor compression to base of spine. Unclipped pictorial dustjacket bright, with slight knocks to edges and a few minor marks. Near Fine.

Price: £60.00


more info
add to cart
Dibbern, George:
Quest.

London: John Lane The Bodley Head, 1941. First UK edition. 421pp. Occasional light foxing, contents otherwise clean: mild foxing also to closed text-block edges. In the original binding of smooth mid-blue cloth titled in navy: spine ends slightly puckered and small indentation to upper board, otherwise clean, bright and firm. In the protected unclipped dust jacket, rather foxed, and faded at the spine, with slight knocks to edges. The rare first UK edition. Very Good+.

Price: £200.00


more info
add to cart
Rebell, Fred, with an Introduction by Richard Hughes:
Escape to the Sea.

London: John Murray, 1939. First edition. xxii, 254pp, plus a frontis, 7 pages of photographs, a facsimile of 2 charts, and a map on turquoise paper. Ownership name and address on front free endpaper, contents otherwise clean. Firm, in the original binding of light green cloth, faded at the spine. An engagingly rebellious tale. Very Good.

Price: £35.00


more info
add to cart
Cooke, Francis B.:
Small Yacht Cruising.

London: Edward Arnold, 1937. First edition. 271pp. With three photographs, eleven folding plans, and a number of drawings in the text. Contents unmarked, fresh and clean. In the original binding of bright green cloth, spine lettered in purple, very clean and bright, with slight puckering at spine ends. In protected unclipped pictorial dust jacket, slightly scuffed, soiled and knocked, with small repairs to ends and corners. Near Fine.

Price: £60.00


more info
add to cart
Collins, G.E.P.:
Makassar Sailing.

London: Cape, 1937. First edition. 256pp, with many photographs, a small foldout map, and a folding plan at the back. Soiling between half-title and back of frontis, faint foxing and faint diagonal crease to prelims, contents otherwise clean and fresh. In the original binding of blue cloth, spine lettered in mauve, spine ends slightly puckered, clean, bright and firm. In protected unclipped pictorial dust jacket with small bookseller's stamp to inner flap. Slightly rubbed and soiled, spine ends frayed, joints and edges scuffed. Scarce in jacket. Very Good.

Price: £40.00


more info
add to cart
Luard, L.:
A Celtic Hurly-Burly:

Edinburgh & London: William Blackwood & Sons, 1931. First edition. (viii), 319pp. Some foxing to the first and last few pages, and some pale foxing to the closed edges: very little otherwise. In the original binding of blue cloth, spine lettered in black, extremities slightly blunted, very clean, bright and firm. In protected pictorial dust jacket with red '7/6' price stickers over the original price on front and spine, and a rectangle of plain paper stuck on the plain spine. Slightly soiled, with some fraying at the edges, but still attractive. VG+.

Price: £30.00


more info
add to cart
Forester, C.S.:
The Annie Marble in Germany.

London: John Lane The Bodley Head, 1930. First edition. vi, 311pp + (8) adverts. With 2 folding maps and many photographs, including a frontis. With two early ownership names on front free endpaper, and Book Society bookplate on pastedown. Contents otherwise very clean and fresh. Red top edge to text block. In the original binding of black cloth, with lettering and border decoration in russet. Slight ridge down centre of spine and slight puckering to head, and faint pocking to black surface on lower board. Clean and firm, a very nice copy. VG+.

Price: £120.00


more info
add to cart
Farrar, C.F.:
Ouse's Silent Tide.

Bedford: The Sidney Press, 1922. Second edition. [1921 title page as per first edition, but with second edition preface dated 1922.] xii, 230pp, with colour frontis, many photographs, and a coloured foldout map. Contents very clean, with no marks or inscriptions. Quarto, in the original purple cloth ruled in blind and lettered in gilt. Clean and firm, gilt bright, spine purple slightly faded, spine ends puckered, upper corners bumped. Very Good.

Price: £40.00


more info
add to cart
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 Next Last
powered by Bibliopolis