Idle Browse

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 Next Last
Ross McKibbin:
The Ideologies of Class: Social Relations in Britain 1880-1950.

Oxford: Clarendon Press, 2002. Reprint. xii, 308pp. Unread copy. Contents very fresh and clean. In red laminated pictorial hardcover binding, very bright, fresh and sharp. Lovely copy. Fine.

Price: £60.00


more info
add to cart
Roger Deakin: illustrated by David Holmes:
Waterlog. A swimmer's journey through Britain. [Signed Copy.]

London: Chatto & Windus, 1999. First edition. [x], 358pp. Title page signed by both Deakin and Holmes. On the half title is a 1999 gift inscription in another hand. Contents otherwise clean and unmarked. In the original red cloth-textured binding titled in silver, clean, bright and firm, extremities slightly blunted. In the protected unclipped pictorial dust jacket. This is clean and bright, with small bumps to the extremities, small nicks to the bottom corners, and very light knocks to top and bottom edges. Very nice copy. Very Good in very good dust-jacket.

Price: £220.00


more info
add to cart
Janet Clare:
Art Made Tongue-tied by Authority: Elizabethan and Jacobean Dramatic Censorship. [The Revels Plays Companion Library].

Manchester University Press, 1990. First edition. xvi, 224pp. Ownership name to front free endpaper. Small nick to edge of half-title and some rumpling or creasing of the prelims and first few text pages: contents otherwise clean, most of the book appearing unread. Firm, in the original black cloth-textured binding titled in gilt, clean, bright and sharp. In the protected ochre dust jacket, fresh and bright, with a small scuff to the head of the lower joint, and the top edge slightly knocked. Good hardback copy of a title scarce in any form. Very Good in very good+ dust-jacket.

Price: £85.00


more info
add to cart
SVIIB Students' Association of the Faculty of Business Administration, and Rotterdam School of Management:
India, Culture and Management: the art of doing business.

Delft: Eburon, 1989. First edition. viii, 271pp. Illustrated with text diagrams and 24 colour plates of work by contemporary Indian artists. The half-title bears a signed gift inscription which appears to be that of Amit Ambalal, one of the artists whose work is reproduced, and whose painting also adorns the cover. Contents otherwise clean. Large paperback, 240x158mm, with bright pictorial covers, slightly faded to spine: firm and clean with very small knocks to corners. Very nice copy. Very Good+.

Price: £50.00


more info
add to cart
James MacBruce:
When the Going Was Rough: a Rhodesian Story.

Pretoria: Femina, 1983. First edition. [xx], 251pp, illustrated with photos, and with map endpapers. Contents unmarked and very clean. In the original grey cloth-textured binding titled in white, clean and bright, corners sharp, head of spine blunted. In the protected pictorial dust jacket, generally clean and bright, but with slight fading to red spine title and a couple of 1cm closed tears. Very nice copy. Near Fine in very good dust-jacket.

Price: £48.00


more info
add to cart
A.S. Wade:
Modern Finance and Industry: a plain account of the British financial system and of its functions in relation to industry and commerce.

London: Sir Isaac Pitman & Sons, 1926. First edition. xii, 124, + 16 adverts. Early ownership name and slight soiling to front free endpaper: contents otherwise clean. In the original binding of burgundy fine pebble cloth, ruled in blind and titled in gilt: boards bright with some soiling, spine very dulled, but legible. Firm, corners good: good copy. VG.

Price: £45.00


more info
add to cart
Gideon Defoe:
The Pirates! In an Adventure with Whaling. [Signed Copy].

London: Weidenfeld and Nicolson, 2005. First edition, first impression. viii, 152pp, illustrated. Contents fresh and unmarked, appears unread. Author's signature on title page. In the original black cloth-textured binding titled in gilt, clean, bright and firm. In the protected unclipped pictorial dust jacket: very fresh and bright with a small nick near the top of the front flap fold. Very nice copy. Fine in near fine dust-jacket.

