Results for: Sports


Matches 1-20 of 26
1 2 Next Last
Against the Elements: Aldeburgh Yacht Club: The first one hundred years.

[Aldeburgh]: [self-published], [1997]. Presumed first edition. Hardcover. 128pp, with many illustrations, some in colour. Contents fresh, clean and unmarked, appears unread. Quarto, laminated pictorial cover, in as new condition - bright, clean and sharp. Fine.

Price: £30.00


more info
add to cart
Abe Mitchell: edited and arranged by J. Martin:
Length on the Links.

London: Methuen, 1936. Second edition. xiv, (ii), 138pp, illustrated with photographs and drawings. Endpapers slightly browned, with pencilled 1943 ownership name and some creasing to front free endpaper. Contents otherwise clean. In the original smooth olive cloth ruled and titled in black: clean and firm, extremities bumped, with a knock near head of upper joint leaving a small split. Very Good.
[Mitchell's Down to Scratch, in the same series, also available]

Price: £90.00


more info
add to cart
Abe Mitchell: edited and arranged by J. Martin:
Down to Scratch.

London: Methuen, 1937. Fifth edition. xi, (i), 145pp, illustrated with photographs and drawings. Endpapers slightly browned, with 1941 ownership name. Contents otherwise clean. In the original smooth olive cloth ruled and titled in black: clean and firm, extremities bumped, with rubbing to spine ends. Very Good.
[Mitchell's Length on the Links, in the same series, also available]

Price: £58.00


more info
add to cart
Browning, Robert H.K.:
Moments with Golfing Masters.

London: Methuen, 1932. First edition. viii, (102)pp, with alternate pages of text and illustrations in line. A useful classic. Contents clean and unmarked. In the original binding of purple cloth, firm, but rather dulled, slightly marked and knocked, and with slight fraying at spine ends. VG.

Price: £42.00


more info
add to cart
Chancellor, John, and Hawkins, Austin: with a foreword by Dr Alan McGowan:
The Maritime Paintings of John Chancellor.

Newton Abbot: David & Charles, 1984. First edition. 80pp, with many colour plates, preceded by a number of Chancellor's drawings. Ownership name of Roger Fisher, the late maritime artist, on front free endpaper. Contents clean and fresh and unmarked. Large landscape quarto, 11.5 x 14.4ins, in the original binding of blue cloth, spine titled in gilt, firm, clean and bright. In protected unclipped pictorial dust jacket, clean, slightly knocked at extremities, and front flap creased. Beautiful copy.

Price: £78.00


more info
add to cart
Cooke, Francis B.:
In Tidal Waters.

London: Chapman & Hall, 1919. First edition. viii, (ii), 241pp, (ii) adverts; with 12 illustrations by C.Fleming Williams. Slight browning to endpapers, neat 1920 ownership name on half-title, same name pencilled on title page. Pages cockled but otherwise clean. In the original binding of blue cloth lettered in gilt, firm, but faded, slightly knocked and soiled, edges slightly scuffed, and with a small nick at head of spine. Useful copy of a scarce title. VG.

Price: £35.00


more info
add to cart
Cooke, Francis B.:
Small Yacht Cruising.

London: Edward Arnold, 1937. First edition. 271pp. With three photographs, eleven folding plans, and a number of drawings in the text. Contents unmarked, fresh and clean. In the original binding of bright green cloth, spine lettered in purple, very clean and bright, with slight puckering at spine ends. In protected unclipped pictorial dust jacket, slightly scuffed, soiled and knocked, with small repairs to ends and corners. Near Fine in VG dust-jacket.

Price: £45.00


more info
add to cart
D.M.M.Crichton Somerville, W.R. Rickmers, and E.C.Richardson: edited by E.C.Richardson:
Ski Running.

