Results for: Britain and Society
Among the SUFFOLK LABOURERS with the "RED VAN": Special Report, 1891; followed by the Eighth Annual Report.
Offices of the English Land Restoration League, London, 1891.
18pp (including a list of subscribers), followed by (ii) a form on which to write a daily report after each meeting, 16pp (the Eighth Annual Report) and (ii) a statement of accounts. Some soiling and a tide mark to the edge of some pages. 8vo, VG, in Fine new binding of grey boards with attractive printed label reproduced from the title page.
Price: £25.00
more info
add to cart
Age of Extremes: The Short Twentieth Century, 1914-1991.
London: Michael Joseph, 1994.
First edition, first printing. xii, 627 pp, illustrated. Contents clean and unmarked. In the original black cloth-textured binding lettered in silver, clean, bright and firm, extremities sharp. In protected unclipped pictorial dust jacket, clean and bright, with closed 4mm nick to bottom edge and slight knock to top edge. Fine in VG+ dust-jacket.
Price: £30.00
more info
add to cart
Some Bye-Paths of Staffordshire in our 'Woodland Quarter'.
Market Drayton: Bennion & Co, [1923].
Third edition. 175pp, (i). Contents clean and unmarked. In the original green cloth, title and author in gilt. Spine ends puckered and scuffed, with a small nick at the head. VG.
Price: £35.00
more info
add to cart
A Practicable DECIMAL SYSTEM for Great Britain and her Colonies.
London: Effingham Wilson, printed by William Brown & Co, n.d. [1885?].
Reprinted from the Banker's Magazine. HARDCOVER. 17pp, illustrated. 8vo pamphlet, VG, in Fine new binding of grey boards with attractive printed label reproduced from the title page.
Price: £40.00
more info
add to cart
Never Again: Britain 1945-1951.
London: Cape, 1992.
First edition. 544pp, with 62 photographs. Contents clean and unmarked and pages white, although closed text block edge looks brown. In the original green cloth-textured binding lettered in gilt, clean, bright and firm, extremities sharp. In protected unclipped pictorial dust jacket, crisp, bright and clean, with a small knock to head of spine and very slight knock to top edge of lower panel. Fine in Near Fine dust-jacket.
Price: £40.00
more info
add to cart
The Protestant Ethic Debate: Max Weber's Replies to his Critics, 1907-1910.
Studies in Social and Political Thought: Liverpool University Press, 2001.
First Edition. vii, 149pp. Contents fresh and unmarked, in the original navy cloth lettered in gilt. Fresh, bright and sharp, in unclipped (unpriced) dustwrapper. Unblemished Fine copy. ISBN 0853239762
Price: £42.00
more info
add to cart
A GUIDE to HERTFORDSHIRE with a History and Description of the various Towns and Villages, and Objects of Interest in the County. ['A Concise History of the County'.]
Simson, Hertford, 1880.
First and presumed only edition. viii, 15, 428pp, +(iv) adverts: the large folding map is missing its upper section(s). A few small line illustrations in text, mostly coats of arms. Title-page has a little wear and soiling but the contents are otherwise very good. Octavo, all edges gilt, recased with new endpapers in the original decorative and pictorial cloth, now sturdy, but showing rubbing at the joints and some wear to the old surface cloth at the ends. VG. VG..
Price: £45.00
more info
add to cart
Horse Power and Magic.
London: Faber and Faber: 1979.
First edition. xiv, 222pp, illustrated with 22 photographs and a few line illustrations. Small ownership label on front pastedown. Contents otherwise very clean and fresh and unmarked. A few spots to top edge of closed text block. In the original brown cloth-textured binding lettered in gilt, clean, bright and firm, spine ends slightly blunted. In protected unclipped pictorial dust jacket, clean and bright with tiny knocks or scuffs at spine ends, and tanning down the leading edge. Very Good+ in VG+ dust-jacket.
Price: £45.00
more info
add to cart
The Land of the Vikings: from Thames to Humber.
Bungay: Richard Clay Ltd, n.d. [1928].
First edition. 109pp, with illustrations by Frank H. Mason, R.B.A. and map endpapers. Half-title stamped 'gratuitous'. Contents otherwise clean and unmarked. In the original orange cloth, firm, with printed paper labels to front and spine. Binding has some soiling, with small knocks and scuffs to extremities and short closed surface split to base of lower joint. VG.
Price: £48.00
more info
add to cart
Serving You Through the Years: A history of many of the STOWMARKET business families that have served the town for generations.
Suffolk Family History Society, 1998.
First Edition. viii, 263pp, with many illustrations. Contents immaculate. In original laminated blue pictorial boards, almost as new. Fine copy.
Price: £50.00
more info
add to cart
Riches and Poverty: an intellectual history of political economy in Britain, 1750-1834.
Ideas in Context: Cambridge University Press, 1996.
First Edition. Hardcover. xi, 428pp, (iii). Contents very fresh and unmarked, in the original black cloth-textured binding decorated in yellow and lettered in silver: clean, fresh and sharp, with slight compression to head of spine. Unclipped (unpriced) dustwrapper is fresh and bright with small knock to head of spine. Almost unblemished copy: Near-Fine/Near-Fine. ISBN 0521551056
Price: £50.00
more info
add to cart
The Normans in the South 1016-1130.
London: Longmans, 1967.
First edition. xvi, 355pp, illustrated. 1968 ownership name on half-title. Binding fault has left small nicks (4mm, decreasing) at inner top edge of front endpapers and first few pages. Three 2mm soil spots to closed fore-edge of text block. Contents otherwise fresh and clean: original bright yellow endpapers. In the original binding of black cloth, spine lettered in gilt, with purple lettering-piece, clean, bright and firm, base of spine slightly blunted. In protected unclipped pictorial dust jacket, bright and clean, with slight scuffs to edges and a little damage at spine ends. Very Good in very good dust-jacket.
