Results for: Nations
The Kingdom of Buganda. Lectures delivered at the Uganda Society, in conjunction with the Extra-Mural Department of Makerere College, January to April 1955.
London: The Uganda Society, 1956.
First edition. Sewn booklet in printed paper covers. 51pp, containing: Some aspects of the History of Buganda; The Natural Vegetation of Buganda; The Economy of Buganda, 1893-1903; Village Life and Customs in Buganda; Town Life in Buganda; and Uganda Twenty-five Years Ago. Contents clean and unmarked. Covers slightly browned with a little minor soiling, corners slightly bent. VG.
Price: £22.00
more info
add to cart
Rethinking the Soviet Collapse: Sovietology, the Death of Communism and the New Russia.
Pinter / Cassell, London and New York, 1998.
First Paperback Edition. x, 294pp. Name on half-title, contents otherwise fresh and clean. Pictorial covers bright and firm. Near-Fine. ISBN: 1855673223
Price: £25.00
more info
add to cart
Life in the Tuileries under the Second Empire.
London, T. Fisher Unwin, 1895.
First edition. The scarce British edition. xiv, [ii], 279pp, illustrated with a number of plates. [Tissue guard to frontis is in two parts]. Early ownership name on front free endpaper. Contents otherwise very clean and fresh. Top edge gilt. Large 8vo, in the original navy buckram gilt: bright, clean and firm, with some puckering to the spine. Near-Fine.
Price: £28.00
more info
add to cart
Post-Cold War Demilitarisation and "Korean Trading Diaspora" in Vladivostock: the Past and Present. (PhD thesis). Thesis submitted for the Degree of Ph.D in Planning Studies.
Development Planning Unit, Bartlett School of Architecture and Planning, University College London, 1999.
Foolscap softcover, printed both sides. 459pp: includes colour photographs and maps in the text. Examines the changes in the presence of Asian traders in Vladivostock from the mid nineteenth century up to the 1990s, and explores the dismantling of the "war-making" socialist state system and the reappearing of Chinese Korean traders, supported by the author's original fieldwork in the Chinese market in the city. Contents clean and unmarked, in printed blue textured card covers, knocked at one corner. VG.
Price: £35.00
more info
add to cart
Ultimele 100 de Zile Nefaste: Sfirsitul clicii ceausescu. / The Last 100 ill-fated Days: The End of the ceausescu clique.
Casa de Editare "Glob", Romania, 1990.
Large paperback, quarto size: 100pp with 109 large photographs: text and captions in Romanian and English. A record of events and incidents, exorcising the people's hatred and resentment of the Ceaucescus after their departure and death in December 1989. Pictorial cover, edges slightly scuffed and knocked: VG. Scarce.
Price: £40.00
more info
add to cart
Feast, Fast or Famine: Food and Drink in Byzantium.
Brisbane: Australian Association for Byzantine Studies, C/- Centre for Early Christian Studies, Australian Catholic University, 2005.
First edition. (x), 215pp. Contents clean and unmarked. Small quarto paperback, pictorial cover titled in blue, clean and unmarked, almost as new. Near Fine.
Price: £45.00
more info
add to cart
A Glimpse of Empire.
Norwich: Michael Russell, 2011.
First edition. (xii), 131pp, illustrated. Very fresh, clean unread copy. In the original brown cloth-textured binding titled in gilt, clean, bright, firm and sharp. In protected unclipped pictorial dust jacket, very clean and fresh, with a one-inch closed tear to the upper joint. Fine in near fine dust-jacket.
Price: £45.00
more info
add to cart
Letters on the State of Ireland, addressed by J.K.L. to a friend in England.
Dublin: Printed by Richard Coyne, 1825.
First edition. 364pp. A cockled ex-library copy. Contents generally clean, with occasional mild foxing and pencil marking. Library stamps on 4 pages. Edges sprinkled. In recent binding of maroon buckram ruled in blind and gilt, with spine labels made from the original cloth binding. Contents G+, binding VG+.
[BAREFOOT LISTING: book available now but description awaiting refinement or photo.]
Price: £45.00
more info
add to cart
A History of France.
London: Henry Frowde and Hodder and Stoughton: [1912].
First edition. 549pp, with 2 double-page maps and 16 colour plates. A few pages have some very light foxing, but the overwhelming impression is of a very fresh clean book. Pictorial endpapers. Some very light foxing to fore-edge of textblock: top edge gilt. Quarto, in the original bright pictorial red cloth, blocked in blue, white and gold and lettered in black, very bright and striking. Spine slightly paler, and spine ends slightly crimped and nicked: slight rubbing to joints. Very nice copy. Very Good+.
Price: £48.00
more info
add to cart
A Cemetery at Shudy Camps Cambridgeshire: Report of the Excavation of a Cemetery of the Christian Anglo-Saxon Period in 1933. [BOUND WITH]: A Cemetery at Lackford, Suffolk: Report of the Excavation of a Cemetery of the Pagan Anglo-Saxon period in 1947 Quarto Series: New Series, Nos. V & VI.
Cambridge: Bowes & Bowes, for the Cambridge Antiquarian Society. 1936 & 1951.
First editions. (viii), 41pp; and (viii), 57pp. Illustrated with drawings and folding plans. Some foxing to endpapers and neat ownership name. Trivial foxing to one or two pages, otherwise all very fresh and clean. In contemporary green buckram, spine titled in gilt and slightly faded, boards firm and clean. Very Good+.