London: Horace Cox, 1905. Second edition. vi, 116, +(18) adverts (ads also on pastedowns). Very nicely produced, and illustrated with photographs and drawings. Dedicated to the Ski Club of Great Britain. Slight foxing to title page, contents otherwise clean and fresh. In the original binding of smooth grey cloth decorated and titled in black. Small red mark to upper joint, and slight rubbing and darkening to spine, which is slightly puckered at the ends, but otherwise a very fresh clean copy. Very Good+.

Price: £320.00


more info
add to cart
David, Elizabeth, decorated by John Minton:
A Book of Mediterranean Food.

London, John Lehmann, 1951. Third impression. 191pp. Some browning to endpapers, and ffep bears a 1952 gift inscription. Contents otherwise exceptionally clean and fresh and unmarked, appears unused. In the original binding of pale greeny-grey cloth with gilt lettering on the patterned brown and gilt spine, very bright and clean, corners sharp, faint blunting to base of spine and small indentation near head. The protected unclipped dustjacket with Minton's wraparound coloured Mediterranean scene is also in exceptional condition: front and back panels are brilliant; the spine is slightly darkened, with some faint spotting at the base, and minimal edge scuffing at the head with a 2mm nick. Near-Fine/ VG+.

Price: £160.00


more info
add to cart
deLisle, H. deB.:
Polo in India: with numerous diagrams and photographic reproductions: including the Hurlingham Rules.

Bombay: Thacker & Company, 1913. Second edition. ix, 286pp, +(ii) adverts: illustrated with 13 photographs (including guarded frontis), 20 example diagrams, and a number of text illustrations. Slight browning to endpapers. Ownership name of C B Loring on pastedown with note 'Reviewed June 1913'. One plate corner creased, and a little minor foxing: contents otherwise clean and unmarked. In the original dark green cloth titled in gilt. Firm, and titles clear, but heavily used - very rubbed, extremities blunted, and nicks at joint ends. Still a viable copy of the expanded edition. Good+.

Price: £95.00


more info
add to cart
Dibbern, George:
Quest.

London: John Lane The Bodley Head, 1941. First UK edition. 421pp. Occasional light foxing, contents otherwise clean: mild foxing also to closed text-block edges. In the original binding of smooth mid-blue cloth titled in navy: spine ends slightly puckered and small indentation to upper board, otherwise clean, bright and firm. In the protected unclipped dust jacket, rather foxed, and faded at the spine, with slight knocks to edges. The rare first UK edition. Very Good+ in VG- dust-jacket.

Price: £140.00


more info
add to cart
Dimmock, Arthur:
Tricks and Exercises on the Horizontal Bar and How to do them: Upwards of 100 examples, with Chart.

Gale & Polden, London and Aldershot, n.d. (c.1910?). Second Edition. 38pp + portrait frontis, followed by 8pp of adverts (illustrated). Publisher's list pasted onto front pastedown. Laid in is the 25" sq folded chart illustrated with photographs: slightly creased and repaired and with a spot of old glue on the back at one corner. Octavo, pictorial red cloth softcover, tight, bright and clean: upper corner knocked, affecting pages. VG.

Price: £30.00


more info
add to cart
Dorville, John William, Vice-Admiral:
Cruising in Many Waters.

London: Griffith & Farran, Undated [1883]. First edition. viii, 350pp. Fore-edge foxing to first chapter, contents otherwise very clean. In the original blue cloth with black stamped design, gilt lettering on spine, ends slightly frayed and bent. Slight rubbing to joints, small repair to upper joint. Otherwise clean, bright and firm. Very Good +.

Price: £48.00


more info
add to cart
Farrar, C.F.:
Ouse's Silent Tide.

Bedford: The Sidney Press, 1922. Second edition. [1921 title page as per first edition, but with second edition preface dated 1922.] xii, 230pp, with colour frontis, many photographs, and a coloured foldout map. Contents very clean, with no marks or inscriptions. Quarto, in the original purple cloth ruled in blind and lettered in gilt. Clean and firm, gilt bright, spine purple slightly faded, spine ends puckered, upper corners bumped. Very Good.

