Results for: Fiction


Frankenstein Comic Album.

Manchester: World Distributors, 1967. (Dell copyright date) First UK edition. 64pp illustrated in colour throughout. Contents very good, clean and unmarked, with slight browning to edges and to blank inside cover. c.10.5 x 8.5 ins, glossy card covers very bright and clean, same illustration front and back, yellow spine. Slight crease near base of spine, 3mm damage at head of spine, tiny knock to one corner and minimal scuffs to edges. A very nice firm copy. Near Fine.

Price: £35.00


more info
add to cart
A. Conan Doyle:
The Memoirs of Sherlock Holmes.

London: Newnes, 1894. First edition. [vi], 279pp, illustrated throughout by Sidney Paget, and with the famous frontis of the struggle at the Reichenbach Falls. A certain amount of soiling and foxing to the text, and a pale tide stain to the fore-edge margin, large at the prelims, then diminishing till it vanishes around p.120. All edges gilt, in the original binding of blue cloth over bevelled boards titled in gilt, and with the Strand Library vignette in black. Rebacked, with the spine relaid, and new endpapers. Spine dulled, upper board quite bright, with a few small marks and a pale cup ring. Good firm copy with some soiling to the text. Good.
[Heavy Item]

Price: £190.00


more info
add to cart
Ackworth, John [Revd Frederick Robert Smith]:
The Minder. The Story of the Courtship, Call and Conflicts of John Ledger, Minder and Minister.

London: Horace Marshall & Son, 1900. First edition. viii, 343pp +(i) adverts. Slight browning to endpapers, contents otherwise very clean and unmarked. In the original binding of red cloth over bevelled boards, spine ruled and titled in gilt, publishers' insignia bright gilt on the back. Upper board clean, spine slightly soiled and faded, lower board has nibblings to surface pigment and a little soiling. Spine ends slightly puckered, string pull mark across lower joint. Firm, generally clean and in good order. Scarce. Very Good.

Price: £140.00


more info
add to cart
Aiken, Joan:
All But a Few.

Harmondsworth: Puffin Books, 1974. First edition, first impression. 276, (4) adverts: with many illustrations in line by Pat Marriott. Slight puckering and faint browning to top edges of pages: but this is an unread copy, and the contents are otherwise very fresh and unmarked. Green and brown on spine slightly faded, and slight cockling to top edges: covers otherwise fresh, clean and bright, spine flat with no creasing. Very Good+.

Price: £40.00


more info
add to cart
Alastair Reynolds:
The Prefect.

London: Gollancz, 2007. First edition. 410pp. Title page SIGNED by Reynolds. Contents otherwise fresh and unmarked. In the original black cloth-textured binding titled in silver, clean, bright and firm, corners sharp, with slight flattening to foot of spine and a very minor indentation to surface of lower board. In the protected unclipped pictorial dust jacket, with Books etc's 'Signed Copy' sticker to upper corner of front: no attempt has been made to remove this. Jacket has small knocks to the spine ends and several small indentations to the lower panel: very bright and clean. Very nice copy. Near Fine in near fine dust-jacket.

Price: £50.00


more info
add to cart
Anthony Powell:
A Dance to the Music of Time: complete 12 volume set in jackets. [Only the last 7 vols, from The Kindly Ones onwards, are first editions.] A Question of Upbringing, A Buyer's Market, The Acceptance World, At Lady Molly's, and Casanova's Chinese Restaurant; The Kindly Ones, The Valley of Bones, The Soldier's Art, The Military Philosophers, Books do Furnish a Room, Temporary Kings, and Hearing Secret Harmonies.

London: Heinemann, 1962 to 1975. Five are reprints, the last seven are first editions. An internally extremely fresh and unmarked set in very fresh jackets (due to all except Books do Furnish a Room being unread); the red cloth spines are bright, with slight puckering to some spine ends, and the corners of the boards are sharp: but the edges of the boards of about half the set show some slight fading or loss of colour from damp (see photo). The protected Broome Lynne jackets are crisp, clean and complete with minimal signs of wear: that of vol i has a 6mm closed tear to the top edge of the rear panel, and that of vol xi has translucent pale marks to the rear panel. Reprint dates of first 5 vols: Vol i: 1969; Vol ii: 1967; Vol iii 1968; Vol iv: (1st reprint) 1964; Vol v: (1st reprint) 1969. The first edition dates of Vols vi - xii are 1962, 1964, 1966, 1968, 1971, 1973, 1975. Very Good in near fine dust-jacket.
[EXTRA Heavy Item]

Price: £1,450.00


more info
add to cart
Arthur Conan Doyle:
The Great Shadow.

