Results for: Children's


Matches 1-20 of 42
1 2 3 Next Last
Aiken, Joan:
All But a Few.

Harmondsworth: Puffin Books, 1974. First edition, first impression. 276, (4) adverts: with many illustrations in line by Pat Marriott. Slight puckering and faint browning to top edges of pages: but this is an unread copy, and the contents are otherwise very fresh and unmarked. Green and brown on spine slightly faded, and slight cockling to top edges: covers otherwise fresh, clean and bright, spine flat with no creasing. Very Good+.

Price: £40.00


more info
add to cart
Baldwin, May: with four illustrations by Miss Attwell [ Mabel Lucie ATTWELL]:
That Little Limb.

London: W. & R. Chambers, n.d. [c.1915 ?]. Early edition. 199pp, plus the 4 plates. A very nice copy of the multicoloured binding edition. Glue residue from removed remnants of prize label (dated 1915) has left dark perimeter to front free endpaper, endpapers already being dark brown. A few pages have minor soil marks, but contents are otherwise very clean. In the original very attractive binding of blue pictorial cloth, decorated on front and spine by Mabel Lucie Attwell not just in black, as are some other editions, but also with pink, white and maroon. Firm and bright and with only very minor soiling, spine ends crimped and slightly rubbed. The first book she illustrated (in 1905). VG+.

Price: £65.00


more info
add to cart
Banner, Angela:
Ant and Bee Go Shopping.

London: Kaye & Ward, 1972. First edition. 80pp, illustrated in colour throughout. A little faint soiling to the title page. Pages otherwise very fresh and clean. In the usual Ant and Bee format, 4 x 5 ins, firm in the original bright laminated pictorial boards. These have some pressure indentations which catch the light, but are otherwise very bright and clean. An exceptionally fresh bright copy of the original edition. Very Good+.

Price: £80.00


more info
add to cart
Barne, Kitty (Mrs Eric Streatfeild), illustrated by Ruth Gervis:
To-morrow. [Tomorrow]

London: The Nelsonian Library: Thomas Nelson & Sons, 1939. First edition. 276pp, with a colour frontis and many illustrations in line. Contents clean and unmarked. Top edge blue, other closed edges slightly soiled with a little minor foxing. In the original binding of blue cloth, spine titled and decorated in silver, slightly dulled, spine ends crimped. Nice copy of a scarce title. Very Good.

Price: £50.00


more info
add to cart
Bliss, Helen Cory: illustrated by Aldren A. Watson:
Honourable Goat.

London: Frederick Muller, 1942. First edition. viii, 151pp. Front free endpaper inscribed by the publisher, Frederick Muller. Contents otherwise very clean and fresh. In original binding of beige cloth lettered in red. Spine ends crimped and slight darkening to top edge, otherwise very clean and firm. In protected unclipped pictorial dustjacket. Light soiling, several internal repairs, and spine ends chipped (<1cm at base, <5mm at head). Very nice copy. Near Fine in good dust-jacket.

Price: £24.00


more info
add to cart
Blyton, Enid:
The Secret Seven. The First Adventure of the Secret Seven.

Leicester: Brockhampton Press, 1972. Reprint. 119pp, with illustrations by George Brook. Contents very fresh and clean and unmarked. In the original patterned blue boards, bright and clean, corners good. In the unclipped pictorial dust jacket. With three invisible short closed tears, and a 3mm chip to top leading corner: bright and clean, with a little minimal soiling, and very slight fading to spine. Hard to find good copies of this story. Lovely copy. Near Fine in very good+ dust-jacket.

Price: £32.00


more info
add to cart
Camilla (aged sixteen), written and illustrated by:
Wee Jade Button: [dedicated] to the Pekingese Pom-Pom: Much mourned companion of an alone child.

Michael- Slains publication, 1966. First edition. [36]pp, unpaginated: printed on stout paper, with 8 tissue-guarded plates. The delicately-told tale of a Peke. Contents clean and fresh, but for a slight crease to one of the tissue guards. 10.8 x 8 ins, in pictorial card covers, and bound with an orange ribbon. Some faint soiling or spotting to covers. Very Good+.

Price: £42.00


more info
add to cart
Cecil Aldin, illustrated by; with verses by Richard Waylett:
Puppy Tails.

