Results for: Biography
Working With Britten: A Personal Memoir. [Association Copy]
Bideford, Devon: The Rebel Press (and Element Books), 1981.
First edition. 173pp. Spine showing where opened too flat at pp54-55. Half title bears the stamped address and 1982 pencilled ownership name of Rosamund Strode, Britten's Musical Assistant, from whose collection the book came. Five pages have biro lines in the margins to mark particular passages: however, those on pp144-5, beside some of Duncan's most shocking remarks, have been tippexed out. Contents otherwise clean and unmarked. Paperback, in glossy pictorial covers, clean and firm, with minor knocks to the edges, a small crease to the upper corner of the front cover and a heavy crease to the lower corner of the back cover. A very engaging read. Very Good.
Price: £48.00
more info
add to cart
James Thorne, of Shebbear, a Memoir: compiled from his diary and letters, By His Son.
London: Christian Bible Bookroom; Hamilton, Adams, & Co, 1873.
First Edition. (ii), vi, 312pp, with 2 portraits. Thorne was the leader of The Bible Christian Movement, which later joined with the Methodists. Vivid daily account of his journeying and adventures. Contents clean and well-printed, with slight browning to last page. Minor split to front endpaper hinge. All edges gilt. In original green pebbled cloth, stamped in blind, and ruled, decorated and lettered in gilt. Spine slightly dulled, ends fraying a little, slight wear to corners: generally firm, bright and clean: very good copy. VG.
Price: £80.00
more info
add to cart
The Life of the Reverend Dr. John Barwick, D.D. Sometime fellow of St. John's College in Cambridge; And immediately after the Restoration successively Dean of Durham, and St.Paul's. Written in Latin by his brother, Dr. Peter Barwick.... Translated into English by the Editor of the Latin Life. With some notes to illustrate the History, and a brief Account of the Author. To which is added, an Appendix of Letters from King Charles I. in his Confinement, and King Charles II and the Earl of Clarendon in their Exile. And other Papers relating to the History of that Time. Published from the Originals in St. John's College Library.
London: Printed by J. Bettenham, 1724.
First English Edition. Ex-library copy in recent fine binding. (24), 552, (40), plus the 2 frontis portraits. Frontis and title slightly browned, upper corner of title patched, with library stamps at its base, and more stamps on the verso. Small stamps also on the backs of the two portraits, and one or two in the text. Contents otherwise very clean. 22.5 x 13.5cms, all edges red. In recent tan half calf with delicately marbled boards: spine with 5 raised bands ruled in gilt, and red lettering-piece. A very attractive copy (with the possible added interest of the library stamps). VG+.
Price: £320.00
more info
add to cart
Life in the Tuileries under the Second Empire.
London, T. Fisher Unwin, 1895.
First edition. The scarce British edition. xiv, [ii], 279pp, illustrated with a number of plates. [Tissue guard to frontis is in two parts]. Early ownership name on front free endpaper. Contents otherwise very clean and fresh. Top edge gilt. Large 8vo, in the original navy buckram gilt: bright, clean and firm, with some puckering to the spine. Near-Fine.
Price: £28.00
more info
add to cart
Drum Roll: A Professional Adventure from the Circus to the Concert Hall.
London: Faber & Faber, 1977.
First edition. xvi, 275pp, illustrated with photographs. 1977 ownership name of Nancy Strode on front free endpaper. Title page INSCRIBED by Blades: ' 'Rosamund's Mother' My every good wish and my love. James. Aldeburgh 15-6-77.' [Rosamund Strode was Britten's musical assistant.]. Contents otherwise very fresh and clean. In the original brown cloth-textured binding lettered in gilt, clean, bright and firm, with small knocks to head of spine and lower board: base of spine slightly rounded and small repair to base of lower joint. In protected price-clipped pictorial dust jacket, edges slightly knocked, and with a small nick at base of lower joint. Very nice association copy. Very Good in VG+ dust-jacket.
Price: £42.00
more info
add to cart
Charles and Camilla: Portrait of a Love Affair.
London: Century, 2005.
First edition, first impression. (viii), 356pp, with many illustrations in monochrome and colour. Title page warmly inscribed by author. Pages slightly wavy. Contents otherwise clean and unmarked. In the original binding of black clothette, spine titled in gilt. Clean and bright, spine ends blunted. In the protected pictorial dust jacket, slightly knocked at the edges, and with a small crease to the price corner of the front flap. VG+ in very good dust-jacket.
Price: £40.00
more info
add to cart
Brokie's Way: An Anthropologist's Story: Love and Work in Three Continents.
Fish Hoek, South Africa: Amani Press, 2007.
First edition. x, 566pp, printed on glossy paper and illustrated in colour and monochrome. Half-title inscribed by author. Contents otherwise clean and unmarked. Fairly large format paperback (22 x 15 cms), with pictorial covers. There are small knocks at the ends of the upper joint, and a 4cms tear to the top end of the hinge: this has been made good with archival tape to discourage it from extending. Otherwise a very fresh clean firm copy. Very Good+.
