Results for: Music


17 Matches Found
The Frank Sinatra Discography.

East Grinstead, Sussex: John Deacon, December 1961. First edition. (vi), 116pp; plus a frontis portrait and with photographs in text. 1962 ownership name inside front cover, and compliments slip of the Frank Sinatra Appreciation Society bound in. Contents otherwise clean. 7.7 x 6.3ins, stapled booklet with pictorial card covers and cloth spine. Back cover, with only publisher's details, is foxed. Scarce. VG+.

Price: £29.00


more info
add to cart
Hymns Ancient and Modern. Organ Edition.

Norwich: Hymns Ancient & Modern Ltd, 1986. Fourth Impression. l,(ii), 876pp. 636 hymns, with music. Contents very fresh, clean and unmarked, appears unused. In the original maroon textured binding titled in gilt. Clean, bright and firm, corners square, spine ends slightly blunted. Near Fine.

Price: £50.00


more info
add to cart
Ronald Duncan:
Working With Britten: A Personal Memoir. [Association Copy]

Bideford, Devon: The Rebel Press (and Element Books), 1981. First edition. 173pp. Spine showing where opened too flat at pp54-55. Half title bears the stamped address and 1982 pencilled ownership name of Rosamund Strode, Britten's Musical Assistant, from whose collection the book came. Five pages have biro lines in the margins to mark particular passages: however, those on pp144-5, beside some of Duncan's most shocking remarks, have been tippexed out. Contents otherwise clean and unmarked. Paperback, in glossy pictorial covers, clean and firm, with minor knocks to the edges, a small crease to the upper corner of the front cover and a heavy crease to the lower corner of the back cover. A very engaging read. Very Good.

Price: £48.00


more info
add to cart
Blades, James:
Drum Roll: A Professional Adventure from the Circus to the Concert Hall.

London: Faber & Faber, 1977. First edition. xvi, 275pp, illustrated with photographs. 1977 ownership name of Nancy Strode on front free endpaper. Title page INSCRIBED by Blades: ' 'Rosamund's Mother' My every good wish and my love. James. Aldeburgh 15-6-77.' [Rosamund Strode was Britten's musical assistant.]. Contents otherwise very fresh and clean. In the original brown cloth-textured binding lettered in gilt, clean, bright and firm, with small knocks to head of spine and lower board: base of spine slightly rounded and small repair to base of lower joint. In protected price-clipped pictorial dust jacket, edges slightly knocked, and with a small nick at base of lower joint. Very nice association copy. Very Good in VG+ dust-jacket.

Price: £42.00


more info
add to cart
Cherubini, L.[Luigi], translated by J. A. Hamilton:
A Course of Counterpoint and Fugue (2 Vols).

London: R. Cocks & Co, 1841. Second edition. VOL I: xxxii, 344, +10 + (18) adverts; with portrait frontis; VOL II: (ii), 216pp. Many musical examples in Vol I, and they take up the whole of Vol II. Toning to margins of frontis and intermittent browning and occasional light soiling throughout. In contemporary marbled boards and quarter green grained cloth: both vols have been rebacked with new endpapers and the original paper-labelled spines laid down. Both labels are scuffed, and that of Vol II is largely missing. The boards are rubbed and the corners eroded. Good firm set. VG.

Price: £75.00


more info
add to cart
Donald Mitchell, Philip Reed & Mervyn Cooke, edited by: co-ordinating editor Jill Burrows:
Letters from a Life: Selected Letters of Benjamin Britten, Volume Three [Vol. 3] 1946-1951.

