Results for: Military


Matches 1-20 of 36
1 2 Next Last
The NAVY LIST: Containing Lists of Ships, Establishments, and Officers of the Fleet. 2 vols: March & July 1924.

HMSO / H.M.S.O.: Her Majesty's Stationery Office, London, 1924 2 vols, laid or pasted into worn wraps of folded card. Where there are blue wraps, these are pasted down. Text blocks good, a few corners splaying slightly. Faded official stamps on fore-edges. Good set. Can split.

Price: £40.00


more info
add to cart
The NAVY LIST: Containing Lists of Ships, Establishments, and Officers of the Fleet. 2 vols: January &July 1920.

HMSO / H.M.S.O.: Her Majesty's Stationery Office, London, 1920. 2 vols, large, but severely split, without blue wraps, laid or pasted into worn wraps of folded card. Page corners damaged at front and back, and July 1920 is lacking pp 680-683 and pp719-720. Worn.
[EXTRA Heavy Item]

Price: £85.00


more info
add to cart
The NAVY LIST: Containing Lists of Ships, Establishments, and Officers of the Fleet. July 1919 (corrected to 18th June 1919).

HMSO / H.M.S.O.: Her Majesty's Stationery Office, London, 1919. First edition. Original copy of the uncensored edition, with "Where serving" column in Officers' section intact. Pages numbered up to 2448, but numbering variable, so actual count could be anything. In any case, this is a doorstep tome, bound in the original blue cloth with brown endpapers, rebacked with black cloth, and with the faded title from the original spine laid down. Pages very clean, text block good and boards firm. Very good copy. Very Good+.
[Heavy Item]

Price: £120.00


more info
add to cart
The NAVY LIST: three Navy Lists bound together: March 1848, June 1848 & September 1848 (corrected to).

John Murray, London, 1848. 271pp; iv, 274pp; iv, 276pp. March 1848 lacks prelims, and pp1-50 are detached. Text block otherwise good, retained in improvised boards.

Price: £28.00


more info
add to cart
The NAVY LIST: two Navy Lists bound together: June 1854 and June 1856 (corrected to).

John Murray, London, 1854, 1856. iv, 336pp; iv, 348pp. Text in very good condition, with small ink ticks on a few pages. 1856 title-page overstamped "Norkett Portsmouth". In contemporary navy half calf, ruled in gilt, with marbled boards. Firm and bright, with some scuffing. VG.

Price: £45.00


more info
add to cart
The NAVY LIST: four Navy Lists bound together: March 1852, June 1852, September 1852 & December 1852 (corrected to).

John Murray, London, 1852, 1853. iv, 328; iv, 328; iv, 328;iv, 328. December appears first (it is 1852 not 1851). Text block firm, a few page edges slightly damaged, some marginal ticks, some minor foxing. Taped into homemade boards. Contents VG.

Price: £45.00


more info
add to cart
The NAVY LIST: three Navy Lists bound together: March 1854, June 1854, and December 1854 (corrected to).

John Murray, London, 1854, 1855. iv, 336, 8; iv, 336; iv, 340. A few leaves at front and back (ppi-iv of March and 337-340 of December) are detached and have been sellotaped onto the boards: the tape has stained them and there is some edge damage, and some, including the March contents page, are loose and frayed, though with no significant loss of text. Some pages toned. Some marginal ticks. Text block opening slightly in one place, otherwise good. Retained in home-made board covers.

Price: £28.00


more info
add to cart
The NAVY LIST: January 1915 (corrected to December 1914).

HMSO / H.M.S.O.: His Majesty's Stationery Office, London, 1915. Uncensored edition, with "Where serving" column in Officers' section intact. The text block is separating slightly at two openings, and the last few page corners are creased, but is otherwise in good condition. Original blue paper wraps mostly absent, and the whole is taped into thin card wraps. 2.5" thick. G+

Price: £50.00


more info
add to cart
The NAVY LIST: April 1914 (corrected to March 1914).

