Results for: Architecture
Livre Nouveau ou Regles des Cinq Ordres d'Architecture. Nouvellement revu, corrige et augmente par Monsieur B.*** Architecte du Roy. Avec plusieurs morceaux de Michel-Ange, Vitruve, Mansard, et autres Celebres Architectes tant Anciens que Modernes.
Paris: ches Petit, 1767.
Consisting of 106 plates (numbered 1-104, with two extra numberings), of which 9 are folding, and including the engraved title and Avis au Lecteur. Two pages slightly toned, small tide stain to a few corners, and two bottom corners repaired. Slight soiling and minor foxing to title and the last four plates, very little elsewhere. Plates otherwise very fresh and bright. 43 x 28 cms, in restored binding of contemporary tree calf, spine decorated in gilt and in blind, with five raised bands and a later black label. Beautiful copy. Very Good+.
[EXTRA Heavy Item]
Price: £1,450.00
more info
add to cart
London: A. Bettesworth and C.Hitch; also S. Austen: 1734.
First edition. Nice copy of odd volume in new cloth missing a plate. [496pp] unpaginated. With a frontis, illustrations in the text, and 14 (of 15) foldout plates. 1803 ownership name on verso of frontis, and subsequently that of his nephew, an RIBA. Contents otherwise clean and in very good order. Newly cased in brown cloth, spine gilt ruled, titled and dated with red and black lettering pieces. With the commendatory note by Hawksmoor and others, and the 8-page Preface. Takes the alphabet up to HY, with an 11-page supplement. VG+.
Price: £500.00
more info
add to cart
The Art and Practice of Landscape Gardening.
London: The Author; and Simpkin, Marshall, Hamilton, Kent, and Co, 1890.
First edition. [x], 116pp: with 10 guarded engraved plates in sepia, 9 garden plans in colour (including 2 double-page), coloured sections of a fountain, and two diagrams of tree planting (all called for). Some browning to endpapers, and to one opening (p44-45) where an item was left laid in: contents otherwise all very fresh and clean. Top edge gilt, others uncut. Large quarto, 12.5 x 9.5ins, in the original binding of smooth bottle-green cloth titled in gilt. Cloth faintly marked, spine ends crimped, corners slightly bumped, with slight scuffs to some edges. Firm and bright: a very nice copy. VG+.
[Heavy Item]
Price: £420.00
more info
add to cart
Degli Edificj Antichi e Moderni di Roma (aka Degli Edifici Antichi e Moderni di Roma: The ancient and modern buildings of Rome): Vols 1 & 2 (of 3). Vedute in contorno [views in contour]: Designate ed incise da [drawn and engraved by] Gio. Batt. Cipriani.
Roma: 1817.
First edition. Each vol consists of an engraved title page followed by 60 captioned engravings printed recto, each approx 8 x 11.5 cms, on pages 15 x 22 cms. Prisons, farms, amphitheatres, dwellings are all encompassed in miniature with a neat line, and peopled to provide a human scale. Many of the pages have some foxing, affecting chiefly the wide margins, and the last 20 pages of Vol 2 have a damp stain to the bottom corner, not encroaching on the plates. Both are bound in what may be the publishers' original patterned paper, a chaotic mosaic of dots and squiggles in black and rose on yellow paper, resembling a nightmare of dismembered jigsaw pieces or a map of the firing of neurons. Both books are firm but quite knocked and scuffed along the fore-edge and corners. VG.
Price: £240.00
more info
add to cart
Petra: Its History and Monuments.
London: Country Life, 1925.
First edition. xiv, 88pp, with frontis and 211 other photographs, and 5 maps and plans, all but one foldout. A little light foxing visible in the borders of the photographs, with heavier foxing to the frontis. Contents otherwise very clean. Foxing to closed fore-edge. Top edge gilt, large quarto, in the original binding of green cloth, spine titled in gilt: clean, firm and bright, spine ends puckered, and with a few trivial indentations to the lower board. In the protected printed dust jacket, slightly browned, and with a couple of snags to the lower panel. Very Good+ in very good dust-jacket.
