Results for: Children's


Matches 1-20 of 42
1 2 3 Next Last
Storey, Margaret, illustrated by Charles W. Stewart:
The Dragon's Sister, and Timothy Travels.

London: Faber and Faber, 1967. First edition. 139pp. **Ex-library copy, with some reading use to pages, in bright cloth, in jacket with bright front panel.** Light browning to front endpaper. Library marks at base of title page and labels partially removed from back endpaper (with some damage to pastedown) and with a narrow split at hinge. Short closed tears to edges of some pages, occasional light soiling, and some dog-ear creases to corners. Top edge of text block peppered with pale foxing. In original binding of orange cloth, spine titled in dark blue. Spine ends rounded, corners nearly sharp, boards bowing slightly. Library 'JF' (juvenile fiction) in black ink at base of spine (almost melds in with the lettering). Cloth otherwise bright and clean. In protected unclipped dustjacket. Dramatic pictorial front panel bright and clean, with a little fraying at top left. Spine red lettering faded but legible, library 'JF' again near base. Spine ends have slight stain, perhaps from previous adjacent decayed tape. Head of spine fraying with some loss and short splits to joints: base of lower joint has small chip. Back panel has a little of the stain and a small mark, but is otherwise good. Good in good+ dust-jacket.

Price: £20.00


more info
add to cart
Clarke, Pauline, illustrated by Cecil Leslie:
The Lord of the Castle.

London: Reindeer Books, Hamish Hamilton, 1960. First edition. 125pp + (3) adverts: illustrated. Rather soiled book in lovely dustwrapper. Library stamps and some soiling to front free endpaper, and another stamp on copyright page: no other library marks or labels. Prelims also have indentations from erased child pencil writing. Occasional minor soiling throughout, and slight creases where corners were dogeared. In the original green textured binding lettered in gilt, clean, bright and firm, one corner knocked, other extremities blunted. In protected price-clipped pictorial dust jacket, very bright and clean, with small (3mm) nicks at ends of upper joint. VG- in VG+ dust-jacket.

Price: £22.00


more info
add to cart
Knatchbull-Hugessen, The Right Hon. W.H. ( Lord Brabourne); illustrated by Ernest Griset:
Other Stories.

London: Routledge, 1880. First edition. Rather worn copy lacking front free endpaper. (x), 367pp + 6pp adverts, plus the 6 illustrations by Griset. Name on pastedown. Title page and tissue guard browned, striking early name in ink heads p.1, trace of pencil on Contents page; some dog-ear creases and mild foxing and soiling to text, corner stain to plates. Print and paper good, text block and boards firm. Original binding of pictorial brown cloth blocked in black and gold, fairly bright, but some dulling and light soiling. Extremities knocked, joints and spine ends rubbed, ends starting to fray. G+. [nb - this is NOT the same author's 'Ferdinand's Adventure and Other Stories' of 1883, which has 378pp.]

Price: £24.00


more info
add to cart
Bliss, Helen Cory: illustrated by Aldren A. Watson:
Honourable Goat.

London: Frederick Muller, 1942. First edition. viii, 151pp. Front free endpaper inscribed by the publisher, Frederick Muller. Contents otherwise very clean and fresh. In original binding of beige cloth lettered in red. Spine ends crimped and slight darkening to top edge, otherwise very clean and firm. In protected unclipped pictorial dustjacket. Light soiling, several internal repairs, and spine ends chipped (<1cm at base, <5mm at head). Very nice copy. Near Fine in good dust-jacket.

Price: £24.00


more info
add to cart
Daskam, Josephine Dodge, illustrated by Bernard J. Rosenmeyer:
The Imp and the Angel.

New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1901. First edition. (viii), 168pp, plus 8 plates in monochrome. Upper corners creased at p.5 & p.7. Contents otherwise clean and unmarked. In the original pictorial ochre cloth, strikingly blocked in white, blue, black and red: front bright, with one minor mark, spine rather darkened and ends slightly puckered. Very Good+.

Price: £28.00


more info
add to cart
Major, Henry:
The Teacher's Manual of Lessons on Domestic Economy.

[Blackie, London, 1893]. [Edition not known, as title page removed, but those listed on COPAC are all 1893.] viii, 436pp +(4), 8 adverts: with illustrations in the text. A comprehensive, if rather prescriptive and scripted, teaching aid. Minor soiling to a few pages, but generally very clean and fresh. In original brown cloth, spine lettered in gilt. Firm, but slightly soiled and knocked. VG, but lacking title page. Scarce.

