Results for: Biography
The Unknown Life of the Shah.
Hutchinson, Random Century Group, London, 1991.
First Edition. (xii), 370pp, illustrated. Contents very fresh and clean and unmarked. In original black cloth-textured binding, spine lettered in gilt. Clean, bright and firm, but with a small knock to base of spine and small string-pull indentations to top and leading edges of lower board: also, a severe string-pull to the bottom edge of the lower board, damaging the black surface material slightly. The unclipped pictorial dustjacket is slightly knocked at the top edge and has string-pull indentations which reflect those on the book, but is otherwise bright and clean. VG-/ VG. ISBN 0091748607
Price: £18.00
more info
add to cart
William and Harry (The Biography of the Two Princes).
London: Headline (Hodder), 2003.
First edition, first impression. x, 310pp, with many illustrations. Contents clean and fresh and unmarked. In the original black cloth-textured binding titled in gilt, clean, bright and firm, corners sharp. In protected unclipped pictorial dust jacket. All in very fresh 'as new' condition. Fine in fine dust-jacket.
Price: £20.00
more info
add to cart
Manx Reminiscences: Cooinaghtyn Manninagh.
M.J. Backwell, Castletown, Isle of Man, n.d. (c.1910).
Good firm copy with damaged boards. Probable first edition. Parallel text. xiii, 265pp, with a guarded portrait frontis and two other portrait plates. Ownership name on endpaper, blotted onto pastedown, with small bookseller's sticker. Contents clean and firm with minor fore-edge foxing. In original binding of green cloth with gilt lettering on spine and front and Manx medallion on front. Extremities slightly knocked. The boards have damp damage, spoiling their colour towards the fore-edge (see photo). G-
Price: £25.00
more info
add to cart
The Forging of a Family. A Family Story studied in its Genetical, Cultural and Spiritual Aspects and a Testament of Personal Belief founded thereon.
London: Faber and Faber, 1952.
First edition. xvi, 424pp. A remarkable testimony. Light foxing to endpapers and ownership name at front. Light repair to rear hinge. Contents clean and unmarked. In the original cloth, rather rubbed and scuffed, with slight fraying at base of spine. Scarce. VG.
Price: £26.00
more info
add to cart
Grumpy Old Rockstar.
London: Preface /Random House, 2008.
First edition, first printing. (viii), 213pp, (i); illustrated with photographs, some in colour. Contents clean and unmarked, appears unread. In the original black textured binding with spine titled in gilt: clean and bright with minimal blunting to one corner. In protected unclipped pictorial dust jacket, clean and fresh. Lovely copy. Near Fine in fine dust-jacket.
Price: £26.00
more info
add to cart
Life in the Tuileries under the Second Empire.
London, T. Fisher Unwin, 1895.
First edition. The scarce British edition. xiv, [ii], 279pp, illustrated with a number of plates. [Tissue guard to frontis is in two parts]. Early ownership name on front free endpaper. Contents otherwise very clean and fresh. Top edge gilt. Large 8vo, in the original navy buckram gilt: bright, clean and firm, with some puckering to the spine. Near-Fine.
Price: £28.00
more info
add to cart
Handling Edna: The Unauthorised Biography.
London: Weidenfeld and Nicolson, 2010.
First edition, first printing. (xii), 339pp, illustrated with photographs. Contents fresh and unmarked, appears unread. In the original purple cloth-textured binding titled in silver, clean, bright and firm, corners sharp, with very slight compression of the spine ends. In the spectacular protected unclipped pictorial dust jacket, bright and clean, with a slight crease at the top of the back panel. Lovely copy. Near Fine in near fine dust-jacket.
Price: £28.00
more info
add to cart
Really the Blues.
New York: Random House; with label added to title page: Musicians Press Ltd, London: 1946.
Second edition [= first UK edition]. (x), 388pp. Small 1948 gift inscription on front pastdown under jacket flap. Contents otherwise clean. In the original pale blue cloth-textured binding titled in navy, showing slight scuffing and soiling at spine ends and corners. In the protected unclipped black and blue UK jacket, frayed at spine ends with a one-inch chip half way down, 5mm nick at edge of front panel, and big piece torn from top edge of back panel. Hip talk. Very Good in good dust-jacket.
Price: £30.00
more info
add to cart
Narrative of a Journey to Brussels and Coblentz 1791.
London: Henry Colburn, 1823.
First English edition. Lacks half-title (the copies held at Edinburgh and Glasgow are described as also having a portrait). (iii-)vi, 125pp. Slightly cockled. Upper margin of some pages is stained, some margins lightly soiled or spotted. Title page rather soiled with small loss at corner, final leaf foxed. Uncut edges soiled. In pleasingly quiet new binding of quarter buckram with grey paper-covered boards, ruled in black, with a ruled and printed cream label on front. Endpapers a very good match to the text stock. Binding Fine, contents NVG.
Price: £32.00
more info
add to cart
The Story of Robert the Bruce. (The Children's Heroes Series.)
London: T.C & E.C. Jack, n.d. (1906).
Presumed first edition. viii, 120pp, with a map and 8 colour plates. Front free endpaper missing. Some browning to half title, final page, and some edges. Contents otherwise very good, plates fresh. 5.9 x 4.7 ins, in the original binding of blue cloth ruled and titled in black, with pictorial onlay. Spine ends puckered and scuffed. Very nice copy. Very Good.
Price: £35.00
more info
add to cart
Enoch Powell. A Biography.
London: Hutchinson, 1996.