London: Faber and Faber, 2004. First edition. xxvi, 758pp, illustrated. Title page bears very warm gift inscriptions from 2 or 3 of the editors - Mitchell, Reed, and one other (illegible) - to Rosamund Strode, Britten's former musical assistant. Contents otherwise very fresh and clean. In the original binding of dark grey cloth, spine titled in gilt, bright and sharp, with very slight compression to base of spine, which also affects the protected unclipped pictorial dust jacket. Near Fine in near fine dust-jacket.
[Heavy Item]

Price: £95.00


more info
add to cart
Donald Mitchell:
Cambridge Opera Handbooks: Benjamin Britten: Death in Venice. [Association Copy]

Cambridge: Cambridge University Press, 1987. First edition. xviii, 229pp: with musical illustrations and photographs. Fly leaf bears the June 1987 biro ownership name of Rosamund Strode, Britten's Musical Assistant, who contributed the second chapter. Laid in is an offprint of pp.208-9, the notes to her chapter. Contents otherwise very clean and fresh. In the original black cloth-textured binding titled in silver, clean and bright, firm and sharp. In the protected unclipped pictorial dust jacket: very clean but slightly sunned to the spine and back panel. Fine in near fine dust-jacket.

Price: £120.00


more info
add to cart
E. Jaques-Dalcroze, translated by Frederick Rothwell, edited by Cynthia Cox:
Eurhythmics: Art and Education.

London: Chatto & Windus, 1930. First edition. ix, 265pp, illustrated with drawings and a frontis portrait. A stapled offprint from the Times Educational Supplement on 'The New Music-Teaching' is laid in at the front: the staple has rusted and marked the endpaper at the hinge. One or two isolated foxing spots, contents otherwise clean and unmarked. In the original binding of blue cloth, titled in gilt: clean, firm and sharp, with slight fading and some foxing to spine, and slight softening at head. Very Good+.

Price: £35.00


more info
add to cart
Emile Jaques-Dalcroze, translated by Harold F. Rubinstein, with an Introduction by Sir W.H.Hadow:
Rhythm, Music and Education.

London: Chatto & Windus, 1921. First edition. xv, 257pp, 16pp Musical Supplement, (ii). Illustrated with 12 plates of photographs, including a guarded frontis portrait. Endpapers browned. Occasional minor foxing, slightly obtrusive on a few pages, and with a couple of spots to closed fore-edge: contents otherwise unmarked. In the original binding of smooth navy cloth titled in gilt. Firm and clean, with extremities slightly bumped. Very Good.

Price: £75.00


more info
add to cart
Fairburn, J. [John], illustrated by Robert CRUIKSHANK:
Fairburn's Everlasting Songster: Being an extensive collection of One Thousand Naval, Love, Comic, Hunting, Bacchanalian, Sentimental, Scotch and Irish Songs.

Published by J.Fairburn, 110, Minories (London), n.d. (c.1830 ?). Edition not stated. (iv: frontis, title-page), 350pp, ix (contents), (i: 'toasts and sentiments'). A rich repository of popular verse of the time, without music. Cruikshank's frontis ("The Vicar and Moses") and decorative title-page are hand-coloured, but both these pages are rather soiled, with some foxing (see photo). Lower corners thumbed, some heavily, but pages otherwise in good order. 1854 ownership inscription on verso of frontis. 12mo, 6" x 4", in original printed boards, very scuffed and soiled, and partially covered by a piece of red calf (intact but also scuffed) with which an early owner has repaired the spine. Front board detatching internally, and pages up to p.12 are very loose. Fairburn's popular works are now very scarce.

Price: £125.00


more info
add to cart
Grant, David:
Lays and Legends of the North: And other Poems and Songs, Humorous and Grave, Original and Translated.

Oliphant, Anderson, & Ferrier, Edinburgh, 1884. First Edition. x, (ii), 280pp. Early ownership name on half-title. Contents very clean and fresh. In original binding of blue cloth lettered and decorated in gilt, spine dulled, ends crimped and slightly nicked, with a short (1cm) tear at the head of the lower joint. Boards firm and quite bright. VG.

Price: £20.00


more info
add to cart
Mervyn Cooke:
Britten and the Far East: Asian Influences in the Music of Benjamin Britten.