[Extra Heavy Item]
Price: £200.00
more info
add to cart
London: R. Miller, n.d. [1820? / 1830?]
First edition. (4), 26 leaves printed recto, + 12pp adverts. Prelims consist of engraved title, a blank, an account of London, and a map. Each of the 26 engravings comprises the illustration of a building and its accompanying description. The 'catalogue of books and fancy articles' at the end is foxed, as is the title page, and there is some offsetting from the title and the map. Plates very good with some light foxing. 12mo, 5.5 x 3.6ins, in contemporary marbled boards, quite scuffed, with a recent spine in green calf, ruled and titled in gilt, quite pretty. Very Good.
Price: £140.00
more info
add to cart
The History of Shoreditch Church. With list of vicars, benefactors, peals rung on the bells and many illustrations.
London: [publisher not stated], 1914.
Presumed first edition. viii, (ii), 148pp, +(8) adverts, with illustrations (mostly photographs) and more adverts in the text. Errata slip in red tipped onto front free endpaper (and signed with a small crushed bug). Rear inner hinge glued where endpaper split, but firm, and opens well. Well-produced on coated paper. Tall 8vo (8.9 x 5.7ins), in original grained navy cloth titled on front in gilt. Slight blunting to extremities. Nice copy. Very Good.
Price: £75.00
more info
add to cart
Moslem Architecture: Its Origin and Development.
Oxford: Humphrey Milford, Oxford University Press, 1918.
First English edition. xvii, 383pp, illustrated with many plates and text illustrations. Ex-library copy: pastedown damaged from removed label, front free endpaper removed, half-title stamped 'withdrawn', and margins of some plates have a small circular stamp. Contents otherwise clean and in very good order. Large quarto, in the original navy cloth, with elaborate decoration to the boards - in gilt on the front, in blind on the back. The spine is titled in gilt, even the library number is written in gilt: pale patch towards base of spine. Clean and firm, gilt a little rubbed but bright, slight ridge to spine, ends puckered. Very Good.
[Heavy Item]
Price: £65.00
more info
add to cart
Cathedral Cities of England.
London: Heinemann, 1905.
First edition. viii, 307pp, plus the 60 guarded colour plates, very bright and fresh. Slight browning to endpapers, contents otherwise clean and unmarked. Top edge gilt, faint mottled foxing to fore-edge. In the original binding of ochre cloth, titled in black, and with a crest on the front in gilt, black and red. Firm, but rather soiled, spine ends puckered. VG.
[Heavy Item]
Price: £60.00
more info
add to cart
British and Foreign Building Stones: A Descriptive Catalogue of the Specimens in the Sedgwick Museum, Cambridge.
Cambridge: University Press, 1911.
First edition. viii, 483pp. Nice 20thC bookplate tipped in on pastedown, which also has a few numbers in ink, and errata notes in pencil on front free endpaper. Occasional notes and emphases in the text. Contents firm and not soiled. In the original navy cloth with rounded corners, spine lettered in gilt. Binding firm and fairly clean, spine extremities fraying slightly. VG.
Price: £46.00
more info
add to cart
The Modern House Today.
London: Black Dog Publishing, 2001.
First edition. 219pp, (4): illustrated throughout in colour and with plans. Contents fresh and clean. Large quarto, laminated pictorial thin card covers, firm and bright, with a 4mm brown spot at head of upper joint. Near Fine.
[Heavy Item]
Price: £30.00
more info
add to cart
Dilemma of Style : Architectural Ideas from the Picturesque to the Post-Modern.
London: John Murray, 1987.
First edition. 348pp, with many succinctly subtitled illustrations. Contents very fresh, clean and unmarked, may be unread. Quarto, in the original light fawn weave cloth, spine titled in gilt on maroon lettering-piece, all very fresh, bright and sharp, with very slight blunting to base of spine. In protected unclipped dustjacket, very bright and clean, with tiny scuffs at upper corners. Very Near Fine in ditto jacket. Beautiful copy of the first printing of a key work.
[Heavy Item]
Price: £25.00
more info
add to cart