Price: £50.00


more info
add to cart
Genevieve Broad:
Fishes of the Philippines: A Guide to Identification of Families. [Signed copy]

Pasig City, Phillipines: Anvil Publishing, and Voluntary Service Overseas, UK (VSO), 2003. First edition. xii, (ii), 510, [2]: illustrations, mostly in colour, throughout. Title page signed by author in pencil. Very fresh clean unmarked copy. Quarto, with glossy pages, in the original binding of pictorial laminated boards, firm, square, sharp and bright: like new. Fine.
[Heavy Item]

Price: £75.00


more info
add to cart
Yasar Kemal: translated from the French by Eugene Lyons Hebert and Barry Tharaud: with an Introduction by Barry Tharaud:
Yasar Kemal on His Life and Art. [Middle East Literature in Translation series.]

New York: Syracuse University Press, 1999. First edition. xxix, [3], 167pp. Very fresh unread copy. Pages very clean, and faintly cockled. In the original binding of grey cloth, spine titled in black, very sharp, bright and clean. In the protected black and blue dust jacket. The front inner flap has a small crease to its bottom corner: the jacket is otherwise as new. Near Fine in near fine dust-jacket.

Price: £120.00


more info
add to cart
Lyn Smith:
Pacifists in Action: The Experience of the Friends Ambulance Unit in the Second World War. [Inscribed Copy].

York: William Sessions Ltd, 1998. First edition. xiv, 451pp, illustrated. Title page warmly inscribed by author. Contents printed on good paper and very clean. Large format paperback, 210x150mm, with pictorial cover: clean and firm, with very slight knocks to extremities and spine very slightly bowed. Very nice copy. Very Good+.

Price: £45.00


more info
add to cart
Stephen Amidon:
Thirst. [Inscribed Copy]

London: Bloomsbury, 1992. First edition. [iv], 220pp. Very fresh, unread copy, with author's note on title page thanking the recipient, and signed 'love, Stephen'. In the original blue cloth-textured binding titled in gilt, clean, bright and firm. In the protected unclipped pictorial dust jacket, very bright and fresh. Lovely copy. Near Fine in near fine dust-jacket.

Price: £30.00


more info
add to cart
Suzanne Fleischman:
Tense and Narrativity: From Medieval Performance to Modern Fiction.

London: Routledge, 1990. First UK edition. xvi, 443. Contents clean and fresh. In the original binding of russet cloth with spine titled in silver, firm, bright and sharp: slight compression to foot of spine. In the protected grey-green 'wrapping paper' dust jacket: clean and unclipped, with creasing to top of front panel: two closed tears along folds and one or two small nicks: spine sunned but print clear. Very nice copy. Near Fine in VG dust-jacket.

Price: £75.00


more info
add to cart
David Trotter:
The Making of the Reader: Language and Subjectivity in Modern American, English and Irish Poetry.

London: Macmillan 1984. First edition. viii, 272pp. Contents very clean and fresh, appears unread. Faint marks to endpapers offset from former jacket protector tape. In the original binding of orange cloth, spine titled in gilt: very bright and fresh, with a small bump to the bottom corners. In the protected unclipped bright orange pictorial dust jacket: very fresh, with light knocks to extremities and spine sunned. Very nice copy. Near Fine in very good+ dust-jacket.

Price: £24.00


more info
add to cart
Philip Roth: with an Introduction by Martin Green:
A Philip Roth Reader.

London: Jonathan Cape, 1981. First edition. xxiv, 483pp. Contents clean and fresh. In the original quarter binding of red paper-covered boards with grey cloth spine titled in silver. Spine ends slightly blunted. In the protected unclipped orange dust jacket, clean and bright, very slightly faded at the spine, spine ends knocked. A very good copy. VG+ in very good dust-jacket.

Price: £30.00


more info
add to cart
Ursula K Le Guin:
Malafrena.

London: Gollancz, 1980. First UK edition. 376pp. Very fresh, unread, unmarked copy. In the original navy cloth-textured binding titled in gilt, clean, bright, firm and sharp: a few mm at base of spine are slightly faded. In the protected unclipped pictorial dust jacket: tiny scuffs to corners. An extremely fresh copy. Near Fine in near fine dust-jacket.

