Results for: Military
HMSO / H.M.S.O.: Her Majesty's Stationery Office, London, 1913.
Lacks original wraps and title-page and p.i-ii (first page of contents). Text block split and shaken but pages generally in good order. Some damage to and loss of initial and final leaves. Laid into card wraps. G-
Price: £18.00
more info
add to cart
Henk's War: A Memoir of the Dutch Underground.
London: Portell Production, 2006.
First English edition. xxi, 169pp, illustrated with photographs. Fresh new unread copy, in the original brown cloth-textured binding, spine titled in gilt, bright and sharp, in pictorial dust jacket. 'This is a story of daring, of ingenuity - and of a searing contempt for the jackbooted Germans who overran the Netherlands in May 1940.' Pelser was a young medical student at the time: 'Joining the Resistance, he began by smuggling copies of an underground newspaper and ended by smuggling Jews and others sought by the Nazis across the Netherlands, through Belgium and France to eventual safety in neutral Switzerland. .. Pelser himself was captured ..' : read the rest ! Fine in fine dust-jacket.
Price: £20.00
more info
add to cart
HMSO / H.M.S.O.: Her Majesty's Stationery Office, London, 1911, 1912.
*** 1911 lacks original wraps and prelims. p2 (first page of the list of Officers) is crumpled and torn with some loss. Text block shaken, with some splaying and creasing of page corners and a few pages detached. Lifeboat & Humane Society medals pages (c.p.960) missing. *** 1912 lacks original wraps and title-page. Some initial and final leaves detached, splaying and creasing of some corners. Text block slightly shaken with a partial split. *** Both vols are laid into worn card wraps. G-
Price: £25.00
more info
add to cart
John Murray, London, 1848.
271pp; iv, 274pp; iv, 276pp. March 1848 lacks prelims, and pp1-50 are detached. Text block otherwise good, retained in improvised boards.
Price: £28.00
more info
add to cart
John Murray, London, 1854, 1855.
iv, 336, 8; iv, 336; iv, 340. A few leaves at front and back (ppi-iv of March and 337-340 of December) are detached and have been sellotaped onto the boards: the tape has stained them and there is some edge damage, and some, including the March contents page, are loose and frayed, though with no significant loss of text. Some pages toned. Some marginal ticks. Text block opening slightly in one place, otherwise good. Retained in home-made board covers.
Price: £28.00
more info
add to cart
Musketry: A Lecture on "Fire Orders", With Hints on Fire Formations. Useful for Officer, N.C.O., and Private.
London: Forster Groom & Co, 1917.
First edition. 26pp +(vi) adverts. Stapled booklet with small Heffers bookseller stamp on title page. Contents fresh, clean and unmarked. 4.7 x 3.8 ins, in printed grey-green card covers. Staples rusty, otherwise bright and clean, very nice copy. [nb - also in stock - Musketry Made Easy by the same author]. VG+.
Price: £30.00
more info
add to cart
HMSO / H.M.S.O.: Her Majesty's Stationery Office, London, 1924
2 vols, laid or pasted into worn wraps of folded card. Where there are blue wraps, these are pasted down. Text blocks good, a few corners splaying slightly. Faded official stamps on fore-edges. Good set. Can split.
Price: £40.00
more info
add to cart
Ultimele 100 de Zile Nefaste: Sfirsitul clicii ceausescu. / The Last 100 ill-fated Days: The End of the ceausescu clique.
Casa de Editare "Glob", Romania, 1990.
Large paperback, quarto size: 100pp with 109 large photographs: text and captions in Romanian and English. A record of events and incidents, exorcising the people's hatred and resentment of the Ceaucescus after their departure and death in December 1989. Pictorial cover, edges slightly scuffed and knocked: VG. Scarce.
Price: £40.00
more info
add to cart
Musketry Made Easy. A series of Questions and Answers. [aka (cover title): Musketry made easy, by means of Questions and Answers.]
London: Forster Groom & Co, 1917.
First edition. 57pp +(xii) adverts + (iii) Memorandum pages. Stapled booklet with small Heffers bookseller stamp on title page. Rusted staples visible near spine inside front and back covers, contents otherwise fresh, clean and unmarked. 5 x 3.8 ins, in printed grey card covers. Very slight fading or marks, very nice copy. [nb - also in stock - Musketry: A Lecture on "Fire Orders", by the same author]. VG+.
Price: £40.00
more info
add to cart
The Suffolks in Malaya.
Peterborough: Lawson Phelps Publishing, , 1998.
First edition. [viii], 221pp, illustrated. Contents clean, fresh and unmarked. As new in pictorial covers. Fine.
Price: £40.00
more info
add to cart
John Murray, London, 1854, 1856.
iv, 336pp; iv, 348pp. Text in very good condition, with small ink ticks on a few pages. 1856 title-page overstamped "Norkett Portsmouth". In contemporary navy half calf, ruled in gilt, with marbled boards. Firm and bright, with some scuffing. VG.