First edition. 564pp, plus (8) pages of photographs. Contents very fresh, clean and unmarked, appears unread. In the original black cloth-textured binding lettered in gilt, clean, bright and firm: corners sharp, slight rounding to head of spine, very slight compression at base. In unclipped pictorial dust jacket, gilt lettering to front slightly rubbed, head of spine rounded, very slight knocking to edges: crisp, clean and bright. Very nice copy. Very Good+ in very good dust-jacket.
[Heavy Item]
Price: £37.00
more info
add to cart
Ultimele 100 de Zile Nefaste: Sfirsitul clicii ceausescu. / The Last 100 ill-fated Days: The End of the ceausescu clique.
Casa de Editare "Glob", Romania, 1990.
Large paperback, quarto size: 100pp with 109 large photographs: text and captions in Romanian and English. A record of events and incidents, exorcising the people's hatred and resentment of the Ceaucescus after their departure and death in December 1989. Pictorial cover, edges slightly scuffed and knocked: VG. Scarce.
Price: £40.00
more info
add to cart
Winwood: Keep on Running: The Steve Winwood Story.
London: Omnibus Press, 1989.
First edition. 168pp, illustrated. Pages slightly toned. Contents otherwise clean and unmarked. SIGNED 'Stevie Winwood / '94 ' on front endpaper. In blue cloth-textured binding, spine titled in gilt: clean and bright, with tiny knocks to upper corners. In protected unclipped (unpriced) pictorial dust jacket. Clean and bright, with very slight knocks to edges and tiny (3mm) chip to surface of lower joint. Near Fine in near fine dust-jacket.
Price: £40.00
more info
add to cart
Charles and Camilla: Portrait of a Love Affair.
London: Century, 2005.
First edition, first impression. (viii), 356pp, with many illustrations in monochrome and colour. Title page warmly inscribed by author. Pages slightly wavy. Contents otherwise clean and unmarked. In the original binding of black clothette, spine titled in gilt. Clean and bright, spine ends blunted. In the protected pictorial dust jacket, slightly knocked at the edges, and with a small crease to the price corner of the front flap. VG+ in very good dust-jacket.
Price: £40.00
more info
add to cart
Everyday Heroes: Stories of Bravery during the Queen's reign. 1837-1888.
London: Society for Promoting Christian Knowledge (SPCK), [1889?].
Presumed first edition. 222pp +2 adverts. Illustrated. 1889 prize inscription on the foliage-patterned grey endpapers. Contents otherwise very clean and fresh and unmarked. Firm, in the original dark blue pictorial cloth. Gilt lettering bright, but the illustrations on front and spine are hard to make out - black not showing up against the dark blue. Cloth bubbling slightly towards base of lower board. Spine ends puckered. Very nice copy of a scarce book. VG+.
Price: £42.00
more info
add to cart
Drum Roll: A Professional Adventure from the Circus to the Concert Hall.
London: Faber & Faber, 1977.
First edition. xvi, 275pp, illustrated with photographs. 1977 ownership name of Nancy Strode on front free endpaper. Title page INSCRIBED by Blades: ' 'Rosamund's Mother' My every good wish and my love. James. Aldeburgh 15-6-77.' [Rosamund Strode was Britten's musical assistant.]. Contents otherwise very fresh and clean. In the original brown cloth-textured binding lettered in gilt, clean, bright and firm, with small knocks to head of spine and lower board: base of spine slightly rounded and small repair to base of lower joint. In protected price-clipped pictorial dust jacket, edges slightly knocked, and with a small nick at base of lower joint. Very nice association copy. Very Good in VG+ dust-jacket.
Price: £42.00
more info
add to cart
Ancestral voices.
London: Chatto & Windus, 1975.
First edition. x, 301pp, with a portrait frontis. Faint central crease to a few pp around p125. Contents otherwise clean and unmarked. In the original green cloth-textured binding titled in gilt, with tiny dark marks near corner of lower board, otherwise clean and firm, with slight blunting to base of spine. In unclipped pictorial dust jacket. Clean, front bright, edges slightly knocked, spine sunned to blue instead of green, and sunning has toned some edges of the back panel. Very Good in VG dust-jacket.
Price: £42.00
more info
add to cart
Dictionary of Labour Biography.
London: Politico's, 2001.
First edition. xviii, (iv), 664pp. As new, in the original red cloth-textured binding lettered in gilt. Unclipped (unpriced) dustwrapper equally fresh and sharp. Unblemished fine copy. Scarce in this condition. Fine in fine dust-jacket.
[Heavy Item]
Price: £45.00
more info
add to cart
Working With Britten: A Personal Memoir. [Association Copy]
Bideford, Devon: The Rebel Press (and Element Books), 1981.
First edition. 173pp. Spine showing where opened too flat at pp54-55. Half title bears the stamped address and 1982 pencilled ownership name of Rosamund Strode, Britten's Musical Assistant, from whose collection the book came. Five pages have biro lines in the margins to mark particular passages: however, those on pp144-5, beside some of Duncan's most shocking remarks, have been tippexed out. Contents otherwise clean and unmarked. Paperback, in glossy pictorial covers, clean and firm, with minor knocks to the edges, a small crease to the upper corner of the front cover and a heavy crease to the lower corner of the back cover. A very engaging read. Very Good.
Price: £48.00
more info
add to cart
Saint Edmund, King and Martyr.
Lavenham: Terence Dalton, 1970.
First edition. 92pp, illustrated with 26 photographs. Contents clean and unmarked, appears unread. In the original blue cloth-textured binding titled in silver, clean, bright and firm, with very slight blunting to spine ends. The protected unclipped blue pictorial dust jacket is bright, with some scuffs to extremities and joints and minor signs of handling. Near Fine in VG dust-jacket.
Price: £50.00
more info
add to cart




