Price: £36.00


more info
add to cart
Kersken, H., Sr.:
Dutch Yachts in the Future. Hollandse jachten van de toekomst. Holländische Jachten der Zukunft. l'Avenir de nos fonds-plats hollandais.

London: Harrap, 1963. First edition. Unpaginated. Printed variously on glossy and toned paper, with photographs and many plans, and followed by several pages of advertisements. Text and captions printed in four languages. Contents clean and unmarked. Large landscape quarto 26.5 x 34cms, in the original binding of navy cloth, with gilt yacht on front and lettering on spine: bright and firm, slightly knocked. Unclipped pictorial dustjacket complete, but creased and worn, with several repaired tears. Very Good in G- dust-jacket.

Price: £28.00


more info
add to cart
King, Aileen:
Better Cookery. Fifth (Revised) Edition.

London: Mills & Boon, 1975. First printing of 5th edition. 512pp, illustrated, including some colour plates. Contents very clean and unmarked, with minimal spotting to endpapers. Some soiling or browning to closed edges of text block. In the original tan cloth-textured binding lettered in gilt, clean, bright and firm. In protected unclipped pictorial dust jacket, bright and clean. Very nice hardback copy. Very Good+ in VG+ dust-jacket.

Price: £38.00


more info
add to cart
Luard, L.:
A Celtic Hurly-Burly: an epic tale of the building and racing of Maitenes II.

Edinburgh & London: William Blackwood & Sons, 1931. First edition. (viii), 319pp. Some foxing to the first and last few pages, and some pale foxing to the closed edges: very little otherwise. In the original binding of blue cloth, spine lettered in black, extremities slightly blunted, very clean, bright and firm. In protected pictorial dust jacket with red '7/6' price stickers over the original price on front and spine, and a rectangle of plain paper stuck on the plain spine. Slightly soiled, with some fraying at the edges, but still attractive. VG+ in VG dust-jacket.

Price: £30.00


more info
add to cart
Murray, H.J R.:
A History of Chess.

Oxford: Clarendon Press, Oxford University Press, 1913. First edition. 900pp, with plates, text illustrations, and many chess positions shown. Some pale foxing to endpapers and half title: contents otherwise clean and unmarked. In original binding of blue-grey cloth, spine titled in gilt, upper board decorated in blind. Extremities slightly knocked, spine sunned, and small repair to upper joint towards base. Firm clean copy. Very Good.
[EXTRA Heavy Item]

Price: £200.00


more info
add to cart
Pollock, Walter H., et al; Mitchell, E.B., & Armstrong, Walter:
Fencing, Boxing, Wrestling. In the Badminton Library of Sports and Pastimes.

Longmans, Green, and Co., London, 1907. Very bright fresh copy with damp mark to cloth edge. New Impression (late reprint). xiii, (ii), 304pp, illustrated with tissue-guarded photographs. Contents clean and tight. Pastedown bears armorial bookplate of Ampthill, and the name stamp is on the half-title. In Badminton Library livery: colours of boards and spine are rich and strong, the gilt bright. The spine ends are puckered. The bottom edges of both boards have a pale mark from former damp. VG+

Price: £55.00


more info
add to cart
Smith, Peter: revised by Reg Hayter:
The Observer's Book of Cricket. With Cyanamid jacket.

London: Frederick Warne, 1979. Second revised edition, and first with this jacket. 190pp, illustrated in colour and black and white. Ownership name on front free endpaper, contents otherwise clean and fresh and unmarked. In the original green textured binding lettered in white, with tiny pale mark at top of front board, otherwise clean, bright, firm and sharp. In protected unclipped (unpriced) pictorial dust jacket, with tortuous copy advertising Cyanamid Avenge wild oat herbicide: very minor darkening or soiling to top edge, otherwise very bright and fresh and clean. Near Fine in near fine dust-jacket.

Price: £46.00


more info
add to cart
Browse Categories
powered by Bibliopolis