[Heavy Item]
Price: £50.00
more info
add to cart
Manx Reminiscences: Cooinaghtyn Manninagh.
M.J. Backwell, Castletown, Isle of Man, n.d. (c.1910).
Good firm copy with damaged boards. Probable first edition. Parallel text. xiii, 265pp, with a guarded portrait frontis and two other portrait plates. Ownership name on endpaper, blotted onto pastedown, with small bookseller's sticker. Contents clean and firm with minor fore-edge foxing. In original binding of green cloth with gilt lettering on spine and front and Manx medallion on front. Extremities slightly knocked. The boards have damp damage, spoiling their colour towards the fore-edge (see photo). G-
Price: £25.00
more info
add to cart
Mémoires et Correspondance De Madame D'Épinay [aka Memoires et Correspondance De Madame D'Epinay]. Complete in 3 volumes bound as one. Où elle donne des détails sur les liaisons avec Duclos, J.-J. Rousseau, Grimm, Diderot, le baron d'Holbach, Saint-Lambert, M.me d'Houdetot, et autres personnages célèbres du dix-huitième siècle.
A Paris: chez Brunet, 1818.
First edition. (iv), x, 391; (iv), 407; (iv), 420, 2. Early Lincoln's Inn ownership name on front free endpaper and later small minimal ownership stamp on pastedown. Ffep partially detached and gutters split adjacent to endpapers, but cords firm. Some creasing and foxing to final pages (of Vol III). Contents otherwise very good. Text block edges sprinkled. Firm, in 19thC light tan half calf with marbled boards, spine ruled in gilt: rather rubbed and scuffed, but red lettering-piece bright and not affected. VG.
[Heavy Item]
Price: £85.00
more info
add to cart
The Peerage of the United Kingdom of Great Britain & Ireland. [ Debrett's] In two volumes. The Eleventh Edition, considerably improved.
London, printed by Woodfall, for Rivington et al, 1817.
The Eleventh Edition, considerably improved. In Two Volumes: VOL I: (vi)(title pages and an advertisement, and frontis portrait of George III), cv, A-H (plates illustrative of heraldic terms), 80 plates (mostly of arms, 10 to a page), 608pp; and VOL II: (ii), (649)-p1426 (as issued: there are no pages numbered 609-648). pp i-vi of vol I have frayed edges with some loss of margin, slight loss of the frontis border and of the "d" of Ireland, and these edges (and those of pp xlvii-l) have been professionally restored to size with archival translucent material. There is a stain to the leading upper corners up to p.xliv, extensive on the first few leaves, but rapidly reducing. One or two marginalia noticed, very few other slight marks, text generally very clean. Recent shallow cropping to tidy edges, margins not squeezed. 12mo, (6 x 3.75 inches), in handsome new craftsman binding of tan buckram with gilt titling on black labels. Lovely set.
[Heavy Item]
Price: £85.00
more info
add to cart
Letters from a Life: Selected Letters of Benjamin Britten, Volume Three [Vol. 3] 1946-1951.
London: Faber and Faber, 2004.
First edition. xxvi, 758pp, illustrated. Title page bears very warm gift inscriptions from 2 or 3 of the editors - Mitchell, Reed, and one other (illegible) - to Rosamund Strode, Britten's former musical assistant. Contents otherwise very fresh and clean. In the original binding of dark grey cloth, spine titled in gilt, bright and sharp, with very slight compression to base of spine, which also affects the protected unclipped pictorial dust jacket. Near Fine in near fine dust-jacket.
[Heavy Item]
Price: £95.00
more info
add to cart
'Up The Country': Letters written to her Sister from the Upper Provinces of India. In Two Volumes.
London: Richard Bentley, 1866.
Second edition. vi, 302pp; (ii),263pp, +16 adverts. Pastedowns bear Malone armorial bookplates, with some adhesion damage to the Vol II endpaper. Faded 'Downing' ownership name on title pages. Laid in, clipping of a 1947 letter to the Sunday Times, recommending Emily Eden's 'vivid and humorous letters from India' for inclusion in the World's Classics series. Some browning or soiling affecting some pages at the front of each vol, little elsewhere. In the original bindings of red cloth, ruled in blind, spines titled in gilt, and with gilt decorations on spines and upper boards. Some soiling, corners bumped, spine ends fraying a little. A good firm set, gilt bright, and a delightful read. Very Good.
Price: £145.00
more info
add to cart
Jock of the Bushveld.
London: Longmans, Green and Co, 1907.
First edition, first printing. xvi, 475, plus the 23 full page illustrations, including colour frontis, and text illustrations on every page. Early Simonstown ownership name on title page. Title page dated 1907, no dates on verso. Occasional minor foxing: contents otherwise clean and unmarked. In the original binding of smooth navy cloth, illustrated and titled in gilt. Firm, with some rubbing and marks to cloth, and indentations to lower board. Spine ends crimped and slight scuffing to extremities. Good copy of the first edition. VG.