Price: £40.00


more info
add to cart
George Forty:
Afrika Korps at War: 1: The Road to Alexandria; 2: The Long Road Back. [Complete 2-volume set]

London: Ian Allan, 1978, 1978. First editions. 160, 128pp, with many illustrations. Contents very fresh, clean and unmarked. In the original cloth-textured bindings (blue, and red, respectively) titled in gilt, very clean, bright and firm. One corner slightly blunted, and slight puckering to spine ends of Vol 2 and foot of Vol 1. In the protected unclipped pictorial dust jackets, very bright and clean, with very light knocks to edges, some fading to the spine of Vol 2, and a 4mm scuff to the top corner of the lower panel of Vol 1. A beautifully kept set. Near Fine in near fine dust-jacket.
[Heavy Item]

Price: £34.00


more info
add to cart
Walter Hegarty:
You Can't Get There From Here.

London: Davis-Poynter, 1975. First edition. 166pp. Contents clean, fresh, and unmarked. In the original black cloth-textured binding titled in gilt, clean, bright, firm and sharp. In protected clipped pictorial dust jacket carrying the publishers' price sticker on the flap. Bright and clean with minimal knocks to edges. Near Fine in very good+ dust-jacket.

Price: £18.00


more info
add to cart
John Fennell and Anthony Stokes:
Early Russian Literature.

London: Faber and Faber, 1974. First edition. 295pp. Contents clean and unmarked. In the original binding of pale blue cloth, spine titled in gilt: firm, bright and sharp, with some ridging to spine. In the protected unclipped dust jacket, bright, with a little minor soiling, light scuffs to joints, and two small repairs. Very good copy. VG+ in very good dust-jacket.

Price: £25.00


more info
add to cart
Thom Keyes:
The Battle of Disneyland. [Inscribed Copy]

London: W. H. Allen, 1974. First edition. 190pp. With a rambling signed gift inscription from the author on the front free endpaper, as well as his signature 'Thom' to the title page. Contents otherwise clean. In the original bright yellow cloth-textured binding titled in red, clean, bright and firm, with very slight blunting to spine ends. In the protected unclipped pictorial dust jacket: bright and clean, with some fading to the red title on the spine, and top edge slightly knocked. Very Good+ in very good dust-jacket.

Price: £25.00


more info
add to cart
Bryan Perrett:
The Matilda. Armour in Action 2.

Shepperton: Ian Allan, 1973. First edition. 112pp, illustrated with photographs, drawings and maps. Contents immaculate. In the original green paper-covered boards, spine titled in silver, bright, sharp and fresh, with very slight compression to foot of spine: in the protected unclipped pictorial dust jacket with some fading to the tan background of the spine. An extremely fresh clean copy. Near Fine in near fine dust-jacket.

Price: £30.00


more info
add to cart
Franz Rosenthal:
The Herb: Hashish versus Medieval Muslim Society.

Leiden: E.J. Brill, 1971. First edition. [vi], 212pp. Ex-library copy, so the copyright page is stamped and the front free endpaper is prettily bedecked with labels and stamps. Contents very clean. Book knocked to upper fore-edge, denting edge of jacket and boards, and buckling the outer edges of the pages throughout. In the original binding of green cloth titled in gilt: unmarked, bright and firm. Small surface puncture to both front and back boards. In the protected green dust jacket. This is bright and clean, with two small marks to the front panel (one of which is a puncture), and slight darkening near the foot of the spine where a label was. Minor scuffs at extremities. Very nice ex-library copy with a knock. VG.

Price: £280.00


more info
add to cart
Joanne Greenberg:
In This Sign.