Bristol, & London: Arrowsmith's Christmas Annual: J.W. Arrowsmith; and Simpkin Marshall Hamilton Kent & Co; 1892. First English edition, first or second impression. 184pp, with adverts in the prelims, but without the final advertisement pages. Early pencilled ownership name to title page (can be erased). Some foxing to final leaf, and page corner towards back of book torn off, losing part of page number. Contents otherwise very clean. All edges with original marbling. Small 8vo, in a very pretty new binding of purple grained cloth with printed paper spine label. As the only points distinguishing first from second impressions of this title are in the long-discarded covers, there is no way of identifying which this is. [Green & Gibson A11:a. or a.i.] Near Fine.

Price: £140.00


more info
add to cart
Austen, Jane:
Sense and Sensibility, Pride and Prejudice, Mansfield Park, Emma, and Northanger Abbey and Persuasion. Variously in first, second, and third editions, in uniform 19thC half vellum: 15 vols complete.

London: T.Egerton for the first two titles, J.Murray for the remainder: 1813, 1817, 1817, 1816, 1818. Third, second, and first editions. A modest and beautiful set, with some browning and foxing to the pages, affecting chiefly the earlier titles. Sense and Sensibility: 2nd edn, 3 Vols, 1813. Printed for the Author and published by T Egerton. 306, 278, 294. Pride and Prejudice: 3rd edn, 2 Vols, 1817. Printed for T Egerton. 289, 311. Mansfield Park: 2nd edn, 3 Vols, 1816. Printed for J Murray. 360, 294, 354. Emma: 1st edn, 3 Vols, 1816. Printed for J Murray. 322, 351, 363, (i). Northanger Abbey and Persuasion; with a Biographical Notice of the Author. 1st edn, 4 Vols, 1818. Printed for J Murray. xxiv 300, 331, 280, 308. Ownership name in faded ink 'JH Calcott /1845' on one of the initial blanks in all vols. No half titles throughout. Endpapers marbled. Text block 7 x 4 ins, in bright half vellum with blue cloth boards, spines plainly titled and numbered in black: 7.2 x 4.3ins overall. Clean and firm, with few faint or minor marks, and small knock to head of one spine. Provenance of the collection in ink in various hands on the blanks at front of Vol I of Northanger Abbey, spanning the years from 1818, when it was purchased in Edinburgh, to 1949, when it was left to the late recent owner. The suitably undemonstrative binding done at Oxford in 1896. An exquisite collection. Very Good, bindings Near Fine.
Please contact for further details. [n.b.: Viewing by appointment only: this item not held on premises.]

Price: £22,500.00


more info
add to cart
Baldwin, May: with four illustrations by Miss Attwell [ Mabel Lucie ATTWELL]:
That Little Limb.

London: W. & R. Chambers, n.d. [c.1915 ?]. Early edition. 199pp, plus the 4 plates. A very nice copy of the multicoloured binding edition. Glue residue from removed remnants of prize label (dated 1915) has left dark perimeter to front free endpaper, endpapers already being dark brown. A few pages have minor soil marks, but contents are otherwise very clean. In the original very attractive binding of blue pictorial cloth, decorated on front and spine by Mabel Lucie Attwell not just in black, as are some other editions, but also with pink, white and maroon. Firm and bright and with only very minor soiling, spine ends crimped and slightly rubbed. The first book she illustrated (in 1905). VG+.

Price: £65.00


more info
add to cart
Bannerman, Sir Alexander:
The Man with the Rubber Soles.

Hodder & Stoughton, London, n.d. [1920]. First edition. 320pp. Some fore-edge foxing, a few spots in text. Original binding of bright red cloth boldly lettered in black. Spine very slightly sunned, ends puckered, tiny nick at base, and faint ridge across spine centre. Clean, firm, bright copy. Scarce. VG. .

Price: £50.00


more info
add to cart
Barne, Kitty (Mrs Eric Streatfeild), illustrated by Ruth Gervis:
To-morrow. [Tomorrow]

London: The Nelsonian Library: Thomas Nelson & Sons, 1939. First edition. 276pp, with a colour frontis and many illustrations in line. Contents clean and unmarked. Top edge blue, other closed edges slightly soiled with a little minor foxing. In the original binding of blue cloth, spine titled and decorated in silver, slightly dulled, spine ends crimped. Nice copy of a scarce title. Very Good.

Price: £50.00


more info
add to cart
Black, William:
White Wings: A Yachting Romance. (2 vols) [Tauchnitz volumes #1949 & #1950]

Leipzig: Bernhard Tauchnitz, 1881. Copyright Edition. 288, 280pp. Complete in 2 vols. Faint soiling to first and last pages, more so to last page of first vol: contents otherwise clean. In matching contemporary dark brown quarter calf with 4 raised bands with gilt floral motifs, boards marbled crimson and brown. Light scuffs to edges, gilt bright, all firm. VG+.

Price: £65.00


more info
add to cart
Bliss, Helen Cory: illustrated by Aldren A. Watson:
Honourable Goat.

