Results for: Biography


Matches 1-20 of 47
1 2 3 Next Last
Orwell, George [Eric Blair]:
Down and Out in Paris and London.

London: Gollancz, 1933. First edition (ie: first printing). 288pp. Contents fine (very fresh, no marks). Text block edges clean (top edge dull green, bottom edge with rub mark towards front). In the original binding of smooth black cloth, spine titled in green. Spine ends puckered and faint ridge to spine. Front bottom corner has small knock. Cloth fresh, with very slight fading to spine. An exceptionally unworn copy. Near Fine.

Price: £2,200.00


more info
add to cart
Ussher, James: edited by Charles Richard Elrington and (Vols 15-16) J.H. Todd:
The Whole Works of the Most Rev. James Ussher, D.D., Lord Archbishop of Armagh, and Primate of All Ireland: in Sixteen Volumes. With a Life of the author and an Account of his writings.

Dublin: Hodges and Smith (and Whittaker & Co, London), 1847. First editions. The sixteen volumes originally published, but without the index volume, Vol 17, published in 1864. c.400-600pp per volume, contents clean, and in very good order, with a frontis portrait in Vol 1. All in rather faded blue, green or purple contemporary cloth, decorated in blind, with a gold mitre on the upper board and boldly titled in gilt on the spine. Spine ends flattened and sometimes fraying a little, minimal splits to some joints, boards all firm. Very Good.
[EXTRA Heavy Item]

Price: £1,200.00


more info
add to cart
[Briffault, Frederic T.:]
Prince Louis Napoleon Bonaparte: His Life, Captivity and Escape from the Fortress of Ham.

London: Thomas Cautley Newby, 1852. First printing with this title. xi, 388pp, with a frontis portrait, two plates, one folding plan, and 3 folding facsimile letters. Originally published in 1846 as The Prisoner of Ham. The last 50pp consist of notes. The first few pages have some soiling, the portrait is stained, and the two unremarkable plates are rather grey, but the contents are otherwise clean. A handwritten family tree on a large folded sheet has been accommodated in a pocket inside the back cover, and the same early owner's extensive notes on the original rear free endpaper have been bound in. Also laid in is a twist of silken baby hair, which seems likely to have the same provenance. The book was discovered disbound, with the bottom margins up to p.4 nibbled away (with no loss of text): the pages have been professionally restored, and the book is newly bound in half dark brown calf with marbled boards, gilt ruled spine with a black lettering-piece. VG.

Price: £640.00


more info
add to cart
[ Beauchamp, Alphonse de: ]
The Life of Ali Pacha, of Janina, Vizier of Epirus, surnamed Aslan, or the Lion: from various authentic documents. [A translation of A. de Beauchamp's "Vie d'Ali Pacha" with additions.]

London: printed for Lupton Relfe, 1822. First edition. vii,(1), 320pp, with a portrait frontis. Lacks half-title. Staining to frontis and title page. Contents otherwise in very good order with very occasional minor foxing. All edges with 19thC marbling. In new green Victorian cloth, spine ruled in gilt and black letterpiece lettered in gilt. Very nice copy. .

Price: £420.00


more info
add to cart
[ Vanel, Claude:]
The Royal Mistresses of France, or, The Secret History of the Amours of all the French Kings : from Pharamond the First Monarch, Anno 418. to this present time. Made English from the French original.

London: printed for Henry Rhodes at the Star, the corner of Bride-lane in Fleet-street; and John Harris at the Harrow in the Poultry, 1695. First edition. Translation of Les Galanteries des rois de France. Second part titled: Inteagues [sic] of the Court of France Under the Reign of Henry III. (iv), 228, 260pp. Without the final 3 pages of advertisements. Paper darkened but contents otherwise very good. Octavo, 6.4 x 4ins, all edges gilt, in early or mid 20thC full tan calf gilt by Brentano's Paris. Marbled endpapers, boards double ruled in gilt with gilt rolled edges and dentelles, spine with five raised bands, compartments with stamped title and floral decorations in gilt. Darkened areas to lower board, a few light scuffs to upper board, spine bright. Very scarce title in very nice binding. VG+.

Price: £380.00


more info
add to cart
Fitzpatrick, Sir Percy: illustrated by E.Caldwell:
Jock of the Bushveld.