London: Gollancz, 1970. First UK edition. viii, 275, (i), [1]. Very fresh, unread, unmarked copy. In the original black cloth-textured binding titled in gilt, clean, bright and firm, with slight blunting to corners. In the protected unclipped pictorial dust jacket: bright and clean: the ground colour of the spine may originally have been the same strong yellow as the back panel, but is now faded: the green spine titling is clear. A very fresh copy. 50 years in the lives of a deaf couple, described by the New York Times as 'a miracle of empathy'. Near Fine in very good+ dust-jacket.

Price: £40.00


more info
add to cart
Timothy Pember:
The Needle's Eye.

London: Cape, 1948. First edition. 366pp. Contents clean and unmarked. In the original binding of pale yellow cloth titled in green: bright and attractive, slightly faded at the spine, with a few mm heavily sunned at the head. The protected unclipped pictorial dust jacket is bright, but slightly tanned and soiled, and with fraying and repairs to spine ends. VG+ in VG- dust-jacket.

Price: £20.00


more info
add to cart
Harold Nicolson:
Small Talk. (Essays)

Leipzig: Bernhard Tauchnitz, British and American Authors Volume 5319, 1938. First thus. 222pp. Light foxing to jacket flaps and the two pages adjacent to each. Contents otherwise very clean. Firm, in the original slightly glossy cream card covers, ruled yellow and titled in black: with a little browning to the bottom edge. In the protected jacket to a similar design, a little soiled and foxed, with fraying to head of spine and the upper corner, and a couple of internal repairs. Very good copy. Very Good+ in VG dust-jacket.

Price: £30.00


more info
add to cart
W.W. Walters: with Memories of Early Years by George Bernard Shaw, and special messages by the Lord Bishop of London and Viscount Wakefield:
Ensor Walters and the London he loves. [Signed Copy].

London: Epworth Press, 1937. Second Impression. 166pp, with a frontis portrait. Front free endpaper signed diagonally 'C. Ensor Walters'. A little faint soiling to this endpaper, contents otherwise clean. In the original binding of red cloth, ruled and titled in black: bright and sharp, with slight puckering to spine ends. In the protected unclipped portrait dust jacket. Front panel good with a small chip at the corner, spine good with head scuffed and heavy scuffing to joints - the lower joint partly scuffed through. [The Bernard Shaw connection - he sat with Walters for some years on the St Pancras Vestry and, later, on the new Borough Council.] Very Good+ in G dust-jacket.

Price: £45.00


more info
add to cart
H.A.L. Fisher:
A History of Europe. 3 vols complete: I: Ancient and Mediaeval; II: Renaissance, Reformation, Reason; III: The Liberal Experiment.

London: Eyre & Spottiswoode, 1935. First editions (vols II & III), Second Impression (vol I). 1237pp (continuous pagination) + prelims and extensive Indices. Unread set, contents extremely fresh and bright, but with small ownership name stamps to both title page and front free endpaper of each volume, and the endpapers of Vol II have a little faint foxing. In the original bindings of navy cloth titled in gilt: these also are near-immaculate, there being only some compression to the foot of the spine of Vol III. All are in protected unclipped cream dust jackets: slightly knocked to the edges and quite foxed, but with very little spotting to the spines. A lovely fresh set. Near Fine in very good dust-jacket.
[EXTRA Heavy Item]

Price: £50.00


more info
add to cart
Bernhard Guttmann: translated by Ludwig Lewisohn:
Ambition: The £500 German Prize Novel.

London: William Heinemann, 1931. First English edition. [4], 323pp. Lacks front free endpaper. Half-title is foxed, and bears a faint 1931 pencil gift inscription as well as a later neat ink ownership name. While the prelims are foxed, the text pages are notably clean, although towards the end of the book there is some foxing to the closed edges, which does not encroach onto the margins. In the original binding of straw-coloured cloth with a pronounced texture, spine decorated with a red tree and titled in black, in extremely fresh condition, bright and sharp. The protected unclipped pictorial dust jacket is bright and clean to the red front and white spine, rather foxed to the lower (advertisement) panel and the inner flaps. An exceptional copy. ['This novel unfolds the broad and brilliant panorama of the Great Elector of Prussia, of the Roi Soleil of France, and of William of Orange. Ambition, though on different planes, is the driving force in each group of characters, from the hunch-backed heir of the Great Elector on one side, to the two tragic lovers upon the other. Here are the wars and the statecraft, the controversies and the rebellions that lie at the foundation of the modern world. The kings, diplomats, courtiers, serfs, parsons, scholars and moods of the seventeenth century are called up in the imagination with an absorbing reality.'] VG contents, binding Fine, in very good+ dust-jacket.