Price: £50.00
more info
add to cart
The GREAT LANDOWNERS of EAST YORKSHIRE 1530-1910.
Harvester Wheatsheaf, Hemel Hempstead, 1990.
First Edition. x, 290pp, with 21 illustrations and 20 tables. Contents very fresh, appears unread. In original black cloth-textured binding lettered in silver. Very firm, clean and bright, with slight compression to spine ends. In unclipped pictorial dustwrapper, bright and clean, with a knock at head of spine and a 5mm nick (with slight loss) to head of upper joint. Near-Fine / VG+.
Price: £60.00
more info
add to cart
SOCIAL CAPITAL: A Multifaceted Perspective.
The World Bank, Washington, D.C., 1999.
First Edition. xii, 424pp. Contents very fresh and clean. In original binding of maroon cloth lettered in gilt, spine ends slightly knocked. Unclipped dustjacket is clean, but slightly knocked at the edges and slightly sunned. VG+ in VG dust-jacket.
Price: £60.00
more info
add to cart
The Young People's Illustrated Edition of 'UNCLE TOM'S' Story of his Life (from 1789 to 1877).
London: 'Christian Age' Office, 1877.
Fifth thousand. 147pp +(i) advert. With a frontis and a number of plates. No half-title. Occasional minor soiling, chiefly affecting the first few pages: mostly very clean. All edges gilt, newly recased in the original binding of blue pictorial cloth over bevelled boards, stamped in black and gilt, with new endpapers. Slight rubbing to gilt at base of spine, but otherwise very bright. This 'Young People's' edition appears to be much scarcer than the original, and is graced by Prefaces and illustrations lacking in the other. Very Good+.
Price: £60.00
more info
add to cart
Grosvenor House: The Inheritance and the People.
London: James & James, 2009.
First edition. 144pp, illustrated throughout, many in colour. Contents clean and unmarked. Square quarto, roughly ten inches square, in the original binding of grey boards, spine titled in silver. Upper extremities have been bumped and straightened; otherwise clean, firm and bright. In protected unclipped (unpriced) pictorial dust jacket, also with upper corners knocked: fresh and bright. Very Good+ in VG+ dust-jacket.
Price: £60.00
more info
add to cart
Norwich, Norfolk and Norwich Archaeological Society, 1910.
Presumed first edition. (viii), 318pp. Title page printed in black and red. Generally clean, but some small pencil marks in margins, half-title slightly soiled, and some page corners creased and soiled at back of book. Partially unopened, edges uncut, top edge smoothed. In quiet and attractive new binding of quarter antique brown cloth with ruled grey boards and onlay of central section of original rather soiled printed cream paper wrapper. Printed paper label to spine with spare laid in. Pencilled notes on final blank, and tipped in adjacent is the first leaf (pp 1 & 2) of a "Statement as to the Formation and Progress of a Society called the Great Yarmouth Historical Buildings Limited...". Scarce. VG..
Price: £65.00
more info
add to cart
The Story of Corfe Castle, and of many who have lived there.
London: John Murray, 1853.
First edition. (viii), 340pp +32 advertisements, plus the five engraved plates. No half-title. Some foxing to prelims and final advert pages, and the plates have a slightly encroaching stain to the inner lower corner. Contents otherwise generally clean. In the original binding of brown grained cloth decorated in blind and with a gilt medallion on the front, with new matching-coloured spine with printed paper label, with author's name mis-spelt 'Banks'. Boards firm, with some stains, but general appearance good. VG.
Price: £65.00
more info
add to cart
The PEERAGE of the United Kingdom of GREAT BRITAIN & IRELAND. [ Debrett's] In two volumes. The Eleventh Edition, considerably improved.
London, printed by Woodfall, for Rivington et al, 1817.
The Eleventh Edition, considerably improved. In Two Volumes: VOL I: (vi)(title pages and an advertisement, and frontis portrait of George III), cv, A-H (plates illustrative of heraldic terms), 80 plates (mostly of arms, 10 to a page), 608pp; and VOL II: (ii), (649)-p1426 (as issued: there are no pages numbered 609-648). pp i-vi of vol I have frayed edges with some loss of margin, slight loss of the frontis border and of the "d" of Ireland, and these edges (and those of pp xlvii-l) have been professionally restored to size with archival translucent material. There is a stain to the leading upper corners up to p.xliv, extensive on the first few leaves, but rapidly reducing. One or two marginalia noticed, very few other slight marks, text generally very clean. Recent shallow cropping to tidy edges, margins not squeezed. 12mo, (6 x 3.75 inches), in handsome new craftsman binding of tan buckram with gilt titling on black labels. Lovely set.
Price: £85.00
more info
add to cart
Calendar of State Papers, Domestic Series, of the Reigns of Edward VI, Mary, Elizabeth, 1547-1580, preserved in the State Paper Department of Her Majesty's Public Record Office.
London: Longman, Brown, Green, Longmans, & Roberts, 1856.
First edition. (xv), 799pp. With armorial bookplate and stately home shelf number on pastedown, also later stamped ownership. Discreet pencilled marginal notes, and a couple of corrections to text: contents otherwise clean. 11 x 7.5ins, in the original binding of green cloth decorated in blind, spine lettered in gilt. Endpaper splits made good, spine ends puckered, but altogether a very clean firm copy. VG+.
[Heavy item]
Price: £100.00
more info
add to cart




