Price: £45.00
more info
add to cart
John Murray, London, 1852, 1853.
iv, 328; iv, 328; iv, 328;iv, 328. December appears first (it is 1852 not 1851). Text block firm, a few page edges slightly damaged, some marginal ticks, some minor foxing. Taped into homemade boards. Contents VG.
Price: £45.00
more info
add to cart
HMSO / H.M.S.O.: His Majesty's Stationery Office, London, 1915.
Uncensored edition, with "Where serving" column in Officers' section intact. The text block is separating slightly at two openings, and the last few page corners are creased, but is otherwise in good condition. Original blue paper wraps mostly absent, and the whole is taped into thin card wraps. 2.5" thick. G+
Price: £50.00
more info
add to cart
HMSO / H.M.S.O.: His Majesty's Stationery Office, London, 1914.
Data complete in "Where serving" column in Officers' section. Text block split in two places but otherwise in good order. Lacks original wraps. Splaying and creasing of some corners, and title page and last (advert) pages taped and pasted into card wraps. G+
Price: £50.00
more info
add to cart
London: His Majesty's Stationery Office/H.M.S.O./HMSO, July 1940.
Cover states: '1st edition, Amended Reprint'. iv, 60pp, illustrated with photographs. Contents clean and fresh. Stapled booklet, 6.5 x 4.1 ins, in red paper covers printed in black, with adverts inside and on final page. Covers splaying slightly, but also very clean: staples rusting only slightly. Scarce title, exceptional copy. Near Fine.
Price: £50.00
more info
add to cart
A Short Record of the East Anglian Munitions Committee in the Great War 1914-1918.
[Publisher not stated]: printed by Silk & Terry Ltd, London and Birm., [1919].
Presumed only edition (date given by Steward). 23pp, preceded by 6 portrait photographs of the prime movers (Stokes (inventor of the Stokes Gun), F.H.Crittall, Mawdsley Brooke, H.S.Jefferies, P.A.Sanders & W.H.Scott), and followed by 12 photographs of the factories and production areas in Ipswich. Title page printed in black and red, and the text pages printed black with a red border. With a list of the Members of the East Anglian Munitions Committee, and a list of the Firms in the Area who Worked for the Committee (42 are listed, including Ransomes, Garrett, Girling, Boby, Crittall, Boulton & Paul, Marconi, and the National Steam Car Co.). While mostly concerned with the production of shells, credit is given to the various firms for the production of flying machines, ball bearings etc, and included is a summary to highlight the primacy of East Anglia's contribution to munitions production. Some very minor browning to endpapers, a little very faint foxing to some text pages. Very clean. In original brown paper-surfaced printed boards, ruled in blind, with a cloth spine. A little light scuffing and discolouration to edges. Very fresh copy. VG+. Scarce. [Steward 836]
Price: £60.00
more info
add to cart
Good-bye to All That.
London: Jonathan Cape, 1929.
First expurgated edition. With 'First Published 1929' on the copyright page, the reference to Sassoon's verse letter 'which I cannot quote in full' on p341, and asterisks in place of the expurgated text on pp341-343. 448pp, illustrated. Front free endpaper trimmed out, leaving a stub, and the rather browned half-title bears an early ownership name. Rear endpaper gutter has small stains. Occasional light soiling or staining to text, chiefly affecting the first 20pp. Text block edges browned. In the original black cloth, spine lettered in gilt. Lettering clear, but cloth discoloured and dull. Usable, but corners knocked, bottom edge of lower board snagged, 5mm at base of spine frayed, small nicks to head of spine, joints rubbed, and one-inch split at base of lower joint. Binding poor, contents fair: possible binding or repair copy. G-.
Price: £60.00
more info
add to cart
How we escaped from Pretoria.
Edinburgh & London: William Blackwood, 1901.
New Edition, Revised and Enlarged. xii, 231pp, illustrated with photographs, plans, and a folding map. Slight browning to endpapers, 1902 ownership name to half title, and map slightly creased with some soiling to edge. Contents otherwise very clean and fresh. In the original pictorial ochre cloth, lettered in white, black, and (on the spine) gilt. Front bright and clean, spine slightly dulled, ends scuffed. Very nice copy. Very Good+.
Price: £60.00
more info
add to cart
Memories.
London: Edward Arnold, 1907.
First edition. xii, 343pp +16 adverts. Illustrated including a guarded frontis portrait. Some foxing to frontis and guard, contents otherwise very clean. In a recent binding of blue buckram, spine titled in gilt. Very Good+.
Price: £60.00
more info
add to cart
The Great Boer War. Complete in two volumes, bound together. [Tauchnitz vols 3464 & 3465].
Leipzig: Bernhard Tauchnitz, 1900.
Copyright Edition. 296, 270pp, both with titles and half-titles. Slight soiling to vol i prelims, and slight cockling throughout. In recent half plum cloth with contemporary marbled boards, with some scuffs, spine with two labels gilt, bright. Very Good.
Price: £60.00
more info
add to cart




















