Results for: Travel


Matches 1-20 of 30
1 2 Next Last
Dewar, George A.B.: with an Introduction by Arthur Machen, and illustrated by Lionel Edwards:
The Pageant of English Landscape.

London: The Classic Press, 1924. First edition. 69pp, with headpiece, text illustrations, and endpapers by Lionel Edwards. Several of Edwards' little pictures show landscape being enjoyed from cars of the period. Contents clean and unmarked. Uncut fore- and bottom edges. Small octavo (6.4 x 4.3ins), in the original flecked red cloth lettered in gilt. Firm and clean, front quite bright; spine rather faded, ends fraying a little, with slight loss at the head; small nick to bottom edge of upper board, and slight blunting of corners. Good.

Price: £28.00


more info
add to cart
Louis XVIII, His Most Christian Majesty, King of France and Navarre :
Narrative of a Journey to Brussels and Coblentz 1791.

London: Henry Colburn, 1823. First English edition. Lacks half-title (the copies held at Edinburgh and Glasgow are described as also having a portrait). (iii-)vi, 125pp. Slightly cockled. Upper margin of some pages is stained, some margins lightly soiled or spotted. Title page rather soiled with small loss at corner, final leaf foxed. Uncut edges soiled. In pleasingly quiet new binding of quarter buckram with grey paper-covered boards, ruled in black, with a ruled and printed cream label on front. Endpapers a very good match to the text stock. Binding Fine, contents NVG.

Price: £32.00


more info
add to cart
Gillett, H.M.:
Shrines of Our Lady in England and Wales.

London: Samuel Walker, 1957. First edition. 415pp, illustrated with photographs. Front free endpaper bears church ownership stamp (deleted with a simple X) and a neat personal note in ink. Contents otherwise very clean and unmarked. In the original binding of blue cloth, spine titled in black. Clean and firm: spine has pale patches, boards are bright. In protected price-clipped blue pictorial dust jacket: clean, with scuffs to edges, small internal repairs, and some creasing at top of front panel. Very nice copy. VG+ in VG dust-jacket.

Price: £35.00


more info
add to cart
Rowan-Hamilton, Norah:
Both Sides of the Jordan. A Woman's Adventures in the Near East.

London: Herbert Jenkins, 1928. First edition. 320pp, illustrated with photographs. 1928 ownership name on front free endpaper. Contents otherwise very clean and unmarked. Heavy diffuse foxing to closed edges, but not penetrating to page surfaces. In original binding of green cloth ruled and titled in black: slight flattening of spine ends, otherwise very fresh, bright and clean. In the protected uncommon white pictorial DUSTJACKET, showing light soiling, with small chips at corners, and minor repairs to some edges. Exceptionally preserved copy, Fine but for the foxed edges. VG+ in VG dust-jacket.

Price: £45.00


more info
add to cart
[William George Browne, Claude Etienne Savary, Constantin-Francois de Volney] (edited by anon):
The Modern Traveller: Vol. III: Containing the Compressed Travels of Browne, Savary, and Volney in Africa.

London: Geo Cawthorn, British Library: and others: 1800. Apparently first thus. (ii), x, 416pp. Name in ink practised at head of both contents page and page 1. Slight toning to pages, and protruding uncut fore-edges and bottom edges are soiled. Lacking front free endpaper, and one-inch square paper patch covers something on the front pastedown. 12mo, 16 x 9.5 cms, in publishers' plain boards of an indeterminate green, patinized by history, corners knocked and eroded. Hinges split, both boards partially retained by cords. Splitting and eroded paper spine on text block, with title neatly inked by an early hand. Compact edition, to read as is with careful handling. G-.

Price: £50.00


more info
add to cart
Cottenham, The Earl of:
Motoring Without Fears.

London: Methuen, 1928. First edition. xix, (i), 102pp, (ii), 8 (adverts). Illustrated with plates and diagrams. pp54-55 toned where a bookmark lay. Narrow (c.2mm) stain to some edges of photo pages, and front free endpaper has faint pencil and red book depot stamp. Faint foxing to a few pages at front and back. In original binding of green cloth ruled and titled in black on thin boards. Slight loss of sheen to some areas, otherwise very bright. Foot of spine crimped. With the protected pictorial dust jacket: stained, and with some surface damage from former stickers or tape. Slightly frayed at extremities, with a few mm loss at head of spine, and another book depot stamp. VG in G- dust-jacket.

Price: £60.00


more info
add to cart
le May, Reginald:
An Asian Arcady. The Land and Peoples of Northern Siam.

Cambridge: W. Heffer and Sons, 1926. First edition. xiv, 274pp. Guarded colour frontis, 97 plates, and two folding maps (one coloured). Endpapers slightly browned. Small name-stamp tidily but heavily deleted in ink on the title page as well as on the front free endpaper, on which it has been replaced with a handwritten ownership name. Contents otherwise very clean. Foxing to closed edges of text block but not encroaching onto pages. In the original smooth navy cloth with cameo head on upper board and spine titling in gilt: very bright, with a few tiny marks on lower board. Spine ends slightly compressed, slight sunning to top edge of upper board, and few small scuffs to extremities. Very nice copy. VG+.