Price: £360.00
more info
add to cart
The Forging of a Family. A Family Story studied in its Genetical, Cultural and Spiritual Aspects and a Testament of Personal Belief founded thereon.
London: Faber and Faber, 1952.
First edition. xvi, 424pp. A remarkable testimony. Light foxing to endpapers and ownership name at front. Light repair to rear hinge. Contents clean and unmarked. In the original cloth, rather rubbed and scuffed, with slight fraying at base of spine. Scarce. VG.
Price: £26.00
more info
add to cart
Changi Interlude: leaves from the diary of a third class internee.
Lewes, Sussex: Printed by W.E.Baxter, 1946.
First and only edition. The author's compilation of his verse and journals written during his imprisonment by the Japanese: gritty and witty. Pastedown bears the ownership name of 'J.N.Lewis Bryan / Changi 1942-1945': [Bryan was Assistant Chaplain General in Singapore at the time of the surrender, and published his book 'The Churches of the Captivity in Malaya' in 1946.] *** 120pp, illustrated. Contents in very fresh clean condition. In the original binding of blue cloth, illustrated and titled in black: firm and clean, but with some fading. In the protected unclipped blue dust jacket: the blue has faded completely from the spine and front panel, leaving them a light brown, but the title and illustration are perfectly clear. Small chip and a few neatly repaired closed tears at head of spine. Very nice copy of a book now scarce. Very Good+ in very good dust-jacket.
Price: £95.00
more info
add to cart
Corolla Sancti Eadmundi. The Garland of Saint Edmund King and Martyr.
London: John Murray, 1907.
First edition. [lxiii], 672pp, illustrated, some in colour. Ownership name and Thetford diocesan stamp on front pastedown. Endpapers slightly toned, frontis tissue guard slightly creased and foxed, and splash marks at pp x-xi: contents otherwise clean and fresh and unmarked. Top edge gilt. In the original quarter vellum titled and ruled in gilt and decorated with clover leaf pattern, with red buckram boards. Vellum mottled and slightly marked, and scuffed at ends. Good firm copy. Very Good.
[Heavy Item]
Price: £70.00
more info
add to cart
Saint Edmund, King and Martyr.
Lavenham: Terence Dalton, 1970.
First edition. 92pp, illustrated with 26 photographs. Contents clean and unmarked, appears unread. In the original blue cloth-textured binding titled in silver, clean, bright and firm, with very slight blunting to spine ends. The protected unclipped blue pictorial dust jacket is bright, with some scuffs to extremities and joints and minor signs of handling. Near Fine in VG dust-jacket.
Price: £50.00
more info
add to cart
Handling Edna: The Unauthorised Biography.
London: Weidenfeld and Nicolson, 2010.
First edition, first printing. (xii), 339pp, illustrated with photographs. Contents fresh and unmarked, appears unread. In the original purple cloth-textured binding titled in silver, clean, bright and firm, corners sharp, with very slight compression of the spine ends. In the spectacular protected unclipped pictorial dust jacket, bright and clean, with a slight crease at the top of the back panel. Lovely copy. Near Fine in near fine dust-jacket.
Price: £28.00
more info
add to cart
The History of the Life and Acts of the Most Reverend Father in God, Edmund Grindal, the First Bishop of London, and the Second Archbishop of York and Canterbury successively, in the Reign of Q. Elizabeth. In Two Books (bound as one, with consecutive pagination).
London: John Wyat and John Hartley, 1710.
First edition. [ii], xviii, 314pp, 108 (Appendix of original MSS), [v] (Table & errata): with engraved portrait frontispiece, and title page printed in red and black. Modern endpapers with transferred slightly damaged armorial bookplate (Shirley of Shirley). Pages slightly cockled and with generally unobtrusive light toning or pale foxing throughout: contents otherwise clean and unmarked. Tall quarto, 13 x 8ins, in a somewhat plain 20thC binding of maroon half morocco and pale orange cloth: spine with five raised bands ruled in gilt, and gilt title on red lettering piece. Contents very good, binding near fine.
[Heavy Item]
Price: £180.00
more info
add to cart
Coroner: The Biography of Sir Bentley Purchase.
London: Harrap, 1963.
First edition. 319pp, illustrated with photographs. 1964 ownership name on front free endpaper. Contents otherwise clean and unmarked. In the original green cloth-textured binding, spine titled in gilt on black: clean, bright and firm, with base of spine and front bottom corner slightly blunted. Slight sunning to head of spine where jacket chipped. In the protected unclipped dustwrapper, very bright to front and spine, with 1cm chip to head of spine by head of lower joint. Lower panel rather soiled. Scuffs to corners and small soil mark to front. Nice copy. Very Good in VG dust-jacket.
Price: £55.00
more info
add to cart



