HMSO / H.M.S.O.: His Majesty's Stationery Office, London, 1914. Data complete in "Where serving" column in Officers' section. Text block split in two places but otherwise in good order. Lacks original wraps. Splaying and creasing of some corners, and title page and last (advert) pages taped and pasted into card wraps. G+

Price: £50.00


more info
add to cart
The NAVY LIST: January 1913 (corrected to December 1912).

HMSO / H.M.S.O.: Her Majesty's Stationery Office, London, 1913. Lacks original wraps and title-page and p.i-ii (first page of contents). Text block split and shaken but pages generally in good order. Some damage to and loss of initial and final leaves. Laid into card wraps. G-

Price: £18.00


more info
add to cart
The NAVY LIST: 2 vols: January 1911 (corrected to December 1910), and March 1912 (corrected to February 1912).

HMSO / H.M.S.O.: Her Majesty's Stationery Office, London, 1911, 1912. *** 1911 lacks original wraps and prelims. p2 (first page of the list of Officers) is crumpled and torn with some loss. Text block shaken, with some splaying and creasing of page corners and a few pages detached. Lifeboat & Humane Society medals pages (c.p.960) missing. *** 1912 lacks original wraps and title-page. Some initial and final leaves detached, splaying and creasing of some corners. Text block slightly shaken with a partial split. *** Both vols are laid into worn card wraps. G-

Price: £25.00


more info
add to cart
Incendiary Bombs and Fire Precautions: Air Raid Precautions Handbook No.9.

London: His Majesty's Stationery Office/H.M.S.O./HMSO, July 1940. Cover states: '1st edition, Amended Reprint'. iv, 60pp, illustrated with photographs. Contents clean and fresh. Stapled booklet, 6.5 x 4.1 ins, in red paper covers printed in black, with adverts inside and on final page. Covers splaying slightly, but also very clean: staples rusting only slightly. Scarce title, exceptional copy. Near Fine.

Price: £50.00


more info
add to cart
A. Conan Doyle:
The Great Boer War. Complete in two volumes, bound together. [Tauchnitz vols 3464 & 3465].

Leipzig: Bernhard Tauchnitz, 1900. Copyright Edition. 296, 270pp, both with titles and half-titles. Slight soiling to vol i prelims, and slight cockling throughout. In recent half plum cloth with contemporary marbled boards, with some scuffs, spine with two labels gilt, bright. Very Good.

Price: £60.00


more info
add to cart
Churchill, The Rt. Hon. Winston S.:
The World Crisis 1916-1918: Part I and Part II (2 vols, complete).

London: Thornton Butterworth, 1927. First editions. 580pp in all, plus a number of maps and charts, plus (vi) appendix to Part I. Errata slips tipped in at p.52 of Part I and at half-title of Part II. Both volumes have slight browning to the endpapers, and both bear a small faded 1927 gift inscription on front free endpaper and a 2 x 4cm gilt on black 'The Times Book Club' label at the bottom of the rear pastedown. Paper slightly yellow as usual, but contents otherwise very clean, with no foxing, and perhaps unread. In the original smooth navy cloth, upper boards ruled and titled in blind, spines lettered in this publisher's deeply impressed, but not very glittering, gilt. Spine ends puckered and small knocks to lower leading corners of Part II. A very good clean firm set, forming the third and fourth books of the World Crisis. Very Good+.
[Heavy Item] [1915, the second book, also in stock]

Price: £120.00


more info
add to cart
Churchill, The Rt. Hon. Winston S.:
The World Crisis 1915.

London: Thornton Butterworth, 1923. First edition. 557pp, with foldout maps and facsimile. 1923 gift inscription to front endpaper. Foxing to prelims, final blanks, and fore-edge of text block: contents otherwise clean and unmarked. In the original smooth navy cloth, upper boards ruled and titled in blind, spines lettered in gilt. Clean and firm, spine ends puckered, slight rubbing of joints: nice copy but for unsightly bubbling of cloth down both sides of spine. Forms the second of the four books of the World Crisis. VG.
[Vols 3 & 4 also in stock]

Price: £70.00


more info
add to cart
Compton Mackenzie:
Greek Memories.

