Results for: Religious and Spiritual
The Forging of a Family. A Family Story studied in its Genetical, Cultural and Spiritual Aspects and a Testament of Personal Belief founded thereon.
London: Faber and Faber, 1952.
First edition. xvi, 424pp. A remarkable testimony. Light foxing to endpapers and ownership name at front. Light repair to rear hinge. Contents clean and unmarked. In the original cloth, rather rubbed and scuffed, with slight fraying at base of spine. Scarce. VG.
Price: £26.00
more info
add to cart
Letters of Sri Aurobindo: First Series, and Second Series (2 vols).
i: Bombay, ii: Pondicherry: i: Sri Aurobindo Circle, ii: Sri Aurobindo Ashram, i: 1950, ii: 1954.
i: 2nd edition, ii: Second impression. First Series: 387pp. Pencilled 1958 ownership name on front endpaper: contents otherwise very clean. In the original binding of bottle-green pebbled cloth: firm, with minor soiling and a knock to head of lower joint, feebly printed title now scarcely legible. Second Series: [viii], 547pp. Pages browned but pleasantly scented and otherwise clean. Chips to edges of p[vii-viii] and p1-2. In the original binding of pale blue cloth, clean and firm, slightly scuffed at some edges. A good pair. Very Good.
Price: £38.00
more info
add to cart
Samyutta Nikaya: Discourses of the Buddha: An Anthology from the Samyutta Nikaya, with notes: in 3 parts bound in one volume. The Wheel Publication No. 107-109; 183/184/185; 318/319/320/321.
Kandy, Ceylon: Buddhist Publication Society, 1981; 1983; 1985.
Parts I & III: first edition thus; Part II reprint. xiv, 94; vi, 119, (iii); (viii), iv, 140. Laid in is a very neat handwritten collation of the sutras in this anthology by the previous owner: and there are a few of his neatly pencilled notes in the text. Small smudge on first title page: contents otherwise very clean. 7 x 5 ins, in the original binding of quarter red cloth with orange boards, spine titled in black. Firm and clean, spine ends blunted, upper corners knocked. Nice copy. VG+.
Price: £45.00
more info
add to cart
Crystal Gazing: Its History and Practice, with a Discussion of the Evidence for Telepathic Scrying.
London: Alexander Moring Limited, The de la More Press, 1905.
First edition. xlvii, 162pp. Library label on front pastedown, and trace of removed label and a stamped number on free endpaper. Light soiling to rear endpaper. Small pen squiggle on title page. Contents otherwise very clean and fresh. Some roughness to top of fore-edge of closed text block. Firm in library binding of orange cloth, with light soiling, trace of label to front board, and spine rather faded (but clearly legible). The scarce UK first edition in good reading condition, or good binding copy. VG.
Price: £48.00
more info
add to cart
The Road to Total Freedom : a Sociological analysis of Scientology.
London: Heinemann Educational Books, 1976.
First edition. xiv, 282pp. Faint vertical line to endpapers from edges of dust jacket. Contents otherwise very clean and unmarked. In the original blue cloth-textured binding titled in gilt, clean and firm, with very slight sunning to top edge, and very slight compression to base of spine. In protected unclipped dust jacket. Spine very faded (scarcely legible), otherwise bright and clean with minor edge scuffs and slight sunning to top of front panel. Very Good in VG- dust-jacket.
Price: £48.00
more info
add to cart
Celestial Voices: from records collected and arranged by Frederick T. Robertson.
London: H.H. Greaves, n.d. [c.1940].
First edition. xiii, (iii), 311pp. Previous owner's blind-stamp to title leaf, and earlier owner's pencilled name on ffep. Neat biro notes on blank leaf at back of book. Neat and minimal marginal markings found on 2 pages. Minor foxing to endpapers, very few spots elsewhere: contents in very good order. In the original royal blue cloth, bright and firm, with a small (<1 inch) faint mark to front. Spine lettering dull, spine cloth bubbling slightly, with light wear at ends. Scarce. VG.
Price: £50.00
more info
add to cart
Man's Greatest Discovery. Six Soul Culture Essays: Thought as Power; Telepathy - the Missing Link; The Ultimate of Power; Life - Its Potential Power; Vibration - Thinking and Loving; The Victory over Death.
London: Fowler, 1917.
Fifth Edition. 90pp + (6) adverts. The last of Brown's New Thought publications: 'These six Essays are the most original series of essays published in the past one hundred years' (advert at back). Endpapers dusty and have some foxing: contents otherwise good. 6.2 x 4.1 ins, in the original printed thin card covers, creased and soiled, but all consolidated and firm with a new cloth spine with paper label. Rare to find an early edition. VG.
Price: £60.00
more info
add to cart
Moslem Architecture: Its Origin and Development.
Oxford: Humphrey Milford, Oxford University Press, 1918.
First English edition. xvii, 383pp, illustrated with many plates and text illustrations. Ex-library copy: pastedown damaged from removed label, front free endpaper removed, half-title stamped 'withdrawn', and margins of some plates have a small circular stamp. Contents otherwise clean and in very good order. Large quarto, in the original navy cloth, with elaborate decoration to the boards - in gilt on the front, in blind on the back. The spine is titled in gilt, even the library number is written in gilt: pale patch towards base of spine. Clean and firm, gilt a little rubbed but bright, slight ridge to spine, ends puckered. Very Good.
[Heavy Item]
Price: £65.00
more info
add to cart
Azoth; or, the Star in the East. Embracing the First Matter of the Magnum Opus, the Evolution of Aphrodite-Urania, the Supernatural Generation of the Son of the Sun, and the Alchemical Transfiguration of Humanity.
London, The Theosophical Publishing Society; New York: The Path; 1893.
First edition. First issue, with binding blocked in gilt. xvi, 239pp. Neat 1917 ownership name on p.ii. Contents generally good, but slight soiling to a few pages. Defective stitching to one gathering. New black endpapers at rear, and the damaged final index page has been relaid. Quarto, in the original green bevelled boards, decorated and lettered in gilt. Spine ends scuffed: boards firm, and print clear, but rubbed, knocked and dulled, with some soiling. VG-.
[Heavy Item]
Price: £85.00
more info
add to cart
The Moral and Political Writings of Mahatma Gandhi: Volume I: Civilization, Politics, and Religion.
Oxford: Clarendon Press, Oxford University Press, 1986.
First edition. xviii, (ii), 625pp. Contents very fresh and clean, appears unread. In the original binding of navy cloth, titled in gilt. Firm and bright, with slight flattening of spine ends. In protected unclipped (unpriced) pictorial dust jacket: spine sunned (but print clear), knock to head of spine and top edges. Near Fine in very good dust-jacket.
Price: £90.00
more info
add to cart