Price: £40.00


more info
add to cart
Charles Lucas:
The Fenman's World.

Norwich: Jarrold & Sons (Jarrolds), 1930. First edition. xvi, 223pp, illustrated with text drawings and photographs, including a portrait frontis. The author lived at Burwell all his life, being a Fen Commissioner and practising as a doctor. Contents generally clean and in good order, with mild foxing to the endpapers and a few minor soil marks in the text. In the original binding of pink cloth, front board ruled and titled in blind, spine titled in gilt. Cloth faded and marked, extremities bumped, but firm, and has a good character. Now a very scarce title. VG.

Price: £80.00


more info
add to cart
Sheila Kaye-Smith:
A Challenge to Sirius.

London: Nisbet, 1917. First edition. [viii], 436, [3] adverts. 1920 ownership name to half title and light tanning to endpapers. Minor adhesion or soiling to pastedowns, and final blank page is soiled. Pages otherwise clean. In the original binding of dark blue-green cloth, ruled and titled in black. Firm and bright, with some pale marks: rubbed at joints and edges, and extremities blunted. Fair used copy. Good.

Price: £24.00


more info
add to cart
Charles G. Harper (ridden, written and illustrated by):
Cycle Rides Round London.

London: Chapman and Hall, 1902. First edition. xii, 288pp. Ex-library copy, so the copyright page is stamped and the front free endpaper is prettily bedecked with labels and stamps, covering an early ownership name. Contents unmarked and very clean. Light surface damage to rear pastedown. Uncut. In the original binding of dark green cloth illustrated and titled in light green: extremities bumped and slight tape residue near base of spine. Good firm copy. Very Good.

Price: £56.00


more info
add to cart
Charles Walker and Robert Weston:
The Air Combat Paintings of Robert Taylor: Vols I, II, and III. [Inscribed copies]

Newton Abbot: David & Charles (vols 2 & 3); Vol 1: Guild Publishing aka Book Club Associates: 1989, 1991, 1996. First editions (vols 2 & 3); Vol 1: reprint. Each volume with 128pp, richly illustrated. All three inscribed at the half-title by the artist (each vol to a different dedicatee), dated Duxford Sept 1996, and with the signature of Johnnie Johnson beside each. Contents are fine. Big books, 29 x 37 cms, in the original cloth-textured bindings titled in gilt, clean, bright and firm. Tiny knock to one corner, and small knock to foot of one spine. In the glossy pictorial jackets, all very bright. Exceptional set. Near Fine in near fine dust-jacket.
[EXTRA Heavy Item]

Price: £275.00


more info
add to cart
Winston Graham:
The Sleeping Partner. [Inscribed Copy]

London: Hodder and Stoughton, 1956. First edition. 223, [1]. Front free endpaper inscribed: 'Ellie, from Winston, with love. 28.6.56'. Contents clean and unmarked, except that the first and last few pages have light foxing to the margin, and there are a few spots to the closed fore-edge. In the original binding of navy cloth, spine titled in gilt: binding firm, spine faded, ends blunted. In the protected unclipped pictorial dust jacket. Front panel bright, but with chips to upper corners, edges creased and scuffed; small chips to spine ends, not affecting print; lower panel soiled and with small chips to edges. Reverse side repaired with recent non-decaying tape and another unidentified tape which has browned a little. Fair only copy, with a good inscription. VG- in G dust-jacket.

Price: £40.00


more info
add to cart
John Middleton Murry:
Cinnamon and Angelica: A Play. [Inscribed copy].