Price: £30.00


more info
add to cart
George Emmett: illustrated by Harry Maguire:
Crusoe Jack, the King of the Thousand Islands.

London: Ritchie, n.d. [1890] First edition. Thrilling adventure. iv, 452pp: bound from parts, printed in double column, and profusely illustrated in black and white. Front hinge neatly repaired and pages slightly toned but otherwise clean. Quarto (10 x 6.5 ins), in contemporary green grained cloth, decorated in blind and titled in gilt. Scuffs to joints and corners, and some wear at spine ends, otherwise a firm, bright copy: very uncommon. Very Good.

Price: £30.00


more info
add to cart
Blyton, Enid:
The Secret Seven. The First Adventure of the Secret Seven.

Leicester: Brockhampton Press, 1972. Reprint. 119pp, with illustrations by George Brook. Contents very fresh and clean and unmarked. In the original patterned blue boards, bright and clean, corners good. In the unclipped pictorial dust jacket. With three invisible short closed tears, and a 3mm chip to top leading corner: bright and clean, with a little minimal soiling, and very slight fading to spine. Hard to find good copies of this story. Lovely copy. Near Fine in very good+ dust-jacket.

Price: £32.00


more info
add to cart
Hatch, Richard W.: illustrated by Margaret Freeman Wakeman:
The Curious Lobster.

London: Jonathan Cape, 1946. Reprint. 190pp, with pictorial endpapers and many illustrations. Contents clean and fresh and unmarked. In the original binding of red cloth, with lobster on front and spine titled in black. Clean and bright, with slight mottling or fading to board edges and spine: spine ends puckered. In protected unclipped pictorial dust jacket, slightly soiled, with some wear to edges, and small chips (max 3mm), chiefly to spine ends. Scuffs to joints, tide stain to lower corner of back panel, and spine red title sunned to oblivion. Very Good+ in G+ dust-jacket.

Price: £34.00


more info
add to cart
Lobb, John, F.R.G.S.: with a Preface by the Earl of Shaftesbury, and an Address to the young people of Great Britain by 'Uncle Tom' [ Josiah Henson]:
The Young People's Illustrated Edition of 'Uncle Tom's' Story of his Life (from 1789 to 1877).

London: 'Christian Age' Office, 1877. Fifth thousand. 147pp +(i) advert. With a frontis and a number of plates. No half-title. Occasional minor soiling, chiefly affecting the first few pages: mostly very clean. All edges gilt, newly recased in the original binding of blue pictorial cloth over bevelled boards, stamped in black and gilt, with new endpapers. Slight rubbing to gilt at base of spine, but otherwise very bright. This 'Young People's' edition has Prefaces and illustrations lacking in the original. Very nice copy in the decorative cloth. Very Good+.

Price: £35.00


more info
add to cart
Langton, Roger, illustrated by:
Nursery Rhyme Land.

Weare, Somerset: Oyster books, for W H Smith & Son Ltd, 1986. Presumed first and only edition. [3-] 94pp, with lively full-page colour illustrations, packed with incident, accompanying many of the best-loved nursery rhymes. 1cm of corner torn away at bottom of p24-25, hinge tear to p31-32. No marking, but occasional light soiling. Quarto, in the original laminated pictorial boards, clean, bright and firm, extremities slightly blunted, corners scuffed. A good copy of a surprisingly scarce book. VG.

Price: £35.00


more info
add to cart
Jeanie Lang, with pictures by F.M.B. Blaikie:
The Story of Robert the Bruce. (The Children's Heroes Series.)

London: T.C & E.C. Jack, n.d. (1906). Presumed first edition. viii, 120pp, with a map and 8 colour plates. Front free endpaper missing. Some browning to half title, final page, and some edges. Contents otherwise very good, plates fresh. 5.9 x 4.7 ins, in the original binding of blue cloth ruled and titled in black, with pictorial onlay. Spine ends puckered and scuffed. Very nice copy. Very Good.

Price: £35.00


more info
add to cart
Richards, Frank:
Billy Bunter Butts In.

London: Charles Skilton Ltd., 1951. First edition. 234pp +(6) adverts, with illustrations and a colour frontis by R.J.MacDonald. Slight browning to endpapers, and light foxing to closed fore-edge: contents otherwise clean and unmarked. In the original brown paper-covered boards printed in black. Firm and clean, with a few faint marks and slight puckering to spine ends. In protected unclipped pictorial dust jacket: moderately soiled, with dulled spine chipped at head (made good with removable post-it note) and other slight nicks and wear to edges. Very Good in G dust-jacket.

Price: £38.00


more info
add to cart
Disney, Mr. Walter E. [ Walt Disney], produced with the permission of:.
Mickey Mouse in King Arthur's Court: with Scenic Illustrations.