Price: £75.00


more info
add to cart
Blottiere [Blottičre], Alain, text by:
Postcards from Egypt circa 1900.

Cairo: Zeitouna, 2001. First edition thus. (xii), followed by 52 unpaginated pages of plates, many in colour, and mostly one to a page. First leaf is printed 'with the compliments of Commercial International Bank - Egypt (CIB).' Pages fresh and unmarked. Landscape folio, 11.6 x 16.4 ins, in the original cloth-textured binding with black spine and maroon boards, each with a large monochrome pictorial onlay - a reclining 'Jeune Fille Arabe' on the front and an enlarged postage stamp (biplane over pyramids) on the back. Small mark to bottom corner of upper board, otherwise clean and firm, a lovely copy. Near Fine.
[Heavy Item]

Price: £80.00


more info
add to cart
Sir Frank Swettenham:
Footprints in Malaya: A striking picture of the Malay Peninsula and its inner history.

London: Hutchinson, 1942. First edition. [4], 176pp. With 35 illustrations and map endpapers. Pale fore-edge foxing encroaching a little onto page edges. Contents otherwise clean and unmarked. In the original binding of green cloth, spine titled in white. Firm and clean. Top edge sunned, slight fraying to foot of spine, and small knock to top edge of front board. In protected unclipped dust jacket: pictorial black and yellow front bright, a few scuffs to spine and joints, lower joint tearing a little at ends with 5mm chip at base. Nice copy: very scarce. Very Good in very good dust-jacket.

Price: £85.00


more info
add to cart
Doumer, Paul:
L'Indochine Francaise (Souvenirs).

Paris: Librairie Vuibert, 1930. Nouvelle édition. 424pp, illustrated with many drawings and maps. 1932 ownership name to first blank leaf. Adhesion mark to upper margin of p.25 from former tipped-in note. Contents otherwise very clean, with marbled endpapers and sprinkled edges. In contemporary half calf with dappled brown marbled boards, spine ruled and titled in gilt, including the initial owner's name at the foot. Only the lightest indications of wear, perhaps a little very light scuffing. Very nice copy. Near Fine.

Price: £95.00


more info
add to cart
Ward, A.H.M.:
Caravanning and Camping. A Complete Guide to Camping and Motoring with Caravan or Tent.

London: Sir Isaac Pitman & Sons Ltd, 1933. Second edition. 172pp, with advert pastedowns and more adverts in text. Illustrated with many photographs and drawings and including a foldout table. Old dogear crease to first few pages, contents otherwise very fresh and clean. In the original paper-covered boards with blue pictorial front and cloth spine. Faint browning to edges of front, and spine has vertical crease. Very nice copy. VG+.

Price: £95.00


more info
add to cart
Barth, Henry:
Travels and discoveries in North and Central Africa. Two vols: Vol I: Including Accounts of Tripoli, the Sahara,the Remarkable Kingdom of Bornu, and the Countries Around Lake Chad; and Vol II: Including Accounts of Timbuktu, Sokoto, and the Basins of the Niger and Benuwe.

London: The Minerva Library of Famous Books: Ward Lock & Co, 1890. First thus. Vol I: xxxii, 608pp; Vol II: xviii, 548pp + (10) adverts: one advert leaf partly torn away. With full-page illustrations and woodcuts in the text. Some foxing to the closed edges, but not encroaching onto the page surfaces. In the original blue cloth, with minor marks to spines. Clean, firm copies. Very Good.
[Heavy Item]

Price: £95.00


more info
add to cart
Doyle, Arthur Conan:
Our Second American Adventure.

London: Hodder and Stoughton, n.d. [1924]. First UK edition. (vi), 250pp, illustrated with photographs. Minor browning to endpapers, some spotting to text block edges encroaches a little on page edges: contents otherwise clean and unmarked. In the original binding of grained black cloth, spine titled in gilt. Firm, gilt bright, with minor wear to extremities and some pale marks. Boards bowing slightly. Very Good.

Price: £100.00


more info
add to cart
Musgrave, The Rev. George:
Nooks and Corners in old France. (2 Vols).

London: Hurst and Blackett, 1867. First edition. xvii, (i) 353pp; ix, (i), 364pp +(1) advert. With 16 illustrations, including the frontises and title-pages, which are foxed in both vols. Some of the other cuts have mild foxing or browning, and some have tissue guards. A few text pages are soiled, and there are occasional traces of foxing, but the contents are otherwise very clean. No half-titles present. In recent craftsman navy buckram, boards ruled in blind, spines ruled and titled in gilt on black lettering-pieces. Contents VG, bindings Fine. VG.
[Heavy Item]

Price: £118.00


more info
add to cart
Buckingham, James Silk:
Travels in Assyria, Media and Persia: Vol I only.