London: Andrew Dakers Ltd, n.d. [1941]. Revised edition. 111pp. Front free endpaper inscribed in spidery writing 'To Gran,/ with every good wish/ from the author/ John Middleton Murry/ Xmas 1945.' This is followed by a later gift inscription in biro. A little foxing to the endpapers and final text page, contents otherwise clean. 8vo, in the original blue paper covers with a printed paper label to the front: blue fading at spine and edges, and a small ink mark to the back. Good firm copy. Very Good.

Price: £32.00


more info
add to cart
Winston Graham:
The Giant's Chair. [Signed copy]

London: Ward, Lock, 1938. First edition. 314pp. Front free endpaper signed boldly 'Winston Graham / 26/1/45.', and someone has written small at the top corner, 'Boot'. Contents otherwise clean and unmarked, with some faint foxing to the prelims and last few pages, as well as to the closed fore-edge. In the original binding of grey-green cloth, spine titled in black. Spine slightly ridged and ends crimped, with a small scuff at the top of the lower joint. Clean, firm copy. Very Good.

Price: £60.00


more info
add to cart
Omar Khayyam, translated into English verse by Edward Fitzgerald, with illustrations by Willy Pogany and an introduction by George Saintsbury:
Rubaiyat of Omar Khayyam: The First and Fourth renderings in English Verse. [Signed Limited Edition]

London: George G. Harrap & Co. Ltd., 1930. No. 526 of the Limited Edition of 750 of the English issue. 175pp, with the 12 tipped-in plates, and with the additional engraving signed by Pogany, with a loose guard, as well as the signed limitation page. Title page printed in brown on ochre. Small prints are set into the decorations heading the text on many pages. Pogany set out to make the illustrations for this edition more sensual and 'modern' than his previous series done for the Rubaiyat. There is some light foxing, affecting chiefly some of the earlier pages, although not the engraving. Each plate is mounted on tinted paper which is in turn mounted on the page, and the bottom inner corner of some of these mounts has a small crease, where it has caught the facing page when being closed. The plates themselves are all fine. Quarto, top edge gilt, others edges uncut, in the original binding of green crushed morocco, with a floral decoration to the front in red, brown and black on gilt in a small roundel, the spine titled and dated in gilt, with four raised bands. Some spotting and discolouration to the green, but otherwise firm and clean. A rather lovely book. Very Good+.

Price: £350.00


more info
add to cart
Samuel Waddington:
Some Views respecting a Future Life. [Inscribed copy]

London: Bodley Head, 1917. First edition. viii, 144, +(4) adverts. With the author's affectionate 1917 inscription to his niece on front free endpaper. Title page rubricated, and all pages with ruled borders and large margins, pages uncut. A sceptical reader has left neat biro queries in the margins of several pages, and a few notes on the back free endpaper. Some browning to endpapers, minimal other foxing or marks. Top edge gilt. In the original three-quarter vellum binding titled in gilt, with pretty marbled boards. Some darkening and toning, and scuffs to the ends. Attractive copy. VG.

Price: £35.00


more info
add to cart
Omar Khayyam, translated into English verse by Edward Fitzgerald; with an Introduction by A.C. Benson, and illuminated by F. Sangorski & G. Sutcliffe:
Rubaiyat of Omar Khayyam. [Signed Limited Edition].

London: Siegle, Hill & Co., engraved and printed by André & Sleigh Ltd, n.d. [1910]. First edition thus. No.453 of a Limited Edition of 550 copies, signed by Sangorski and Sutcliffe. [blank], [6] prelims, 8 preface, [36] the quatrains, [18] about Omar Khayyam (numbered 1-16, starting verso), [22] notes. Reproduced from a manuscript written and illuminated by Sangorski and Sutcliffe. Interspersing the 92 pages printed on handmade paper are 12 colour pages on coated paper, printed one side only, with illustrations by E. Geddes, ornate and romantic, some bearing more of the quatrains. Contents very bright, clean and firm (though with tiny marks to borders of two pages). Decorative endpapers. Top edge gilt, others uncut. 345 x 250mm, in the original full vellum gilt, with green morocco label to the spine, bright, sharp and clean. One of the most splendid productions of the era, and a beautiful copy. Near Fine.
[EXTRA Heavy Item]

Price: £780.00


more info
add to cart
William Corry:
A Tour Round the World. Being a Narrative of Travel compiled from Private Journals. [Inscribed copy].