London: Longmans, Green and Co, 1907. First edition, first printing. xvi, 475, plus the 23 full page illustrations, including colour frontis, and text illustrations on every page. Early Simonstown ownership name on title page. Title page dated 1907, no dates on verso. Occasional minor foxing: contents otherwise clean and unmarked. In the original binding of smooth navy cloth, illustrated and titled in gilt. Firm, with some rubbing and marks to cloth, and indentations to lower board. Spine ends crimped and slight scuffing to extremities. Good copy of the first edition. VG.

Price: £360.00


more info
add to cart
Barwick, Peter, translated by Hilkiah Bedford:
The Life of the Reverend Dr. John Barwick, D.D. Sometime fellow of St. John's College in Cambridge; And immediately after the Restoration successively Dean of Durham, and St.Paul's. Written in Latin by his brother, Dr. Peter Barwick.... Translated into English by the Editor of the Latin Life. With some notes to illustrate the History, and a brief Account of the Author. To which is added, an Appendix of Letters from King Charles I. in his Confinement, and King Charles II and the Earl of Clarendon in their Exile. And other Papers relating to the History of that Time. Published from the Originals in St. John's College Library.

London: Printed by J. Bettenham, 1724. First English Edition. Ex-library copy in recent fine binding. (24), 552, (40), plus the 2 frontis portraits. Frontis and title slightly browned, upper corner of title patched, with library stamps at its base, and more stamps on the verso. Small stamps also on the backs of the two portraits, and one or two in the text. Contents otherwise very clean. 22.5 x 13.5cms, all edges red. In recent tan half calf with delicately marbled boards: spine with 5 raised bands ruled in gilt, and red lettering-piece. A very attractive copy (with the possible added interest of the library stamps). VG+.

Price: £320.00


more info
add to cart
Short, Michael:
Gustav Holst: The Man and his Music.

Oxford and New York: Oxford University Press, 1990. First edition. xiv, 530pp. The front free endpaper bears the 1990 ownership name of Rosamund Strode, formerly Britten's musical assistant, whose pertinent pencilled marginalia are to be found on 6 pages of the text. Contents otherwise very clean. In the original navy cloth, spine titled in gilt. Spine ends slightly blunted, and a faint ridge down the spine, otherwise very bright and fresh. In the unclipped pictorial dust jacket with tiny scuffs at the corners and slightly knocked at head of spine: otherwise clean and fresh. Lovely association copy of a scarce title. Near Fine in near fine dust-jacket.

Price: £225.00


more info
add to cart
J.S. [John Strype]:
The History of the Life and Acts of the Most Reverend Father in God, Edmund Grindal, the First Bishop of London, and the Second Archbishop of York and Canterbury successively, in the Reign of Q. Elizabeth. In Two Books (bound as one, with consecutive pagination).

London: John Wyat and John Hartley, 1710. First edition. [ii], xviii, 314pp, 108 (Appendix of original MSS), [v] (Table & errata): with engraved portrait frontispiece, and title page printed in red and black. Modern endpapers with transferred slightly damaged armorial bookplate (Shirley of Shirley). Pages slightly cockled and with generally unobtrusive light toning or pale foxing throughout: contents otherwise clean and unmarked. Tall quarto, 13 x 8ins, in a somewhat plain 20thC binding of maroon half morocco and pale orange cloth: spine with five raised bands ruled in gilt, and gilt title on red lettering piece. Contents very good, binding near fine.
[Heavy Item]

Price: £180.00


more info
add to cart
Lambert, Richard S.:
The Prince of Pickpockets. A Study of George Barrington who left his Country for his Country's good.

London: Faber and Faber, 1930. First edition. 278pp, with two illustrations. Light pencilled inscription from author's relative on front free endpaper. Minor foxing to prelims and early part of the book; faint crease to upper corner of first 20 pages. Contents otherwise clean and unmarked. Some pronounced foxing to closed fore-edge. Top edge green. In the original binding of red cloth, spine lettered in gilt, clean, bright and firm. Spine ends slightly rounded, tiny knock to one corner. In protected unclipped green pictorial dustwrapper: spine darkened with loss of 3mm at the head, upper joint chipped at head, scuffing and chips along lower joint. Back panel has small soil mark: otherwise front and back panels clean and complete. Nice copy of a scarce book. VG+ in VG dust-jacket.

Price: £165.00


more info
add to cart
Eden, The Hon. Emily:
'Up The Country': Letters written to her Sister from the Upper Provinces of India. In Two Volumes.