London: Dean & Son, n.d. [1934]. First edition. Poor copy with good popups. 48pp, illustrated, and with the four double-page bright coloured popups. Colour pictorial endpapers, with the back free endpaper missing (replaced with a blank). Most of the black and white illustrations have been very crudely crayonned, and there is some soiling to the text pages. However the pop-ups are complete and unmarked and working, with a few inconspicuous repairs. The pictorial paper-covered boards are bright, if slightly soiled, with the corners eroded and a one-inch chip to the surface on the back. Firm copy with new cloth spine and internal hinges. G-.

Price: £38.00


more info
add to cart
Harris, Anne:
The Story of the Paper Dolls.

London: St. Catherine Press (and printed by W.H.Smith at the Arden Press), n.d. [c.1937]. First edition. [36]pp, illustrated in colour throughout. Delightfully done account of the author and her sister's splendidly improvised imaginative life during their childhood, when 'our country was ...at war with the country that made most of the toys, and dolls in particular'. Contents generally fresh, bright and clean, with light soiling to the margins of one or two pages. Bright pictorial endpapers, with a one-inch corner torn off the ffep. The colophon leaf - between the end of the story and the back endpaper, is largely torn away, and could perhaps be done without. 7 ins x 6 ins, in the original paper-covered boards, with some wear to the corners, and a new cloth spine; the large colour pictorial onlay on the front is in very good condition. Very nice firm copy of an enchanting and scarce book.

Price: £40.00


more info
add to cart
Aiken, Joan:
All But a Few.

Harmondsworth: Puffin Books, 1974. First edition, first impression. 276, (4) adverts: with many illustrations in line by Pat Marriott. Slight puckering and faint browning to top edges of pages: but this is an unread copy, and the contents are otherwise very fresh and unmarked. Green and brown on spine slightly faded, and slight cockling to top edges: covers otherwise fresh, clean and bright, spine flat with no creasing. Very Good+.

Price: £40.00


more info
add to cart
Munro Leaf:
Gordon the Goat.

London: Frederick Warne, 1946. First UK edition. 48pp, illustrated throughout in line, with yellow and green. Tiny soil marks at two pages, contents otherwise clean and unmarked. Firm, in the original pictorial paper-covered boards, slightly browned, soiled and bumped, and with fraying at the base of the spine and a small chip at the head. Good copy: scarce edition. VG.

Price: £40.00


more info
add to cart
Camilla (aged sixteen), written and illustrated by:
Wee Jade Button: [dedicated] to the Pekingese Pom-Pom: Much mourned companion of an alone child.

Michael- Slains publication, 1966. First edition. [36]pp, unpaginated: printed on stout paper, with 8 tissue-guarded plates. The delicately-told tale of a Peke. Contents clean and fresh, but for a slight crease to one of the tissue guards. 10.8 x 8 ins, in pictorial card covers, and bound with an orange ribbon. Some faint soiling or spotting to covers. Very Good+.

Price: £42.00


more info
add to cart
Grundtvig, Svend, translated by Jane Murray:
The Emerald Fairy Book: Fairy Tales from Afar.

London: Hutchinson & Co, n.d. [1923]. First edition. xiv, 302pp. With 8 delightful Coloured Plates by Winefred V. Barker and 19 Illustrations by Sydney F. Aldridge. Front free endpaper removed very neatly, first page showing is the blank preceding the half-title. A little minimal browning or foxing to first and last pages, contents otherwise very clean and fresh. In the original binding of green cloth, upper board with gilt title bright and with colour pictorial onlay, bright but slightly rubbed: spine dull, ends blunted, slight rubbing to joints: firm and clean. Very nice copy. Very Good+.

Price: £45.00


more info
add to cart
Wood, L. Ashwell, edited by Denis Gifford:
The Eagle Book of Cutaways.

Exeter: Webb & Bower, in association with Michael Joseph, 1988. First edition. Landscape quarto, 95pp, packed with double-page cutaway drawings in colour. 'a selection of the best of the painstakingly accurate technical drawings that ran across the centre spreads of the Eagle comic for more than a decade.' Contents as new, completely fresh. In the original binding of bright red cloth-textured boards, titled in black and with the Eagle icon on the front: sharp and as new but for a very slight shelf-scuff to the bottom edge of the spine. The protected pictorial dust jacket is price-clipped, but is otherwise also as new. A beautifully fresh copy. Fine in fine dust-jacket.

Price: £45.00


more info
add to cart
Browse Categories
powered by Bibliopolis