London: Printed for Private Circulation, 1879. First edition. [vi], 287pp. Front blank inscribed 'To Mrs George Workman / with the Author's kind regards / Dunraven / Belfast / 17 Jan 1879'. Pages clean and bright, with some minimal foxing to a few pages, and a small and shallow faint stain to the edges towards the beginning of the book. With the original ash brown endpapers. In the original binding of royal blue grained cloth over bevelled boards, ruled in black, and titled and illustrated in gilt: bright, with very little discoloration or soiling. With small professional refurbishments to the inner joints and covers: a very nice copy. Very Good.

Price: £280.00


more info
add to cart
Parker, Tony:
The People Of Providence, A Housing Estate.

London: Hutchinson, 1983. First edition. 374pp. New unread copy. A tiny bit of foxing to front endpaper, contents otherwise fresh and clean. In the original blue cloth-textured binding titled in silver, clean, bright and firm, spine ends slightly blunted. In the unclipped pictorial dust jacket, very bright. Tony Parker's classic portrait of a South London High Rise estate, through the mouths of its residents. Near Fine in fine dust-jacket.

Price: £35.00


more info
add to cart
Ivimey, Alan, edited by:
Westleton from the 1830s to the 1960s: Survey of a Suffolk Village.

Produced for the Publication Committee of the Workers' Educational Association 1968. First and only edition. 106pp + 8 photographs. Ownership name on pastedown, contents otherwise clean. Firm in the original black and white pictorial boards, a bit rubbed, spine ends scuffed, and spine yellowed. The protected dust jacket with the same map design is rubbed with some wear to the edges. Good copy. VG in VG dust-jacket.

Price: £35.00


more info
add to cart
Albert M. Hyamson:
David Salomons.

London: Methuen, 1939. First edition. xii, 140pp, with 8 plates and several genealogies, including 3 foldouts. Biography, on the eve of the second world war, of the leading figure in the 19thC movement for Jewish emancipation, Lord Mayor of London, and inventor. Contents very clean, foldouts crisp. In the original binding of brown cloth, spine titled in gilt: clean and firm, with slight puckering at spine ends, and three short scratches next to the lower joint. Very Good.

Price: £48.00


more info
add to cart
Orwell, George [Eric Blair]:
Down and Out in Paris and London.

London: Gollancz, 1933. First edition (ie: first printing). 288pp. Contents fine (very fresh, no marks). Text block edges clean (top edge dull green, bottom edge with rub mark towards front). In the original binding of smooth black cloth, spine titled in green. Spine ends puckered and faint ridge to spine. Front bottom corner has small knock. Cloth fresh, with very slight fading to spine. An exceptionally unworn copy. Near Fine.

Price: £2,200.00


more info
add to cart
Sir Joseph G. Broodbank:
History of the Port of London. Two volumes complete.

London: Danel O'Connor, 1921. First edition. xii, 270; viii, (273)-532. With many plates, including some foldout, a tissue-guarded colour frontis to each volume, and pictorial endpapers. Title pages and guards yellowed, and a little occasional foxing elsewhere, contents otherwise clean and unmarked. Vol II front endpaper joint split but glued and firm. Quarto, top edges gilt, in the original bindings of blue cloth, boards ruled in blind, spines titled in gilt, bright. Spine ends puckered and scuffed, scratch to upper board of Vol II, minor surface marks: nice firm set. Very Good.
[EXTRA Heavy Item]

Price: £85.00


more info
add to cart
Gamon, Hugh R.P., under the Aegis of the Toynbee Trust; with an Introduction by Samuel A. Barnett:
The London Police Court, To-day & To-morrow. [ Today and Tomorrow]

[The Toynbee Trust]: J.M.Dent & Co, London, 1907. First Edition. xviii, 243pp +(i). Partially unopened. Front free endpaper removed. Some foxing to uncut fore-edge and to first and last pages, contents otherwise clean. Top edge gilt. In original navy cloth with emblem in blind on front, and spine lettered in gilt. Clean, bright and firm, head of spine pulled, slightly knocked. A rare, compassionate and precise account of the functioning of the law as experienced by the populace of the time. VG. Scarce.

