Results for: Fiction


Storey, Margaret, illustrated by Charles W. Stewart:
The Dragon's Sister, and Timothy Travels.

London: Faber and Faber, 1967. First edition. 139pp. **Ex-library copy, with some reading use to pages, in bright cloth, in jacket with bright front panel.** Light browning to front endpaper. Library marks at base of title page and labels partially removed from back endpaper (with some damage to pastedown) and with a narrow split at hinge. Short closed tears to edges of some pages, occasional light soiling, and some dog-ear creases to corners. Top edge of text block peppered with pale foxing. In original binding of orange cloth, spine titled in dark blue. Spine ends rounded, corners nearly sharp, boards bowing slightly. Library 'JF' (juvenile fiction) in black ink at base of spine (almost melds in with the lettering). Cloth otherwise bright and clean. In protected unclipped dustjacket. Dramatic pictorial front panel bright and clean, with a little fraying at top left. Spine red lettering faded but legible, library 'JF' again near base. Spine ends have slight stain, perhaps from previous adjacent decayed tape. Head of spine fraying with some loss and short splits to joints: base of lower joint has small chip. Back panel has a little of the stain and a small mark, but is otherwise good. Good in good+ dust-jacket.

Price: £20.00


more info
add to cart
Gladys Mitchell:
Faintley Speaking.

Harmondsworth: Penguin Books in association with Michael Joseph, 1956. First Penguin edition. 203, (i), 4. Exceptionally fresh copy, apparently unread, and stored well. Spine has slight browning, a pucker near the base, and a few 1-mm scuffs. Square bright copy. Near Fine.

Price: £20.00


more info
add to cart
Clarke, Pauline, illustrated by Cecil Leslie:
The Lord of the Castle.

London: Reindeer Books, Hamish Hamilton, 1960. First edition. 125pp + (3) adverts: illustrated. Rather soiled book in lovely dustwrapper. Library stamps and some soiling to front free endpaper, and another stamp on copyright page: no other library marks or labels. Prelims also have indentations from erased child pencil writing. Occasional minor soiling throughout, and slight creases where corners were dogeared. In the original green textured binding lettered in gilt, clean, bright and firm, one corner knocked, other extremities blunted. In protected price-clipped pictorial dust jacket, very bright and clean, with small (3mm) nicks at ends of upper joint. VG- in VG+ dust-jacket.

Price: £22.00


more info
add to cart
Knatchbull-Hugessen, The Right Hon. W.H. ( Lord Brabourne); illustrated by Ernest Griset:
Other Stories.

London: Routledge, 1880. First edition. Rather worn copy lacking front free endpaper. (x), 367pp + 6pp adverts, plus the 6 illustrations by Griset. Name on pastedown. Title page and tissue guard browned, striking early name in ink heads p.1, trace of pencil on Contents page; some dog-ear creases and mild foxing and soiling to text, corner stain to plates. Print and paper good, text block and boards firm. Original binding of pictorial brown cloth blocked in black and gold, fairly bright, but some dulling and light soiling. Extremities knocked, joints and spine ends rubbed, ends starting to fray. G+. [nb - this is NOT the same author's 'Ferdinand's Adventure and Other Stories' of 1883, which has 378pp.]

Price: £24.00


more info
add to cart
Gaddis, William:
A Frolic of His Own : A Novel.

London: Viking, 1994. First UK edition (first printing). 586pp. Faint impression of former pencil to front free endpaper. Contents otherwise clean and unmarked. In the original black cloth-textured binding lettered in gilt, clean, bright and firm, corners sharp. In protected unclipped pictorial dust jacket, with one near-invisible 1cm closed tear and very light knocking to edges. Near Fine in VG+ dust-jacket.
[Heavy Item]

Price: £24.00


more info
add to cart
Bliss, Helen Cory: illustrated by Aldren A. Watson:
Honourable Goat.