Price: £48.00
more info
add to cart
Recent Excavations in Anglo-Saxon Cemeteries in Cambridgeshire & Suffolk. A Report. [BOUND WITH]: The School of Pythagoras (Merton Hall) Cambridge. Quarto Series: New Series, Nos. III & IV.
Cambridge: Bowes & Bowes, for the Cambridge Antiquarian Society. 1931 & 1932.
First editions. (viii), 90pp; and (viii), 69pp. Illustrated, including photographs and folding plans. Some foxing to endpapers and neat ownership name. Some pencilled marginalia to second title, otherwise all very fresh and clean. In contemporary green buckram, spine titled in gilt and slightly faded, with a small dark mark, boards firm and clean. Very Good+.
[Heavy Item]
Price: £58.00
more info
add to cart
The Swedes in Cyprus. Cyprus Research Centre: Texts and Studies in the History of Cyprus LVIII.
Nicosia: Cyprus Research Centre, 2008.
First edition. 435pp, illustrated in colour and black and white, printed on coated stock (art paper): appears unread, very fresh and clean. Small quarto, in the original binding of black leatherette titled in gilt, very bright and fresh. In protected unclipped (unpriced) pictorial dust jacket, bright and clean, with very slight knocks to edges. Lovely copy. Fine in near fine dust-jacket.
[Heavy Item]
Price: £60.00
more info
add to cart
Harare: Inheriting a Settler-Colonial City: Change or Continuity?
Chichester: John Wiley & Sons, 1995.
First edition. xiv, (ii), 298 pp, illustrated with charts, plans and photographs. Contents very fresh, clean and unmarked, appears unread. In the original binding of pictorial laminated boards, very bright, clean and firm, corners sharp, spine ends slightly compressed. Near Fine.
Price: £70.00
more info
add to cart
China's Enterprise Reform: Changing state/society relations after Mao.
London: Routledge Studies on China in Transition, 1998.
First edition. xii, (ii), 271pp. Contents very fresh and unmarked. Binding clean, firm and sharp, head of spine faintly blunted. Near Fine.
Price: £75.00
more info
add to cart
Reworking China's Proletariat. Studies on the Chinese economy.
Basingstoke: Macmillan, 1999.
First edition. xviii, 278 p. Unread copy. Contents pristine. In the original black cloth-textured binding lettered in gilt, in the black and white dust jacket. As New in as new dust-jacket.
Price: £75.00
more info
add to cart
An Asian Arcady. The Land and Peoples of Northern Siam.
Cambridge: W. Heffer and Sons, 1926.
First edition. xiv, 274pp. Guarded colour frontis, 97 plates, and two folding maps (one coloured). Endpapers slightly browned. Small name-stamp tidily but heavily deleted in ink on the title page as well as on the front free endpaper, on which it has been replaced with a handwritten ownership name. Contents otherwise very clean. Foxing to closed edges of text block but not encroaching onto pages. In the original smooth navy cloth with cameo head on upper board and spine titling in gilt: very bright, with a few tiny marks on lower board. Spine ends slightly compressed, slight sunning to top edge of upper board, and few small scuffs to extremities. Very nice copy. VG+.
Price: £75.00
more info
add to cart
Tooth of Fire. Being Some Account of the Ancient Kingdom of Sennar.
Oxford: B.H. Blackwell, and Simpkin, Marshall & Co, London, 1912.
First edition. vii, 106pp, with a large folding map. 'Sudan Agency in London' stamp on front fly, and faint foxing to prelims. Pages unopened, contents very clean, map fresh. The red cloth-textured binding, edges ruled in blind, front and spine titled in gilt, appears to be much later (1950s?). Bright, firm and clean, spine ends and two corners slightly puckered. Very scarce. Very Good+.
Price: £80.00
more info
add to cart
The Celts.
London: Thames and Hudson, 1993.
Reprint. 711 pp, richly illustrated. Contents fresh, clean and unmarked, appears unread. In the original black cloth binding, spine lettered in gilt, clean, bright and firm, with very slight compression at spine ends. In protected unclipped (unpriced) pictorial dust jacket, very bright and fresh. An amazing tome, not to be confused with the much smaller book by the same publishers. Near Fine in near fine dust-jacket.
[EXTRA Heavy Item]
Price: £82.00
more info
add to cart
Circles of Stone: the Prehistoric Rings of Britain and Ireland.
London: The Harvill Press, 1999.
First edition, first impression. 232pp, gorgeously illustrated with photographs, informative text, and with plans of the layout at each site. Contents fresh and clean. Large square quarto, in the original binding of black paper-covered boards, spine titled in silver. Spine ends very slightly blunted. In unclipped (unpriced) pictorial dust jacket, bright and fresh, with slight knocks to the edges. Lovely copy. Near Fine in near fine dust-jacket.
[Heavy Item]
Price: £85.00
more info
add to cart
The Crimea, its Ancient and Modern History: the Khans, the Sultans, and the Czars. with Notices of its Scenery and Population.
London: Longman, Brown, Green, and Longmans, 1855.
First edition. xvi, 368pp, +24pp adverts. With foldout map and bird's eye view. Armorial bookplate on front advert pastedown. Minimal foxing and a little minor browning, contents otherwise slightly cockled but very clean. Firm, in the original filigree patterned green cloth ruled and decorated in blind with spine titled in gilt. Spine slightly sunned and knocked at the head with a 5mm split to lower joint. Very Good.
Price: £90.00
more info
add to cart




