London: Frederick Muller, 1942. First edition. viii, 151pp. Front free endpaper inscribed by the publisher, Frederick Muller. Contents otherwise very clean and fresh. In original binding of beige cloth lettered in red. Spine ends crimped and slight darkening to top edge, otherwise very clean and firm. In protected unclipped pictorial dustjacket. Light soiling, several internal repairs, and spine ends chipped (<1cm at base, <5mm at head). Very nice copy. Near Fine in good dust-jacket.

Price: £24.00


more info
add to cart
Blyton, Enid:
The Secret Seven. The First Adventure of the Secret Seven.

Leicester: Brockhampton Press, 1972. Reprint. 119pp, with illustrations by George Brook. Contents very fresh and clean and unmarked. In the original patterned blue boards, bright and clean, corners good. In the unclipped pictorial dust jacket. With three invisible short closed tears, and a 3mm chip to top leading corner: bright and clean, with a little minimal soiling, and very slight fading to spine. Hard to find good copies of this story. Lovely copy. Near Fine in very good+ dust-jacket.

Price: £32.00


more info
add to cart
Bradbury, Ray:
Fahrenheit 451.

London: Corgi Books, 1957. First Corgi edition. 157pp + (3) adverts. Corgi #389. Pages slightly toned but clean and unmarked. Paperback, front picture cover bright and clean, back cover has lost a square inch of pictorial surface but is otherwise clean. Spine a little creased with joints scuffed. Otherwise uncreased: nice tight copy. VG.

Price: £40.00


more info
add to cart
Brahms, Caryl, & Simon, S.J.:
Envoy on Excursion.

Michael Joseph, London, 1954. A very fresh copy in dustwrapper. First printing of this edition. 206pp. Contents generally very fresh and clean. Inner margins of front free endpapers slightly browned, and very minor soil or stain marks to lower margin of some of the first few pages. Very faint beginnings of some fore-edge foxing. In original red cloth-textured binding with spine lettered in gilt: very sharp, bright and clean. In unclipped pale green dustwrapper: spine slightly faded and faint soiling to back panel, otherwise clean and bright. Near-Fine/ VG+

Price: £45.00


more info
add to cart
Bridie, James:
The Perilous Adventures of Sir Bingo Walker of Alpaca Square.

London: Constable, 1931. First edition. 224pp, with numerous drawings by Gilbert Rumbold. Comic period piece. Contents clean and unmarked. Rebacked at some time with new endpapers and green cloth spine, and retaining the original pictorial boards, showing a knight on a prancing horse: these are bright, with a little minor soiling, and a few scuffs to the edges. VG.

Price: £24.00


more info
add to cart
Bronte, Charlotte, Emily and Anne ['Currer Bell', 'Ellis Bell' and 'Acton Bell']: with illustrations by H.S. Greig and ornaments by F.C. Tilney:
The Works of Charlotte, Emily and Anne Bronte: Jane Eyre; Shirley; Villette; The Professor; Poems; Wuthering Heights; Agnes Grey; The Tenant of Wildfell Hall: Complete set in 12 volumes bound as 6.

London: J.M. Dent and Company, 1895 - 1898. Some vols are first printings of this edition. Each subvolume is preceded by a printed title and a rubricated and decorated title, and has three plates, one of which is a frontis: plus the first volume has a portrait of Charlotte Bronte. Contents clean, with slight toning to pages. Top edges gilt. In new bindings of quarter pale buff cloth over thin slate blue boards, spines with printed paper labels. An attractive and readable set. Near Fine.

Price: £360.00


more info
add to cart
Butler, Samuel:
Erewhon: or Over the Range.

London: Trubner (Trübner) & Co., 1872. First edition. viii, 246pp. Original brown endpapers: front free endpaper has a little shallow chipping to the edge. Faded 1875 ownership name on title page. A few pages have minor marks. Some residual flattened corner creases, and Preface page has a surface crease. Contents otherwise clean. Firm, in the original brown bevelled boards, blocked in black and spine titled in gilt. Lighter patch where small label removed from upper board. Upper board skewed forwards a little, corners bumped. Very good clean copy. Very Good.

Price: £280.00


more info
add to cart
Clarke, Pauline, illustrated by Cecil Leslie:
The Lord of the Castle.

London: Reindeer Books, Hamish Hamilton, 1960. First edition. 125pp + (3) adverts: illustrated. Rather soiled book in lovely dustwrapper. Library stamps and some soiling to front free endpaper, and another stamp on copyright page: no other library marks or labels. Prelims also have indentations from erased child pencil writing. Occasional minor soiling throughout, and slight creases where corners were dogeared. In the original green textured binding lettered in gilt, clean, bright and firm, one corner knocked, other extremities blunted. In protected price-clipped pictorial dust jacket, very bright and clean, with small (3mm) nicks at ends of upper joint. VG- in VG+ dust-jacket.

Price: £22.00


more info
add to cart
Browse Categories
powered by Bibliopolis