London: Frederick Muller, 1942. First edition. viii, 151pp. Front free endpaper inscribed by the publisher, Frederick Muller. Contents otherwise very clean and fresh. In original binding of beige cloth lettered in red. Spine ends crimped and slight darkening to top edge, otherwise very clean and firm. In protected unclipped pictorial dustjacket. Light soiling, several internal repairs, and spine ends chipped (<1cm at base, <5mm at head). Very nice copy. Near Fine in good dust-jacket.

Price: £24.00


more info
add to cart
Bridie, James:
The Perilous Adventures of Sir Bingo Walker of Alpaca Square.

London: Constable, 1931. First edition. 224pp, with numerous drawings by Gilbert Rumbold. Comic period piece. Contents clean and unmarked. Rebacked at some time with new endpapers and green cloth spine, and retaining the original pictorial boards, showing a knight on a prancing horse: these are bright, with a little minor soiling, and a few scuffs to the edges. VG.

Price: £24.00


more info
add to cart
Henriques, Veronica:
The Face I Had. A Novel.

London: Secker and Warburg, 1965. First edition. 255pp. Contents very clean and unmarked. A few light foxing spots to closed edges. In the original red cloth-textured binding lettered in silver, clean, bright and firm, spine ends crimped, small knock to one corner. In protected unclipped purple and black dust jacket: bright with a little soiling to the lower panel, light scuffs and knocks to edges, a few closed nicks, and large repaired closed tear down to the middle of the front panel. Good copy. VG+ in VG dust-jacket.

Price: £24.00


more info
add to cart
Tey, Josephine:
Brat Farrar.

London: Peter Davies, September, 1949. First reprint. Same month as first edition. 279pp: faint foxing to endpapers, contents otherwise clean and unmarked. In the original binding of russet cloth, firm and clean, spine faded, ends puckered. Good and very early unjacketed copy of her fourth novel. Very Good.

Price: £24.00


more info
add to cart
Mantel, Hilary:
Fludd.

London: Viking, 1989. First edition. (vi), 186pp. Contents clean, fresh and unmarked, appears unread. In the original grey cloth-textured binding lettered in black, clean, bright and firm. In protected unclipped pictorial dust jacket, bright and fresh, spine slightly sunned. Perhaps unusual in being an unsigned copy. Fine in near fine dust-jacket.

Price: £25.00


more info
add to cart
Coren, Alan:
The Rhinestone as Big as the Ritz.

London: Robson Books, 1979. First edition. 160pp. Contents very clean and fresh, appears unread. In the original bright blue cloth-textured binding titled in gilt, clean, bright and firm, spine ends blunted, one corner knocked. In protected unclipped pictorial dust jacket, very clean, bright and fresh, with a short thin scratch to lower panel and small knocks to corners. Very Good+ in VG+ dust-jacket.

Price: £25.00


more info
add to cart
Myrna Blumberg:
Ted's Here [aka Teds Here]. A novel.

London: Andre Deutsch, 1967. First edition. 192pp. Bookplate to front pastedown. Contents otherwise very bright and fresh and unmarked. In the original blue cloth-textured binding titled in gilt, clean, bright and firm, spine ends slightly blunted. In protected unclipped pictorial dust jacket, very bright and clean, with slight sunning to spine lettering and small knock to base of spine. Near Fine in very good+ dust-jacket.

Price: £25.00


more info
add to cart
Westerman, Percy F.:
At Grips with the Swastika.

Blackie, London, 1940. First Edition. 319pp, with 4 monochrome plates by Leo Bates. Contents firm and very clean. In original orange cloth slightly faded at spine, with clear black lettering and a little minor soiling. Scarce. VG.

Price: £28.00


more info
add to cart
Daskam, Josephine Dodge, illustrated by Bernard J. Rosenmeyer:
The Imp and the Angel.