London: Richard Bentley, 1866. Second edition. vi, 302pp; (ii),263pp, +16 adverts. Pastedowns bear Malone armorial bookplates, with some adhesion damage to the Vol II endpaper. Faded 'Downing' ownership name on title pages. Laid in, clipping of a 1947 letter to the Sunday Times, recommending Emily Eden's 'vivid and humorous letters from India' for inclusion in the World's Classics series. Some browning or soiling affecting some pages at the front of each vol, little elsewhere. In the original bindings of red cloth, ruled in blind, spines titled in gilt, and with gilt decorations on spines and upper boards. Some soiling, corners bumped, spine ends fraying a little. A good firm set, gilt bright, and a delightful read. Very Good.

Price: £145.00


more info
add to cart
Leonowens, Anna Harriette:
The English Governess at the Siamese Court.

Philadelphia: Porter & Coates, n.d. Early edition. x, 321pp. Illustrated, including a tissue-guarded frontis, and with the original brown endpapers. With nine press cuttings from around 1919-1920 relating to the author tipped in to the first three openings preceding the frontis, and with an early ownership name on the blank leaf. There is a small faded decorative monogram stamp to title page, dedication page, and contents page, and a larger Bangkok 'received' stamp to the end of Chapter XIX, and, barely visible, to the back pastedown. The back pastedown also has a pattern of worm burrowings to the lower inner corner, some of which continue as pinholes through much of the book. Page 15/16, formerly detached, has frayed edges, and there is a 4mm hole to p47/48. Pages otherwise good, though there is occasional slight browning or faint foxing. Bound in the original decorative mustard cloth, now slightly mottled, and blocked in black and titled on gilt, bright. This book came to me falling apart: I have had it repaired as, aside from the interest of the story, this copy seemed to carry quite a bit of history, and the cloth cover is still attractive. VG.

Price: £130.00


more info
add to cart
[ Burke, John, with Sir John Bernard Burke] (Author not stated, but the reader is directed that communications should be directed to Edward Churton.)
The Knightage of Great Britain and Ireland. [ Burke's Knightage.]

Edward Churton, London, 1841. First edition. The first edition of Burke's Knightage. xv, 216pp, with additional engraved title (slightly foxed), 4 plates, and several text illustrations. p.216 finishes with "The End" but a copy in the British Library has a further 5 pp. Slight browning of first few pages and traces of former underlining in two places, otherwise contents clean. 12mo, 6" x 4", in handsome new binding of green Victorian cloth, boards ruled in blind, spine gilt-ruled at the ends and with gilt-lettered black label. VG+.

Price: £115.00


more info
add to cart
Donald Mitchell, Philip Reed & Mervyn Cooke, edited by: co-ordinating editor Jill Burrows:
Letters from a Life: Selected Letters of Benjamin Britten, Volume Three [Vol. 3] 1946-1951.

London: Faber and Faber, 2004. First edition. xxvi, 758pp, illustrated. Title page bears very warm gift inscriptions from 2 or 3 of the editors - Mitchell, Reed, and one other (illegible) - to Rosamund Strode, Britten's former musical assistant. Contents otherwise very fresh and clean. In the original binding of dark grey cloth, spine titled in gilt, bright and sharp, with very slight compression to base of spine, which also affects the protected unclipped pictorial dust jacket. Near Fine in near fine dust-jacket.
[Heavy Item]

Price: £95.00


more info
add to cart
Guy Heriot:
Changi Interlude: leaves from the diary of a third class internee.

Lewes, Sussex: Printed by W.E.Baxter, 1946. First and only edition. The author's compilation of his verse and journals written during his imprisonment by the Japanese: gritty and witty. Pastedown bears the ownership name of 'J.N.Lewis Bryan / Changi 1942-1945': [Bryan was Assistant Chaplain General in Singapore at the time of the surrender, and published his book 'The Churches of the Captivity in Malaya' in 1946.] *** 120pp, illustrated. Contents in very fresh clean condition. In the original binding of blue cloth, illustrated and titled in black: firm and clean, but with some fading. In the protected unclipped blue dust jacket: the blue has faded completely from the spine and front panel, leaving them a light brown, but the title and illustration are perfectly clear. Small chip and a few neatly repaired closed tears at head of spine. Very nice copy of a book now scarce. Very Good+ in very good dust-jacket.

Price: £95.00


more info
add to cart
Debrett, John:
The Peerage of the United Kingdom of Great Britain & Ireland. [ Debrett's] In two volumes. The Eleventh Edition, considerably improved.