Price: £120.00


more info
add to cart
[Compiled by William Darton, rewritten by Ann and Jane Taylor and illustrated and engraved by Isaac Taylor, jr.]:
City Scenes, or a Peep into London. [Hand-coloured]

London: Harvey & Darton, 1828. 79pp, preceded by the decorative title page, and with the 84 illustrations (numbered to 87) on 28 plates, as called for. There are descriptions or explanations of each illustration, often cautionary, and with some verse, written for children. Title and plates in this copy are made greatly more characterful and attractive by having been hand-coloured (except illustrations 73-78). Many of the plates, though bright, are thumbed and soiled, with damage to a few corners. Pages generally clean, though a few have some minor soiling. 1887 gift inscription to front pastedown. New (yellow) free endpapers. In the original binding of brown cloth, rebacked and firm, with the original spine relaid; boards decorated with curlicues in blind, front also bears an armorial title in gilt: spine title rubbed. Very nice copy. Very Good.

Price: £480.00


more info
add to cart
Views in London : Consisting of the most Remarkable Buildings with an Historical Description of each.

London: R. Miller, n.d. [1820? / 1830?] First edition. (4), 26 leaves printed recto, + 12pp adverts. Prelims consist of engraved title, a blank, an account of London, and a map. Each of the 26 engravings comprises the illustration of a building and its accompanying description. The 'catalogue of books and fancy articles' at the end is foxed, as is the title page, and there is some offsetting from the title and the map. Plates very good with some light foxing. 12mo, 5.5 x 3.6ins, in contemporary marbled boards, quite scuffed, with a recent spine in green calf, ruled and titled in gilt, quite pretty. Very Good.

Price: £140.00


more info
add to cart
Andrew S. Buckser:
Communities of Faith: Sectarianism, Identity, and Social Change on a Danish Island. [New Directions in Anthropology, Volume 5.]

Oxford: Berghahn Books, 1996. First edition. xxiv, 264pp. Contents fresh and clean, appears unread. In the original binding of mauve pictorial laminated boards, fresh, bright and firm, with very slight compression to base of spine. Very nice copy. Fine.

Price: £25.00


more info
add to cart
Fr Andrew Phillips:
Orthodox Christianity and the English Tradition.

Norfolk: The English Orthodox Trust, in association with Anglo-Saxon Books, 1995. First edition. 473, followed by 'about the author' and an advertisement. Contents clean and unmarked, appears unread. Paperback with white glossy covers titled in red. Clean and bright with slight vertical crease to spine. Very nice copy. VG+.

Price: £20.00


more info
add to cart
The Oxford Large Print Reference Bible with Chain References. The Holy Bible, Authorized King James Version.

Oxford: Oxford University Press, 1993. Reprint. 1264pp, printed on fine paper. Contents clean and unmarked. 224x150mm in blue and red laminated boards: firm, bright and clean, spine ends and lower corners slightly blunted, and tiny surface nick at head of joint. Nice copy. Very Good.

Price: £50.00


more info
add to cart
Maria Paraskevopoulou:
Researches into the Traditions of the Popular Religious Feasts of Cyprus.

Nicosia: 1982. First edition. xiv, 165pp, plus 8pp of plates, some in colour. Contents clean, with bookseller's label to half-title. Quarto paperback, 235x165mm, in glossy pictorial covers. Bright and firm but with a little light creasing, corners splaying slightly. Very Good.

Price: £30.00


more info
add to cart
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 Next Last
Browse Categories
Site by Bibliopolis