London: Lawrence & Jellicoe, n.d. (c.1912). First edition. [32]pp, including the 16 colour plates, and with line drawings on all the text pages. Very minor soiling to a few pages, and the rusty staples visible in gutter at title and at back: contents otherwise unmarked and notably fresh and bright. This is the full size version: quarto, 10.2 x 8.6 ins, in colour pictorial boards and with the original red cloth spine. Firm and bright, with some tiny marks, corners restored, and edges slightly scuffed. A very nice copy. Very Good+.

Price: £280.00


more info
add to cart
Clarke, Pauline, illustrated by Cecil Leslie:
The Lord of the Castle.

London: Reindeer Books, Hamish Hamilton, 1960. First edition. 125pp + (3) adverts: illustrated. Rather soiled book in lovely dustwrapper. Library stamps and some soiling to front free endpaper, and another stamp on copyright page: no other library marks or labels. Prelims also have indentations from erased child pencil writing. Occasional minor soiling throughout, and slight creases where corners were dogeared. In the original green textured binding lettered in gilt, clean, bright and firm, one corner knocked, other extremities blunted. In protected price-clipped pictorial dust jacket, very bright and clean, with small (3mm) nicks at ends of upper joint. VG- in VG+ dust-jacket.

Price: £22.00


more info
add to cart
Crichton, F.E.: illustrated by Harry Rountree:
Peep-in-the-World.

London: Arnold, 1909. Second impression. (vi), 258pp, plus 4 monochrome plates. Lacks front free endpaper, and its careless removal has exposed some webbing at base of hinge. Slight splitting of back endpaper. Christmas 1908 gift inscription on front pastedown, and bookplate printed with warning to thieves has same date. Some occasional foxing, contents otherwise clean. Firm, in the original green pictorial cloth: spine browned, with a few pale marks, and ends starting to fray, but gilt print clear. Pictorial front very good. Very Good.

Price: £65.00


more info
add to cart
Daskam, Josephine Dodge, illustrated by Bernard J. Rosenmeyer:
The Imp and the Angel.

New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1901. First edition. (viii), 168pp, plus 8 plates in monochrome. Upper corners creased at p.5 & p.7. Contents otherwise clean and unmarked. In the original pictorial ochre cloth, strikingly blocked in white, blue, black and red: front bright, with one minor mark, spine rather darkened and ends slightly puckered. Very Good+.

Price: £28.00


more info
add to cart
Disney, Mr. Walter E. [ Walt Disney], produced with the permission of:.
Mickey Mouse in King Arthur's Court: with Scenic Illustrations.

London: Dean & Son, n.d. [1934]. First edition. Poor copy with good popups. 48pp, illustrated, and with the four double-page bright coloured popups. Colour pictorial endpapers, with the back free endpaper missing (replaced with a blank). Most of the black and white illustrations have been very crudely crayonned, and there is some soiling to the text pages. However the pop-ups are complete and unmarked and working, with a few inconspicuous repairs. The pictorial paper-covered boards are bright, if slightly soiled, with the corners eroded and a one-inch chip to the surface on the back. Firm copy with new cloth spine and internal hinges. G-.

Price: £38.00


more info
add to cart
Edwards, Monica:
A Wind is Blowing.

London: Collins, 1969. First edition. 159pp. Contents extremely fresh and clean and unmarked. In the original dark green cloth-textured binding lettered in silver, clean, bright and firm, corners good, very slight blunting of the spine ends. In the protected unclipped pictorial dustjacket by Jawdokimov: clean and bright, with scuffed extremities, 7mm closed edge tear, and some scuffing to edges, folds and joints. Near Fine in good dust-jacket.

Price: £245.00


more info
add to cart
George Emmett: illustrated by Harry Maguire:
Crusoe Jack, the King of the Thousand Islands.

London: Ritchie, n.d. [1890] First edition. Thrilling adventure. iv, 452pp: bound from parts, printed in double column, and profusely illustrated in black and white. Front hinge neatly repaired and pages slightly toned but otherwise clean. Quarto (10 x 6.5 ins), in contemporary green grained cloth, decorated in blind and titled in gilt. Scuffs to joints and corners, and some wear at spine ends, otherwise a firm, bright copy: very uncommon. Very Good.

Price: £30.00


more info
add to cart
Goscinny and Uderzo: translated by Anthea Bell and Derek Hockridge:
Asterix the Gaul.