Woodbridge: The Boydell Press, in conjunction with The Britten-Pears Library, Aldeburgh, 1998. First edition. xx, 279pp, with musical illustrations and photographs, and with the unopened CD inside the back cover. Contents immaculate, appears unread. In the original brown cloth-textured binding titled in gilt, clean and bright, firm and sharp. In the protected unclipped pictorial dust jacket, bright and crisp. Lovely copy. Fine in fine dust-jacket.

Price: £50.00


more info
add to cart
Mezzrow, Milton 'Mezz'; and Bernard Wolfe:
Really the Blues.

New York: Random House; with label added to title page: Musicians Press Ltd, London: 1946. Second edition [= first UK edition]. (x), 388pp. Small 1948 gift inscription on front pastdown under jacket flap. Contents otherwise clean. In the original pale blue cloth-textured binding titled in navy, showing slight scuffing and soiling at spine ends and corners. In the protected unclipped black and blue UK jacket, frayed at spine ends with a one-inch chip half way down, 5mm nick at edge of front panel, and big piece torn from top edge of back panel. Hip talk. Very Good in good dust-jacket.

Price: £30.00


more info
add to cart
Short, Michael:
Gustav Holst: The Man and his Music.

Oxford and New York: Oxford University Press, 1990. First edition. xiv, 530pp. The front free endpaper bears the 1990 ownership name of Rosamund Strode, formerly Britten's musical assistant, whose pertinent pencilled marginalia are to be found on 6 pages of the text. Contents otherwise very clean. In the original navy cloth, spine titled in gilt. Spine ends slightly blunted, and a faint ridge down the spine, otherwise very bright and fresh. In the unclipped pictorial dust jacket with tiny scuffs at the corners and slightly knocked at head of spine: otherwise clean and fresh. Lovely association copy of a scarce title. Near Fine in near fine dust-jacket.

Price: £225.00


more info
add to cart
Wakeman, Rick:
Grumpy Old Rockstar.

London: Preface /Random House, 2008. First edition, first printing. (viii), 213pp, (i); illustrated with photographs, some in colour. Contents clean and unmarked, appears unread. In the original black textured binding with spine titled in gilt: clean and bright with minimal blunting to one corner. In protected unclipped pictorial dust jacket, clean and fresh. Lovely copy. Near Fine in fine dust-jacket.

Price: £26.00


more info
add to cart
Welch, Chris:
Winwood: Keep on Running: The Steve Winwood Story.

London: Omnibus Press, 1989. First edition. 168pp, illustrated. Pages slightly toned. Contents otherwise clean and unmarked. SIGNED 'Stevie Winwood / '94 ' on front endpaper. In blue cloth-textured binding, spine titled in gilt: clean and bright, with tiny knocks to upper corners. In protected unclipped (unpriced) pictorial dust jacket. Clean and bright, with very slight knocks to edges and tiny (3mm) chip to surface of lower joint. Near Fine in near fine dust-jacket.

Price: £40.00


more info
add to cart
[ Cunningham, Peter, compiled by:]
The Songs of England and Scotland: 2 Vols.

London: James Cochrane, 1835. First (only known) Edition. Lyrics only, no music. 2 Vols, 7" x 4.5", green cloth, rebacked, with the original spines, lettered and decorated in gilt, laid down. Volume II is a few mm taller than Vol I.VOL. I [Songs of England and Ireland]: (lacks half title): (iv)(frontis and additional engraved title, heavily foxed), (iv)(title-page (browned) and dedication leaf), xxxix(introduction), 313pp (with occasional light soiling), (ii)adverts; VOL. II [Songs of Scotland]: (ii)half title, (iv)(frontis (soiled) and additional engraved title (soiled and damaged)), (ii)(title-page, with 1837 ownership name, and, oddly, an attempt to erase the printed "Vol II"), xxxviii(introduction), 362pp, with occasional soiling, some light foxing, and some tanning to the edges.Bindings are tight, clean, and slightly knocked. VG-. Scarce.

Price: £80.00


more info
add to cart
Browse Categories
powered by Bibliopolis