London: Henry Colburn & Richard Bentley, 1830. Second Edition. << Odd vol, in new binding: includes the plates for vol II >>. xvii, list of plates, folding map of Persia, 26 plates, 508pp. The plates are listed as belonging at the beginning of each chapter: they have been bound in at the beginning of the book and are not in sequence, but constitute the full complement for both volumes of the work (17 for Vol I, 9 for Vol II). Some soiling and staining and damage to edges up to p.viii. The map is in good order. Good print and paper and text generally clean, but there is occasional light soiling throughout, and a little minor foxing. Fore- and lower edges uncut and slightly dusty, top edge levelled. Handsome new quarter-cloth binding, ruled buff boards, spine green with gilt lettering.

Price: £120.00


more info
add to cart
Meinertzhagen, Colonel R.:
Kenya Diary 1902-1906.

London: Oliver and Boyd, 1957. First edition. viii, 347pp, illustrated. Pale foxing to endpapers and adjacent pages: contents otherwise fresh and unmarked. In the original binding of brown cloth, spine titled in gilt, clean and bright, though with slight blunting of the spine ends, and the very observant may detect a small faint cup-ring on the upper board. In protected unclipped pictorial dust jacket, with a quarter-inch chip to head of spine, small nicks to other extremities, and a short closed tear to the lower panel. Jacket also has a little minor soiling, slight browning to the edges, and the spine is a little dulled. Very Good+ in VG dust-jacket.

Price: £120.00


more info
add to cart
[John Murray]:
Murray's Handbook for Travellers in Constantinople, Brusa, and the Troad. [Brusa aka Brūsa]

London: John Murray, (title dated) 1893 [adverts 1896]. First edition / reprint. vi, (ii),[38] introduction, 166pp + 56pp (Murray's Handbook Advertiser, 1896-1897): with 12 maps and plans, and addenda leaf tipped in at p.1. Turkish numerals added in ink to p[1] of the Introduction. Silverfish damage to upper corners of several pages of the introduction (losing a few words), and to pp1 to 6 of the text (losing a little print but none of the sense). Many of the advert pages affected by top edge staining and silverfish damage, with some loss. The rear endpapers, with their top inch gone, have been relaid on thin blue card. Some silverfish nibblings to exposed fold of pocket maps. The main body of the text and maps is clean and without predators, with a few small unobtrusive notes. In new binding of red Victorian cloth ruled in blind, with, inset, the gilt title on mottled red cloth from the original front board. A bright, firm copy. G+.

Price: £125.00


more info
add to cart
Leonowens, Anna Harriette:
The English Governess at the Siamese Court.

Philadelphia: Porter & Coates, n.d. Early edition. x, 321pp. Illustrated, including a tissue-guarded frontis, and with the original brown endpapers. With nine press cuttings from around 1919-1920 relating to the author tipped in to the first three openings preceding the frontis, and with an early ownership name on the blank leaf. There is a small faded decorative monogram stamp to title page, dedication page, and contents page, and a larger Bangkok 'received' stamp to the end of Chapter XIX, and, barely visible, to the back pastedown. The back pastedown also has a pattern of worm burrowings to the lower inner corner, some of which continue as pinholes through much of the book. Page 15/16, formerly detached, has frayed edges, and there is a 4mm hole to p47/48. Pages otherwise good, though there is occasional slight browning or faint foxing. Bound in the original decorative mustard cloth, now slightly mottled, and blocked in black and titled on gilt, bright. This book came to me falling apart: I have had it repaired as, aside from the interest of the story, this copy seemed to carry quite a bit of history, and the cloth cover is still attractive. VG.

Price: £130.00


more info
add to cart
Wynn, David:
Up the other Sleeve. A continuation of the same author's 'The World My Oyster'.

London: Rich & Cowan, 1938. First edition. 283pp, illustrated with 18 photographs. Endpapers and final page slightly browned, contents otherwise clean and unmarked. In the original binding of green cloth printed in black. Spine ends puckered, small scuff at head of upper joint, otherwise firm, bright and clean. In protected unclipped pictorial dust jacket done in green and black on white, with large chip at head of spine and small chip at bottom front corner. Spine rather soiled or browned, front and back panels less so. 'Few have ever equalled his remarkable exploits in all parts of the world as a penniless wanderer. .... A breathless book, filled with the spirit of true adventure'. Very scarce title. Very Good+ in good dust-jacket.

Price: £140.00


more info
add to cart
Noel, Baptist W.:
Notes of a Tour in Switzerland, in the Summer of 1847.

London: James Nisbet & Co, 1848. 308pp with additional engraved title page, a frontis, and six other plates (all called for), mostly with guards. Edge stain to upper margins of several plates, and two formerly detached have slight fraying to the edges. Contents otherwise good. New endpapers with original armorial bookplate conserved. Very neatly if rather tightly rebacked, with original decorative binding of brown cloth, with gilt vignette of chamois on front and gilt illustrated spine, all fairly bright: some soiling or discolouration, and with a small nick to upper surface. Nice copy. Very Good.

Price: £140.00


more info
add to cart
Browse Categories
powered by Bibliopolis