Leicester: Brockhampton Press, 1969. First printing of the English edition. 48pp: colour cartoon story. Contents clean and fresh and unmarked. Tiny bit of foxing to the closed edges. Large quarto, in the pictorial laminated boards. Very bright, with slight rubbing visible to white areas: firm, corners sharp, spine ends slightly rounded. A very nice fresh copy of the first Asterix adventure. Near Fine.

Price: £90.00


more info
add to cart
Goscinny and Uderzo: translated by Anthea Bell and Derek Hockridge:
Asterix in Britain.

Leicester: Brockhampton Press, 1970. First printing of the English edition. 48pp: colour cartoon story. Contents clean and fresh and unmarked. Large quarto, in the pictorial laminated boards. Clean, firm and bright, corners sharp, laminate peeling slightly along lower joint. A very nice fresh copy of the first Asterix adventure. Near Fine.

Price: £50.00


more info
add to cart
Grant, Inez M., illustrations by Rita Parsons:
Beverley Blackbird. (nb - not 'Beverly').

Ministry of Education, Publications Branch, Jamaica, 1962. (iv), 16pp, with lively and bright coloured illustrations, stapled in bright red, black and white covers, 9" x <6". Card (dated 1966) of the British Council Representative in Jamaica laid in, with the handwritten explanation: '30,000 copies printed - but then banned by the Jamaican Ministry of Education for obvious psychological reasons !' The story is, extraordinarily, that of a blackbird who doesnt like her "ugly black feathers", and cadges feathers from other birds to disguise herself with (though one parrot gives her the qualified reassurance "Your shiny black feathers look quite good to me"). When her disguise is discovered at the parrot's party, they laugh at her and peck her and drive her away, and she is left miserable. Not clear to me where the author is coming from here, but she went on to write other children's books for the Jamaican Ministry of Education. Rita Parsons has illustrated a number of books, and her contribution here is very good. Small tape stains to the card and to the first page where it was fixed in. Contents otherwise very clean. Some minor soiling to cover. Back is printed 'Free Issue - Not to be Sold'. VG. [I have found no other mention of this book on the internet, including in a number of national and academic library catalogues.]

Price: £100.00


more info
add to cart
Grundtvig, Svend, translated by Jane Murray:
The Emerald Fairy Book: Fairy Tales from Afar.

London: Hutchinson & Co, n.d. [1923]. First edition. xiv, 302pp. With 8 delightful Coloured Plates by Winefred V. Barker and 19 Illustrations by Sydney F. Aldridge. Front free endpaper removed very neatly, first page showing is the blank preceding the half-title. A little minimal browning or foxing to first and last pages, contents otherwise very clean and fresh. In the original binding of green cloth, upper board with gilt title bright and with colour pictorial onlay, bright but slightly rubbed: spine dull, ends blunted, slight rubbing to joints: firm and clean. Very nice copy. Very Good+.

Price: £45.00


more info
add to cart
Harris, Anne:
The Story of the Paper Dolls.

London: St. Catherine Press (and printed by W.H.Smith at the Arden Press), n.d. [c.1937]. First edition. [36]pp, illustrated in colour throughout. Delightfully done account of the author and her sister's splendidly improvised imaginative life during their childhood, when 'our country was ...at war with the country that made most of the toys, and dolls in particular'. Contents generally fresh, bright and clean, with light soiling to the margins of one or two pages. Bright pictorial endpapers, with a one-inch corner torn off the ffep. The colophon leaf - between the end of the story and the back endpaper, is largely torn away, and could perhaps be done without. 7 ins x 6 ins, in the original paper-covered boards, with some wear to the corners, and a new cloth spine; the large colour pictorial onlay on the front is in very good condition. Very nice firm copy of an enchanting and scarce book.

Price: £40.00


more info
add to cart
Hatch, Richard W.: illustrated by Margaret Freeman Wakeman:
The Curious Lobster.

London: Jonathan Cape, 1946. Reprint. 190pp, with pictorial endpapers and many illustrations. Contents clean and fresh and unmarked. In the original binding of red cloth, with lobster on front and spine titled in black. Clean and bright, with slight mottling or fading to board edges and spine: spine ends puckered. In protected unclipped pictorial dust jacket, slightly soiled, with some wear to edges, and small chips (max 3mm), chiefly to spine ends. Scuffs to joints, tide stain to lower corner of back panel, and spine red title sunned to oblivion. Very Good+ in G+ dust-jacket.

Price: £34.00


more info
add to cart
Browse Categories
powered by Bibliopolis