New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1901. First edition. (viii), 168pp, plus 8 plates in monochrome. Upper corners creased at p.5 & p.7. Contents otherwise clean and unmarked. In the original pictorial ochre cloth, strikingly blocked in white, blue, black and red: front bright, with one minor mark, spine rather darkened and ends slightly puckered. Very Good+.

Price: £28.00


more info
add to cart
Humphries, Barry:
Handling Edna: The Unauthorised Biography.

London: Weidenfeld and Nicolson, 2010. First edition, first printing. (xii), 339pp, illustrated with photographs. Contents fresh and unmarked, appears unread. In the original purple cloth-textured binding titled in silver, clean, bright and firm, corners sharp, with very slight compression of the spine ends. In the spectacular protected unclipped pictorial dust jacket, bright and clean, with a slight crease at the top of the back panel. Lovely copy. Near Fine in near fine dust-jacket.

Price: £28.00


more info
add to cart
Patrick Moore, Angus MacVicar:
Space Adventure: cover title for a book containing: Captives of the Moon by Moore, and Peril on the Lost Planet by MacVicar.

London: Burke, 1964. First edition thus. 'a 'dual' volume for any avid reader who has a taste for fast-moving adventure and vivid astronautics'. Both stories first published separately in 1960. 160pp, 144pp. Pages tanning, but otherwise clean and unmarked. In the original blue cloth-textured binding titled in black, clean and firm, base of spine slightly blunted. In the protected unclipped dust jacket, pictorial front bright, slight toning to spine, edges slightly knocked. VG+ in VG+ dust-jacket.

Price: £30.00


more info
add to cart
George Emmett: illustrated by Harry Maguire:
Crusoe Jack, the King of the Thousand Islands.

London: Ritchie, n.d. [1890] First edition. Thrilling adventure. iv, 452pp: bound from parts, printed in double column, and profusely illustrated in black and white. Front hinge neatly repaired and pages slightly toned but otherwise clean. Quarto (10 x 6.5 ins), in contemporary green grained cloth, decorated in blind and titled in gilt. Scuffs to joints and corners, and some wear at spine ends, otherwise a firm, bright copy: very uncommon. Very Good.

Price: £30.00


more info
add to cart
Couperus, Louis:
Old People and the Things that Pass.

Sythoff, Leyden / Heinemann, London, 1963. First thus. 265pp. A volume in the Bibliotheca Neerlandica series. Contents very clean. Closed edges of text block slightly browned. In original blue cloth lettered in gilt: fresh, firm and clean, with very slight knock to one corner. In protected unclipped (unpriced) pictorial dustjacket. Fresh and clean, with scuffs to extremities. Near Fine in VG dust-jacket.

Price: £32.00


more info
add to cart
Hooper, M. Cicely:
Beyond the Night.

London: The Highway Press, 1929. First edition. (vi), 148, (6) adverts. With a colour frontis. Some foxing to endpapers, prelims and advert pages, but frontis and main text clean. Prize label on front pastedown. In the original binding of blue cloth, with african artefacts and titling in black: firm, bright and clean. The striking protected unclipped (unpriced) jacket is creased and frayed, with large chips from base of spine and bottom corner of front panel. Good copy of a scarce title: 'A vivid story of East African life'. Very Good in poor dust-jacket.

Price: £32.00


more info
add to cart
Blyton, Enid:
The Secret Seven. The First Adventure of the Secret Seven.

Leicester: Brockhampton Press, 1972. Reprint. 119pp, with illustrations by George Brook. Contents very fresh and clean and unmarked. In the original patterned blue boards, bright and clean, corners good. In the unclipped pictorial dust jacket. With three invisible short closed tears, and a 3mm chip to top leading corner: bright and clean, with a little minimal soiling, and very slight fading to spine. Hard to find good copies of this story. Lovely copy. Near Fine in very good+ dust-jacket.

Price: £32.00


more info
add to cart
Browse Categories
powered by Bibliopolis