London: Chatto & Windus, 1939. First printing of the revised edition. xiv, 455pp, illustrated. Contents very clean and fresh and unmarked. In the original binding of pink cloth, spine titled in gilt: bright and clean, with a small knock to one corner. It appears long to have been conserved in a closely-tailored clean brown paper jacket with the original excised spine from the dust jacket laid neatly onto it, making it attractive on the shelf: small closed tear to brown paper. While the spine is almost without blemish, the rest of the original jacket is not present. The 1932 edition is that for which the author was prosecuted under the Official Secrets Act. In the Preface to this edition, he discusses what happened. He also says: 'In fairness to the various Authorities whose sagacity decreed my prosecution, I should add that the present edition has not been censored, and I beg readers to accept my assurance that they have not been deprived of any secrets, nutritious or otherwise.' Near Fine in good dust-jacket.

Price: £100.00


more info
add to cart
Cornelius, Lt J.R.:
Musketry Made Easy. A series of Questions and Answers. [aka (cover title): Musketry made easy, by means of Questions and Answers.]

London: Forster Groom & Co, 1917. First edition. 57pp +(xii) adverts + (iii) Memorandum pages. Stapled booklet with small Heffers bookseller stamp on title page. Rusted staples visible near spine inside front and back covers, contents otherwise fresh, clean and unmarked. 5 x 3.8 ins, in printed grey card covers. Very slight fading or marks, very nice copy. [nb - also in stock - Musketry: A Lecture on "Fire Orders", by the same author]. VG+.

Price: £40.00


more info
add to cart
Cornelius, Lt J.R.:
Musketry: A Lecture on "Fire Orders", With Hints on Fire Formations. Useful for Officer, N.C.O., and Private.

London: Forster Groom & Co, 1917. First edition. 26pp +(vi) adverts. Stapled booklet with small Heffers bookseller stamp on title page. Contents fresh, clean and unmarked. 4.7 x 3.8 ins, in printed grey-green card covers. Staples rusty, otherwise bright and clean, very nice copy. [nb - also in stock - Musketry Made Easy by the same author]. VG+.

Price: £30.00


more info
add to cart
Everard, Major H.:
History of Thomas Farrington's Regiment, subsequently designated The 29th (Worcestershire) Foot, 1694 to 1891.

Worcester: Littlebury & Company, 1891. First edition. xvii, 598pp, with a few illustrations in the text. Contents very clean and fresh. Blue marbled endpapers and all edges marbled. Quarto, in the original binding of full navy calf over bevelled boards, with military insignia and title in gilt on front, spine gilt ruled and titled with maroon lettering-piece. Firm, bright and fresh, beautiful copy. Near Fine.
[EXTRA Heavy Item]

Price: £320.00


more info
add to cart
Graves, Robert:
Good-bye to All That.

London: Jonathan Cape, 1929. First expurgated edition. With 'First Published 1929' on the copyright page, the reference to Sassoon's verse letter 'which I cannot quote in full' on p341, and asterisks in place of the expurgated text on pp341-343. 448pp, illustrated. Front free endpaper trimmed out, leaving a stub, and the rather browned half-title bears an early ownership name. Rear endpaper gutter has small stains. Occasional light soiling or staining to text, chiefly affecting the first 20pp. Text block edges browned. In the original black cloth, spine lettered in gilt. Lettering clear, but cloth discoloured and dull. Usable, but corners knocked, bottom edge of lower board snagged, 5mm at base of spine frayed, small nicks to head of spine, joints rubbed, and one-inch split at base of lower joint. Binding poor, contents fair: possible binding or repair copy. G-.

Price: £60.00


more info
add to cart
Browse Categories
powered by Bibliopolis