London, printed by Woodfall, for Rivington et al, 1817. The Eleventh Edition, considerably improved. In Two Volumes: VOL I: (vi)(title pages and an advertisement, and frontis portrait of George III), cv, A-H (plates illustrative of heraldic terms), 80 plates (mostly of arms, 10 to a page), 608pp; and VOL II: (ii), (649)-p1426 (as issued: there are no pages numbered 609-648). pp i-vi of vol I have frayed edges with some loss of margin, slight loss of the frontis border and of the "d" of Ireland, and these edges (and those of pp xlvii-l) have been professionally restored to size with archival translucent material. There is a stain to the leading upper corners up to p.xliv, extensive on the first few leaves, but rapidly reducing. One or two marginalia noticed, very few other slight marks, text generally very clean. Recent shallow cropping to tidy edges, margins not squeezed. 12mo, (6 x 3.75 inches), in handsome new craftsman binding of tan buckram with gilt titling on black labels. Lovely set.
[Heavy Item]

Price: £85.00


more info
add to cart
D'Épinay, Madame [aka D'Epinay]:
Mémoires et Correspondance De Madame D'Épinay [aka Memoires et Correspondance De Madame D'Epinay]. Complete in 3 volumes bound as one. Où elle donne des détails sur les liaisons avec Duclos, J.-J. Rousseau, Grimm, Diderot, le baron d'Holbach, Saint-Lambert, M.me d'Houdetot, et autres personnages célèbres du dix-huitième siècle.

A Paris: chez Brunet, 1818. First edition. (iv), x, 391; (iv), 407; (iv), 420, 2. Early Lincoln's Inn ownership name on front free endpaper and later small minimal ownership stamp on pastedown. Ffep partially detached and gutters split adjacent to endpapers, but cords firm. Some creasing and foxing to final pages (of Vol III). Contents otherwise very good. Text block edges sprinkled. Firm, in 19thC light tan half calf with marbled boards, spine ruled in gilt: rather rubbed and scuffed, but red lettering-piece bright and not affected. VG.
[Heavy Item]

Price: £85.00


more info
add to cart
( Son of James Thorne):
James Thorne, of Shebbear, a Memoir: compiled from his diary and letters, By His Son.

London: Christian Bible Bookroom; Hamilton, Adams, & Co, 1873. First Edition. (ii), vi, 312pp, with 2 portraits. Thorne was the leader of The Bible Christian Movement, which later joined with the Methodists. Vivid daily account of his journeying and adventures. Contents clean and well-printed, with slight browning to last page. Minor split to front endpaper hinge. All edges gilt. In original green pebbled cloth, stamped in blind, and ruled, decorated and lettered in gilt. Spine slightly dulled, ends fraying a little, slight wear to corners: generally firm, bright and clean: very good copy. VG.

Price: £80.00


more info
add to cart
James Dennistoun of Dennistoun: edited by Edward Hutton:
Memoirs of the Dukes of Urbino. Illustrating the Arms, Arts and Literature of Italy, 1440-1630. Complete in three volumes.

London, New York: John Lane The Bodley Head, 1909. First edition thus. lviii, 483; xxviii, 485pp; xxiv, 566pp, +(vi), 16 (adverts). All vols illustrated, and vols I and II have foldout genealogical tables. Each volume has a de Kimberley armorial bookplate (Frapes Fort). Endpapers browned, some split at hinges, but boards firm. Contents otherwise clean and unmarked. In the original bindings of blue cloth, ruled in pale blue, with gilt crest bright on upper board and spine titled in gilt. Small snag half way down the lower joint of vol III and indentation near base of spine. Some darkening of spines and blunting of extremities, otherwise a very good clean firm set. VG+.
[EXTRA Heavy Item]

Price: £80.00


more info
add to cart
Strachey, Ray:
A Quaker Grandmother: Hannah Whitall Smith.

New York, etc: Fleming H. Revell Company, 'copyright 1914'. First or early edition. 144pp, with a guarded photo frontis. A coloured illustration of an old cottage neatly fixed on front pastedown with a carefully written gift inscription: contents otherwise very fresh and clean. Top edge gilt, other edges untrimmed. In the original binding of quarter green cloth with mottled grey boards, titled in gilt to front and spine: with a couple of tiny marks to spine, and ends crimped: firm and clean, gilt bright, corners good: a very nice copy. Very Good+.

Price: £75.00


more info
add to cart
Browse Categories
powered by Bibliopolis